« July 2010 | Main | September 2010 »

August 26, 2010

Crow Wing County Fair - 4-H Top Award Winners

August 23, 2010
Jeanne Rohr, 4-H Coordinator, Crow Wing County, (218) 824-1069
News Release: For Immediate Release: Crow Wing County 4-H Results

The following 4-H members received top awards at the Crow Wing County fair in the 4-H Building:

Aerospace
Grand Champion, Matt Lagaard-Black Bear Club
Reserve Champion, Jared Warling-Mississippi Movers

Bicycle
Grand Champion, Lindsey Young- Eagles
Reserve Champion, Kevin Windorski- Cloverleaf

Cat
Grand Champion, Evan Wohlert-Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Sarah Galdonik- Daggett Brook

Clothes You Make
Grand Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Clothes You Buy
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Matthew Lagaard-Black Bear

Fine Arts
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Ellie Thompson-Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Crafts
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Kayla Kisor-Hickory Hills

Demonstrations
Grand Champion Team, Justin &Sarah Fairbanks; 9+ Justin Warling, 3-5, Jared Warling
Youth in Action- Justin & Jared Warling
Livestock demo Sarah Fairbanks & Lindsey Lagaard

Dog Exhibit
Grand Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear

Electric
Grand Champion, Austin Wohlert- Baxter Sandpipers

Exploring Animals
Grand Champion, Jennifer Hendrickson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Athena Moe-Daggett Drifters

Exploring the Environment
Grand Champion, Chelsea Emslander-Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Ethan Waytashek-Hot Shots

Fashion Revue Clothes You Make
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Fashion Revue Clothes You Buy
Grand Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Natasha Gallett- Black Bear

Fishing Sports
Grand Champion, Sarah Fairbanks-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Samuel Guida-Hot Shots

Flower Gardening
Grand Champion, Ellie Thompson-Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion, Seth Kreutzfeldt-Independent

Food & Nutrition
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers

Food Preservation
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Rylie Young-Eagles

Forest Resources
Grand Champion, Olivia Lundgren-Eagles

Geology
Grand Champion, David Nibbe-Great Green Gardeners

Global Connections
Grand Champion, Ellen Hickman-Eagles

Health
Grand Champion, Alyssa Burley- Hot Shots
Reserve Champion, Marissa Spencer-Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Home Environment
Reserve Champion, Dalton Schreier- Hot Shots

Horse Related
Grand Champion, Cheyenne Wilson- Independent
Reserve Champion, Alexis Visser- Black Bear

Indoor Gardening
Grand Champion, Seth Kreutzfeldt- Independent

Needle Arts
Grand Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Ann Danielson- Baxter Sandpipers

Performing Arts
Grand Champion, Jenna Lemieux- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Pets
Grand Champion, Olivia Lundgren- Eagles

Photography
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear

Potatoes
Grand Champion, Matthew Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Stafford Thompson- Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Quilting
Grand Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Loretta Sullivan - Hickory Hills

Safety
Grand Champion, Hannah Studniski- Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear

Self-Determined
Grand Champion, Samuel Guida- Hot Shots
Reserve Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear

Shop
Grand Champion, Chad Edelman-Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Ashley Moe- Daggett Drifters

Small Engines
Grand Champion, Brandon Kurowski-Hickory Hills
Reserve Champion, Trenton Windorski- Cloverleaf

Tractor
Grand Champion, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters

Vegetable Gardening
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Stafford Thompson- Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Veterinary Science
Grand Champion, Katie Fillbrandt- Daggett Drifters
Reserve Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear

Video
Grand Champion, Isaac Overland- Baxter Sandpipers

Shooting Sports/Wildlife Management
Grand Champion, Joshua Hofmann- Daggett Drifters
Reserve Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers

Wildlife Biology
Grand Champion, Kaelyn Spencer- Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Connor Tufenk- Independent

Youth Leadership
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Marissa Spencer- Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Animal Results from Crow Wing County Fair

The following members in the Horse Project will be attending the MN State Horse Show on September 17- 20 at the state fair grounds:
Kiana Dusek- Young Range Riders, Tara Saley- Independent 4-H member, Courtnie Smith- Young Range Riders, Shania Johnson- Young Range Riders, Loretta Sullivan- Hickory Hills, Alexis Visser- Black Bear Club, Tyler Blazek- Hickory Hills, and Tylene Martineau- Young Range Riders.

