Recently in Announcements Category

Walter Events 4/14-4/20/14

Monday 4/14/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 PM CRM Steering Comm. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM USSICOP 401,402
Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 2:00 PM MSI Security Mtg. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 4:30 PM CRM Kick Off 401,402
Monday 4/14/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Comp.Math 404
Monday 4/14/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM CSE DCA Training 404
Monday 4/14/2014 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE External Rel. Staff Mtg. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 3:15 PM 5:00 PM HPS Comm. Mtg. 404
Monday 4/14/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement Science 405
Monday 4/14/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Instruction Coordinators 314
Monday 4/14/2014 11:00 AM 1:00 PM ID second Interview 314
Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans -DF 101
Monday 4/14/2014 12:20 PM 1:10 PM PES team Mtg. 338
Monday 4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:15 PM Host Comm 4263, Feminist Media Studies 310
Monday 4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Reference Check 314
Monday 4/14/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team Mtg. 314
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Maxient Training 401,402
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P&A Women's Council 404
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Maxient Training 404
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM LOR Discussion 405
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 11:00 AM CSBR Mtg  101
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 2:00 PM  MOOC 102
Tuesday 4/15/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Alma Forum 310
Tuesday 4/15/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Mtg. 314
Tuesday 4/15/2014 10:00 AM 10:50 AM PLC Writing Team Mtg. (B Term) 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:30 AM 12:30 PM PIM & UThink 314
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P & A Women's Council   101
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate rm on request 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 1:50 PM Math team Mtg. 314
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM DMCI Services Launch Planning 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:45 PM 5:45 PM CLA-  Humanistic Commons-MMS 102
Wednesday  4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Mtg. 404
Wednesday  4/16/2014 10:30 AM 1:30 PM MSI Security Mtg. 401,402
Wednesday  4/16/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Academic Technology Team Mtg. 404
Wednesday  4/16/2014 11:30 AM 3:30 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
Wednesday  4/16/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
Wednesday  4/16/2014 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Biocomputing 405
Wednesday 4/16/2014 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Breakfast with Wendy Lougee 102
Wednesday 4/16/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Production Weekly Check-in 314
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Grad School  ISSS Advising Session 101
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Computer Support East Sider's Mtg. 314
Wednesday 4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
Wednesday 4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) 027 Part 1 of 2 [K] 310
Wednesday 4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM JD mtg 101
Wednesday 4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:30 PM HOLD/TBD [ID round 2] 314
Wednesday 4/16/2014 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Google Goodies planning 338
Wednesday 4/16/2014 7:00 PM 9:00 PM IEEE Lecture 101
Thursday 4/17/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405
Thursday 4/17/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Comm./FinMAC  101
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:00 AM 9:30 AM Workshop: check in 314
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Diversity Collaborative Mtg. 310
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Design Challenge 314
Thursday 4/17/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
Thursday 4/17/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM August event 314
Thursday 4/17/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM CRAD  101
Thursday 4/17/2014 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Can I Use That? copyright workshop (session runs 2-4) 310
Thursday 4/17/2014 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Gaming CoP 314
Thursday 4/17/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Initiative Leads Planning Mtg. 338
Friday 4/18/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405
Friday 4/18/2014 6:00 AM 4:30 PM Learning Abroad Denmark 101
Friday 4/18/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
Friday 4/18/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Digital Course Packs Task Force  314
Friday 4/18/2014 9:30 AM 1:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
Friday 4/18/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) -027 ITLR [K]  Part 2 of 2 310
Friday 4/18/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
Friday 4/18/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM PLC Physics Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
Friday 4/18/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Mtg. 338
Friday 4/18/2014 4:30 PM 5:30 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

