« Colloquia Series | Main | A Letter from External relations »

Faculty and Staff Awards

Faculty and Staff Awards for 2008

KAREN HO, McKnight Land-Grant Professorship
(continuing 2008–2009)

DAVID LIPSET, Institute for Global Studies Travel Grant
Institute for Intercultural Studies Research Grant

STUART MCLEAN, McKnight Summer Fellowship 2008
Summer Research Award 2008

KIERAN MCNULTY, Leakey Foundation Research Grant

HOON SONG, Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship 2007–2008
McKnight Summer Fellowship 2008
Summer Research Award 2008

KAREN-SUE TAUSSIG, Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship
2008–2009

DAVID VALENTINE, Institute for Global Studies Travel Grant
Summer Research Award 2008
The Delmos Jones and Jagna Sharff Memorial Prize for the Critical Study of North America (Honorable Mention) from the Society for the Anthropology of North America for Imagining Transgender 2007 Ruth Benedict Prize for Imagining Transgender

TERRI VALOIS, University of Minnesota CLA Staff Outstanding Service Award

PETER S. WELLS, European Studies Consortium Travel Grant
McKnight Arts and Humanities Fund for International Travel Grant
Office of International Programs Travel Grant

MICHAEL WILSON, 2008–2010 McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Graduate Dregees Conferred

July 2007 - June 2008

LISA ANDERSON-LEVY, Ph.D., “‘Hiding in the Open’: Whiteness and Citizenship in the (Re)production of Difference in Jamaica."

DYLAN EIGENBERGER, M.A.

KAREN KAPUSTA-POFAHL, Ph.D., “Legitimating Czech Gender Studies: Articulating Transnational Feminist Expertise in the New Europe."

CLAIRE KIRCHHOFF, M.A.

LYNNE NEWTON, Ph.D., “A Landscape of Pilgrimage and Trade in Wadi Masila, Yemen: The Case of al-Qisha and Qabr Hud in the Islamic Period."

MATTHEW WOLF-MEYER, Ph.D., “Nocturnes: Sleep, Medicine, Governmentality, and the Production of American “Everyday Life.""

Graduate Fellowships and Grants

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award 2008–2009 URSULA DALINGHAUS LAURA HAUFF

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship 2008–2009
THOMAS WALTON

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
SABRINA CURRAN
LAURA HAUFF
URSULA DALINGHAUS

Office of International Programs Doctoral Fellowship for International Research 2008–2009
URSULA DALINGHAUS
RITIKA GANGULY

DOVE Fellowship 2008–2009
HAYLEY JIRASEK

Department of Anthropology Block Grant Awardees
JEFFREY ADAMS
ERIC BANGS
JOHN CHAMPE
SABRINA CURRAN
AVIGDOR EDMINSTER
EDWARD FLEMING
HEATHER FLOWERS
ELLERY FRAHM
NAMRATA GAIKWAD
RITIKA GANGULY
LAURA HAUFF
MATTHEW HUNSTIGER
VINODH KUTTY
ALEXANDRA MOYER
HEATHER O’LEARY
LEONORE PHILLIPS
GUN SHIN
THOMAS WALTON

Graduate Research Partnership Program (GRPP) Awards for Summer 2008
MURAT ALTUN, Professor Hoon Song, “How to Write Conspiracy Theories: A Geographical Case of Violence and Memory in a Turkish Black Sea Costal Town."

LINDA CHISHOLM, Professor Martha Tappen, “Documenting the Use of Avian Elements and Themes in Native Alaskan Art."

JENNIFER L. IMMICH, Professor Peter S. Wells, “Animals in Later Medieval Ireland."

S"RA KAISER, Professor Stephan Gudeman, “Contradictory Economies in Socialist and Post-Socialist Rural Hungary: The Emergence, Persistence, and Resilience of Hoop-household Economy."

CLAIRE KIRCHHOFF, Professor Michael Wilson, “Skeletal Markers of Stress in the Gombe Chimpanzees."

