Main

May 20, 2009

Cyclones grant releases to major recruit

High School Wrestling star David Taylor one of Iowa State’s four scholarship wrestling recruits for the 2009-10 season, have been released from their letter of intent, according to Cyclone coach Kevin Jackson.

Taylor is a four-time state champion from St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High School. Macchiaroli is a three-time state champion from Corona del Sol High School in Tempe, Ariz.

The Cyclones also signed Trent Weatherman, a two-time state champion from Ballard of Huxley, and Boaz Beard, a four-time champion from Goddard (Kan.) High School.

Jackson said he’s talked with Weatherman and is awaiting word on his decision.

“I’m (leaning) more (toward) staying at Iowa State than going anywhere else,” Weatherman said Thursday, adding he will make a final decision later.

May 19, 2009

The BigBook Returns

Following a hiatus for vacation (a lonnnnng vacation) from writing, the High School Wrestling BigBook shall begin once again!

December 13, 2008

16th annual Beast of the East to showcase top high school talent on Dec. 20-21

16th annual Beast of the East to showcase top high school talent on Dec. 20-21
Adrian Stewart Beast of the East
12/11/2008

NEWARK, DE. - The 16h Annual "TGIFriday’s Beast of the East" wrestling tournament will be held December 20 & 21, 2008 at the University of Delaware's Bob Carpenter Center. Perennial powerhouse Blair Academy is seeking their 9th straight team title; they will be led by returning champions Sean Boyle and Chris Villalonga.

The 2008 TGIFriday’s Beast field will feature seven returning champions, Boyle, Villalonga, Sean Boylan, Michael Garofalo, Kenny Courts, Marshall Peppelman, and Glenn Carson, along with 88 teams from 15 different states.

New for the 2008 event will be a mat assignment bout board to the fans and wrestlers in the arena – the color of the mats will also be color coded on the assignment screen to help fans locate their favorite wrestler.

The seeding meeting is Thursday, December 18th - coaches & media will be sent an electronic copy upon completion, live updates on beastwrestling.com beginning at 6pm!

Official press conference is scheduled for 7-9pm on Thursday, December 11th at the Embassy Suites in Newark, DE.

All proceeds benefit scholarships to our Delaware wrestlers who meet criteria in the fields of academics, sportsmanship, and community service. We have awarded over $425,000 from the proceeds of the previous 15 tournaments.

Anyone seeking information on our efforts to "preserve the sport" or the TGIFriday’s Beast of the East can contact tournament director, Bob Shaw.

For more information, visit the official website at:
http://www.beastwrestling.com

2008 Beast of the East Teams
Absegami NJ
AI duPont DE
Airline LA
Archbishop Curley MD
Bassett VA
Belmont Hill MA
Big Spring PA
Blair Academy NJ
Boardman OH
Boyertown PA
Brecksville OH
Caesar Rodney DE
Campbell County KY
Caravel Academy DE
Catoosa OK
Central Dauphin PA
Chestnut Hill Academy PA
Christiansburg VA
Colonial Forge VA
Connellsville PA
Cumberland Valley PA
David Brearley NJ
Delbarton NJ
Delsea Regional NJ
DeMatha MD
Don Bosco Prep NJ
East Fairmont WV
Eastern Regional NJ
Eastside SC
Fauquier VA
Frank W Cox VA
Germantown PA
Gloucester VA
Great Bridge VA
Highland Regional NJ
Hodgson VoTech DE
Holy Cross NJ
Holy Spirit NJ
Hopewell VA
Jackson Memorial NJ
James River VA
John Carroll VA
John Hardin KY
Kellam VA
Lawrenceville School NJ
Loomis Chafee CT
Malvern Prep PA
Manassas Park VA
Matoaca VA
McDonogh MD
Mercersburg Academy PA
Middletown PA
Millbrook VA
Mount St Joseph MD
Mountain View VA
Nazareth PA
Noble ME
North Penn PA
Northampton PA
Northfield Mount Hermon MA
Oxford Area PA
Peddie NJ
Penncrest PA
Pennridge PA
Poquoson VA
Quakertown PA
Riverbend VA
Robinson VA
Rummel LA
Salesianum DE
Smyrna DE
Southern NJ
Springfield-Delco PA
St Marks DE
St Pauls School MD
Sussex Central DE
Sussex Tech DE
Tabb VA
Timberlane NH
Tower Hill DE
Trinity KY
West Mifflin PA
Whitehall PA
Williamstown VA
Woodberry Forest VA
Wyoming Seminary PA
Wyomissing PA

October 21, 2008

NCEP program to host free weight management and nutrition webinar on October 29

NCEP program to host free weight management and nutrition webinar on October 29

USA Wrestling’s National Coaches Education Program (NCEP) will host a free webinar (on-line seminar) on Wednesday, October 29 from 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m Mountain time.

