University of Minnesota Extension
http://www.extension.umn.edu/
612-624-1222
Menu Menu

Extension > Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences Intranet > Congratulations!

Congratulations!

| Leave a comment

Congratulations to our Extension educators who were honored by extension professional organizations including Association of Natural Resource Extension Professionals (ANREP), Minnesota Association of Extension Agricultural Professionals (MAEAP), National Association of County Agricultural Agents (NACAA), and National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (NEAFCS).

Honoree Organization Award/honor
David Bau MAEAP/NACAA First place - state and regional finalist, learning module/notebook, "2013 What is a Fair and Profitable Rental Agreement Master Handbook" / second place - state, publication, "2014 Farm Resource Guide" / third place - state, computer-generated graphics presentation with script, "2014 Winter Crops Days: Outlook for Corn, Soybeans and Rent"
Debra Botzek Linn NEAFCS Second place central region and third place national winner: Community Partnership Award / Continued Excellence honor
Kathy Brandt NEAFCS Food Safety Award - first place central region and second place national (along with Suzanne Driessen and Katherine Waters)
Suzanne Driessen NEAFCS Food Safety Award - first place central region and second place national (along with Kathy Brandt and Katherine Waters)
Angela Gupta ANREP Early Career Leadership Award
Emily Wilmes MAEAP/NACAA First place - state, audio recordings, "Fly Management for Dairy Cows"
Andrea Lorek Strauss ANREP Honorable Mention, Engaging Natural Resource Volunteers: From Education to Action poster
Julie Miedtke ANREP Long Publication Silver Award, Minnesota Harvester Handbook, along with David Wilsey
David Nicolai MAEAP/NACAA First place - state and regional finalist, video recording, "Herbicide Spray Drift"
Jill Sackett MAEAP/NACAA First place - state and regional finalist, program promotional piece, "Fall Cover Crop Field Day Flyer" / first place - state and regional finalist, fact sheet, "Prevented Plant Cover Crop Options"
Eli Sagor ANREP Long Publication Bronze Award for the Growing your Peer Learning Network: Tools and Tips for the Women Owning Woodlands Network (with four colleagues from other states)
Chuck Schwartau MAEAP/NACAA First place - state plus regional and national finalist, feature story, "How Healthy is the Employment Situation on Your Farm?" / Second place - state, computer-generated graphics presentation with script, "Would You Work for Yourself" / second place - state, program promotional piece, "Dairy Systems That Work - Summer Field Day" / first place - state and regional finalist, personal column, "It's Still Up To You To Get It Done" and "What Keeps Employees"
Liz Stahl MAEAP/NACAA First place - state plus regional and national finalist, computer-generated graphics presentation with script, "Pesticide Resistance in Crop Production" / first place - state and regional finalist, publication, "Control Volunteer Corn for Yield Protection and Corn Rootworm Management"

Congratulations!

Leave a comment

  • © 2014 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy