January 2013 Archives

January 28-February 3, 2013

1/28/2013 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Training & Usability Services Team Meeting 405
1/28/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 AM Resume Writing Workshop 401, 402
1/28/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Center for Nanostructure Applications Seminar 401, 402
1/28/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM UThink Strategy Discussion 314
1/28/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM MOOC Development & Instructional Design 314
1/28/2013 11:30 AM 4:00 PM OIT tech training  101
1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Indiv. meeting  314
1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Jan/Kris 338
1/28/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM EndNote Basics 310
1/28/2013 3:30 PM 4:30 PM YBP Approval Plan Discussion: To Prefer E or Not to Prefer E? 338
1/28/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Trent Tucker University Scholars 101
1/29/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Interviewing Skills Workshop 401, 402
1/29/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM MSI Tutorial: SNP Variant Detection Analysis Background and Theory 401, 402
1/29/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
1/29/2013 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Intern Extern Sales Seminar  101
1/29/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Long-Term iSEAL Roadmap Discussion 338
1/29/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Ament | Olesen 310
1/29/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
1/29/2013 12:30 PM 4:00 PM Steve Campbell mtg 101
1/29/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications meeting 314
1/29/2013 1:15 PM 2:15 PM Social media discussion 338
1/29/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Instructional Designer Committee Meeting 314
1/29/2013 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Grants for Grad Students 310
1/29/2013 4:00 PM 5:00 PM PRC Staff Meeting 314
1/30/2013 8:00 AM 3:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
1/30/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISSMCC Meeting 404
1/30/2013 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Eckert Lecture 401, 402
1/30/2013 7:30 AM 11:30 AM OIT tech  training  101
1/30/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) 314
1/30/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
1/30/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RefWorks Basics 310
1/30/2013 11:30 AM 2:00 PM Canceled 102
1/30/2013 11:30 AM 2:30 PM Kait Dougherty 101
1/30/2013 1:00 PM 4:00 PM UL294 - C Hanson 314
1/30/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Career Center for CSE  101
1/30/2013 5:30 PM 7:00 PM GOFIRST 101
1/31/2013 8:00 AM 9:30 AM U Market Faculty Focus Group 405
1/31/2013 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
1/31/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting 314
1/31/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC 101
1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PSPP Meeting 314
1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PIM co-chairs 338
1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Zotero Basics 310
1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM video event planning 314
1/31/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Instruction Coordinators Meeting 314
1/31/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CLA Student Services 101
1/31/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Theis   101
1/31/2013 1:30 PM 4:00 PM UL293 - C Hanson  338
1/31/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Discuss Planned Maintenance Windows 314
1/31/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Geminimi Projects Workshops   101
2/1/2013 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
2/1/2013 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
2/1/2013 8:00 AM 4:30 PM&
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

Monday 1/28/2013 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Training & Usability Services Team Meeting 405
Monday 1/28/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 AM Resume Writing Workshop 401, 402
Monday 1/28/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Center for Nanostructure Applications Seminar 401, 402
Monday 1/28/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM UThink Strategy Discussion 314
Monday 1/28/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM MOOC Development & Instructional Design 314
Monday 1/28/2013 11:30 AM 4:00 PM OIT tech training 101
Monday 1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Indiv. meeting 314
Monday 1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Jan/Kris 338
Monday 1/28/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM EndNote Basics 310
Monday 1/28/2013 3:30 PM 4:30 PM YBP Approval Plan Discussion: To Prefer E or Not to Prefer E? 338
Monday 1/28/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Trent Tucker University Scholars 101


Tuesday

Tuesday 1/29/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Interviewing Skills Workshop 401, 402
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM MSI Tutorial: SNP Variant Detection Analysis Background and Theory 401, 402
Tuesday 1/29/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Intern Extern Sales Seminar 101
Tuesday 1/29/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Long-Term iSEAL Roadmap Discussion 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Ament | Olesen 310
Tuesday 1/29/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 12:30 PM 4:00 PM Steve Campbell mtg 101
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:15 PM 2:15 PM Social media discussion 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Instructional Designer Committee Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Grants for Grad Students 310
Tuesday 1/29/2013 4:00 PM 5:00 PM PRC Staff Meeting 314


