Main

December 6, 2007

Syllabus - Weekly Topics & Assignments

Below is the week by week schedule of events for the class.
x.1 and x.2 designate Monday and Wednesday classes respectively.

Week 1.2 (08.01.23)
-Class focus: Time based projects
-Work atmosphere
-Syllabus review
-Introduction to the Arduino platform
-Doug presents his work
-Ali Presents his work

Week 2.1 (08.01.28)
-Students present samples of their work
-Assignment 1 presented: black/white/gesture, 2 min composition etude

Week 2.2 (08.01.30)
-Psychology of time perception (Ali)
-In class writing exercize: paragraphs about experiences of time contracting and stretching
-Timing Measurement systems (Doug)


Week 3.1 (08.02.05)
-Theory of relativity (Ali)
-Classical and contemporary classical music and timing, part 1 (Doug)

Week 3.2 (08.02.07)
-DUE: Assignment 1 student presentations
-Classical and contemporary classical music and timing, part 2 (Doug)

Week 4.1 (08.02.12)
-African traditional music and timing (Ali)
-Assignment 2 presented: 2 minute musical etude
-Assignment 3 presented: SPARK Interview and critique

Week 4.2 (08.02.14)
-North Indian classical music and timing (Ali)

Week 5.1 (08.02.19)
-DUE: Assignment 2 student presentations
-Timing in Film, part 1 (Ali)

Week 5.2 (08.02.21)
-Timing in Film, part 2 (Doug)
-Assignment 4 presented: video portrait, gesture, timing

Week 6.1 (08.02.26)
-Spark Festival 2008

Week 6.2 (08.02.28)
-Spark Festival 2008

Week 7.1 (08.03.03)
-DUE: Assignment 3 student presentations
-Timing in Film, part 3 (Ali)

Week 7.2 (08.03.05)
-Due: Assignment 4 student presentations

Week 8.1 (08.03.10)
-Electronic and computer aided techniques, part 1(Ali)

Week 8.2 (08.03.12)
-Electronic and computer aided techniques, part 2 (doug)
-DUE: Selection of groups for final projects

Week 9.1 / 9.2 (08.03.17/08.03.19)
-SPRING BREAK

Week 10.1 (08.03.24)
-Popular and electronic music (Ali)
-Guest speaker

Week 10.2 (08.03.26)
-Sound Art (Ali)

Week 11.1 (08.03.31)
-DUE: Final project plans (1 page paper)
-Dance and Theater, part 1 (Ali)

Week 11.2 (08.04.02)
-Work day on Final Project

Week 12.1 (08.04.07)
-Dance and Theater, part 2 (Doug)

Week 12.2 (08.04.09)
-Work day on Final project

Week 13.1 (08.04.14)
-Mixed-media and installation (ali)

Week 13.2 (08.04.16)
-Work day on Final Project

Week 14.1 (08.04.21)
-Mixed-media and installation (doug)

Week 14.2 (08.04.23)
-Work day on Final Project

Week 15.1 (08.04.28)
-DUE: Work-in-progress showing of the final project
-Work day on Final

Week 15.2 (08.04.30)
-Work day on Final Project

Week 16.1 (08.05.05)
-DUE: Final project student presentations

Week 16.2 (08.05.07)
-DUE: Final project student presentations

Week 17.1 (08.05.17)
-DUE: 8am, Final project student presentations

Syllabus - Description

Course Description
Theory and practice of interdisciplinary art. An advanced course in which students work with peers from Music, Theater, Dance, Creative Writing, and Visual Art to produce interdisciplinary collaborative works of art. Included are lectures, screenings, events, and presentations by of visiting artists working across disciplinary boundaries.

This semester, New Media Collaborations will focus particularly on questions of time and time-perception as they pertain to the arts in general and to performance arts in particular. We will draw on research and theoretical writing form cognitive and experimental psychology, philosophy, music theory and modern physics to study formal conceptions of the human experience of time, and will study of a selected number of works of music, dance, theater, video, installations and film (works outside of film and cinema will be emphasized.)

Objectives:
To provide a context for artistic experimentation across disciplinary boundaries.
Students produce three collaborative projects that explore both collaborative processes and interdisciplinary forms.

Course Requirements:
25% Active and thoughtful involvement in discussions and critiques, attendance at all out of class events, scheduled class meetings, and critiques. This includes being prepared to discuss all assigned readings.
Produce and present 5 interdisciplinary collaborative performance works.
5% Project # 1
10% Project # 2
10% Project # 3
15% Project # 4
25% Final: Project # 5
10% Attend two outside class event(s) and write report/critique on each

TOTAL semester points: 100

Syllabus - List of Works

Western Classical Music (to be reduced)
John Cage: (1952) 4:33
John Cage: (1985) Organ
Olivier Messiaen: (1959-60) Chronochromie ("Time-colour") for orchestra
Oliver Messiaen: (1949-50) Quatre études de rythme ("Four studies in rhythm") for piano
2. Mode de valeurs et d'intensités
Steve Reich: (1974–76) Music for 18 musicians
Steve Reich: (1970-71) Drumming for 4 pairs of tuned bongo drums, 3 marimbas, 3 glockenspiels, 2 female voices, whistling and piccolo
Conlon Nancarow: player piano works
György Ligeti: (1961) atmospheres
György Ligeti: (1962) Poème Symphonique for 100 metronomes
Morton Feldman: (1971) Rothko Chapel
Harison Burtwhisle: (1971) The Triumph of Time for orchestra
Robert Ashley: (1977-83) Perfect Lives, DVD from Lovely Records (http://www.lovely.com/titles/dvd4917.html)
Meredith Monk: (2001) Mercy (http://www.meredithmonk.org/interdisc/mercy_vid01.html)
Xenakis: Pithoprakta (1955-1956), for orchestra of 50 instrumentalists
Indian classical music
Ali Akbar Khan Zakir Hussein T. H. Vinayakram Ram Narayan

West African and African Diaspora
Aje Addey (Ghana)
Voodoo Drums (Haiti)
Master Drummers of Dagbon (Dagbon)
Los Muñequitos de Matanza (Cuba)

Film
Buster Keaton: Sherlock Jr. (1924), Alfred Hitchcock: Rope (1948), Chris Marker: La Jete (1962), Andy Warhol: Empire (1964), Michael Snow: Wavelength (1967), Carlos Saura: Bodas de sangre (1981), Koyaanisqatsi (1982), Hal Hartley: An Unbelievable Truth (1989), David Lynch: Inland Empire (2006) , Vernon Herzog: Lessons of Darkness (1992),

Electronic Music
Milton Babbitt, Aphex Twin, Autechre, Pole, Rioji Ikeda

Dance and Theater
Butoh: Min Tanaka, Akira Kasai, Kazuo Ohno, Dutch National Ballet: Before After, Choreographer: Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, Robert Wilson: concept of Theater of Images, William Forsythe: concept of "/webct/RelativeResourceManager/Template/Multi-timed Bodies", Molissa Fenley: "Hemispheres"

Visual and mixed-media arts
Roman Signer, Matthew Barney (1994-2002) Cremaster Series, Andy Goldsworthy: Epheral works, Michael Heizer: Large Sculptural Works, Jant Cardiff: Pre-recorded real-time audio tours, Bill Viola: The Passions (2003), Five Angels for the Millennium (2001), Ali Momeni: An[tic]