« Shooting Sports and Wildlife Management - August 2010 | Main | Daggett Brook 4-H Club September Meeting »

Crow Wing County Fair - 4-H Top Award Winners

August 23, 2010
Jeanne Rohr, 4-H Coordinator, Crow Wing County, (218) 824-1069
News Release: For Immediate Release: Crow Wing County 4-H Results

The following 4-H members received top awards at the Crow Wing County fair in the 4-H Building:

Aerospace
Grand Champion, Matt Lagaard-Black Bear Club
Reserve Champion, Jared Warling-Mississippi Movers

Bicycle
Grand Champion, Lindsey Young- Eagles
Reserve Champion, Kevin Windorski- Cloverleaf

Cat
Grand Champion, Evan Wohlert-Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Sarah Galdonik- Daggett Brook

Clothes You Make
Grand Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Clothes You Buy
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Matthew Lagaard-Black Bear

Fine Arts
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Ellie Thompson-Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Crafts
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Kayla Kisor-Hickory Hills

Demonstrations
Grand Champion Team, Justin &Sarah Fairbanks; 9+ Justin Warling, 3-5, Jared Warling
Youth in Action- Justin & Jared Warling
Livestock demo Sarah Fairbanks & Lindsey Lagaard

Dog Exhibit
Grand Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Natasha Gallett-Black Bear

Electric
Grand Champion, Austin Wohlert- Baxter Sandpipers

Exploring Animals
Grand Champion, Jennifer Hendrickson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Athena Moe-Daggett Drifters

Exploring the Environment
Grand Champion, Chelsea Emslander-Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Ethan Waytashek-Hot Shots

Fashion Revue Clothes You Make
Grand Champion, Natasha Gallett- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Fashion Revue Clothes You Buy
Grand Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Natasha Gallett- Black Bear

Fishing Sports
Grand Champion, Sarah Fairbanks-Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Samuel Guida-Hot Shots

Flower Gardening
Grand Champion, Ellie Thompson-Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion, Seth Kreutzfeldt-Independent

Food & Nutrition
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers

Food Preservation
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Rylie Young-Eagles

Forest Resources
Grand Champion, Olivia Lundgren-Eagles

Geology
Grand Champion, David Nibbe-Great Green Gardeners

Global Connections
Grand Champion, Ellen Hickman-Eagles

Health
Grand Champion, Alyssa Burley- Hot Shots
Reserve Champion, Marissa Spencer-Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Home Environment
Reserve Champion, Dalton Schreier- Hot Shots

Horse Related
Grand Champion, Cheyenne Wilson- Independent
Reserve Champion, Alexis Visser- Black Bear

Indoor Gardening
Grand Champion, Seth Kreutzfeldt- Independent

Needle Arts
Grand Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Ann Danielson- Baxter Sandpipers

Performing Arts
Grand Champion, Jenna Lemieux- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers

Pets
Grand Champion, Olivia Lundgren- Eagles

Photography
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear

Potatoes
Grand Champion, Matthew Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Stafford Thompson- Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Quilting
Grand Champion, Savannah Cole- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Loretta Sullivan - Hickory Hills

Safety
Grand Champion, Hannah Studniski- Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear

Self-Determined
Grand Champion, Samuel Guida- Hot Shots
Reserve Champion, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear

Shop
Grand Champion, Chad Edelman-Daggett Brook
Reserve Champion, Ashley Moe- Daggett Drifters

Small Engines
Grand Champion, Brandon Kurowski-Hickory Hills
Reserve Champion, Trenton Windorski- Cloverleaf

Tractor
Grand Champion, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters

Vegetable Gardening
Grand Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear
Reserve Champion, Stafford Thompson- Cloverleaf/Great Green Gardeners

Veterinary Science
Grand Champion, Katie Fillbrandt- Daggett Drifters
Reserve Champion, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear

Video
Grand Champion, Isaac Overland- Baxter Sandpipers

Shooting Sports/Wildlife Management
Grand Champion, Joshua Hofmann- Daggett Drifters
Reserve Champion, Laura Halvorson- Baxter Sandpipers

Wildlife Biology
Grand Champion, Kaelyn Spencer- Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Connor Tufenk- Independent

Youth Leadership
Grand Champion, Kya Rabehl- Baxter Sandpipers
Reserve Champion, Marissa Spencer- Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Animal Results from Crow Wing County Fair

The following members in the Horse Project will be attending the MN State Horse Show on September 17- 20 at the state fair grounds:
Kiana Dusek- Young Range Riders, Tara Saley- Independent 4-H member, Courtnie Smith- Young Range Riders, Shania Johnson- Young Range Riders, Loretta Sullivan- Hickory Hills, Alexis Visser- Black Bear Club, Tyler Blazek- Hickory Hills, and Tylene Martineau- Young Range Riders.