4/14/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 PM CRM Steering Comm. 405
4/14/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM USSICOP 401,402
4/14/2014 12:00 PM 2:00 PM MSI Security Mtg. 405
4/14/2014 12:00 PM 4:30 PM CRM Kick Off 401,402
4/14/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Comp.Math 404
4/14/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM CSE DCA Training 404
4/14/2014 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE External Rel. Staff Mtg. 405
4/14/2014 3:15 PM 5:00 PM HPS Comm. Mtg. 404
4/14/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement Science 405
4/14/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Instruction Coordinators 314
4/14/2014 11:00 AM 1:00 PM ID second Interview 314
4/14/2014 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans -DF 101
4/14/2014 12:20 PM 1:10 PM PES team Mtg. 338
4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:15 PM Host Comm 4263, Feminist Media Studies 310
4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Reference Check 314
4/14/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team Mtg. 314


Tuesday

4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Maxient Training 401,402
4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P&A Women's Council 404
4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Maxient Training 404
4/15/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM LOR Discussion 405
4/15/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
4/15/2014 8:00 AM 11:00 AM CSBR Mtg 101
4/15/2014 8:00 AM 2:00 PM MOOC 102
4/15/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Alma Forum 310
4/15/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Mtg. 314
4/15/2014 10:00 AM 10:50 AM PLC Writing Team Mtg. (B Term) 338
4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
4/15/2014 11:30 AM 12:30 PM PIM & UThink 314
4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P & A Women's Council 101
4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate rm on request 338
4/15/2014 1:00 PM 1:50 PM Math team Mtg. 314
4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM DMCI Services Launch Planning 338
4/15/2014 3:45 PM 5:45 PM CLA- Humanistic Commons-MMS 102


Wednesday

4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Mtg. 404
4/16/2014 10:30 AM 1:30 PM MSI Security Mtg. 401,402
4/16/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Academic Technology Team Mtg. 404
4/16/2014 11:30 AM 3:30 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
4/16/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
4/16/2014 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Biocomputing 405
4/16/2014 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Breakfast with Wendy Lougee 102
4/16/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Production Weekly Check-in 314
4/16/2014 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Grad School ISSS Advising Session 101
4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Computer Support East Sider's Mtg. 314
4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) 027 Part 1 of 2 [K] 310
4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM JD mtg 101
4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:30 PM HOLD/TBD [ID round 2] 314
4/16/2014 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Google Goodies planning 338
4/16/2014 7:00 PM 9:00 PM IEEE Lecture 101


Thursday

4/17/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405
4/17/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Comm./FinMAC 101
4/17/2014 9:00 AM 9:30 AM Workshop: check in 314
4/17/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Diversity Collaborative Mtg. 310
4/17/2014 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Design Challenge 314
4/17/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED 101
4/17/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM August event 314
4/17/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM CRAD 101
4/17/2014 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Can I Use That? copyright workshop (session runs 2-4) 310
4/17/2014 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Gaming CoP 314
4/17/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Initiative Leads Planning Mtg. 338


Friday

4/18/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405
4/18/2014 6:00 AM 4:30 PM Learning Abroad Denmark 101
4/18/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
4/18/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Digital Course Packs Task Force 314
4/18/2014 9:30 AM 1:00 PM PLC Interview in 338 338
4/18/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) -027 ITLR [K] Part 2 of 2 310
4/18/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
4/18/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM PLC Physics Team Mtg. (B Term) 314
4/18/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Mtg. 338
4/18/2014 4:30 PM 5:30 PM PLC Interview in 338 338


Saturday / Sunday

Library Open: Sat 10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. and Sun 12 noon – 12:00 midnight
Computer Lab (103) Open: Sat 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. and Sun 12 noon – 10:00 p.m.

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 3:30 PM TC Deans -DF
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 11:00 AM CSBR Mtg
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P & A Women's Council
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Grad School ISSS Advising Session
Wednesday 4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Women's Center - OED
Wednesday 4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM JD mtg
Wednesday 4/16/2014 7:00 PM 9:00 PM IEEE Lecture
Thursday 4/17/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Comm./FinMAC
Thursday 4/17/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Center - OED
Thursday 4/17/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM CRAD
Friday 4/18/2014 6:00 AM 4:30 PM Learning Abroad Denmark


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room

Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 2:00 PM MOOC
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:45 PM 5:45 PM CLA- Humanistic Commons-MMS
Wednesday 4/16/2014 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Breakfast with Wendy Lougee