The webinar is entitled “Weight Management and Performance Nutrition for High School Wrestlers.?

USA Wrestling’s Manager of Coaches Education Sam Barber and Sports Nutritionist Laura Anderson from the United Stated Olympic Training Center will host the webinar. It is limited to the first 1,000 participants, and people can sign up right away to secure a spot in the program.

The webinar is one hour in length and designed to inform and educate coaches and wrestlers on the science behind weight management and performance nutrition.

“One of the biggest public issues we face in wrestling is weight management,? said USA Wrestling NCEP Manager Sam Barber. “It is an educational opportunity to help wrestlers and their coaches to properly manage their weight and nutritional needs.?

System Requirements
PC-based attendees
Required: Windows® 2000, XP Home, XP Pro, 2003 Server, Vista

Macintosh®-based attendees
Required: Mac OS® X 10.4 (Tiger®) or newer

“If this is successful, we would love to do more of these to include topics such as sport psychology, strength and conditioning, leadership and other important issues,? said Barber.

Reserve your Webinar seat now at:
https://www1.gotomeeting.com/register/279549104

September 30, 2008

Newly sanctioned wrestling begins in Arkansas

High School Wrestling has officially found a home in Arkansas.

High School Wrestling

When the 40-plus schools begin the season on Nov. 17 as an officially sanctioned sport by the Arkansas Activities Association, Arkansas will become the 49th state to officially sanction the sport, leaving only Mississippi as the only state not to sponsor the sport.

The Arkansas Wrestling Association, led by Greg Hatcher, spearheaded the movement to get the sport officially sanctioned.
This is a preview of "High School Wrestling Debuts Around Arkansas". Read the full post (1228 words, 2 images, estimated 4:55 mins reading time)

September 12, 2008

High School Wrestling added in Mississippi

High School wrestling has been sanctioned by the MHSAA and will now be available to Mississippi high school students.

Grady Brown will be the head coach at Ocean Springs High, and is spearheading the campaign to grow the sport in Mississippi, especially here on the Coast.

If you’re interested in getting wrestling at your local high school, give Brown a call at 228-282-0599.

July 20, 2008

Keep up to speed on Fargo with HSWrestling

I'm just not able to maintain enough high school wrestling info on Fargo to even try to compete with the likes of HSWrestling. They have been all over the updates and we suggest watching there!

Live updates have been flowing in all day.

July 3, 2008

Illinois steamrolls to Greco-Roman title at Junior Duals

by: Roger Moore
OKLAHOMA CITY – There was a lot of down-to-the-wire drama at the 2008 Junior Greco-Roman Wrestling Duals inside Abe Lemons Arena on the campus of Oklahoma City University.

Illinois, however, was not part of it.

The 2007 champions turned in a performance for the ages in rolling to the 2008 title. Top-seeded Minnesota was no match, falling 40-22, in a Wednesday morning semifinal. A short break and Illinois ran away from upstart California, 45-18, in the championship match.

“I was almost thinking that my guys might have been over-confident (after beating second-seeded Missouri on Tuesday),? said Illinois coach Mike Powell. “I made it clear that we were coming here as the four seeds. Minnesota had almost double the seed points, so my guys kind of had that chip on their shoulder coming in.

“This is the best group of kids. When you’ve got guys taking two trains and a bus to come to practice you know you have a good group. I was wondering if they were having too much fun or are they just that good??

Illinois advanced to the finals with a decisive 40-22 victory over Minnesota. The Storm won just four bouts and took a forfeit at 285 pounds.

Jake Bellis geared up Illinois with a victory at 98 over Cadet champion Hayden Zilmer, and like the rest of the week, it was off to the races.