Wednesday

Wednesday 1/30/2013 8:00 AM 3:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Wednesday 1/30/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISSMCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/30/2013 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Eckert Lecture 401, 402
Wednesday 1/30/2013 7:30 AM 11:30 AM OIT tech training 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) 314
Wednesday 1/30/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/30/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RefWorks Basics 310
Wednesday 1/30/2013 11:30 AM 2:30 PM Kait Dougherty 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 1:00 PM 4:00 PM UL294 - C Hanson 314
Wednesday 1/30/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Career Center for CSE 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 5:30 PM 7:00 PM GOFIRST 101


Thursday

Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 9:30 AM U Market Faculty Focus Group 405
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PSPP Meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PIM co-chairs 338
Thursday 1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Zotero Basics 310
Thursday 1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM video event planning 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Instruction Coordinators Meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CLA Student Services 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Theis 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 1:30 PM 4:00 PM UL293 - C Hanson 338
Thursday 1/31/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Discuss Planned Maintenance Windows 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Geminimi Projects Workshops 101


Friday

Friday 2/1/2013 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Friday 2/1/2013 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
Friday 2/1/2013 8:00 AM 4:30 PM Admissions Event 101
Friday 2/1/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM AT tools communications 314
Friday 2/1/2013 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Abram, Paul, Farhad, Kim 314
Friday 2/1/2013 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Maps Part Deux Redux 310


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Monday 1/28/2013 11:30 AM 4:00 PM OIT tech training 101
Monday 1/28/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Trent Tucker University Scholars 101
Tuesday 1/29/2013 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Intern Extern Sales Seminar 101
Tuesday 1/29/2013 12:30 PM 4:00 PM Steve Campbell mtg 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 7:30 AM 11:30 AM OIT tech training 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 11:30 AM 2:30 PM Kait Dougherty 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Career Center for CSE 101
Wednesday 1/30/2013 5:30 PM 7:00 PM GOFIRST 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CLA Student Services 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Theis 101
Thursday 1/31/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Geminimi Projects Workshops 101
Friday 2/1/2013 8:00 AM 4:30 PM Admissions Event 101


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Monday 1/28/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM EndNote Basics 310
Tuesday 1/29/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Ament | Olesen 310
Tuesday 1/29/2013 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Grants for Grad Students 310
Wednesday 1/30/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM RefWorks Basics 310
Thursday 1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Zotero Basics 310
Friday 2/1/2013 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Maps Part Deux Redux 310


314 Conference Room

Monday 1/28/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM UThink Strategy Discussion 314
Monday 1/28/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM MOOC Development & Instructional Design 314
Monday 1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Indiv. meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Instructional Designer Committee Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/29/2013 4:00 PM 5:00 PM PRC Staff Meeting 314
Wednesday 1/30/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) 314
Wednesday 1/30/2013 1:00 PM 4:00 PM UL294 - C Hanson 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PSPP Meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM video event planning 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Instruction Coordinators Meeting 314
Thursday 1/31/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Discuss Planned Maintenance Windows 314
Friday 2/1/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM AT tools communications 314
Friday 2/1/2013 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Abram, Paul, Farhad, Kim 314


338 Conference Room

Monday 1/28/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Jan/Kris 338
Monday 1/28/2013 3:30 PM 4:30 PM YBP Approval Plan Discussion: To Prefer E or Not to Prefer E? 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Long-Term iSEAL Roadmap Discussion 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:15 PM 2:15 PM Social media discussion 338
Wednesday 1/30/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PIM co-chairs 338
Thursday 1/31/2013 1:30 PM 4:00 PM UL293 - C Hanson 338


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)


Computer Lab (103)


Digital Technology Center

Monday 1/28/2013 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Training & Usability Services Team Meeting 405
Monday 1/28/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 AM Resume Writing Workshop 401, 402
Monday 1/28/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Center for Nanostructure Applications Seminar 401, 402
Tuesday 1/29/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Interviewing Skills Workshop 401, 402
Tuesday 1/29/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM MSI Tutorial: SNP Variant Detection Analysis Background and Theory 401, 402
Wednesday 1/30/2013 8:00 AM 3:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Wednesday 1/30/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISSMCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/30/2013 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Eckert Lecture 401, 402
Thursday 1/31/2013 8:00 AM 9:30 AM U Market Faculty Focus Group 405
Thursday 1/31/2013 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Friday 2/1/2013 9:00 AM 1:00 PM Steven Luck ERP Boot Camp 401, 402
Friday 2/1/2013 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research

