Class Schedule

Class Schedule Spring 2011 > Experimental and Media Arts

NOTE: This schedule is subject to change - changes will be announced in class and on this website.

1/19 - week 1: Digital Image - Curating, Sorting, and Taxonomy as Art Practice.
- Class Introduction and Overview
- Image Taxonomy Discussion
Works by: Mark Dion, Walid Raad, Nina Katchadourian, Song Dong, Other News, Found Magazine
- Tutorial: Digital Image formats, terminology, storage practices
- Tutorial: Intro to Photoshop and Scanning
- Studio Practice: Sketch #1
- Reading Assignment for next week: "On The Rights of Molotov Man: Appropriation and the art of context" by Joy Garnett and Susan Meiselas, Harper's Magazine, February 2007

1/26 - week 2: Digital Image - Image Appropriation & Collage
- Slideshow of student work -- Sketch 1
Discussion of reading: Appropriation, Intellectual Property
- Video: Lawrence Lessig - Free Culture Lecture
Discussion of video: Open Source, Free Culture, Commons
- Slideshow: Appropriation
Works by: Max Ernst, Hannah Hoch, Martha Rosler, Barbara Kruger, Wu Tang Clan, Kaws, Paper Rad, and others
- Tutorial: Photoshop 2
- Studio Practice: Image assembly
Assignment due 2/2: Sketch #2

2/2 - week 3: Digital Image
⇒Due Today: Sketch #2
Presentation and discussion of Sketch #2

2/9 - week 4: Interactive media - Participation
- Works by:
Miranda July, Harrell Fletcher, Future Farmers, Red76
- Tutorial: Introduction to Processing
- Studio Practice:
Sketches with Processing

2/16 - week 5: Experimental Video - Contemporary Performance and Documentation
- Tutorial: Basic camera operation and photographic concepts.
- Studio Practice: Collaborative one-shot videos (Sketch #3)
- Screening and discussion of one-shot videos
- Works by: Francis Alys, Irwin Wurm, John Baldessari, William Wegman, Vito Acconci, Miranda July
Assignment for 2/23: Sketch #4

2/23 - week 6: 100 Years of Experimental Film and Video
Special Screening Night at the Walker Art Center
Meet at the Walker Cinema
Films begin at 6:30pm
Complete info here: WalkerScreening-2-23-11.pdf

3/2 - week 7: Experimental Video
⇒Due Today: Sketch #4
- Screenings:
Kenneth Anger, Steven Matheson, Harry Dodge & Stanya Kahn
- Tutorial: Final Cut Pro Editing 1
- Tutorial: Mediamill
- Studio Practice: Work on editing.
Assignment for 3/9: Video Project

3/9 - week 8: Experimental Video
⇒Due Today: Video Project
Presentation Potluck:
Screen and discuss Video Projects

3/16 - week 9: Spring Break - No Class

3/23 - week 10: Intro to Animation
Animation Screenings:
David Shrigley, Jan Svankmajer, Martha Colburn, William Kentridge
- Studio Practice: Collaborative stop-motion animations (Sketch #5)
Assignment due 4/6: Sketch # 6

3/30 - week 11: Animation
Sound Effects Workshop -- DIY Foley.
Animation Studio Time
Assignment due 4/27: Independent Project

4/6 - week 12: Interactive media II -
Virtual Spaces and Public Spaces: Mapping, Navigation, and Critical Intervention

⇒Due Today: Sketch #6
- Works by:
Christopher Baker, Robin Hewlett & Ben Kinsley, Jonathan Harris, Ambient TV, Nina Katchadourian, Yes Men
In-class Activity TBA

4/13 - week 13: Independent Projects
Visiting Artist TBA
Collaborative Activity TBA

4/20 - week 14: Independent Projects
Open Studio time for Independent Projects

4/27 - week 15: Independent Projects
⇒Due Today: Independent Project
Ind.Project Presentations I
Small Group presentation and discussion of final projects


5/4 - week 16: Independent Projects
Ind. Project Presentations II
Presentation Potluck:
Screen and discuss Independent Projects

Recent Entries

arndt_foundwords.
ohnooos my video.…
Katie Venne - Found Words
Here is my version of the found words project. I tried to make a message out of the pool of…
Scott Khail Final: Enough
Enough…