“I think we warmed up 100 times better than (Minnesota),? said Bellis. “We came in knowing we were going to win. After Missouri we knew we had the best team and we felt like we could beat everybody by 20 or 30 points.?

Jimmy Chase had a pin at 125 and Kent Williams, Ellis Coleman and Josh Castellano had technical falls as Illinois built a 32-5 lead through 145 pounds. Coleman dominated Dylan Ness at 135 pounds in a battle of Cadet champions.

“I knew I had a tough weight and I expected to wrestle all of them,? Coleman said. “Greco is my thing and I feel like I’m in better shape than anybody right now.

“I think we had the best team here. As the tournament was going along I noticed that we had the best guys in the lower weights and that we would be starting off all the matches up like 30-5 or something.?

The finals against the seventh-seeded Californians was more of the same as Illinois built a 29-3 lead after 140 pounds.

Williams used a front headlock for three straight turns in the third period to beat Cody Pack at 112; Lillashawn Coleman made quick work of Zach Zimmer at 119; Chase had a 23-second pin at 125 and Ellis Coleman had a technical fall against Cody Rodebaugh at 135.

By the time Dan Martin used a late third period turn to beat Tyler Sheridan at 152, the trophy was headed back to Illinois.

Ellis Coleman, who has his sights set on Northern Michigan and a future in Greco, wrestled five matches in a tough 135-pound weight class this week and recorded five technical falls.

“He’s the real deal,? said Powell, his high school coach. “He is the ultimate combination of talent and hard work. I’m not surprised by his results because I can’t find people to come and work out with him.

“He reminds me of T.C. Dantzler. He’s got that type of talent.?

A day after escaping Wisconsin, California decided to live dangerously once again in the semifinals against third-seeded Iowa.

Tied at 29 after 189 pounds, California’s Dominic Pica saved the day with a decisive third-period, 3-point throw for a 3-5, 3-1, 6-3, decision of Byron Tate. Kasey Cowan, whose dramatic win against Wisconsin closed out that dual, beat Blayne Beal to pull out a 35-31 victory.

Iowa picked up pins from Joe Colon and Andrew Long, a technical fall from George Ivanov, and a decision by Matt McDonough to take a 19-13 lead after 135 pounds.

Iowa led 23-22 after 152 when Trent Weatherman beat Sheridan in three periods. Officials debated a third-period point for Sheridan for some 20 minutes before Weatherman had his hand raised.

Dustin Reid responded with a first-period pin at 160 to put California up 27-23 before back-to-back victories by Iowa’s Tyler Kettman and Josh Ihnen sent the dual to 215.

“I was trying to stay calm (against Iowa),? said Pico, who had one of just three wins for California. “I was trying to keep my composure and find a way to win the match.

“(On Tuesday against Wisconsin) Coach came and talked to us from 160 through heavy and said we could do this. I don’t think people really took us seriously coming into the tournament and we showed what came happen when they don’t.

“It was a good tournament for us, but we didn’t really show up with our wrestling shoes on (against Illinois).?

After losing to California, Iowa, cashed it in against Minnesota, falling 52-13, in the third-place match. After Travis Rutt’s 17-second pin at 171, Iowa forfeited the final three weights. Among Minnesota’s victories was Justin Lavalle’s 3-0, 6-3, decision of Long at 130 pounds and Erick Yngsdal’s three-period win over Dylan Carew at 145.

The fifth-place match, with six forfeits, saw Kansas beat Michigan, 34-31. Missouri won the final three bouts, including a pin in the finale by Elijah Madison, in beating Wisconsin, 39-27, for seventh.

New York beat Texas in the consolation finals. Ken Altrac pinned Andy Harmony in the final bout to give NY a 33-30 victory.

For some, it’s time for a long trip home to start preparation for Fargo. For others, perhaps the crazy ones, weigh-in for freestyle is at 4 p.m. (CST).

Illinois pulled off the double in 2007, adding a freestyle title to the Greco trophy.

Freestyle hits the mats tonight with two rounds of competition. The finals are Friday.

June 29, 2008

2008 Cadet National Duals Freestyle Tournament Team

The 2008 Cadet National Duals Freestyle All Tournament Team:

Wrestling Videos from this freestyle wrestling event will be available at The Wrestling Talk.