Jan 29

01:15 pm - 02:45 pm

SNP Variant Detection Analysis Background and Theory

402 Walter

Register

Jan 29

02:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Supercomputing in Plain English: The Tyranny of the Storage Hierarchy

Room 138 Cargill

Register


Wise Owl Cafe

January 22-January 27, 2013

Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:45 1:30 PM Ron Schlatter Group Tour 405
Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting        314   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 9:30 AM JT/CH        338   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM U-Mart Presentation         101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Art of Hosting Book Club          101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request        338   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:30 PM 2:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting         314   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Scott/Kris        338   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Digital Repository Task Force        314   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:30 PM 5:00 PM StrengthsFinder session for Graduate School         102   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM communications plan        338   
Tuesday 1/22/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Galaxy-P Meeting 405
Tuesday 1/22/2013 4:00 PM 7:00 PM CLA 1st year expert         101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 8:30 AM 10:30 AM Position Management update          101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM MOOCs        314   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris        338   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 1:30 PM Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Seminar - A. Skoberg         101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Lunch - Working Meeting - Video Event Details        314   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Jody/Kris        314   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting        338   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Intro to Citation Managers        310   
Wednesday 1/23/2013 8:00 AM 11:00 AM Academic Support Resource Photo Session 401
Wednesday 1/23/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISS-MC Meeting 404
Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting        314   
Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC         101
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Maps Part Deux!        310   
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative        314   
Thursday 1/24/2013 10:30 AM 1:00 PM Civil Engineering Dept. Head Candidate Presentations         101
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Intro to Library Research Training        310   
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM student focus group planning        314   
Thursday 1/24/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Mendeley Basics        310   
Thursday 1/24/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Gemini Project- K. Trautman         101
Thursday 1/24/2013 12:00 PM 4:00 PM CAPE Staff Meeting 405
Friday 1/25/2013 9:00 AM 12:30 PM U Services IT Townhall 401, 402
Friday 1/25/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM MOOCs and Instructional Design        314   
Friday 1/25/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM DIL Model/Toolkit Working Group Meeting        338   
Friday 1/25/2013 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
Friday 1/25/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications plan (resched  ed)        338   
Friday 1/25/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Intro to Library Research Training meeting 2        310   
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

CLOSED


Tuesday

Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 9:30 AM JT/CH 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM U-Mart Presentation 101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Art of Hosting Book Club 101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:30 PM 2:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/22/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Scott/Kris 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Digital Repository Task Force 314
Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:30 PM 5:00 PM StrengthsFinder session for Graduate School 102
Tuesday 1/22/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM communications plan 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 4:00 PM 7:00 PM CLA 1st year expert 101


Wednesday

Wednesday 1/23/2013 8:30 AM 10:30 AM Position Management update 101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM MOOCs 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 1:30 PM Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Seminar - A. Skoberg 101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Lunch - Working Meeting - Video Event Details 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Jody/Kris 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting 338
Wednesday 1/23/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Intro to Citation Managers 310


Thursday

Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- DJP 4-6854 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Maps Part Deux! 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 10:30 AM 1:00 PM Civil Engineering Dept. Head Candidate Presentations 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Intro to Library Research Training 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM student focus group planning 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Mendeley Basics 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Gemini Project- K. Trautman 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 12:00 PM 4:00 PM CAPE Staff Meeting 405


Friday

Friday 1/25/2013 9:00 AM 12:30 PM U Services IT Townhall 401, 402
Friday 1/25/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM MOOCs and Instructional Design 314
Friday 1/25/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM DIL Model/Toolkit Working Group Meeting 338
Friday 1/25/2013 12:00 PM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
Friday 1/25/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications plan (resched ed) 338
Friday 1/25/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Intro to Library Research Training meeting 2 310


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Tuesday 1/22/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM U-Mart Presentation 101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 11:30 AM 1:30 PM Art of Hosting Book Club 101
Tuesday 1/22/2013 4:00 PM 7:00 PM CLA 1st year expert 101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 8:30 AM 10:30 AM Position Management update 101
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 1:30 PM Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Seminar - A. Skoberg 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 10:30 AM 1:00 PM Civil Engineering Dept. Head Candidate Presentations 101
Thursday 1/24/2013 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Gemini Project- K. Trautman 101


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room

Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:30 PM 5:00 PM StrengthsFinder session for Graduate School 102


