« March 2008 | Main | May 2008 »

April 24, 2008

Cox, Deitchler among champions at FILA Junior Greco-Roman Nationals

FILA JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 23

50 kg/110.25 lbs.
1st - Tyler Cox, Gillette, Wyo. (Camel Kids) tech. fall Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (Team St. Louis), 6-0, 0-5, 10-3
3rd - Matt Duffy, Carlsbad, Calif. (Pilot Built WC) dec. Cody Pack, Quincy, Calif. (Legends of Gold), 1-7, 8-7, 7-4
5th - Brian Reisenauer, Fargo, N.D. (Mat Doggs) dec. Billy Richardson, Bremerton, Wash. (Northwest Washington WC), 0-5, 3-1, 2-1
7th - Jonathan Soto, Brooklyn, N.Y, (NYC) inj. dft. Alex Kostenborder, Salem, Ore. (USA Cobra)

55 kg/121.25 lbs
1st - Jimmy Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. Pinnacle) dec. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio State), 5-1,4-0
3rd - Justin Forrest, Peculiar, Mo. (MO West) dec. Eric Chandler, Miami, Fla. (Braddock), 1-1, 5-3
5th - Clayton Rush, Aledo, Iowa (Coe WC) inj. dft. Billy Chamberlain, Shippensburg, Pa. (Iron Eagle)
7th - Paul Tellgreen, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Sharky Slyter, Paola, Kan. (Studfarm), 4-1, 3-0

60 KG / 132.25 lbs.
1st - Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Shamrock Wrestling Club) dec. Evan Forde, Moorhead, Minn. (Regional Training Center), 6-0, 3-0
3rd - Brian Owen (unattached WA) dec. Aaron Navarrete, Temecula, Calif. (Titan Wrestling Club), 7-5, 4-0
5th - Ian Paddock, Warsaw, N.Y. (TeamX) dec. Thrasher Porcher, Winter Springs, Fla. (Florida jets), 3-3, 6-3
7th - Tanner Beaman, Kalispell, Montana (Kalispell Wrestling Club) tech. fall Shawn Lau, Kalispell, Montana (Kalispell Wrestling Club), 7-0, 6-0

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1st - Luke Satern, Humboldt, Iowa (Dave Schultz) tech. fall Geoff Martin, Fargo, N.D. (Minnkota Wrestling Club), 7-0, 7-0
3rd - Jesse Carling, Waverly, N.Y. (Shamrock Wrestling Club) tech. fall Oliver Lopez, Bronx, N.Y. (NYAC), 9-2, 5-0
5th - Joe Murphy, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Zach Reeb, Topeka, Kan. (Leavenworth County Spartans), 3-0, 1-1
7th – Kamran Mogel (Mountain View WC) won by forfeit

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st - Jake Deitchler, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Donald Vinson Jr., Marathon, N.Y. (Shamrock WC), 1-1, 7-1
3rd - Esai Dominguez, Omaha, Neb. (Mavrick Wrestling Club) dec. Bo Beckman, Orem, Utah (NMU/USOEC), 2-3,4-0,1-1
5th - Matt Kaylor, Binghamton, N.Y. (Bearcats) dec. Tyler Sheridan, Concord, Calif. (CYC - Concord), 1-1, 5-3, 1-1
7th - Tyler Juby, Gillette, Wyo. (Touch of Gold) inj. dft. Aaron Briggs, Marquette, Mich. (NMU/USOEC),

70 kg/154.25 lbs.
1st - Jon Drendel, North Aurora, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) tech. fall Jake Bohn, Kentwood, Mich. (Team Michigan), 7-1, 9-0
3rd - Eric Jones, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Vision Quest) dec. Tyler Davis, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC), 1-4, 4-1, 3-3
5th - Joe Grygelko, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dan Olsen, Algonquin, Ill. (Pinnacle), 1-1, 1-1, 3-1
7th - Alan Dickey, Sheridan, Ore. (Team Panama) tech. fall Andrew Davis, Edmond, Okla. (Unattached), 6-0, 7-0

74 kg/163 lbs.
1st - Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Dennis Hall/World Gold Wrestli) dec. Quentin Wright, Furnace, Pa. (Team Wright), 5-0, 3-4, 3-2
3rd - Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (NMU/USOEC), 0-4, 1-1, 1:30
5th - Vince Salminen, Fargo, N.D. (Minnkota Wrestling Club) pin George Bancroft IV, Jupiter, Fla. (SWAT), 0:24
7th - Clarence Neely, Blue Springs, Mo. (MO West) dec. Marcus Armato, Kansas City, Mo. (Victory Wrestling), 5-0, 5-1