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Monday 4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:15 PM Host Comm 4263, Feminist Media Studies
Tuesday 4/15/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Alma Forum
Wednesday 4/16/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) 027 Part 1 of 2 [K]
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Diversity Collaborative Mtg.
Thursday 4/17/2014 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Can I Use That? copyright workshop (session runs 2-4)
Friday 4/18/2014 12:00 PM 1:15 PM WRIT 1301 (HC) -027 ITLR [K] Part 2 of 2


314 Conference Room

Monday 4/14/2014 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Instruction Coordinators
Monday 4/14/2014 11:00 AM 1:00 PM ID second Interview
Monday 4/14/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Reference Check
Monday 4/14/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team Mtg.
Tuesday 4/15/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Mtg.
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:30 AM 12:30 PM PIM & UThink
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 1:50 PM Math team Mtg.
Wednesday 4/16/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Production Weekly Check-in
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Computer Support East Sider's Mtg.
Wednesday 4/16/2014 1:30 PM 3:30 PM HOLD/TBD [ID round 2]
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:00 AM 9:30 AM Workshop: check in
Thursday 4/17/2014 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Design Challenge
Thursday 4/17/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM August event
Thursday 4/17/2014 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Gaming CoP
Friday 4/18/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Mtg. (B Term)
Friday 4/18/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Digital Course Packs Task Force
Friday 4/18/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Mtg. (B Term)
Friday 4/18/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM PLC Physics Team Mtg. (B Term)


338 Conference Room

Monday 4/14/2014 12:20 PM 1:10 PM PES team Mtg.
Tuesday 4/15/2014 10:00 AM 10:50 AM PLC Writing Team Mtg. (B Term)
Tuesday 4/15/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM PLC Interview in 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate rm on request
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM PLC Interview in 338
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM DMCI Services Launch Planning
Wednesday 4/16/2014 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Google Goodies planning
Thursday 4/17/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Initiative Leads Planning Mtg.
Friday 4/18/2014 9:30 AM 1:00 PM PLC Interview in 338
Friday 4/18/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Mtg.
Friday 4/18/2014 4:30 PM 5:30 PM PLC Interview in 338


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)

M – F 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Computer Lab (103)

M – Th 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.
F 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Sa 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Su 12 noon – 10:00 p.m.


Digital Technology Center

Monday 4/14/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 PM CRM Steering Comm. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM USSICOP 401,402
Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 2:00 PM MSI Security Mtg. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 12:00 PM 4:30 PM CRM Kick Off 401,402
Monday 4/14/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Comp.Math 404
Monday 4/14/2014 1:30 PM 3:00 PM CSE DCA Training 404
Monday 4/14/2014 2:00 PM 3:30 PM CSE External Rel. Staff Mtg. 405
Monday 4/14/2014 3:15 PM 5:00 PM HPS Comm. Mtg. 404
Monday 4/14/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement Science 405
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
Tuesday 4/15/2014 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Maxient Training 401,402
Tuesday 4/15/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM P&A Women's Council 404
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Maxient Training 404
Tuesday 4/15/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM LOR Discussion 405
Tuesday 4/15/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Mtg. 404
Wednesday 4/16/2014 10:30 AM 1:30 PM MSI Security Mtg. 401,402
Wednesday 4/16/2014 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Academic Technology Team Mtg. 404
Wednesday 4/16/2014 11:30 AM 3:30 PM Facilities Chiller Start-Up Mtg. 405
Wednesday 4/16/2014 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Finance Job Family 401,402
Wednesday 4/16/2014 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Biocomputing 405
Thursday 4/17/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405
Friday 4/18/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM MnDrive 401,402,404,405


OIT

M – F 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.