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Wednesday 1/23/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Intro to Citation Managers 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Maps Part Deux! 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Intro to Library Research Training 310
Thursday 1/24/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Mendeley Basics 310
Friday 1/25/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Intro to Library Research Training meeting 2 310


314 Conference Room

Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:30 PM 2:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/22/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Digital Repository Task Force 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM MOOCs 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Lunch - Working Meeting - Video Event Details 314
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Jody/Kris 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PAL Math team meeting 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative 314
Thursday 1/24/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM student focus group planning 314
Friday 1/25/2013 11:30 AM 12:30 PM MOOCs and Instructional Design 314


338 Conference Room

Tuesday 1/22/2013 9:00 AM 9:30 AM JT/CH 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Scott/Kris 338
Tuesday 1/22/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM communications plan 338
Wednesday 1/23/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/23/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting 338
Friday 1/25/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM DIL Model/Toolkit Working Group Meeting 338
Friday 1/25/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM communications plan (rescheduled) 338


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)


Computer Lab (103)


Digital Technology Center

Tues. 1/22 12:45 1:30 Ron Schlatter Group Tour 405
Tues. 1/22 3:00 4:00 Galaxy-P Meeting 405
Wed. 1/23 8:00 11:00 Academic Support Resource Photo Session 401
Wed. 1/23 9:00 10:30 RISS-MC Meeting 404
Thurs. 1/24 12:00 4:00 CAPE Staff Meeting 405
Fri. 1/25 9:00 12:30 U Services IT Townhall 401, 402
Fri. 1/25 12:00 3:00 Faculty of Color Writing Group 404


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research

Jan 24

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Introduction to Minnesota Supercomputing Institute (MSI) and Quick Start

575 Walter


Wise Owl Cafe

January 14-January 21, 2013

Monday 1/14/2013 1:30 3:00 CDI Group Meeting 404
Monday 1/14/2013 3:00 5:30 Center for Nanostructure Application Seminar 401, 402
Monday 1/14/2013 10:30 12:00 Training and Usability Services Team Meeting 405
Monday 1/14/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM JT/CH 338
Monday 1/14/2013 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Interactive Map 314
Monday 1/14/2013 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans Meeting -DF 101
Monday 1/14/2013 2:30 PM 3:30 PM MOOCs 314
Monday 1/14/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH 338
Monday 1/14/2013 8:00 AM 1:30 PM Isotrak Project Lessons Learned 401, 402
Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Leah Lundquist Center for Integrative Leadership recd agreement -DF 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Formatting your Dissertation 310
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Custom iPad training - U Honors Prg 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Student sched      ing and related 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE EFS upgrade committee -- DJP 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Mendeley Basics 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 8:00 10:00 AAN Professional Development Event 401, 402
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 10:30 RISSMCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM East Bank Operations 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM CUD mtg  101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Tools for organizing your PDF's 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:30 AM 2:30 PM Libaries  101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Carolyn/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Intro to Engineering Literature 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Meghan/Kris 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:15 PM 2:45 PM EQS Website chat 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:30 PM 5:00 PM CLA dept heads & dean  101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Zotero Basics 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM UP! Circles Steering Committee 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:30 PM PSE/YBP Meeting 338
Thursday 1/17/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- DJP 4-6854 101
Thursday 1/17/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PSPP Check-in 338
Thursday 1/17/2013 10:00 AM 1:30 PM Libraries' Core Leadership: Individual Development Program 102
Thursday 1/17/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM RefWorks Basics 310
Thursday 1/17/2013 11:05 AM 12:00 PM Maps! 310
Thursday 1/17/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM PCMC  Larry Storey   101
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:00 PM 3:30 PM CRAD  101
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:15 PM 2:45 PM PCMC Steering Committee Meeting (confirmed) 314
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:30 PM 3:00 PM EndNote Basics 310
Friday 1/18/2013 8:00 6:00 St. Anthony Fall Laboratory Staff & Fac      ty Retreat 401, 402
Friday 1/18/2013 9:30 12:00 Isler Oral Exam 404
Friday 1/18/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PAL Tr
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