79 kg/ 174 lbs
1st - Kaleb Young, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Mike Combs, Brooksville, Fla. (Brooksville), 7-1, 10-0
3rd - Brandon Sitch, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dallas Hintz, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC), 2-4, 3-3, 6-0
5th - David Lau, Kalispell, Mont. (Kalispell Wrestling Club) dec. Josh Miller, Kelso, Wash. (Kelso Wrestling Club), 0-4, 5-3, 5-0
7th- Davon John, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club) dec. Brady Garner, Portland, Ore. (Independent), 6-0, 3-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
1st - Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Brent Eidenschenk, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 5-1, 2-2
3rd - Brent Haynes, Kansas City, Mo. (VICTORY WRESTLING) dec. Lucas Munkelwitz, Forest Lake, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 0-6, 3-1, 3-1
5th - Michael Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Clete Hanson, Newman Lake, Wash. (Viper WC), 1-1, 2-0
7th - Ryan Smith, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (MeatHead WC) tech. fall Brandon Lapp, Castlton, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 6-0, 1-6, 10-3

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st - Michael Rossetti, Chicago, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Dallas Omalley, Stoughton, Wis. (Dunkirk Possums), 6-0,3-2
3rd - Nader Maghribi, Kennesaw, Ga. (Air Force) dec. Joshua Mummert, West Chester, S.C. (Rock Head Wrestling Club), 6-4,7-0
5th - Ilan Rafeel, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC) bye

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st - Peter Kowalczuk, Oak Park, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Kurt Klimek, Carlsbad, Calif. (Titan Wrestling Club), 6-0, 3-1
3rd - Elijah Madison, Kansas City, Mo. (VICTORY Wrestling) dec. Nathan Schwartz, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC), 6-0,4-0
5th - Luis Morales, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jason Fonzi, Clovis, Calif. (Freebirds WC), 4-1,4-1
7th - Robert Rivera Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC) dec. Julian Capucetti, Alhambra, Calif. (East L A), 6-1,4-2

Wrestling videos from the event will be made available shortly over at TheWrestlingTalk. US Nationals is one of the fan favorites, drawing many vendors as well as fans. The Olympic Team trials will have vendors out front selling wrestling shoes, wrestling singlets, and wrestling headgear.

April 23, 2008

Jake Deitchler among "separated" wrestlers.

Deitchler, a senior in high school at Anoka, but among the top 8 entrants at 145.5 in the Senior (generally college graduates and older) Men's greco-roman Nationals.

U.S. Greco-Roman National Championships seeded and separated wrestlers
USA Wrestling
04/22/2008

55 KG/121 LBS. SEEDS
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

60 KG/132 LBS. SEEDS
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. James Gruenwald, Marquette, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Willie Madison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (USOEC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)
Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

74 KG/163 LBS. SEEDS
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Talon Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC)
3. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC/New York AC)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (USEOC)
Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS. SEEDS
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

96 KG/211.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

120 KG/264.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Erik Nye, Red Bluff, Calif. (Northern Xtreme)

Note:There will be no Qualification Tournament on Thursday at 55 kg, 60 kg, 96 kg and 120 kg because there are fewer than 20 athletes at those weight classes.

Note2: At 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg there will be a Qualification Tournament on Thursday. The four seeded wrestlers and four separated wrestlers advance directly to the U.S. Greco-Roman Nationals on Friday.

Pennsylvania to celebrate 15th anniversary of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Chapter program, with induction banquet May 18 in Lititz

Pennsylvania to celebrate 15th anniversary of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Chapter program, with induction banquet May 18 in Lititz
Mike Clair National Wrestling Hall of Fame
04/22/2008

On May 18th, the Pennsylvania Chapter will celebrate the 15th Anniversary of the State Chapter Program and their 15th Celebration Banquet.

The 1st banquet was held in May of 1994 at Bent Creek Country Club, Lititz, PA and in honor of that 1st banquet, the Pennsylvania Chapter will hold their 15th banquet at the same location.

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame is happy to announce the following nine men will receive the “Lifetime Service to Wrestling?, and the “Outstanding American from Pennsylvania? Awards.

The “Lifetime Service to Wrestling? award is given annually to coaches, officials or contributors who have given a lifetime of service to wrestling, their communities and most importantly to the young people they have coached, taught, motivated and inspired.

