« NCEP program to host free weight management and nutrition webinar on October 29 | Main | The BigBook Returns »

16th annual Beast of the East to showcase top high school talent on Dec. 20-21

16th annual Beast of the East to showcase top high school talent on Dec. 20-21
Adrian Stewart Beast of the East
12/11/2008

NEWARK, DE. - The 16h Annual "TGIFriday’s Beast of the East" wrestling tournament will be held December 20 & 21, 2008 at the University of Delaware's Bob Carpenter Center. Perennial powerhouse Blair Academy is seeking their 9th straight team title; they will be led by returning champions Sean Boyle and Chris Villalonga.

The 2008 TGIFriday’s Beast field will feature seven returning champions, Boyle, Villalonga, Sean Boylan, Michael Garofalo, Kenny Courts, Marshall Peppelman, and Glenn Carson, along with 88 teams from 15 different states.

New for the 2008 event will be a mat assignment bout board to the fans and wrestlers in the arena – the color of the mats will also be color coded on the assignment screen to help fans locate their favorite wrestler.

The seeding meeting is Thursday, December 18th - coaches & media will be sent an electronic copy upon completion, live updates on beastwrestling.com beginning at 6pm!

Official press conference is scheduled for 7-9pm on Thursday, December 11th at the Embassy Suites in Newark, DE.

All proceeds benefit scholarships to our Delaware wrestlers who meet criteria in the fields of academics, sportsmanship, and community service. We have awarded over $425,000 from the proceeds of the previous 15 tournaments.

Anyone seeking information on our efforts to "preserve the sport" or the TGIFriday’s Beast of the East can contact tournament director, Bob Shaw.

For more information, visit the official website at:
http://www.beastwrestling.com

2008 Beast of the East Teams
Absegami NJ
AI duPont DE
Airline LA
Archbishop Curley MD
Bassett VA
Belmont Hill MA
Big Spring PA
Blair Academy NJ
Boardman OH
Boyertown PA
Brecksville OH
Caesar Rodney DE
Campbell County KY
Caravel Academy DE
Catoosa OK
Central Dauphin PA
Chestnut Hill Academy PA
Christiansburg VA
Colonial Forge VA
Connellsville PA
Cumberland Valley PA
David Brearley NJ
Delbarton NJ
Delsea Regional NJ
DeMatha MD
Don Bosco Prep NJ
East Fairmont WV
Eastern Regional NJ
Eastside SC
Fauquier VA
Frank W Cox VA
Germantown PA
Gloucester VA
Great Bridge VA
Highland Regional NJ
Hodgson VoTech DE
Holy Cross NJ
Holy Spirit NJ
Hopewell VA
Jackson Memorial NJ
James River VA
John Carroll VA
John Hardin KY
Kellam VA
Lawrenceville School NJ
Loomis Chafee CT
Malvern Prep PA
Manassas Park VA
Matoaca VA
McDonogh MD
Mercersburg Academy PA
Middletown PA
Millbrook VA
Mount St Joseph MD
Mountain View VA
Nazareth PA
Noble ME
North Penn PA
Northampton PA
Northfield Mount Hermon MA
Oxford Area PA
Peddie NJ
Penncrest PA
Pennridge PA
Poquoson VA
Quakertown PA
Riverbend VA
Robinson VA
Rummel LA
Salesianum DE
Smyrna DE
Southern NJ
Springfield-Delco PA
St Marks DE
St Pauls School MD
Sussex Central DE
Sussex Tech DE
Tabb VA
Timberlane NH
Tower Hill DE
Trinity KY
West Mifflin PA
Whitehall PA
Williamstown VA
Woodberry Forest VA
Wyoming Seminary PA
Wyomissing PA