Monday 1/14/2013 1:30 3:00 CDI Group Meeting 404
Monday 1/14/2013 3:00 5:30 Center for Nanostructure Application Seminar 401, 402
Monday 1/14/2013 10:30 12:00 Training and Usability Services Team Meeting 405
Monday 1/14/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM JT/CH 338
Monday 1/14/2013 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Interactive Map 314
Monday 1/14/2013 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans Meeting -DF 101
Monday 1/14/2013 2:30 PM 3:30 PM MOOCs 314
Monday 1/14/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH 338
Monday 1/14/2013 8:00 AM 1:30 PM Isotrak Project Lessons Learned 401, 402
Monday 1/21/2013 CLOSED-University Holiday (MLK)


Tuesday

Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Leah Lundquist Center for Integrative Leadership recd agreement -DF 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Formatting your Dissertation 310
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Custom iPad training - U Honors Prg 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Student sched ing and related 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE EFS upgrade committee -- DJP 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Mendeley Basics 310


Wednesday

Wednesday 1/16/2013 8:00 10:00 AAN Professional Development Event 401, 402
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 10:30 RISSMCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM East Bank Operations 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM CUD mtg 101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Tools for organizing your PDF's 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Nikki/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 10:30 AM 2:30 PM Libaries 101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Carolyn/Kris 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Intro to Engineering Literature 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Meghan/Kris 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:15 PM 2:45 PM EQS Website chat 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 2:30 PM 5:00 PM CLA dept heads & dean 101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Zotero Basics 310
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM UP! Circles Steering Committee 314
Wednesday 1/16/2013 3:00 PM 4:30 PM PSE/YBP Meeting 338


Thursday

Thursday 1/17/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- DJP 4-6854 101
Thursday 1/17/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PSPP Check-in 338
Thursday 1/17/2013 10:00 AM 1:30 PM Libraries' Core Leadership: Individual Development Program 102
Thursday 1/17/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM RefWorks Basics 310
Thursday 1/17/2013 11:05 AM 12:00 PM Maps! 310
Thursday 1/17/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM PCMC Larry Storey 101
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:00 PM 3:30 PM CRAD 101
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:15 PM 2:45 PM PCMC Steering Committee Meeting (confirmed) 314
Thursday 1/17/2013 1:30 PM 3:00 PM EndNote Basics 310


Friday

Friday 1/18/2013 8:00 6:00 St. Anthony Fall Laboratory Staff & Fac ty Retreat 401, 402
Friday 1/18/2013 9:30 12:00 Isler Oral Exam 404
Friday 1/18/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM PAL Training 310
Friday 1/18/2013 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Screen Capture - Content Review 314
Friday 1/18/2013 9:00 AM 11:30 AM CANCEL:Center for Integrative Leadership 101
Friday 1/18/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Showcasing your skills with an online portfolio 310
Friday 1/18/2013 11:45 AM 1:45 PM University Relations Webinar: Peter Wiringa 101
Friday 1/18/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Jon/Kris 338
Friday 1/18/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Lisa/Kris 338


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Monday 1/14/2013 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans Meeting -DF 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Leah Lundquist Center for Integrative Leadership recd agreement -DF 101
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE EFS upgrade committee -- DJP 101
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM CUD mtg 101


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Tuesday 1/15/2013 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Formatting your Dissertation 310
Tuesday 1/15/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Mendeley Basics 310


314 Conference Room

Monday 1/14/2013 11:00 AM 1:00 PM Interactive Map 314
Monday 1/14/2013 2:30 PM 3:30 PM MOOCs 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Custom iPad training - U Honors Prg 314


338 Conference Room

Monday 1/14/2013 10:00 AM 11:00 AM JT/CH 338
Monday 1/14/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tuesday 1/15/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Student sched ing and related 338
Wednesday 1/16/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM East Bank Operations 338


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)


Computer Lab (103)


Digital Technology Center

Mon. 1/14 8:00 1:30 Isotrak Project Lessons Learned 401, 402
Mon. 1/14 10:30 12:00 Training and Usability Services Team Meeting 405
Mon. 1/14 1:30 3:00 CDI Group Meeting 404
Mon. 1/14 3:00 5:30 Center for Nanostructure Application Seminar 401, 402
Wed. 1/16 8:00 10:00 AAN Professional Development Event 401, 402
Wed. 1/16 9:00 10:30 RISSMCC Meeting 404
Fri. 1/18 8:00 6:00 St. Anthony Fall Laboratory Staff & Faculty Retreat 401, 402
Fri. 1/18 9:30 12:00 Isler Oral Exam 404


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.