The “Outstanding American? Award demonstrates wrestling's pride in those who have used the disciplines of the sport to launch notable careers in other walks of life, such as science and technology, business and industry, government and the military, and the arts and humanities.

Pennsylvania - Class of 2008 “Lifetime Service to Wrestling? Honorees
Al Wolstenholme
John Thomas
Grover McLaughlin
Dick Hammer
Dan Hinkel
Vic Stanley
George Heebner
Merv Witmer

“Outstanding American from the state of Pennsylvania?
John Purnell

For their dedication and lasting influence on wrestling, these men will be honored at the "Hall of Fame Day Celebration Banquet" on May 18, 2008.

April 22, 2008

Teams Set for 2009 Escape the Rock

The field has been set for the next year’s Escape the Rock high school wrestling Tournament, which will take place on January 9 & 10, 2009 at Council Rock South High School in Holland, PA. The event has attracted some top teams from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Virginia. The newcomers this year are headlined by nationally ranked Central Mountain, who were the PA state tournament runner-up and 3rd at the PA state duals, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, who were in the top 4 at the NJ state duals and perennial Virginia state power Great Bridge. Also making their first appearance at Escape the Rock will be PA teams Bald Eagle Area, Bellefonte, Fort LeBoeuf and Ridley. With the strength of the returning teams and the high quality of newcomers, the tournament has once again upgraded an already competitive field!

Team List for the 2009 Escape the Rock
Council Rock South (PA District 1)
Owen J. Roberts (PA District 1)
Ridley (PA District 1)
Delaware Valley (PA District 2)
Hazleton Area (PA District 2)
Big Spring (PA District 3)
Middletown (PA District 3)
Spring Grove (PA District 3)
Bald Eagle Area (PA Disrtict 6)
Bellefonte (PA Disrtict 6)
Central Mountain (PA Disrtict 6)
Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)
Bethlehem Catholic (PA District 11)
Parkland (PA District 11)
North Catholic (PA District 12)
Wyoming Seminary (PA Prep)
Hodgson Vo-Tech (Delaware)
Salesianum (Delaware)
Sussex Central (Delaware)
Absegami (New Jersey)
Lenape Valley Regional (New Jersey)
Paulsboro (New Jersey)
Phillipsburg (New Jersey)
Great Bridge (Virginia)

April 19, 2008

2008 Fila Cadet Greco-Roman Results

Outstanding Wrestler High School - Joshua Castellano of Illinois at 63 kg/ 138.75 lbs.

Event Results
42 kg / 92.5 lbs.
1st Place - Tyler Fraley of New Jersey
2nd Place - Freddie Rodriguez of Michigan
3rd Place - Vidal (Max) Mejia of Arizona
4th Place - Dylan Loos of Wisconsin
5th Place - Kyle Pillars of Michigan

Round Robin Matches
Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Vidal (max) Mejia (Arizona) Dec 6-0,5-1
Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 7-3,6-1
Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Vidal (max) Mejia (Arizona) Fall 5-0,0:17

46 kg / 101.25 lbs.
1st Place - Kevin Norstrem of Florida
2nd Place - Kendall Hutchinson of Illinois
3rd Place - Jake Bellis of Illinois
4th Place - Chris Bostic of Arizona
5th Place - Justin Mudlaff of Wisconsin
6th Place - Zack Nelson of Ohio

1st - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Kendall Hutchinson (Illinois) Fall 1:13
3rd - Jake Bellis (Illinois) over Chris Bostic (Arizona) Fall 1-5,6-0,1:07
5th - Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) FF

50 kg / 110 lbs.
1st Place - Tony Pena of Colorado
2nd Place - Devin Carter of Virginia
3rd Place - Sage Ornelas of Arizona
4th Place - Jonny Campbell of Oregon
5th Place - Ronnie Garbinsky of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Drew Fleming of Minnesota

1st - Tony Pena (Colorado) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Fall 1:07
3rd - Sage Ornelas (Arizona) over Jonny Campbell (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-0
5th - Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) ID

54 kg / 119 lbs.
1st Place - Ryan Mango of Missouri
2nd Place - Alan Waters of Missouri
3rd Place - Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin
4th Place - Evan Vandiver of Illinois
5th Place - Sharky Slyter of Kansas
6th Place - Jack Stilwell of Washington

1st - Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Alan Waters (Missouri) Dec 2-3,6-1,2-1
3rd - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Evan Vandiver (Illinois) Dec 9-0,0-6,5-0
5th - Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Jack Stilwell (Washington) TF 6-0,6-3