M – Th 8:00 a.m. – 12 midnight
F 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Sa 10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Su 12 noon – 12:00 midnight


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research

Wednesday 4/16/2014 01:00 pm - 04:00 pm Galaxy 101 NGS Data Analysis 575


Wise Owl Cafe

M-Th 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
F 7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Walter Events 2/24 - 3/2/2014

Mon 2/24/2014 8:00 AM 9:30 AM WRIT 1301  310
Mon 2/24/2014 8:00 AM 3:30 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 1 314
Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Data Management Collaborative  338
Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Silva Y  mtg 101
Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Cray TAS 404
Mon 2/24/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM BCT SPACE 314
Mon 2/24/2014 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 52 Accent 101
Mon 2/24/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Production Weekly Check-in 314
Mon 2/24/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Computational Math 404
Mon 2/24/2014 12:30 PM 3:00 PM PCMC  101
Mon 2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Moodle for the law school 314
Mon 2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Staff Meeting NO WALK IN HOURS 310
Mon 2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening 338
Mon 2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening 310
Mon 2/24/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team meeting 314
Mon 2/24/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement 405
Tues 2/25/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Tues 2/25/2014 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
Tues 2/25/2014 9:30 AM 12:00 PM ETW/SRS - peer instruction (session runs 10-11) 310
Tues 2/25/2014 10:00 AM 3:00 PM GPU Computing with CUDA 575
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:55 PM CLARION Team Skills Workshop 310
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Drupal User Group  101
Tues 2/25/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Graduate Forumn workshop Org Leadership Policy   101
Tues 2/25/2014 1:25 PM 2:15 PM Math team meeting 314
Tues 2/25/2014 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Jira Metadata Changes 404
Tues 2/25/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Scholarships Un Honors  program  Sally Lieberman  4-5522  liebe001@umn.edu  reced signed usage agreement 101
Wed 2/26/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Wed 2/26/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 AM iCoP: DevOps Meeting 401,402
Wed 2/26/2014 9:30 AM 11:30 AM Inter Exter Sales 101
Wed 2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Mike Greco Const to Discuss Media Creation 338
Wed 2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Meeting 404
Wed 2/26/2014 12:30 PM 2:30 PM OIT 101
Wed 2/26/2014 2:30 PM 4:30 PM DASH  101
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM PIM meeting with sponsors 314
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Communications 338
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Leading Edge Seminar Series 401,402
Thurs 2/27/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- 101
Thurs 2/27/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PES/Libraries meeting 314
Thurs 2/27/2014 10:00 AM 12:30 PM ATSS Workshop 405
Thurs 2/27/2014 11:00 AM 1:30 PM Provost's office  101
Thurs 2/27/2014 12:00 PM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 404
Thurs 2/27/2014 2:15 PM 3:45 PM WRIT 1301 NNS  310
Thurs 2/27/2014 3:30 PM 6:00 PM TLI Gemini Project Workshops 101
Thurs 2/27/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
Thurs 2/27/2014 5:15 PM 8:00 PM WRIT 1301 310
Fri 2/28/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Meeting (A Term) 314
Fri 2/28/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for eXplorance 101
Fri 2/28/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chronic Pain Mooc mtg 314
Fri 2/28/2014 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
Fri 2/28/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 2 310
Fri 2/28/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM GPU CUDA Matlab Basic 575
Fri 2/28/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Meeting (A Term) 314
Fri 2/28/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM iCoP RDM: User-centered services at MSI 310
Fri 2/28/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Meeting (A Term) 338
Fri 2/28/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Chemical Theory Center Seminar 401,402
Day of the Week Unit / Room Number

Day of the Week


Monday

2/24/2014 8:00 AM 9:30 AM WRIT 1301 310
2/24/2014 8:00 AM 3:30 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 1 314
2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Data Management Collaborative 338
2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Silva Y mtg 101
2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Cray TAS 404
2/24/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM BCT SPACE 314
2/24/2014 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 52 Accent 101
2/24/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Production Weekly Check-in 314
2/24/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Computational Math 404
2/24/2014 12:30 PM 3:00 PM PCMC 101
2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Moodle for the law school 314
2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Staff Meeting NO WALK IN HOURS 310
2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening 338
2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening 310
2/24/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team meeting 314
2/24/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement 405