Winter Break (Dec. 21-Jan. 21)
M-F 8:00 am- 6:00 pm
Sa, Su 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm
1/21 (M) CLOSED

SMART Learning Commons Walter
Winter Break (Dec. 21-Jan. 21)
M-F 1:00 pm- 4:00 pm
Sa, Su CLOSED
1/21 (M) CLOSED



Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research


Wise Owl Cafe

January 7-January 13, 2013

Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 12:30 RAC Meeting 402
Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM   JB mtg Walter 101
Monday 1/7/2013 10:00 AM 10:30 AM JT/CH WaLib-338 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM boot camp run-through WaLib-310 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM MOOCs WaLib-314 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Interactive map of media-rich learning resources WaLib-314 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 3:30 PM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Monday 1/7/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH WaLib-338 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IT DevOps CoP 401,402
Tuesday 1/8/2013 8:30 AM 11:00 AM Administrative Council Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM meet w/Karen WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CSE Communicators Meeting-RZ Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Lynne Osterman/Nanovox -DF Walter 101
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Windows 8 Overview  402
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISS-MCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Wednesday 1/9/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Learning Map for Web Mtgs WaLib-314 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting WaLib-338 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM HOLD: JOIE Meeting WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 9:00 1:00 PM Net People 402
Thursday 1/10/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC  Walter 101
Thursday 1/10/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM  SMART WaLib-338 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 11:00 AM 1:30 PM UMN  Drual Open Lab    Walter 101
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 12:30 RAC Meeting 402
Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Joslyn B mtg Walter 101
Monday 1/7/2013 10:00 AM 10:30 AM JT/CH WaLib-338 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM boot camp run-through WaLib-310 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM MOOCs WaLib-314 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Interactive map of media-rich learning resources WaLib-314 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 3:30 PM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Monday 1/7/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH WaLib-338 UL


Tuesday

Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IT DevOps CoP 401,402
Tuesday 1/8/2013 8:30 AM 11:00 AM Administrative Council Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM meet w/Karen WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CSE Communicators Meeting-RZ Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Lynne Osterman/Nanovox -DF Walter 101


Wednesday

Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Windows 8 Overview 402
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISS-MCC Meeting 404
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Wednesday 1/9/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Learning Map for Web Mtgs WaLib-314 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting WaLib-338 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM HOLD: JOIE Meeting WaLib-314 UL


Thursday

Thursday 1/10/2013 9:00 1:00 PM Net People 402
Thursday 1/10/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC Walter 101
Thursday 1/10/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM SMART Student Proposed Job Descriptions WaLib-338 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 11:00 AM 1:30 PM UMN Drual Open Lab Walter 101


Friday


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Joslyn B mtg Walter 101
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 3:30 PM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 8:30 AM 11:00 AM Administrative Council Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:30 AM 1:00 PM CSE Communicators Meeting-RZ Walter 101
Tuesday 1/8/2013 3:00 PM 5:30 PM Lynne Osterman/Nanovox -DF Walter 101
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM OIT (MM) Walter 101
Thursday 1/10/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC Walter 101
Thursday 1/10/2013 11:00 AM 1:30 PM UMN Drual Open Lab Walter 101


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Monday 1/7/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM boot camp run-through WaLib-310 UL


314 Conference Room

Monday 1/7/2013 12:00 PM 1:00 PM MOOCs WaLib-314 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Interactive map of media-rich learning resources WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM meet w/Karen WaLib-314 UL
Tuesday 1/8/2013 11:00 AM 12:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting WaLib-314 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Learning Map for Web Mtgs WaLib-314 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 2:30 PM 4:00 PM HOLD: JOIE Meeting WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Diversity Outreach Collaborative WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM AT Team Meeitng WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM reporting/metrics WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 4:00 PM 5:00 PM UMN MOOC Development Meeting WaLib-314 UL


338 Conference Room

Monday 1/7/2013 10:00 AM 10:30 AM JT/CH WaLib-338 UL
Monday 1/7/2013 3:00 PM 3:30 PM PD/CH WaLib-338 UL
Wednesday 1/9/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Web Development Department Meeting WaLib-338 UL
Thursday 1/10/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM SMART Student Proposed Job Descriptions WaLib-338 UL


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)


Computer Lab (103)

Winter Break 2012 (December 21- January 20)
Saturday-Sunday = closed
Monday - Friday =9 a.m. - 5 p.m.