84 lbs.
Nick Roberts of Pennsylvania A went 10-0

91 lbs.
Josh Walker of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0
Cory Clark of Iowa went 8-0
Zack Abkemeier of Oklahoma 2 went 6-0

98 lbs.
Davey Dolan of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0
Conner Mullins of Indiana went 9-0

105 lbs.
Cody Brewer of Missouri 1 went 10-0
Eddie Klimara of Illinois went 10-0

112 lbs.
Chase Ferman of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0
Devin Carter of Virginia went 7-0

119 lbs.
Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin went 10-0
Zachary Waldrop of Texas went 7-0
Evan Silver of Maryland went 6-0

125 lbs.
Aaron Runzo of Virginia went 7-0
Drew Lexvold of Minnesota 1 went 7-0
Evan Silver of Maryland went 6-0

130 lbs.
Jordan Wohlfert of Michigan went 7-0
Aaron Runzo of Virginia went 7-0

135 lbs.
Justin DeAngelis of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0

140 lbs.
Pat Greco of Illinois went 6-0

145 lbs.
Anthony Baldosaro of New Jersey went 9-0

152 lbs.
Mark Havers of Pennsylvania A went 10-0

160 lbs.
Ronnie Balfour of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0

171 lbs.
Roland Dunlap of Wisconsin went 10-0
Ronnie Balfour of Oklahoma 1 went 10-0
Levi Clemons of Florida went 8-0

189 lbs.
Andrew Campolattana of New Jersey went 9-0
Scott Schiller of North Dakota went 7-0
Max Adair of Oklahoma 1 went 6-0
Matt Lowe of New York went 6-0

215 lbs.
Cody Krumwiede of Iowa went 10-0
Hayden Bock of Missouri 1 went 10-0
Andrew Campolattana of New Jersey went 9-0
Payton DeCoteau of North Dakota went 7-0
Cody Davis of Texas went 7-0
Max Adair of Oklahoma 1 went 6-0

285 lbs.
Austin Blythe of Iowa went 7-0
Karl Green of Maryland went 7-0
Mike Shoff of Nebraska went 6-0

TheWrestlingTalk.com provides wrestling news, social networking, rankings, photos, and excellent wrestling discussion.

May 25, 2008

Alton twins seek wrestling success side by side

Alton twins seek wrestling success side by side
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
05/24/2008

There is a tradition within wrestling of amazingly tough twin brother combinations. Think of the Brands brothers, the Scherr brothers, the Banach brothers, the Steiner brothers, the Purler brothers, the Hughes brothers, the Keller brothers, the Paulson brothers, the Bonomo brothers. Wrestling fans can come up with many more. All were twins, and all were very successful side by side.

There is a new brother combination in USA Wrestling’s age-group national programs, the Alton twins of Pennsylvania, Andrew and Dylan.

Wrestling fans remember the Alton twins from Fargo, N.D. last summer, when they both Cadet National freestyle titles side by side, Dylan at 130 pounds and Andrew at 135 pounds. Andrew was also a Cadet National Greco-Roman champion, with Dylan placing second.

This weekend, Dylan enters the event as the top seed in the FILA Junior World Team Trials at 60 kg/132 lbs., after winning the FILA Junior Nationals in Las Vegas in April. Andrew was entered in the Challenge Tournament portion of the FILA Juniors on Saturday morning.

The Alton brothers, who started wrestling at the age of six together, won’t wrestle each other. Their father Neil Alton said that they have not wrestled for a reason. In the practice room, the training tends to go after practice. The brothers don’t want to stop because both want to score the last takedown.

“When they were little, they would argue who was better. If they’d wrestle a match, one would win and it would hurt the other. They are so close, yet so competitive. We would come back home, there would be holes in the wall and blood on the wall. They were always wrestling,? said Neil.

The brothers admit that competing in a match may not be a great idea, especially with the way that they train together.

“We get into brawls sometimes. We get into fights about who is winning and who is not. We get at it,? said Dylan.

“We go hard in the room,? said Andrew. “We get at each other. Sometimes it is anger, but it is mostly being competitive.?

