« NCAA Wrestling Rankings Division 1 Individual and Team | Main | Amateur Wrestling News releases new Divisioin I rankings »

UPDATED: Six U.S. wrestlers win golds at Guelph Open in Canada

UPDATED: Six U.S. wrestlers win golds at Guelph Open in Canada
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
01/21/2008

Six wrestlers from the United States claimed gold medals at the Guelph Open in Guelph, Ontario, January 20.

Claiming gold medals in the men’s freestyle wrestling division were:
• Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs.
• Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC) at 74 kg/163 lbs.
• Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. at 84 kg/185 lbs.
• Mike Faust, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

Claiming gold medals in the women’s freestyle division were:
• Chelynne Pringle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) at 55 kg/121 lbs.
• Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Of special note was the victory by Pringle at 55 kg/121 lbs., as the silver medalist was 2004 Olympic silver medalist Tonya Verbeek of Canada. Verbeek did not wrestle in the finals, losing the match to Pringle by injury default.

There were two all U.S. finals. At 74 kg/163 lbs., Churella defeated Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC) in the finals. At 84 kg/185 lbs., Hasseman beat B.J. Padden, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids).

In total, the USA had 13 medals. At 84 kg/185 lbs., the U.S. swept all three medals, with Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC) adding a bronze medal to join Hasseman and Padden on the podium.

The New York AC won the team title in men’s freestyle with 30 points, ahead of the runner-up Brock WC from Canada with 24 points. In women’s freestyle, the Brock WC was the team champion with 36 points, followed by the Sunkist Kids with 24 points.

GUELPH OPEN
At Guelph, Canada, January 20

Men’s freestyle medalists

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Brad Pataky (New York AC)
Silver –Frank Mensah (Canada-BMWC)
Bronze – Danny Felix (Sunkist Kids)
4th – Michael Martinez (Wyoming)
5th – Vince Cormier (Canada-UNB)
6th – Raj Virdi (Canada-BMWC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Gia Sissaouri (Canada-Montreal)
Silver – C.J. Hudson (Canada – Brock)
Bronze – John Pineda (Canada-BMWC)
4th – Alan Moffat (Canada-Guelph)
5th – Cody Airdrie (Canada-Guelph)
6th – Josh Lee (Canada-Brock)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Evan MacDonald (Canada-Brock)
Silver – Ryan Weicker (Canada-Brock)
Bronze – Jack Bodn (Canada-Salisbury)
4th – Ben Sayah (Canada-NCWC)
5th – Mitch Fryia (Canada-Lakehead)
6th – Mike Celli (Canada-MAC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Ryan Churella (New York AC)
Silver – Matt Lackey (New York AC)
Bronze – Danny Brown (Canada- Guelph)
4th – Daniel Oliver (Canada-Huskies)
5th – Matt Miller (Canada-NFC)
6th – Matt Sparling (Canada-Guelph)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Bryce Hasseman (New York AC)
Silver – B.J. Padden (Sunkist Kids)
Bronze – Clint Wattenburg (New York AC)
4th – Terry Madden (New York AC)
5th – Benjamin Wissel (Canada-Boiler)
6th – Roozbeh Banihashemi (Canada-BMWC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Jagroop Bhullar (Canada-BMWC)
Silver – Korey Jarvis (Canada- Guelph)
Bronze – Kyle Grant (Canada-Guelph)
4th – Marcel Scott (Canada-Guelph)
5th – Ben Eaglestone (Canada-Metro WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Mike Faust (Canada - Gator WC)
Silver – Mike Neufeld (Canada - Brock WC)
Bronze – Walter McCrindle (Canada-Guelph)
4th – Dave Rector (Canada-X-Caliburs)
5th – Jamie Cadotte (Canada-Rebels)
6th – Jamie Cox (Canada-Guelph)

Men’s Team Standings
1. New York AC, 30 pts.
2. Brock WC, 24 pts.
3. Burnaby Mountain WC, 23 pts.
4. Guelph WC, 20 pts.
5. Sunkist Kids, 12 pts.
6. (tie) Gator WC and Montreal WC, 10 pts.

U.S. Men’s Freestyle Results

55 kg/121 lbs. – Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Aso Palani (Canada), Pin
WIN Chris Camarata (Canada), Pin
WIN Michael Martinez (Wyoming), Pin
WIN Frank Mensah (Canada), Pin

55 kg/121 lbs. – Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Brandon Eyer (Canada)
WIN Kirk Ackerman (Canada)
LOSS Frank Mensah (Canada)
WIN Vince Cormier (Canada)
WIN Michael Martinez (Wyoming)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Michael Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wyoming), 4th
WIN Raj Virdi (Canada)
WIN David Tremblay (Canada)
LOSS Brad Pataky (New York AC), Pin
WIN Raj Virdi (Canada)
LOSS Danny Felix (Sunkist Kids)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mike Harari (New York AC), DNP
LOSS Eric MacKinnon (Canada), TF
LOSS Nick Gavel (Canada), Pin

74 kg/163 lbs. – Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Wolff Schweitzer (Canada), Pin
WIN Eamonn Dorgan (Canada), TF
WIN Daniel Oliver (Canada), Pin
WIN Matt Lackey (New York AC)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Peter Leaman (Canada), TF
WIN Mathieu DesChatelets (Canada), Pin
WIN Danny Brown (Canada)
LOSS Ryan Churella (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Ryan McCracken (Canada), TF
WIN Mark Anthony Roache (Canada)
WIN Clint Wattenburg (New York AC)
WIN B.J. Padden (Sunkist Kids)