Digital Technology Center

Monday 1/7/2013 9:00 AM 12:30 RAC Meeting 402
Tuesday 1/8/2013 9:30 AM 11:00 AM IT DevOps CoP 401,402
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Windows 8 Overview 402
Wednesday 1/9/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISS-MCC Meeting 404
Thursday 1/10/2013 9:00 1:00 PM Net People 402


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.

Winter Break (Dec. 21-Jan. 21)
M-F 8:00 am- 6:00 pm
Sa, Su 12:00 pm- 6:00 pm

SMART Learning Commons:
Winter Break (Dec. 21-Jan. 21)
M-F 1:00 pm- 4:00 pm
Sa, Su CLOSED


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research


Wise Owl Cafe

Winter Break hours:
Mon-Fri =7-3
Sat-Sun = Closed

Week of January 2-January 6, 2013

Wednesday

1/2/2013

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

RISS-MCC Meeting

Wednesday

1/2/2013

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

PA bootcamp planning

Wednesday

1/2/2013

10:00 AM

11:30 AM

Web Presence Management Group (WPMG)

Wednesday

1/2/2013

1:00 PM

2:30 PM

Office of Student Finance - JJ

Thursday

1/3/2013

8:00 AM

10:30 AM

EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC

Thursday

1/3/2013

1:30 PM

2:30 PM

UMN MOOC development

Thursday

1/3/2013

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Funding Sources for Online Tech Training

Friday

1/4/2013

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

E-Learning Steering Committee Comm Mtg

Thursday

1/3/2013

1:30 PM

3:00 PM

Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough

Thursday

1/3/2013

8:00 AM

11:30 AM

Code People

Thursday

1/3/2013

1:30 PM

2:30 PM

Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough

Thursday

1/3/2013

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Service Owners' Meeting

Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday


Tuesday

January 1, 2013 Happy New Year!


Wednesday

Wednesday 1/2/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM RISS-MCC Meeting 404

Wednesday 1/2/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM PA bootcamp planning WaLib-310 UL
Wednesday 1/2/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) WaLib-314 UL
Wednesday 1/2/2013 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Office of Student Finance - JJ Walter 101


Thursday

Thursday 1/3/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC Walter 101
Thursday 1/3/2013 8:00 AM 11:30 AM Code People 401, 402
Thursday 1/3/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM UMN MOOC development WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/3/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough 401
Thursday 1/3/2013 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough 402
Thursday 1/3/2013 2:30 PM 3:00 PM Funding Sources for Online Tech Training WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/3/2013 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Service Owners' Meeting 402


Friday

Friday 1/4/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM E-Learning Steering Committee Comm Mtg WaLib-314 UL


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Wednesday 1/2/2013 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Office of Student Finance - JJ Walter 101
Thursday 1/3/2013 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC Walter 101


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

1/2/2013 9:00 AM 10:30 AM PA bootcamp planning WaLib-310 UL


314 Conference Room

Wednesday 1/2/2013 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Web Presence Management Group (WPMG) WaLib-314 UL Wednesday 1/2/2013 2:00 PM 3:00 PM consultation WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/3/2013 1:30 PM 2:30 PM UMN MOOC development WaLib-314 UL
Thursday 1/3/2013 2:30 PM 3:00 PM Funding Sources for Online Tech Training WaLib-314 UL
Friday 1/4/2013 9:00 AM 10:00 AM E-Learning Steering Committee Comm Mtg WaLib-314 UL


338 Conference Room


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)


Computer Lab (103)


Digital Technology Center

1/2/2013 9:00am 10:30am RISS-MCC Meeting 404
1/3/2013 8:00AM 11:30AM Code People 401, 402
1/3/2013 1:30pm 2:30pm Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough 401
1/3/2013 1:30pm 3:00pm Primary Data Center Shutdown Walkthrough 402
1/3/2013 3:00pm 4:00pm Service Owners' Meeting 402


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research


Wise Owl Cafe

About this Archive

This page is an archive of entries from January 2013 listed from newest to oldest.

December 2012 is the previous archive.

February 2013 is the next archive.

Weekly What's Up In Walter is not a comprehensive list of all meetings & events in Walter Library. It only includes events which have been sent to eastfom@umn.edu. If your event is not listed, please contact the department who scheduled your event.

For some of the upcoming workshops in Walter Library please see: Library Workshops or MSI Tutorials

For a list of Walter Library Departments & Contact Info please see: Walter Library

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.