"Every" Show I've Ever Been To (spotty memory version)

 

2009

5/21 A Night in the Box @ Retrorama, Minnesota History Center
5/3 Flight of the Conchords w/ Eugene Mirman @ Northrop Auditorium
4/26 Neko Case w/ Crooked Fingers @ State Theatre
4/7 Electric Six w/ Bang Camaro @ First Avenue

2008 11/17 Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs w/ Delaney Davidson @ 7th Street Entry
11/4 Bob Dylan and His Band @ Northrup Auditorium
10/26 Electric Six w/ Local H, The Millionth Word @ First Avenue
9/25 Sigur Rós @ Orpheum w/ Parachutes
8/27 "Eight Is Enough: The Concert to End Our Long, National Nightmare" @ Turf Club w/ Low, Dosh, Kill the Vultures, Tape n' Tape, Skoal Kodiak, Stnng, P.O.S.
8/15 Lonesome Dan @ Dusty's
6/27 Magnolias w/ Ten Ton Bridge and Tim Casey & The Martyrs @ 7th Street Entry
6/22 Trachtenburg Family Slide Show Players w/ Touching You and Dana Thomspon w/ Nate Dugan and Mick Wirtz @ Turf Club
6/21Rock the Garden w/ Andrew Bird, New Pornographers, Cloud Cult, and Bon Iver @ Walker Art Center
6/5 Romantica @ Mill Ruins
5/25 Langhorne Slim & the War Eagles w/ Will Tolle and The Builders & the Butchers @ 400 Bar
4/7 Devotchka w/ Basia Bulat @ First Avenue

2/14 "How Fucking Romantic" @ Turf Club w/ Como Avenue Jug Band, Chris Koza, Faux Jean, Coach Said Not To, Roe Family Singers, Electric Arc Radio Band, Brian Just, Birlingham Children, Slim Chin, Big Trouble
2007 12/? Black Eyed Snakes & Romantica @ Cedar Cultural Center
12/15 Andrew Bird w/ Alpha Consumer @ Guthrie Theatre
10/07 Electric Six @ First Avenue w/ Gore Gore Girls, We Are the Fury
10/06 Dance Band @ Nomad / Zombie Pub Crawl
9/30 Arcade Fire w/ LCD Soundsystem @ Roy Wilkins Auditorium
9 /27 Ryan Adams & the Cardinals @ The State Theatre w/ Romantica
9/23 Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs @ 7th Street Entry w/ Raven
9/16 Fort Wilson Riot presents Idigaragua @ Bedlam Theatre
9/8 Blackthorns @ The Belfry w/ Chokecherry, Chickadee Mountain Martyrs
9/1 Stereo Total @ The Entry w/ The Octopus Project, Solid Gold
8/26 Suicide Commandos / Fountains of Wayne @ Minnesota State Fair Grandstand
8/13 Robert Skoro @ Music and Movies in Loring Park
8/12 Stnnng, The Blind Shake, The Deaf, Awesome Snakes, Chooglin @ Soap Factory "Plaster the Town" closing party
8
/4 Tulip Sweet and Friends @ Turf Club
8/2 Joanna James @ Mill City Museum
7/19 Greg Herriges / Telluric Currents @ Northrop Plaza
7/14 Low @ Weisman Art Center w/ Paul Metzger
7/13 Macy's Day of Music @ Orchestra Hall w/ Little Man, The Hopefuls
6/19 Spaghetti Western String Company @ Northrop Plaza
6/17 Justin Roth @ Stone Arch Festival of the Arts
6/11 Michael Hauser & Friends @ Northrop Plaza, U of MN
6/9 Red Stag Block party w/ Low, Black Blondie, Farmer John and the Plowboys and Prudence Johnson, Chooglin, MC/VL, Wain McFarlane
6/4 Switched at Birth @ Northrop Plaza, U of MN
5/27 Lonesome Dan @ Turf Club w/ Colleen Myhre Riot Act Reading Series featuring Alison McGhee
5/18 Mad Ripple Hootenanny @ Java Jacks (w/ Jim Walsh, Shawn Gibbons, Jim Hanneman, Allison Rae, Tim Franzich, Zachary Johns, and Justin Roth
5/4 Electric Six @ First Avenue w/ Test Your Reflex, Night Kills the Day
4/26 The New Standards @ Retrorama, Minnesota History Center
4/14 Low CD Release@ First Avenue w/ Loney Dear & Charlie Par
3/31 Walker Kong w/ Vicious Vicious @ Turf Club
2/21 Red Veda CD Release Party @ The Varsity w/ Sol Spectre, Chill 7 & DJ Scratch-n-Sniff