58 kg / 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - Spencer Brown of Utah
2nd Place - Josh Kreimier of Colorado
3rd Place - Kade Moss of Utah
4th Place - Seth Thomas of Oregon
5th Place - Vicente Gallegos of Colorado
6th Place - Luke Goettl of Arizona

1st - Spencer Brown (Utah) over Josh Kreimier (Colorado) Dec 6-0,5-5,4-2
3rd - Kade Moss (Utah) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-8,5-0,5-2
5th - Vicente Gallegos (Colorado) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 6-0,3-2

63 kg / 138.75 lbs.
1st Place - Joshua Castellano of Illinois
2nd Place - Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Ellis Coleman of Illinois
4th Place - Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Chase Nelson of Kansas
6th Place - Joshua Dziewa of Pennsylvania

1st - Joshua Castellano (Illinois) over Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-5,5-4,5-4
3rd - Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,2-1
5th - Chase Nelson (Kansas) over Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) TF 9-6,2-4,6-0

69 kg / 152 lbs.
1st Place - Mark Stenberg of Illinois
2nd Place - Kalvin York of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Justin Gonzales of Colorado
4th Place - Joshua Demas of Ohio
5th Place - Brayden Wienke of Wisconsin
6th Place - Daniel Breit of Missouri

1st - Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over Kalvin York (Wisconsin) 0-6,6-3,ID
3rd - Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Joshua Demas (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:42
5th - Brayden Wienke (Wisconsin) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 3-0,8-4

76 kg / 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Tyler Beckwith of New York
2nd Place - Mike Curby of Michigan
3rd Place - Preston Keiffer of New Jersey
4th Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
5th Place - Levi Clemons of Florida
6th Place - Erin Odell of Florida

1st - Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 2-2,3-1
3rd - Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 4-0,6-0
5th - Levi Clemons (Florida) over Erin Odell (Florida) Dec 5-1,7-3

85 kg / 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Max Huntley of Virginia
2nd Place - Ben Brooks of Illinois
3rd Place - John Eblen of Missouri
4th Place - Jeff Nielsen of Minnesota
5th Place - Jake Filkins of Wisconsin
6th Place - Jay Taylor of Florida

1st - Max Huntley (Virginia) over Ben Brooks (Illinois) TF 6-0,8-0
3rd - John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-1
5th - Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) over Jay Taylor (Florida) Dec 0-6,2-2,6-3

100 kg/220.25 lbs.
1st Place - Alex Polizzi of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Aaron Pavlenko of Arizona
3rd Place - Anthony Pike of Arizona
4th Place - Matthew Monson of Illinois
5th Place - Kyle Caylor of Kansas
6th Place - Michael Sojka of Illinois

1st - Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-2
3rd - Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Matthew Monson (Illinois) Fall 0:43
5th - Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Michael Sojka (Illinois) Dec 7-0,5-1

125 kg / 275 lbs.
1st Place - Nikola Bogojevic of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Bryant Dickerson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Teuber of Washington
4th Place - Scott Helton of Illinois
5th Place - Blake Lucas of Ohio
6th Place - Donovan Green of Florida

1st - Nikola Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Bryant Dickerson (Washington) Dec 1-1,4-1,5-1
3rd - Zach Teuber (Washington) over Scott Helton (Illinois) Dec 1-2,1-1,3-1
5th - Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Donovan Green (Florida) Dec 2-1, 3-1

April 13, 2008

Returning champs Ramos, Alton unbeaten after day one of FILA Cadet Freestyle Nationals

Returning champs Ramos, Alton unbeaten after day one of FILA Cadet Freestyle Nationals
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
04/12/2008

AKRON, OHIO - Two returning national champions remain unbeaten after the first day of competition at the FILA Cadet Freestyle National Championships at the Univ. of Akron on Saturday.

Returning champion Tony Ramos of Illinois won his first six matches at 58 kg/127.75 lbs, scoring two technical falls and four decisions. Ramos won the FILA Cadet Nationals last year at 54 kg/119 lbs.

Returning champion Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania had five victories at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., including three pins and two technical falls. Alton won the the FILA Cadet Nationals at 58 kg/127.75 pounds last season.

The other returning FILA Cadet National champion Hunter Stieber of Ohio suffered a loss in his pool competition on Saturday. Stieber won his first four matches, two by technical fall and two by pin. In the fifth round, he was defeated by Steven Keith of New York, 1-4, 2-2, 2-4. Keith has won all four of his matches so far. Stieber was also a Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle last summer.

