University of Minnesota Extension

Home > Extension e-news > Awards & Accomplishments (November 1, 2012)

Awards & Accomplishments (November 1, 2012)

| Leave a comment

Sarah Eichberger, Extension educator in community food systems, received the Excellence in Hunger and Environmental Nutrition Leadership Award during the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics annual conference. This award is given to professionals who show exemplary leadership and advocate strongly for hunger and environmental nutrition issues through program development, media relations, policy or legislation.

The following Extension employees are recipients of the North Central Regional National Association of Extension 4-H Agents (NAE4-HA) awards:

  • Trisha Sheehan, Extension educator, regional 4-H youth development programs, Rebecca Harrington, Extension educator, volunteer & partner development, Heidi Haugen, Extension educator, volunteer & partner development, Eric Vogel, Extension educator, educational design and development, Maki Kawase, Barbara Piehl, and Amanda LeGare, Educational Technology (Team)
  • Melissa Koch, county 4-H program coordinator, Mower County, Excellence in Teamwork
  • Rebecca Harrington, Extension educator, volunteer & partner development, Educational Piece (Individual)
  • Mamie Luhmann, county 4-H program coordinator, Goodhue County, LeeAnn Howard, county 4-H program coordinator, Fillmore County, Kim Asche, and Shirley Doering, Educational Piece (Team)

The following Extension employees are recipients of the National NAE4-HA awards:

  • Mamie Luhmann, 4-H program coordinator, Goodhue County, and Carissa Akpore, 4-H program coordinator, Dakota County, Achievement in Service awards
  • Amy Nelson, 4-H program coordinator, Waseca County, and Marcia Woeste, Extension educator, regional 4-H youth development programs, Distinguished Service awards
  • Brenda Shafer, program leader, 4-H youth development, 25 Years of Service awards

The following Extension employees received awards from the National Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (NEAFCS):

  • Deb Botzek-Linn, Extension educator, food science, Minnesota & National award winner, Distinguished Service
  • Rebecca Hagen Jokela, Extension educator, family resource management, Minnesota & National award winner, Continued Excellence
  • Sara Croymans, Extension educator, family resource management, Patricia Olson, associate director, family development and family resource management program leader, Lori Scharmer and Phyllis Onstad, Minnesota, 1st Place Central Region & 1st Place National award winners, Florence Hall award: "Recovery After Disaster: The Family Financial Toolkit"
  • Rebecca Hagen Jokela, Extension educator, family resource management, Sharon Danes, family resource management specialist, Cindy Petersen, Extension educator, family resource management, Rosemary Heins, Extension educator, family resource management, Phyllis Onstad, Dung Mao, Minnesota & 1st Place Central Region award winners, Dean Don Felker Financial Management award for "Invest NOW: Money in Retirement: An Asynchronous Web-Based Course"
  • Mary Caskey, Extension educator, health and nutrition, Trina Barno, program leader, health and nutrition Suzanne Driessen, Extension educator, food science, Marla Reicks, Extension nutritionist, Minnesota award winners, School Wellness award: "Keeping Kids from Falling Short: A New Look at Fruits and Vegetables in the School Cafeteria"
  • Extension educators in family resource management, Lori Hendrickson, Sara Croymans, Rebecca Hagen Jokela, with Janene Gilman, Candy Lee, Suzy Wheeler, John Comer, Minnesota & 3rd Place Central Region award winners, Community Partnership award, "Partnering to Provide Financial Literacy Resources to Libraries"
  • Extension educators in family resource management, Lori Hendrickson, Sara Croymans, Rebecca Hagen Jokela, Patricia Olson, associate director, family development and family resource management program leader, Janene Gilman, Dung Mao, Weiyang Xie, Minnesota award winners, Communication award (Internet Education Technology), "Connecting the Dots Financial Capability Webinar Course"
  • Mary Caskey, Extension educator, health and nutrition, and executive office and administrative specialists, Lisa Brownstein and Shari Schmidt, Minnesota & 2nd Place Central Region award winners, Communication award (Newsletters), "Food Bytes" Newsletter
  • Kathleen Olson, coordinator, partnering for school success, served was elected as president-elect at the NEAFCS annual session in Columbus, OH.  

Leave a comment