2/23 Current Fakebook w/ Chuck Klosterman and Tapes 'n Tapes
2006 12/14 Dick Valentine "American Troubadour" @ Joe's Pub, New York
12/9 Low @ First Avenue w/ Fog
11/22 Asylum Street Spankers @ Cedar Cultural Center

10/27 Electric Six @ First Avenue w/ Aberdeen City & The Blue Van
10/21 Mark Mallman @ Turf Club w/ Willowz, Birthday Suits
10/13 Black Eyed Snakes @ Uptown w/ My Valkyrie, The Screens, Midwest Standard Time
10/04 Red Veda @ 7th Street Entry w/ Sol Specter, Ahna Whim
9/24 Justin Roth @ Minneapolis Institute of Arts
8/24 Flaming Lips & Sonic Youth @ MN State Fair Grandstand w/ The Magic Numbers
8/12 Pizza Luce Block Party w/ Black-Eyed Snakes, Thunder in the Valley, Koalas, Belles of Skin City, Cloud Cult, Kill the Vultures, Cardinal Sin, Spider Fighter, Spittin Cobras, Unknown Prophets, Solid Gold, Charlie Parr, Root City Band
8/4 Andrew Bird (w/ special guests Martin Dosh & Haley Bonar) @ MN Zoo w/ Chris Koza
8/3 The Raconteurs @ First Avenue w/ Kelly Stolz
7/16 Bastille Day @ Barbette w/ Chanteuse Margaret Kay, Wandering Sons, White Light Riot, Shim Sham Shufflers, The Phones, B Girl Be Review, Tight Pants, Jon Ferguson & the Stuntpants Collective, Black Blondie, Faux Jean, Les Sans Culottes
7/14 Low / New Standards / Melismatics / A Whisper in the Noise @ Orchestra Hall / Peavey Plaza (Macy's Day of Music)
7/14 Langhorne Slim @ Triple Rock w/ Evening Rig, Shovel Dance
7/7 Psychedelic Furs / Electric Six @ Minnesota Zoo
7/1 Riverfest @ La Crosse, WI w/ Studebaker 7 & Caroline's Spine
6/17 Chuck Klosterman & Mark Mallman @ 7th Street Entry w/ Grant Hart
6/15 Charlie Parr @ Mill City Museum
6/12 Savage Aural Hotbed @ Peavey Plaza
6/10 Too Wet To Plow @ Tara & Jim's Wedding, Nicollet Island Pavillion
5/27 HowWasTheShow.com's 4th Anniversary Party @ Turf Club featuring Alva Star, White Light Riot, The Alarmists, Stook and The Debut
5/22 Captured! by Robots @ Triple Rock
5/20 Crush Collision Trio @ 331 Club (art-a-whirl)
5/6 Supersuckers @ The Cabooze w/ Rhino Bucket
5/5 Kid Dakota @ Turf Club w/ It From Bit, Day Kit
4/20 Tapes n Tapes @ Hexagon Bar w/ Miss Fairchild, Solid Gold
4/14 Low @ High Noon Saloon, Madison, Wi w/ The Keep Aways
4/8 Dirtbombs @ 7th Street Entry w/ Black Lips, Chooglin
4/7 Gogol Bordello @ Fineline w/ Dub Trio, Vox
3/24 Electric Six @ First Avenue w/ The Fever, Rock Kills Kid
3/16 Black-Eyed Snakes @ Walker Art Center (mnartists.org) w/ Truthmaze, Spaghetti Western String Company
2005 1/7 Black-Eyed Snakes @ Uptown
2/12 Low @ First Avenue w/ Pedro the Lion
2/19 Hank III @ First Avenue w/ Hazard County Girls
3/12 Calla @ Triple Rock w/ Natural History (opening for French Kicks)
3/25 Cowboy Curtis @ 400 Bar w/ Glad Version, Seymour Saves the Day
4/28 Electric Six @ Fineline w/ The Hiss
6/4 howwastheshow.com anniversary party @ Turf Club
7/15 Mike Doughty @ Hennepin Block Party
7/15 Polara @ Peavey Plaza (Marshall Field's Day of Music)
7/27 Mark Mallman @ Hexagon w/ Revolver Modele
7/29 Holly Golightly @ 7th Street Entry
8/26 White Stripes @ Orpheum w/ The Greenhornes
8/27 White Stripes @ Orpheum w/ The Greenhornes
9/1 Mark Olson & the Creekdippers @ Mill City Museum
9/13 Red Veda @ Lee's
10/23 Polara @ Fitzgerald w/ friends (MPR)
10/27 Calla @ 7th Street Entry
10/30 Hopefuls @ Fitzgerald Theatre w/ friends (MPR Guest Session Sundays)
11/02 Quintron @ 7th Street Entry w/ Harry Merry
11/18 Detroit Cobras @ Triple Rock
12/09 Low @ First Avenue w/ Trampled by Turtles (Christmas Show)
2004