Postdoctoral Position at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.,
Spring 2009
SABRINA CURRAN

Patrice Leary Foundation Grant
JANE SHUTTLEWORTH

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Selmer Birkelo Scholarship EMILY KIPPELS

Eugene Ogan Prize for Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Anthropology Program
SARAH FALTESEK
KATHERINE GARDNER

Undergraduate Research Projects and Faculty Sponsors Program (UROP) 2008
MELISSA KNIGHT, Dr. John Soderberg, “Lithics in 3D: Utilizing Advanced Three Dimensional Imaging to Develop Superior Lithic Analysis Techniques."
MEGAN KOSSE, Professor Karen Ho, “The Downsizing of the Cradle-to-Grave Job and the Experiences of Fargo “IBMers."

B.A. Degrees Conferred in 2007–2008
DANE BIEGERT
EMILY E. BREDON
JENNIFER BUROW
KEARSTEN L. CROSS
MATTHEW DAHLEN
JENNIFER EDELSTEIN
SARAH ESLINGER
KATHERINE GARDNER
FLETCHER HELLE
HANS J. JOHNSON
BREANNA KELLY
JESSICA KEMPEN
MELISSA KNIGHT
MARTA LJUNGKULL
EMILY LOTT
RYAN LYYTINEN
TESSA MANSFIELD
AMY MARS
KATHRYN MOHLENHOFF
LEESA PAALMAN
JENNIFER PALMATEER
JOHN SCHAAL
DALLAS SCOUTON
AIDA SHAHGHASEMI
LEEANN SIT
MOLLY SMEMO
TONIA TINETTI
CHRISTOPHER WINGER
KATIE WYNIA
LEE YANG
MAI YANG
We only list students whom we were able to contact and who gave permission to have their names listed.

Alumni News

LISA ANDERSON-LEVY, Ph.D. 2008, will begin a tenure-track position in the Department of Anthropology at Beloit College, Wisconsin.

EVAN FULTON, Ph.D. 1994, joined the University of Nevada Cooperative Extension staff as a State Water Resources Specialist.

LORI JERVIS, Ph.D. 1998, has accepted a position as Associate Professor in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Oklahoma.

KAREN KAPUSTA-POFAL, Ph.D. 2008, will begin a position in the Sociology/Anthropology Department at Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas this fall.

ROB LUSTECK, Ph.D. 2008, has accepted a postdoctoral position at Rhodes College in Memphis, Tennessee.

JASON NUSSER, B.A. 2006, has been working as a volunteer for the Peace Corps in Ukraine since March of 2007.

PAUL SPICER, Ph.D. 1995, has accepted a position as Professor in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Oklahoma.

MATTHEW WOLF-MEYER, Ph.D. 2007, has accepted a position in the Department of Anthropology at the University of California, Santa Cruz.

JIANGENG ZHU, Ph.D. 2008, has taken a position at Fudan University in Shanghai, China.

Graduate Student Publications During the 2007-2008 Academic Year

KENT BAKKEN. 2007. The Elliot Park Neighborhood Archaeology Project: The First Fifteen Days. The Minnesota Archaeologist 66: 23-36.

ELLERY FRAHM, Marianna Nikolaidou, and Marilyn Kelly-Buccellati. 2008. Developing an Alternative to Traditional Ceramic Petrography at Urkesh (Tell Mozan, Syria): Using Image Analysis Software to Correlate Sherd Scans in the Field and X-ray Element Maps in the Lab. Bulletin of the Society for Archaeological Sciences 31(2).

S"RA KAISER. 2007. Contradictory Economies in Socialism and Post-socialism in Rural Hungary. Special Edition of Anthropolis.

AMY L. PORTER. 2008. Fleeting Dreams and Flowing Goods: Citizenship and Consumption in Havana, Cuba. PoLAR: Political and Legal Anthropology Review 31(1): 1-16.

