University of Minnesota
Driven to Discover



MN Ctr for Reading Research to honor schools for achievement in reading

The Minnesota Center for Reading Research will honor 136 Minnesota K-12 schools for their achievement in reading Wednesday, February 29 at 10:00 a.m. at the annual School Recognition Lecture and Ceremony at the University of Minnesota. The event will take place in the Johnson Great Room at the McNamara Alumni Center.

Schools chosen for the honor are the Minnesota K-12 schools that made adequate yearly progress in reading during both school years 2009-2010 and 2010-2011 after failing to make adequate yearly progress (AYP) in reading in the previous year.

Donald Bear, a professor in the College of Education at the University of Nevada-Reno, will present a lecture, "Their Way is Your Way: Development, Success, and Courage", at the event.

The event is free and open to the public. RSVP here.

Following the lecture, a few of the schools will share significant factors that led to their success and certificates will be awarded.

Schools to be honored include (alphabetical by school district or city):

Discovery Middle Schoo,l Alexandria Public School District
Lincoln Elementary, Alexandria Public School District
Crooked Lake Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
Madison Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
Oxbow Creek Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
Ramsey Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin Public School District
Barnum Secondary, Barnum Public School District
Becker Intermediate Elementary, Becker Public School District
Oak Crest Elementary, Belle Plaine Public School District
Lincoln Elementary, Bemidji Public School District
Bertha Elementary, Bertha-Hewitt Public School District
Bertha Secondary, Bertha-Hewitt Public School District
Blooming Prairie Elementary, Blooming Prairie Public School District
Hillcrest Elementary Bloomington Public School District
Westwood Elementary, Bloomington Public School District
Braham Elementary Braham Public School District
Hidden Valley Elementary Burnsville Public School District
Cedar Mountain Elementary Cedar Mountain School District
Golden Lake Elementary Centennial Public School District
Central Middle Central Public School District
Valley View Elementary, Columbia Heights Public Schools
Cromwell-Wright Secondary, Cromwell-Wright Public Schools
Highland Elementary Crookston Public School District
Crosby-Ironton High School Crosby-Ironton Public School District
Lionsgate Academy Crystal, MN
East Senior High, Duluth Public School District
Chaska Elementary Eastern, Carver County Public School
Chaska Middle School East, Eastern Carver County Public School
Central Middle School, Eden Prairie Public School District
Prairie View Elementary, Eden Prairie Public School District
Hassan Elementary, Elk River Public School District
Meadowvale Elementary, Elk River Public School District
Parker Elementary, Elk River Public School District
Zimmerman Middle, Elk River Public School District
Franklin Elementary, Eveleth-Gilbert School District
Faribault Senior High, Faribault Public School District
Meadowview Elementary, Farmington Public School District
Foley Intermediate Elementary, Foley Public School District
Fridley Middle, Fridley Public School District
Global Academy, Global Academy
Goodhue Elementary, Goodhue Public School District
Green Isle Community School, Green Isle Community School
Henning Elementary Henning, Public School District
Hermantown Middle Hermantown, Public School District
Hinckley-Finlayson High School, Hinckley-Finlayson School District
Falls Elementary, International Falls School District
Pine Bend Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Schools
Kenyon-Wanamingo Middle, Kenyon-Wanamingo School District
Kimball Elementary, Kimball Public School District
Lafayette Public Charter School, Lafayette Public Charter School
Minnehaha Elementary, Lake Superior Public School District
Le Center Elementary, Le Center Public School District
Le Center Secondary, Le Center Public School District
Le Sueur-Henderson High School, Le Sueur-Henderson School District
Lester Prairie Elementary, Lester Prairie Public School District
Wagner Elementary, Litchfield Public School District
Lyle Secondary, Lyle Public School District
Lynd Elementary, Lynd Public School District
Maccray Senior High, M.A.C.C.R.A.Y. School District
Mahnomen Secondary, Mahnomen Public School District
Eagle Lake Elementary, Mankato Public School District
Garfield Elementary, Mankato Public School District