Earlier this year, at the FILA Cadet Nationals in Akron, Ohio, the Alton brothers made the finals in freestyle at 138.75 pounds and decided to be co-champions under the USA Wrestling age-group brother rule. The regulation was approved by USA Wrestling at the time that two other Pennsylvania twins were regularly banging heads at the same weight, John and Russ Hughes. Dylan was pleased with the co-champion rule.

“That was very nice. That would have gone to a coin flip if we had to choose. That made it a lot easier. We didn’t have to decide,? said Dylan.

The Alton twins were high school sophomores this season. Dylan won the state title this year for Central Mountain High School, the first Pennsylvania champion ever for the school, something that Neil said “was a big deal? at the school. Andrew placed third for the second straight year. Both of the brothers talk to each other and visualize winning state and national titles side-by-side.

“We are both training hard this summer for next year,? said Andrew. “Hopefully, there won’t be any upsets next year.?

“It would be nice to win at the same time,? said Dylan. “Sometimes we come up a little short. We will work harder next year so we both have the same result.?

Neil indicated that the brothers decide for themselves who will go which weight class during the regular season and in the summer events.

Currently, Andrew competes up in weight, while Dylan goes down. According to their dad, at their natural weight, Andrew is a few pounds heavier than Dylan. When they were little, it was the other way around, with Dylan at the higher class and Andrew down in weight. At this time, Andrew is a little stronger in the weight room.

May 24, 2008

Championship finals set for University/FILA Junior World Team Trials for Saturday night

Championship finals set for University/FILA Junior World Team Trials for Saturday night
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
05/24/2008

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. - The Championship Series have been determined for the FILA Junior World Team Trials and the University World Team Trials for Saturday night, which is being held at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.

There will 11 weight classes completed on Saturday night in four different tournaments: University freestyle, University Greco-Roman, FILA Junior freestyle and FILA Junior Greco-Roman.

The Challenge Tournament was held on Saturday morning, with the winner advancing to Saturday night�s best-of-three series against the top seed in their weight class. The top seed was the University Nationals champion or FILA Junior Nationals champion in each weight, or the next ranked wrestler if the national champion did not enter.

Highlights of Saturday�s Challenge Tournament action included:

� 2007 U.S. Nationals champion Sam Hazewinkel of the Gator WC defeated Miguel Pena of the U.S. Marines Corps, 7-0, 6-0 at 55 kg/121 lbs. in University Greco-Roman. Hazewinkel will face 2008 University Nationals champion Nikko Triggas of Ohio State in the Championship Series Saturday night.

� 2007 Junior World Team member David Taylor needed three periods to defeat Demetrius Johnson of the Sunkist Kids, 1-3, 3-1, 7-0 at 55 kg/121 lbs. in FILA Junior freestyle. After losing the first period, Taylor opened up the scoring, earning a tech fall in the third period with a takedown and multiple exposure turns. Taylor competed at 50 kg/110 lbs. last year, placing eighth at the Junior Worlds. Taylor face FILA Junior Nationals runner-up Zach Sanders of the Minnesota Storm in the Championship Series.

� Colorado high school sensation Tyler Graff of the New York AC defeated Northwestern NCAA All-American Brandon Precin of the Wildcat WC in two straight periods, 2-0, 10-3 at 60 kg/132 lbs. in FILA Junior freestyle. Graff was on the Junior World Team last year, competing at 55 kg/121 lbs. Graff will face FILA Junior Nationals champion Dylan Alton of the New York AC in the championship finals.

� In University freestyle at 74 kg/163 lbs., Eric Luedke of Iowa defeated Tyler Sherfey of Bronco, 1-1, 2-0. In the semifinals, Leudke beat 2007 FILA Junior Team member Jake Kerr of Iowa. In the Championship Series, Leudke will face 2008 University Nationals champion Keith Gavin of the New York AC, who was a NCAA champion this year for the Univ. of Pittsburgh.

� In an all USOEC finals in FILA Junior Greco-Roman at 74 kg/163 lbs., Talon Knox defeated Jonathan Drendel, 1-1, 4-0, 1-1. Drendel had won a University Nationals title at 70 kg/154 lbs. this year. Knox will battle Ben Provisor (Dennis Hall/World Gold) in the Championships finals series.