4/13 Pixies @ Fineline w/ The Capital Years
4/24 Electric Six @ Fineline w/ The Hiss
6/6 Guided By Voices @ Grand Old Day w/ Mark Mallman
6/16 Crush Collision Trio @ Turf Club w/ Mike Gunther, Valet (CD release party)
8/28 Asylum Street Spankers @ Live on Winnebago, Decorah, IA
Olympic Hopefuls @ Peavey Plaza (Marshall Field's Day of Music)
7/9 Gary Louris @ Orchestra Hall (Marshall Field's Day of Music)
7/18 Quintron @ Bastille Day
7/31 Low @ 400 Bar (billed as Al Sparhawk solo)
8/4 Josh Rouse @ 400 Bar w/ (?) the Damnwells
8/19 Mark Mallman @ Mill City Museum
8/28 Clearwater Hot Club @ Live on Winnebago, Decorah, IA
8/28 African Showboyz @ Live on Winnebago, Decorah, IA
9/4-6 Mark Mallman @ Turf Club "Marathon II"
9/2 Asylum Street Spankers @ MN State Fair
9/11 Tulip Sweet & Her Trail of Tears @ Turf Club
10/01 Josh Ritter & Sarah Harmer @ Fine Line
10/2 Dirtbombs @ Triple Rock w/ The Ponys
10/08 Low @ Triple Rock w/ Kid Dakota
10/09 Mark Mallman @ First Avenue w/ Friends Like These, Le Cirque Rouge (CD Release)
10/26 Wilco @ Orpheum w/ Deerhoof
11/08 Mark Mallman @ Triple Rock
11/10 Pixies @ Roy Wilkins w/ The Datsuns

