May 21, 2008

2008 BK Soby Golf Scramble

Click the link below to download the flyer about the upcoming Golf Scramble.

Download file

October 4, 2007

2007 October: Dream Team assignments

October 2007 Dream Team Schedule, created by Doug Gray

Members: Doug Gray, Don Westra, Cathy Peterson, Bob Wasson, Dave Schneeberger, and Barry Heinen

One other item...remember that the Greeter is responsible for that day's Rotary Moment.

October 2nd
Set-Up: Doug & Don
Greeter: Dave
Invocation: Barry
Program: United Way - Mary Phillipe
Introduction: Doug

October 9th
Set-Up: Cathy & Bob
Greeter: Doug
Invocation: Don
Program: District Governor
Introduction: Sandy Christiansen

October 16th
Set-Up: Dave & Barry
Greeter: Bob
Invocation: Cathy
Program: Larry Villniox; "The Green Menace"
Introduction: TBD

October 23rd
Set-Up: Doug & Don
Greeter: Doug
Invocation: Don
Program: Maryjane Westra; Child Car Safety Seats
Introduction: TBD

October 30th
Set-Up: Cathy & Bob
Greeter: Barry
Invocation: Dave
Program: Committee Meeting
Introduction: n/a

Download file

September 26, 2007

2007 October: Speaker Schedule

10/2: Mary Phillipe; United Way

10/9: Jim Ozbun; District Governor

10/16: Larry Villniox; "The Green Menace"

10/23: Maryjane Westra; Child Car Safety Seats

10/30: committee meetings

2007 September 18 Bulletin

Speaker: Chris Schuelke, Otter Tail County Historical Society, talked about the history of the Regional Treatment Center, with an emphasis on the Kirkbride Building.

Download file

2007 September 11 Bulletin

Speaker: School Superintendent Jerry Ness presented updates about school construction, remodeling, and about the school system.

Download file

September 13, 2007

2007 September Board Meeting Minutes

Topics: District Gov will visit Oct 8-9; Big Idea proposals; donation requests ($200 to FF Gymnastics Academy); leftover food after meetings (what to do with it).

Download file

September 12, 2007

2007 September 4 Bulletin

Speaker: Ron Hendrickson talked about and gave a tour of the Acute Rehabilitation Unit at Lake Region Hospital.

Download file

2007 August 28 Bulletin

Speakers: Dave Ellis and Ken Garrahan about the Prairie Science Class at the Learning Center.

Download file

August 29, 2007

2007 August 21 Bulletin

Speaker: Dan Edwards, City Engineer, about the bridges of Fergus Falls

Download file

2007 August 14 Bulletin

Speaker: Karen T. about our blog and Rud, Harry, and Rod about membership.

Download file

August 15, 2007

2007 August 7 Bulletin

Speaker: Joel Jorgenson of Pocket Digital

Download file

2007 August Board Meeting Minutes

Download file

Topics: Youth Officer Exchange Training; The Big Idea process; New board members; donations; GSE to Sweden in 2008; passed new budget.

2007 September Dream Team Schedule (reposted)

September 2007 Dream Team Schedule

August 13, 2007

2007 July Board Meeting Minutes

Download file

Topics: discussion of "The Big Idea": proposal to focus on one big project each year (or one local and one international); YEO training date; BK Soby golf scramble earnings; Relay for Life; leave of absence for Paul Nelson; YMCA program offer; Ambassadorial Scholarship; Membership Development Conference opportunity.

2007 - 2008 Board Members

President: Sandy Christenson
Past President: Matt Bucher
President Elect: Wayne Miller
Vice President: Kim Embretson
Treasurer: Mike Smith
Secretary: Karen Terry
Member-at-Large: vacant