Returning FILA Cadet National runner-up Robert Deutsch of New Jersey was defeated twice at 50 kg/110 lbs. and eliminated. He was second last year at 46 kg/101.25 lbs.

There were seven Cadet National champions, who won their titles last summer in Fargo, N.D., who entered the freestyle tournament this year. Two of them have lost bouts, Stieber and Kyle Caylor of Kansas at 100 kg/220 lbs.

The 2007 Asics Cadet Nationals champions who remain unbeaten in the tournament so far are Dylan Alton, plus Alan Waters of Missouri (54 kg/119 lbs.), Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania (63 kg/138.75 lbs.), Brandon Rolnick of New Jersey (69 kg.152 lbs.) and Jonathan Becker of New Jersey (85 kg/187.25 lbs).

Six of the FILA Cadet National Greco-Roman champions who won on Friday night are unbeaten in the freestyle tournament after the first day. These wrestlers are seeking to win a double title on Sunday. They are Tyler Fraley of New Jersey (42 kg/92.5 lbs.), Tony Pena of Colorad (50 kg/110 lbs.), Tyler Beckwith of New York (76 kg/167.5 lbs.), Max Huntley of Virginia (85 kg/187.5 lbs.), Alex Polizzi of Wisconsin (100 kg/220.25 lbs.) and Nikola Bogojevic of Wisconsin (125 kg/275 lbs.)

April 11, 2008

Pennsylvania announces 2008 inductees to PWCA Hall of Fame

By Norm Palovcsik
PWCA Hall of Fame

On Saturday, May 3, 2008, the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association will pay tribute to ten individuals by inducting them into the Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame, Class of 2008. The 39th annual induction class will be enshrined at a banquet and ceremonies to be held at the Ramada Inn in State College beginning with a hospitality hour at 5:00 PM followed by the buffet meal and induction ceremonies at 6:00 and 7:30 PM respectively. The cost per person is $28.95 with checks made payable to the P.W.C.A.

Check the full story at: High School Wrestling . Net

April 8, 2008

Michigan and Kentucky claim titles at 2008 Middle School Folkstyle Duals

Michigan and Kentucky claim titles at 2008 Middle School Folkstyle Duals
Elizabeth Wiley USA Wrestling
04/07/2008

Teams from Michigan and Kentucky took home titles from the Middle School Folkstyle Duals in Danville, Ill. at the David Palmer Arena, March 28-30.

Michigan placed first in the gold division, winning a first-place dual over Indiana Gold, 51-23. Kentucky barely edged Texas Black in the silver division with a score of 40-39.

The event feature six rounds of pool play on Saturday which determined what division teams would compete for medals in.

Middle School Folkstyle Duals
Danville, Ill.
March 29-30

Gold Division
Team Standings:
1. Michigan
2. Indiana Gold
3. IKWF Gold
4. Oregon
5. IKWF Silver
6. IKWF Bronze
7. IKWF Platinum
8. IESA Top Dawgs

Medal Rounds:
1st - Michigan 51, Indiana Gold 23
3rd - IKWF Gold 57, Oregon 13
5th - IKWF Silver 48, IKWF Bronze 21
7th - IKWF Platnium 41, IESA Top Dawgs 31

Silver Division
Team Standings:
1. Kentucky
2. Texas Black
3. Indiana Blue
4. Nebraska Red
5. Ohio Prodigy
6. Ohio Stallions Red
7. Ohio Stallions Black
8. Ohio Tornadoes

Medal Rounds:
1st - Kentucky 40, Texas Black 39
3rd - Indiana Blue 39, Nebraska Red 36
5th - Ohio Prodigy 54, Ohio Stallions Red 21
7th - Ohio Stallions Black 49, Ohio Tornadoes 39

April 4, 2008

Brute-adidas Nationals rolling

Brute-adidas Nationals rolling

The Brute-adidas Nationals is underway at the historic Municipal Auditorium at the Kansas City Convention Center. Get the results from the BAN by clicking more. Proceeds from the event go to starting new programs and saving threatened ones. Proceeds this year have gone to help buy wrestling mats for two high schools in Arkansas.

Brute-Adidas is the nations second largest wrestling shoes provider.

April 2, 2008

2008 NHSCA High School National Results

The 2008 NHSCA High School Wrestling Nationals results are up. Many of the top NCAA Wrestling recruits are among the champions. Rutgers has a couple real studs coming in- it will be interesting to see how they fill the wrestling shoes of their predecessors.