Kennedy Elementary, Mankato Public School District
Beacon Academy, Maple Grove, Minn.
Maple Lake Elementary, Maple Lake Public School District
Menahga Elementary, Menahga Public School District
Dowling Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District
Field Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District
Heritage Science & Technology, Minneapolis Public School District
Lake Nokomis Community-Keewaydin, Minneapolis Public School District
Augsburg Fairview Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cedar Riverside Community School, Minneapolis, Minn.
Fraser Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.
Friendship Academy of Fine Arts, Minneapolis, Minn.
Lighthouse Academy Of Nations, Minneapolis, Minn.
International Middle Charter, Minneapolis, Minn.
New Millenium Academy Charter, Minneapolis, Minn.
Stonebridge Community School, Minneapolis, Minn.
Minnewaska Area Middle, Minnewaska School District
Montevideo Middle, Montevideo Public School District
Montgomery-Lonsdale International, Montgomery-Lonsdale School District
Little Mountain Elementary, Monticello Public School District
Highview Middle, Mounds View Public School District
Mesabi Academy School, Mountain Iron-Buhl School District
New Prague Middle School, New Prague Area Schools
Jefferson Elementary, New Ulm Public School District
New York Mills Secondary, New York Mills Public School District
Carver Elementary, North St Paul-Maplewood School District
Webster Elementary, North St Paul-Maplewood School District
Orono Middle, Orono Public School District
Osseo Junior High, Osseo Public School District
Weaver Lake Elementary, Osseo Public School District
Owatonna Junior High, Owatonna Public School District
Pact Charter Secondary, Pact Charter Schools, Ramsey, Minn.
Paynesville Middle, Paynesville Public School District
Pine City Secondary, Pine City Public School District
Pine River-Backus Elementary, Pine River-Backus School District
Hidden Oaks Middle School, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
Redwood Valley Middle, Redwood-Area School District
Meadow Lake Elementary, Robbinsdale Public School District
Robbinsdale Armstrong Senior High, Robbinsdale Public School District
Century Senior High, Rochester Public School District
Kellogg Middle Rochester, Public School District
Pinewood Elementary, Rochester Public School District
Rochester Math And Science Academy, Rochester, Minn.
Greenleaf Elementary, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Scott Highlands Middle, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Rothsay Secondary, Rothsay Public School District
Sauk Centre Secondary, Sauk Centre Public School District
Pleasant View Elementary, Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools
Sibley East-Arlington Elementary, Sibley East School District
Sibley East-Gaylord Elementary, Sibley East School District
South St. Paul Secondary South, St. Paul Public School District
Cottage Grove Elementary South, Washington County School District
Pine Hill Elementary South, Washington County School District
Royal Oaks Elementary South, Washington County School District
Woodbury Elementary South, Washington County School District
Woodbury Middle School, South Washington County School District
Technical Senior High, St. Cloud Public School District
Adams Magnet Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
Highland Park Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
St. Anthony Park Elementary, St. Paul Public School District
St. Peter Middle, St. Peter Public School District
Central Elementary, Stewartville Public School District
Oak Park Elementary, Stillwater Area Public School District
Swanville Elementary, Swanville Public School District
Challenger Elementary, Thief River Falls School District
Franklin Middle, Thief River Falls School District
Verndale Elementary, Verndale Public School District
Waseca Junior High, Waseca Public School District
Watertown-Mayer Elementary, Watertown-Mayer Public School District
Waterville Elementary, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Ogema Elementary, Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Public
Fair School Downtown West Metro Education Program
Vessey Leadership Academy West St. Paul, Minn.
Westbrook-Walnut Grove Secondary, Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools

Post a comment

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)

College of Education & Human Development
cehd@umn.edu | 612-626-9252 | 104 Burton Hall, 178 Pillsbury Dr SE, Minneapolis, MN 55455

© 2012 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.