2003 2/14 Ashtray Hearts, "Heartbreak & Harmony" @ Turf Club w/ The Carpetbaggers, Puerto Muerto, Jeff Hanson
3/13 Black-Eyed Snakes @ Lurcat
3/24 Jayhawks @ Guthrie
3/26 Electric Six @ 7th Street Entry w/ International Robot (opened for d4)
4/5 Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players @ Quest w/ Langhorne Slim
5/1, 8, 15, 22, 29 Jack Norton's Wizard Oil Vaudeville Company @ Bryant Lake Bowl "A Hobo's Epic Journey"
5/18 Black-Eyed Snakes @ Creative Electric
5/28 Cramps @ First Avenue w/ Quintron
6/5 Electric Six @ 7th Street Entry
6/13 Wilco @ Walker Art Center w/ The Bad Plus, Fog
7/3 White Stripes @ Roy Wilkins w/ Whirlwind Heat
7/?? Thea Ennen @ Live on Winnebago, Decorah, IA
7/?? The Bad Plus @ Live on Winnebago, Decorah, IA
8/4 Soviettes @ Loring Park w/ Sweet J.A.P.
9/18 Black Eyed Snakes @ Triple Rock w/ Faux Jean
9/23 Holly Golightly @ First Avenue (opened for the Ravonettes)
10/18 Lucinda Williams @ First Avenue
10/18 Electric Six @ 7th Street Entry w/ Junior Senior
11/02 Gillian Welch @ Fine Line w/ David Rawlings
12/14 Ryan Adams @ First Avenue w/ The Stills
12/31 White Stripes & The Flaming Lips @ Aragon Ballroom, Chicago w/ Blanche
2002 3/11 Ryan Adams @ Orpheum Theatre w/ Leona Naess
3/20? Clem Snide @ 400 Bar
6/19 Quintron @ 7th Street Entry
6/29 Jonathan Richman @ Turf Club
7/13 White Stripes @ First Avenue w/ Clone Defects, The Dishes
7/24 Tuatara @ First Avenue w/ Minus 5, Cedell Davis, Waywared Shawmans
7/19 The Breeders @ First Avenue w/ Imperial Teen
7/31 Arthur Lee & Love @ First Avenue
Low @ Let it Be (in store)
8/1 Shins @ 400 Bar
9/14 Savage Aural Hotbed @ First Avenue w/ That 1 Guy, Poor Line Condition
Chuck Prophet @ Turf Club
9/19 Handsome Family @ Turf Club w/ Andrew Bird?
10/18 Ryan Adams @ State Theatre w/ Tegan & Sarah
11/07 HarMar Superstar @ First Avenue (CD Release)
11/16 Beth Orton @ Fine Line
11/23 Rhett Miller @ First Avenue
2001 6/12 Red House Painters @ 400 Bar
5/18 Low @ First Avenue w/ Mattering, Live in Japan (Pop for Charity)
7/27 Alva Star @ 400 Bar w/ Work of Saws, Viavoom
7/28 Clem Snide @ 400 Bar w/ Pernice Brothers
2000

6/27 Savage Aural Hotbed @ Northrup Mall
7/4 Myron Floren & The Lawrence Welk Orchestra @ Taste of Minnesota
9/8 Jayhawks @ First Avenue

200X Bellweather @ 400 Bar
Black-Eyed Snakes @ Lee's (12/29/2000?)
Black-Eyed Snakes @ Sursumcorda (12/07/2001?)
Ellis @ Cedar Cultural Center w/ Brenda Weiler (3/15/200X)
Hank III @ First Avenue
Holly Golightly @ 7th Street Entry w/ Ko, Greenhornes, April 2003?
Jamie Ness @ Lee's (CD release party?)
Lonesome Dan Case / Crush Collision Trio @ all over
Love Cars @ Turf Club
Low @ Orchestra Hall(2003?)
Melismatics @ 7th Street Entry
Mountain Goats @ Lee's w/ Jack Norton
Olympic Hopefuls @ Turf Club
Richard Buckner @ Turf Club
Soviettes @ Urban Wildlife w/ ?
Stereo Total @ 7th Street Entry w/ Hawnay Troof
Vena Cava @ Uptown
Leep 27 @ Mayslacks
1999

1/16 The Drovers @ 400 Bar w/ ?Mark Mallman?
7/3 Bob Dylan & Paul Simon @ Bayfront Festival Park, Duluth
8/30 Tom Waits @ State Theatre
King Missile @ 7th Street Entry (3/12/1999?)
10/23 Reptile Palace Orchestra @ Cedar Cultural Center
12/31 Magnolias @ House Party (Rebecca's basement NYE)