BEST OF THREE FINALS SERIES ON SATURDAY NIGHT

FILA Junior Freestyle

50 kg/110 lbs. � Top seed Desmond Moore (Penn State) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Mark Rappo (Sunkist Kids)

55 kg/121 lbs. � Top seed Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) vs. Challenge Tournament winner David Taylor (Mat Rats)

60 kg/132 lbs. � Top seed Dylan Alton (New York AC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Tyler Graff (New York AC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. � Top seed Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Kellen Russell (Cliff Keen)

FILA Junior Greco-Roman

74 kg/163 lbs. � Top seed Ben Provisor (Dennis Hall/World Gold) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Talan Knox (USOEC)

84 kg/185 lbs. � Top seed Zac Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Chris Bullins (McMichael)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. � Top seed Michael Rossetti (USOEC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Brent Eidenshink (Minnesota Storm)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. � Top seed Peter Kowalczuk (Sunkist Kids/USOEC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Nathan Schwartz (Cleveland WC)

University freestyle

74 kg/163 lbs. � Top seed Keith Gavin (New York AC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Eric Leudke (Iowa)

84 kg/185 lbs. � Top seed Jake Herbert (New York AC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Phillip Keddy (Iowa)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. � Top seed Brent Jones (Cavalier WC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Konrad Dudziak (New York AC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. � Top seed Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Aaron Anspach (Penn State)

University Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs. � Top seed Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Sam Hazewinkel (Gator WC)

60 kg/132 lbs. � Top seed Spenser Mango (Gator WC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Donovan DePatto (U.S. Marines)

66 kg/145.5 lbs � Top seed Jacob Curby (Gator WC) vs. Challenge Tournament winner Chad Vandiver (unattached)

CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT FINALS ON SATURDAY MORNING

FILA Junior Freestyle Challenge Tournament finals

50 kg/110 lbs. - Mark Rappo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Cody Pack (Legends of Gold), 4-1, 3-0

55 kg/121 lbs. - David Taylor (Mat Rats) dec. Demetrius Johnson (Sunkist Kids), 1-3, 3-1, 7-0

60 kg/132 lbs. - Tyler Graff (New York AC) dec. Brandon Precin (Wildcat WC), 2-0, 10-3

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Kellen Russell (Cliff Keen) dec. Zach Kemmerer (Sunkist Kids), 3-1, 3-3, 1-0

FILA Junior Greco-Roman Challenge Tournament finals

74 kg/163 lbs. - Talan Knox (USOEC) dec. Jonathan Drendel (USOEC), 1-1, 4-0, 1-1

84 kg/185 lbs. - Chris Bullins (McMichael) dec. Micah Burak (Athletes in Action), 3-0, 1-2, 4-2

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Brent Eidenshink (Minnesota Storm) dec. Nader Maghribi (Air Force), 1-1, 4-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Nathan Schwartz (Cleveland WC), uncontested

University Freestyle Challenge Tournament finals

74 kg/163 lbs. - Eric Luedke (Iowa) dec. Tyler Sherfey (Bronco), 1-1, 2-0

84 kg/185 lbs.- Phillip Keddy (Iowa) dec. David Bertolino (Sunkist Kids), 2-0, 4-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Konrad Dudziak (New York AC) dec. Mike Tamillow (Wildcat WC), 1-0, 1-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Aaron Anspach (Penn State) dec. Scott Steele (Navy Mat Club), 2-3, 1-0, 3-0

University Greco-Roman Challenge Tournament finals

55 kg/121 lbs. - Sam Hazewinkel (Gator WC) tech fall Miguel Pena (U.S. Marines), 7-0, 6-0

60 kg/132 lbs. - Donovan Depatto (U.S. Marines) dec. David Armstrong (Cleveland WC), 3-5, 2-1, 3-1

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Chad Vandiver (unattached) dec. Carlo Ferrandino (B.U.W.C), 6-0, 5-0

May 17, 2008

Penn State Finalizes Outstanding Recruiting Class

The Penn State Nittany Lion wrestling program, fresh off a superb 2007-08 campaign, has finalized its recruiting class for the upcoming year. Ten outstanding high school wrestling talents are set to help the powerful program continue its climb on the national scene.