84 kg/185 lbs. – B.J. Padden, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN James Yonushonis (New York AC)
WIN Paul Rabjohn (Canada), TF
WIN Roozbeh Banihashemi (Canada), Pin
LOSS Bryce Hasseman (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), 3rd
WIN Benjamin Bissel (Canada)
WIN Alex Brown-Theriault (Canada)
LOSS Bryce Hasseman (New York AC)
WIN Benjamin Bissel (Canada)
WIN Terry Madden (New York AC), Pin

84 kg/185 lbs. – Terry Madden, Staten Island, N.Y. (New York AC), 4th
WIN Corey Lee (Canada)
LOSS Roozbeh Banihashemi (Canada)
WIN Peter Dimmell (Canada), TF
WIN Jeremy Cruise (Canada), FF
WIN Mark Anthony Roache (Canada), Pin
WIN James Yonushonis (New York AC)
WIN Roozbeh Banihashemi (Canada)
LOSS Clint Wattenburg (New York AC), Pin

84 kg/185 lbs. – James Yonushonis, Philipsburg, Pa. (New York AC), DNP
WIN Alex Dyas (Canada)
LOSS B.J. Padden (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Kevin MacLellan (Canada)
WIN Alex Brown-Theriault (Canada)
LOSS Terry Madden (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Tony Ganson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), DNP
LOSS Alex Brown-Theriault (Canada)
LOSS Benjamin Wissel (Canada)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Mike Faust, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator AC), 1st
WIN R.J. Piper (Canada), Pin
WIN Denis Mason (Canada), Inj.
WIN Jamie Cadotte (Canada)
WIN Mike Neufeld (Canada), Inj.

Women’s freestyle medalists

48 kg/105.5 lbs. –
Gold – Lindsay Rushton (Canada-Guelph)
Silver – Clarissa Chun (Sunkist Kids)
Bronze – Alana King (Canada-Brock)
4th – Ashley McKilligan (Canada-BMWC)
5th – Hajar Ashtiaui (Finland)
6th – Coralie Dixon (Canada-Guelph)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Vanessa Brown (Canada-Rebels)
Silver – Liz Sanli (Canada-Brock)
Bronze – Jenn Nguyen (Canada-LWWC)
4th – Sam Dunlop (Canada-LWWC)
5th – Rachel Baudurchans (Canada-Guelph)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Chelynne Pringle (Minnesota Storm)
Silver – Tonya Verbeek (Canada-Brock)
Bronze – Terri McNutt (Canada-LWWC)
4th – Gilian Gallays (Canada-Huskies)
5th – Lesley McCallum (Canada-LWWC)
6th – Cheryl Wong (New York AC)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Michelle Fazzari (Canada-Brock)
Silver – Erin Tomeo (Sunkist Kids)
Bronze – Heidi Erdle (Canada- Jr. Dinos)
4th – Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids)
5th – Meghan King (Canada-Cattown)
6th – Celeste Rodrigues (Canada-Brock)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Tori Adams (Sunkist Kids)
Silver – Stacie Anaka (Canada-BMWC)
Bronze – Stefenie Shaw (New York AC)
4th – Nikita Chicoine (Canada-Montreal)
5th – Ashley Routliffe (Canada-Guelph)
6th – Avalon Doyle (Canada-Metro)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold – Martine Dugrenier (Canada-Montreal)
Silver – Meaghan Wilton (Canada-Guelph)
Bronze – Jessica Fitzgerald (Canada-CEN)
4th – Jeramie Herrington (Canada-Lakehead)
5th – Inga VanVliet (Canada-Cattown)
6th – Allison Leslie (Canada-Guelph)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Emma Brightwell (Canada – Lakehead)
Silver – Jocelyn Dressier (Canada-Brock)
Bronze – Debra Jehu (Canada-Brock)

82 kg/180.5 lbs.
Gold – Beth Thompson (Canada-Huskies)
Silver – Alyssa James (Canada-UOT)

Women’s Team Standings
1. Brock WC, 36 pts.
2. Sunkist Kids, 24 pts.
3. Guelph WC, 15 pts.
4. (tie) Huskies, Lakehead and Montreal WC, 13 pts.

U.S. Women’s Freestyle Results

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Coralie Dixon (Canada)
WIN Alana King (Canada)
WIN Lindsay Rushton (Canada)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Chelynne Pringle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnestoa), 1st
WIN Karen Duquette (Guelph), Pin
WIN Cheryl Wong (New York AC), Pin
WIN Tonya Verbeek (Canada), Inj.

55 kg/121 lbs. – Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (New York AC), 6th
WIN Lesley McCallum (Canada)
LOSS Chelynne Pringle (Minnesota), Pin
LOSS Gilian Gallays (Canada), Pin
LOSS Lesley McCallum (Canada)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Amy Whitehead (Canada), TF
WIN Meghan King (Canada)
WIN Celeste Rodriguez (Canada), TF
LOSS Michelle Fazzari (Canada)

59 kg/130 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids), 4th
WIN Katrina Huszarik (Canada)
LOSS Michelle Fazzari (Canada)
WIN Amy Whitehead (Canada)
WIN Leah Dougherty (Canada)
WIN Celeste Rodrigues (Canada)
LOSS Heidi Erdle (Canada)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Nikita Chicoine (Canada)
WIN Stacie Anaka (Canada)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Stefanie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (New York AC), 3rd
LOSS Nikita Chicoine (Canada)
WIN Ashley Routliffe (Canada)
WIN Nikita Chicoine (Canada