1998 3/10 Drovers @ UMD
Violent Femmes @ DECC*
Anne Murray @ DECC*
Brookes & Dunn @ DECC*
Alan Jackson @ DECC*
Yanni @ DECC*
8/21 Lilith Fair @ Canterbury Park (Sarah McLachlan, Indigo Girls, Jewel, Pat Benetar, etc.)
9/11 Jayhawks @ First Avenue w/ Marah
9/29 They Might Be Giants @ First Avenue
10/03 Juliana Hatfield @ 7th Street Entry w/ Hayden
10/17 Drovers @ 400 Bar
10/22 Violent Femmes @ First Avenue
1997 1/9 Drovers @ First Avenue w/ Victor De Lorenzo, Wonsers, Beatifics
4/5 Low @ Norshor Theatre w/ the Softies
5/?? Barleyshakes @ Dublin, Ireland
10/29 Drovers @ UMD
1996

2/10 Drovers @ Northland College, Ashland, WI w/ Front of Truck?
9/10 Drovers @ Bryant Lake Bowl
10/24 Drovers @ UMD
10/24 Drovers @ Dreamland Ballroom, Duluth
10/25 Drovers @ Brokedown Palace,Washburn, WI w/ Gild

1995

2/4 NIN @ Target Center w/ Jim Rose Circus, The Melvins
2/26 Common Sense @ Varsity Theatre, Milwaukee w/ Boogie Monsters, Artifacts, The Beatnuts
8/13 Bayfront Blues Festival @ Bayfront Festival Park, Duluth
9/10 Wilco @ First Avenue w/ ?Honeydogs?

1994

7/12 Lollapalooza @ Harriet Island (Smashing Pumpkins...)
7/24 Edgefest @ Apple River (Violent Femmes, Suburbs, Trip Shakespeare?...)
9/13 Renegade Saints @ UMD

1993

Lollapalooza @ St. Paul Civic Center ( Primus, Alice In Chains, Dinosaur Jr., Fishbone, Arrested Development, Front 242, Tool and Rage Against The Machine)

Late 90s
"The College Years, in which I was brainwashed into thinking I liked folk music.

3 Minute Hero @ UMD
Babes in Toyland @ Duluth
Barbara Cohen @ College of Saint Scholastica
Barbara Cohen @ UMD
Billy McLaughlin @ UMD
Blue Up? @ UMD
Bradley Fish & the Aquarium Conspiracy @ UMD
Bradley Fish & the Aquarium Conspiracy @ Northland College
Cathy Braaten @ UMD
Chris & Johnny @ UMD
Chris & Johnny @ Mitchell Auditorium, College of Saint Scholastica
Citizen King @ UMD
David Wilcox @ MPAC, UMD w/ Chris & Johnny
Ellis @ UMD
Flux-Skapacitor @ College of Saint Scholastica
Ipso-Facto @ St. Olaf
Jayhawks @ UMD
9/7 Johnny Clueless @ UMD
Justin Roth @ UMD & etc.
Low @ MPAC, UMD (w/ Colder by the Lake)
Macha Tri? @ UMD
Material Issue @ UMD
Martin Zellar & the Hardways @ MPAC, UMD 1998?
Martin Zellar "Neil!" @ O'Gara's
Mike / Tracy @ UMD
Motion Poets @ UMD
Peter Mayer @ UMD
Peter Mayer @ Mitchell Auditorium, College of Saint Scholastica w/ Justin Roth
Puddle Wonderful / Groundskeeper Willy @ UMD
Roger Gillen @ UMD
Savage Aural Hotbed @ UMD 1996?
Spigot @ Duluth
Cedar Fest (Savage Aural Hotbed...)
Thea Ennen @ UMD
Willy Porter @ UMD
Zuni Migozi? @ UMD 1996?

Late 80s - Early 90s
"The pre-pubescent years"

Cryptic Chronie @ my 8th grade Halloween party, Alexandria, MN
Mr. Slinky & the Unleavened Bread Band @ Alexandria, MN
Johnny Holme Band @ the Glenwood Ballroom
??? @ 6th Avenue Youth Center, Alexandria, MN
Oaks of Rightousness? @ Armory, Alexandria, MN

 

 

* rock 'n roll internship
on bill, didn't see