The class begins, alphabetically, with Justin Aube (Harrisburg, Pa.). Aube will matriculate at Central Dauphin High School this year after wrestling in Minnesota for three years. During his four years as high school wrestler, Aube was a three-time captain and four-time all-conference selection. A state qualifier, Aube helped guide Central Dauphin to the 2008 Team State Championship this season and was a member of the Mid-Penn All-Star Team. He ended his high school career with nearly 200 victories. Aube was also a member of the Minnesota Freestyle wrestling and Greco Roman squads and was two-time team MVP. Aube projects at 149 or 157.

Jack Chidester (Conestoga, Pa.) is a three-time state qualifier from Conestoga High School. A section, district and regional champion, Chidester won over 100 bouts during his outstanding career at Conestoga, collecting an all-time school record of 133 victories. Chidester is also a stand-out in freestyle wrestling, having just placed fourth at the USAW Northeast Regional Freestyle Qualifier. Chidester could wrestle at 125 or 133.

James English (York, Pa.) won the 2008 District 3 title at Central York High School. A three-time PIAA qualifier, English placed seventh at 145 in 2007 and third at 145 this season. An outstanding talent, English had a superb 150-29 career record and is coming off a senior season that saw him go 45-1 with 26 points. English was also a second team all-conference linebacker. An outstanding student, English carries a 3.9 grade point average with him and is ranked in the top five percent of his class at Central York High School. English could wrestle at 149 for Penn State.

Read the full article here

May 13, 2008

Thorn to attend U of M

Following in the footsteps of his brother Michael, Three time defending Minnesota state wrestling champion David Thorn has selected to stay in state and attend the University of Minnesota. Thorn is a junior at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

The Thorn family has long standing ties to the University of Minnesota wrestling program, however, their father attended and wrestled in college for Iowa State

May 7, 2008

Lee Kemp's Blog

2008 Freestyle Olympic wrestling coach, Lee Kemp, has a new blog over at TheWrestlingTalk- check it out.

April 24, 2008

Cox, Deitchler among champions at FILA Junior Greco-Roman Nationals

FILA JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 23

50 kg/110.25 lbs.
1st - Tyler Cox, Gillette, Wyo. (Camel Kids) tech. fall Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (Team St. Louis), 6-0, 0-5, 10-3
3rd - Matt Duffy, Carlsbad, Calif. (Pilot Built WC) dec. Cody Pack, Quincy, Calif. (Legends of Gold), 1-7, 8-7, 7-4
5th - Brian Reisenauer, Fargo, N.D. (Mat Doggs) dec. Billy Richardson, Bremerton, Wash. (Northwest Washington WC), 0-5, 3-1, 2-1
7th - Jonathan Soto, Brooklyn, N.Y, (NYC) inj. dft. Alex Kostenborder, Salem, Ore. (USA Cobra)

55 kg/121.25 lbs
1st - Jimmy Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. Pinnacle) dec. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio State), 5-1,4-0
3rd - Justin Forrest, Peculiar, Mo. (MO West) dec. Eric Chandler, Miami, Fla. (Braddock), 1-1, 5-3
5th - Clayton Rush, Aledo, Iowa (Coe WC) inj. dft. Billy Chamberlain, Shippensburg, Pa. (Iron Eagle)
7th - Paul Tellgreen, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Sharky Slyter, Paola, Kan. (Studfarm), 4-1, 3-0

60 KG / 132.25 lbs.
1st - Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Shamrock Wrestling Club) dec. Evan Forde, Moorhead, Minn. (Regional Training Center), 6-0, 3-0
3rd - Brian Owen (unattached WA) dec. Aaron Navarrete, Temecula, Calif. (Titan Wrestling Club), 7-5, 4-0
5th - Ian Paddock, Warsaw, N.Y. (TeamX) dec. Thrasher Porcher, Winter Springs, Fla. (Florida jets), 3-3, 6-3
7th - Tanner Beaman, Kalispell, Montana (Kalispell Wrestling Club) tech. fall Shawn Lau, Kalispell, Montana (Kalispell Wrestling Club), 7-0, 6-0