Graduate Student Conference Presentations 2007-2008

Graduate students presented the following papers and posters at conferences during the 2007–2008 academic year. 2007 Annual Meeting of the Microscopy Society of America and the Microbeam Analysis Society, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, August 5–9

ELLERY FRAHM: “Microanalytical Characterization of Native Copper Artifacts in Order to Differentiate Raw Material Sources."

67th Annual Meeting of the Society for Vertebrate Paleontology, Austin, Texas, October 17–20
SABRINA CURRAN: “Cervid Ecomorphology and Hominin Paleoecology."

2007 Annual Meeting of the Geological Society of America, Denver, Colorado, October 28–31
ELLERY FRAHM: “An Evaluation of Portable X-Ray Fluorescence for Artifact Sourcing in the Field: Can A Handheld Device Differentiate Anatolian Obsidian Sources?"

2007 American Geophysical Union Fall Meeting, San Francisco, California, December 10–14.
ELLERY FRAHM: “Large Errors in Electron Microprobe Analysis of Laphamite, As2Se3-XSX (x~0.75), due to Uncertainties in ZAF Correction Parameters" (with Alfred Kracher, Luca Bindi, Paola Bonazzi, John Fournelle, and Paul G. Spry).

109th Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of America, Chicago, Illinois, January 3–6
HEATHER FLOWERS: “Creating Identities in Post-Roman Europe: Fibulae as Social Strategy."
JENNIFER IMMICH: “Topographies of Death: a GIS Analysis of Burial Landscapes in Iron Age Austria."

73rd Annual Meeting of the Society for American Archaeology, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, March 26–30
HEATHER FLOWERS: “Iconography and Identity in Early Medieval England: An Analysis of Personal Adornment in Anglo-Saxon Graves."
ELLERY FRAHM: “Investigating Ceramic Technology at Urkesh (Tell Mozan, Syria): Using Image Analysis Software to Correlate Sherd Scans in the Field and X-ray Element Maps in the Lab" (with Marianna Nikolaidou and Marilyn Kelly-Buccellati).
JENNIFER IMMICH: “Animals in Art and the Mind."
ALEXANDRA MOYER: “Mirrors as Artifacts and Agents in Mortuary Contexts."

2008 Central States Anthropological Society Meeting, Indianapolis, Indiana, March 27–29
HEATHER O’LEARY: “Structures of Dissolution: Thoreau’s Execution of Kantian Metaphor."
LEONORE PHILLIPS: “High-Tech German Immigration: Transitions in the 20th Century."

Sacred Sites/Sacred Sights; Architecture, Ethics and Spiritual Geographies, a symposium held at the School of Architecture, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities, April 4–6
JEFF ADAMS: “Maze or Mandala: Cross-Cultural Preservation of Sacred Heritage."

77th Annual Meeting of the American Association of Physical Anthropologists, Columbus, Ohio, April 9–13
SABRINA CURRAN: “Hominin Paleoecology and Cervid Ecomorphology."

43rd International Congress on Medieval Studies, Kalamazoo, Michigan, May 8–11
JENNIFER IMMICH: “The Medieval Imagination: “I will also make it a possession for the hedgehog."
SILAS MALLERY: “Migrating Cult: The Mixed Heritage of Ireland’s Sacred Springs."

Midwestern Association of Forensic Scientists DNA Robotics Workshop, Promega Corporation, Madison, Wisconsin, May 20–22
ANDREA TORGERSON: “Quick, Inexpensive, and Automated: A simple method for extraction of Convicted Offender Database and Casework Known DNA samples using the Tecan Freedom EVO Robotic Workstation, Chelex 100, and Microsoft Excel."

DAAD Graduate Student Conference, Amsterdam, Netherlands, June 14
URSULA DALINGHAUS: “Euro Measures in Germany: the Single Currency as Response to or Agent of Globalization."

6th World Archaeological Congress, Dublin, Ireland, June 29–July 4
JEFF ADAMS: “Toward the Development of International Archaeological Heritage Management Theory."