Tuesday

2/25/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
2/25/2014 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting 314
2/25/2014 9:30 AM 12:00 PM ETW/SRS - peer instruction (session runs 10-11) 310
2/25/2014 10:00 AM 3:00 PM GPU Computing with CUDA 575
2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request 338
2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:55 PM CLARION Team Skills Workshop 310
2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Drupal User Group 101
2/25/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Graduate Forumn workshop Org Leadership Policy Linda Elrich Doug Moon 4-1006 moonx218@umn.edu reced signed usage agreement 101
2/25/2014 1:25 PM 2:15 PM Math team meeting 314
2/25/2014 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Jira Metadata Changes 404
2/25/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Scholarships Un Honors program Sally Lieberman 4-5522 liebe001@umn.edu reced signed usage agreement 101


Wednesday

2/26/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
2/26/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 AM iCoP: DevOps Meeting 401,402
2/26/2014 9:30 AM 11:30 AM Inter Exter Sales 101
2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Mike Greco Const to Discuss Media Creation 338
2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Meeting 404
2/26/2014 12:30 PM 2:30 PM OIT 101
2/26/2014 2:30 PM 4:30 PM DASH 101
2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM PIM meeting with sponsors 314
2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Communications 338
2/26/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Leading Edge Seminar Series 401,402


Thursday

2/27/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- DJP 4-6854 101
2/27/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PES/Libraries meeting 314
2/27/2014 10:00 AM 12:30 PM ATSS Workshop 405
2/27/2014 11:00 AM 1:30 PM Provost's office 101
2/27/2014 12:00 PM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 404
2/27/2014 2:15 PM 3:45 PM WRIT 1301 NNS 310
2/27/2014 3:30 PM 6:00 PM TLI Gemini Project Workshops 101
2/27/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
2/27/2014 5:15 PM 8:00 PM WRIT 1301 310


Friday

2/28/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Meeting (A Term) 314
2/28/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for eXplorance 101
2/28/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chronic Pain Mooc mtg 314
2/28/2014 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
2/28/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 2 310
2/28/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM GPU CUDA Matlab Basic 575
2/28/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Meeting (A Term) 314
2/28/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM iCoP RDM: User-centered services at MSI 310
2/28/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Meeting (A Term) 338
2/28/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Chemical Theory Center Seminar 401,402


Saturday / Sunday

Unit / Room Number


101 College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office Conference Room

Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Silva Y mtg
Mon 2/24/2014 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 52 Accent
Mon 2/24/2014 12:30 PM 3:00 PM PCMC
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Drupal User Group
Tues 2/25/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Graduate Forumn workshop Org Leadership Policy Linda Elrich Doug Moon 4-1006 moonx218@umn.edu reced signed usage agreement
Tues 2/25/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Scholarships Un Honors program Sally Lieberman 4-5522 liebe001@umn.edu reced signed usage agreement
Wed 2/26/2014 9:30 AM 11:30 AM Inter Exter Sales
Wed 2/26/2014 12:30 PM 2:30 PM OIT
Wed 2/26/2014 2:30 PM 4:30 PM DASH
Thurs 2/27/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC -- DJP 4-6854
Thurs 2/27/2014 11:00 AM 1:30 PM Provost's office
Thurs 2/27/2014 3:30 PM 6:00 PM TLI Gemini Project Workshops
Fri 2/28/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for eXplorance


102 Arthur Upson Room

The Upson Room is scheduled via https://www.lib.umn.edu/walter/upson-room


310 Library Instruction Room (computer training)

Mon 2/24/2014 8:00 AM 9:30 AM WRIT 1301
Mon 2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Staff Meeting NO WALK IN HOURS
Mon 2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening
Tues 2/25/2014 9:30 AM 12:00 PM ETW/SRS - peer instruction (session runs 10-11)
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:55 PM CLARION Team Skills Workshop
Thurs 2/27/2014 2:15 PM 3:45 PM WRIT 1301 NNS
Thurs 2/27/2014 5:15 PM 8:00 PM WRIT 1301
Fri 2/28/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 2
Fri 2/28/2014 3:00 PM 4:30 PM iCoP RDM: User-centered services at MSI