The following Crow Wing Co 4-H members received Grand Champion (GC) and Reserve Champion (RC) on their livestock projects at the county fair August 3-7:

Rabbits
GC, Sawyer Liao- Cloverleaf; RC, Lindsey Lagaard; Sr. Showmanship GC, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear; RC, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear; Intermediate Showmanship, GC, Veronica Nelson- Daggett Brook; RC, Chelsea Emslander- Daggett Brook; Jr Showmanship GC, Katie Fillbrandt- Daggett Drifters; RC, Matthew Lagaard- Black Bear.

Poultry
Best in Show, Chelsey Hettver- Daggett Brook; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Chelsey Hettver- Daggett Brook; RC, Lindsey Lagaard- Black Bear; Inter Showmanship GC, Tommy Eschenbacher- Daggett Drifters; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Jennifer Franzen-Great Green Gardeners.

Goat
Best in Show, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Veronica Nelson-Daggett Nelson; Sr. Showmanship GC, Abby Cyr- Daggett Drifters, RC, Sarah Fairbanks- Black Bear; Inter Showmanship GC, Veronica Nelson- Daggett Brook; RC, Amy Southard- Independent; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Garrett Sweet- Daggett Brook.

Beef
Best in Show, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Tess Rahto- Cloverleaf; RC, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters, Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, David Larson; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Samantha Larson- Cloverleaf.

Sheep
Best in Show, Alicia Moe; RC, Athena Moe; Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Veronica Nelson; Jr Showmanship GC, Athena Moe- Daggett Drifters.

Swine
Best in Show, Hunter Bednar- Independent; RC, Bridget Bednar- Independent; Sr. Showmanship GC, Stafford Thompson; Inter Showmanship GC, Hunter Bednar- Independent; RC, Bridget Bednar- Independent.

Dairy
Best in Show, Inga Wicklund- Long Lake Beavers; RC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; Sr. Showmanship GC, Inga Wicklund- Long Lake Beavers; RC, Austin Moe- Daggett Drifters; Inter Showmanship GC, Alicia Moe- Daggett Drifters; RC, Anthony Hettver- Daggett Brook; Jr Showmanship GC, Ashley Foust- Daggett Brook; RC, Reilly Hettver- Daggett Brook.

Pet Show
GC, Sarah Fairbanks - mini horse
RC, Lindsey Lagaard - rabbit

Cat Show
GC, Lindsey Lagaard
RC, Kaelyn Spencer-Hot Shots/Baxter Sandpipers

Sr Premier Showmanship Champion
Abby Cyr

dscn2502.jpg

Sr Premier Showmanship participants
Sarah Fairbanks- rabbits, Inga Wicklund-dairy, Abby Cyr-goat, Chelsea Hettver-poultry, Austin Moe- beef

dscn2501.jpg

Intermediate Premier showmanship Champion
Alicia Moe

dscn2499.jpg<

Intermediate Premier Showmanship participants
Tommy Eschenbacher-poultry, Hunter Bednar-swine; Anthony Hettver-dairy, Veronica Nelson-goat, Alicia Moe- sheep, not pictured is Hailey Hoskins- dairy.

dscn2498.jpg

Jr Premier Showmanship Champion
Athena Moe

dscn2496.jpg

Jr Premier Showmanship Participants
Ashley Foust-dairy, Athena Moe-sheep/beef, Katie Fillbrandt-rabbits, Garrett Sweet-goats

dscn2495.jpg

Grand Champion beef exhibit
Alicia Moe

dscn2492.jpg

Grand Champion goat exhibit
Alicia Moe

dscn2491.jpg

Grand Champion sheep exhibit
Alicia Moe
dscn2490.jpg

Grand Champion Jr Showmanship
Athena Moe- goat, poultry, sheep, beef

dscn2487.jpg