The following Crow Wing Co 4-H members received Grand Champion (GC) and Reserve Champion (RC) on their livestock projects at the county fair August 3-7:

Rabbits
GC, Sawyer Liao- Cloverleaf; RC, Lindsey Lagaard; Sr. Showmanship GC, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear; RC, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear; Intermediate Showmanship, GC, Veronica Nelson- Daggett Brook; RC, Chelsea Emslander- Daggett Brook; Jr Showmanship GC, Katie Fillbrandt- Daggett Drifters; RC, Matthew Lagaard- Black Bear.

Poultry
Best in Show, Chelsey Hettver- Daggett Brook; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Chelsey Hettver- Daggett Brook; RC, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear; Inter Showmanship GC, Tommy Eschenbacher- Daggett Drifters; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Jennifer Franzen-Great Green Gardeners.

Goat
Best in Show, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Veronica Nelson-Daggett Nelson; Sr. Showmanship GC, Abby Cyr- Daggett Drifters, RC, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear; Inter Showmanship GC, Veronica Nelson- Daggett Brook; RC, Amy Southard- Independent; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Garrett Sweet- Daggett Brook.

Beef
Best in Show, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Tess Rahto- Cloverleaf; RC, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters, Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, David Larson; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Samantha Larson- Cloverleaf.

Sheep
Best in Show, Alicia Moe; RC, Athena Moe; Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Veronica Nelson; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters.

Swine
Best in Show, Hunter Bednar- Independent; RC, Bridget Bednar- Independent; Sr. Showmanship GC, Stafford Thompson; Inter Showmanship GC, Hunter Bednar- Independent; RC, Bridget Bednar- Independent.

Dairy
Best in Show, Inga Wicklund- Long Lake Beavers; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Inga Wicklund- Long Lake Beavers; RC, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters; Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Anthony Hettver- Daggett Brook; Jr Showmanship GC, Ashley Foust- Daggett Brook; RC, Reilly Hettver- Daggett Brook.

Pet Show
GC, Sarah Fairbanks - mini horse
RC, Lindsey Lagaard - rabbit

Cat Show
GC, Lindsey Lagaard
RC, Kaelyn Spencer-Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Sr Premier Showmanship Champion
Abby Cyr

dscn2502.jpg

Sr Premier Showmanship participants
Sarah Fairbanks- rabbits, Inga Wicklund-dairy, Abby Cyr-goat, Chelsea Hettver-poultry, Austin Moe- beef

dscn2501.jpg

Intermediate Premier showmanship Champion
Alicia Moe

dscn2499.jpg<

Intermediate Premier Showmanship participants
Tommy Eschenbacher-poultry, Hunter Bednar-swine; Anthony Hettver-dairy, Veronica Nelson-goat, Alicia Moe- sheep, not pictured is Hailey Hoskins- dairy.

dscn2498.jpg

Jr Premier Showmanship Champion
Athena Moe

dscn2496.jpg

Jr Premier Showmanship Participants
Ashley Foust-dairy, Athena Moe-sheep/beef, Katie Fillbrandt-rabbits, Garrett Sweet-goats

dscn2495.jpg

Grand Champion beef exhibit
Alicia Moe

dscn2492.jpg

Grand Champion goat exhibit
Alicia Moe

dscn2491.jpg

Grand Champion sheep exhibit
Alicia Moe
dscn2490.jpg

Grand Champion Jr Showmanship
Athena Moe- goat, poultry, sheep, beef

dscn2487.jpg

August 13, 2010

Shooting Sports and Wildlife Management - August 2010

SSW_Aug_2010.pdf

August 12, 2010

Dagget Brook August Meeting

Reported by: Anthony Hettver

The Daggett Brook 4-H Club held their monthly meeting on August 9, 2010 at the Daggett Brook Town Hall .

Chad Edelman gave a talk on restoring a John Deere corn planter and he received a Grand Champion ribbon on it at the fair. Madeline Hinrichs gave a talk on the Performing Arts Camp that she attended.

Members reported on what they showed at the fair and how they placed.

The Daggett Brook 4-H Clubs annual community picnic is going to be Sunday, August 22nd from 11-2 at the Daggett Brook Town Hall. Everybody is invited to attend and spread the word on the upcoming picnic. Sloppy Joe's, hotdogs, salads, chips, desserts and beverage will be served by the club.

The Cloverbuds showed us how they made caterpillars and bats out of egg cartons.

Cheryl Hettver thanked everyone for helping out at the brat sale at Garrison Super Valu, and the malt booth at the fair.

Records was discussed and the club decided that some of the leaders will be at the next meeting an hour early to help anybody that wants help or has any questions. Please remember to bring your records to the next meeting.

The meeting time will change to 7:00p.m. next month.

Election of officers will be on the agenda at the next meeting.

The next meeting will be held on September 13th at 7:00 p.m. at the Daggett Brook Town Hall