314 Conference Room

Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM "Content Services" Naming Session Part 1
Mon 2/24/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM BCT SPACE
Mon 2/24/2014 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Production Weekly Check-in
Mon 2/24/2014 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Moodle for the law school
Mon 2/24/2014 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Math team meeting
Tues 2/25/2014 9:00 AM 11:00 AM PSE Staff Meeting
Tues 2/25/2014 1:25 PM 2:15 PM Math team meeting
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM PIM meeting with sponsors
Thurs 2/27/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM PES/Libraries meeting
Fri 2/28/2014 8:00 AM 8:50 AM PLC Math I Team Meeting (A Term)
Fri 2/28/2014 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chronic Pain Mooc mtg
Fri 2/28/2014 1:20 PM 2:10 PM PLC Math II Team Meeting (A Term)


338 Conference Room

Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Data Management Collaborative
Mon 2/24/2014 2:00 PM 5:00 PM Screening
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM bell ringing--will vacate room on request
Wed 2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Mike Greco Const to Discuss Media Creation
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Communications
Fri 2/28/2014 3:30 PM 4:20 PM PLC Chemistry Team Meeting (A Term)


College of Science and Engineering Dean's Office (105)

Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Silva Y mtg 101
Mon 2/24/2014 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 52 Accent 101
Mon 2/24/2014 12:30 PM 3:00 PM PCMC 101
Tues 2/25/2014 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Drupal User Group 101
Tues 2/25/2014 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Graduate Forumn workshop Org Leadership Policy 101
Tues 2/25/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Scholarships Un Honors program 101
Wed 2/26/2014 9:30 AM 11:30 AM Inter Exter Sales 101
Wed 2/26/2014 12:30 PM 2:30 PM OIT 101
Wed 2/26/2014 2:30 PM 4:30 PM DASH 101
Thurs 2/27/2014 8:00 AM 10:30 AM EFS Functional Steering Committee/FinMAC 101
Thurs 2/27/2014 11:00 AM 1:30 PM Provost's office 101
Thurs 2/27/2014 3:30 PM 6:00 PM TLI Gemini Project Workshops 101
Fri 2/28/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for eXplorance 101


Computer Lab (103)

M – Th . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.
F. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Sa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Su . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 noon – 10:00 p.m.


Digital Technology Center

Mon 2/24/2014 8:00 AM 3:30 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Mon 2/24/2014 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Cray TAS 404
Mon 2/24/2014 12:15 PM 1:30 PM Computational Math 404
Mon 2/24/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Center for Clinical Movement 405
Tues 2/25/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Tues 2/25/2014 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Jira Metadata Changes 404
Wed 2/26/2014 8:00 AM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 405
Wed 2/26/2014 9:00 AM 12:00 AM iCoP: DevOps Meeting 401,402
Wed 2/26/2014 10:00 AM 11:00 AM HOPS Meeting 404
Wed 2/26/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Leading Edge Seminar Series 401,402
Thurs 2/27/2014 10:00 AM 12:30 PM ATSS Workshop 405
Thurs 2/27/2014 12:00 PM 5:00 PM IT Training for Explorance 404
Thurs 2/27/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM S&T Seminar 401,402
Fri 2/28/2014 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Faculty of Color Writing Group 404
Fri 2/28/2014 3:30 PM 5:30 PM Chemical Theory Center Seminar 401,402


OIT


Science and Engineering Library

Please see events for rooms 310, 314, and 338.


Supercomputing Institute for Advanced Computational Research

Tues 2/25/2014 10:00 AM 3:00 PM GPU Computing with CUDA 575
Fri 2/28/2014 1:00 PM 3:00 PM GPU CUDA Matlab Basic 575


Wise Owl Cafe

M-Th. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

About this Archive

This page is an archive of recent entries in the Announcements category.

Weekly Events is the next category.

Weekly What's Up In Walter is not a comprehensive list of all meetings & events in Walter Library. It only includes events which have been sent to eastfom@umn.edu. If your event is not listed, please contact the department who scheduled your event.

For some of the upcoming workshops in Walter Library please see: Library Workshops or MSI Tutorials

For a list of Walter Library Departments & Contact Info please see: Walter Library

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.