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1st - Luke Satern, Humboldt, Iowa (Dave Schultz) tech. fall Geoff Martin, Fargo, N.D. (Minnkota Wrestling Club), 7-0, 7-0
3rd - Jesse Carling, Waverly, N.Y. (Shamrock Wrestling Club) tech. fall Oliver Lopez, Bronx, N.Y. (NYAC), 9-2, 5-0
5th - Joe Murphy, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Zach Reeb, Topeka, Kan. (Leavenworth County Spartans), 3-0, 1-1
7th – Kamran Mogel (Mountain View WC) won by forfeit

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st - Jake Deitchler, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Donald Vinson Jr., Marathon, N.Y. (Shamrock WC), 1-1, 7-1
3rd - Esai Dominguez, Omaha, Neb. (Mavrick Wrestling Club) dec. Bo Beckman, Orem, Utah (NMU/USOEC), 2-3,4-0,1-1
5th - Matt Kaylor, Binghamton, N.Y. (Bearcats) dec. Tyler Sheridan, Concord, Calif. (CYC - Concord), 1-1, 5-3, 1-1
7th - Tyler Juby, Gillette, Wyo. (Touch of Gold) inj. dft. Aaron Briggs, Marquette, Mich. (NMU/USOEC),

70 kg/154.25 lbs.
1st - Jon Drendel, North Aurora, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) tech. fall Jake Bohn, Kentwood, Mich. (Team Michigan), 7-1, 9-0
3rd - Eric Jones, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Vision Quest) dec. Tyler Davis, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC), 1-4, 4-1, 3-3
5th - Joe Grygelko, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dan Olsen, Algonquin, Ill. (Pinnacle), 1-1, 1-1, 3-1
7th - Alan Dickey, Sheridan, Ore. (Team Panama) tech. fall Andrew Davis, Edmond, Okla. (Unattached), 6-0, 7-0

74 kg/163 lbs.
1st - Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Dennis Hall/World Gold Wrestli) dec. Quentin Wright, Furnace, Pa. (Team Wright), 5-0, 3-4, 3-2
3rd - Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (NMU/USOEC), 0-4, 1-1, 1:30
5th - Vince Salminen, Fargo, N.D. (Minnkota Wrestling Club) pin George Bancroft IV, Jupiter, Fla. (SWAT), 0:24
7th - Clarence Neely, Blue Springs, Mo. (MO West) dec. Marcus Armato, Kansas City, Mo. (Victory Wrestling), 5-0, 5-1

79 kg/ 174 lbs
1st - Kaleb Young, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Mike Combs, Brooksville, Fla. (Brooksville), 7-1, 10-0
3rd - Brandon Sitch, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dallas Hintz, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC), 2-4, 3-3, 6-0
5th - David Lau, Kalispell, Mont. (Kalispell Wrestling Club) dec. Josh Miller, Kelso, Wash. (Kelso Wrestling Club), 0-4, 5-3, 5-0
7th- Davon John, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club) dec. Brady Garner, Portland, Ore. (Independent), 6-0, 3-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
1st - Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Brent Eidenschenk, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 5-1, 2-2
3rd - Brent Haynes, Kansas City, Mo. (VICTORY WRESTLING) dec. Lucas Munkelwitz, Forest Lake, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 0-6, 3-1, 3-1
5th - Michael Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Clete Hanson, Newman Lake, Wash. (Viper WC), 1-1, 2-0
7th - Ryan Smith, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (MeatHead WC) tech. fall Brandon Lapp, Castlton, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 6-0, 1-6, 10-3

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st - Michael Rossetti, Chicago, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Dallas Omalley, Stoughton, Wis. (Dunkirk Possums), 6-0,3-2
3rd - Nader Maghribi, Kennesaw, Ga. (Air Force) dec. Joshua Mummert, West Chester, S.C. (Rock Head Wrestling Club), 6-4,7-0
5th - Ilan Rafeel, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC) bye

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st - Peter Kowalczuk, Oak Park, Ill. (NMU/USOEC) dec. Kurt Klimek, Carlsbad, Calif. (Titan Wrestling Club), 6-0, 3-1
3rd - Elijah Madison, Kansas City, Mo. (VICTORY Wrestling) dec. Nathan Schwartz, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC), 6-0,4-0
5th - Luis Morales, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jason Fonzi, Clovis, Calif. (Freebirds WC), 4-1,4-1
7th - Robert Rivera Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC) dec. Julian Capucetti, Alhambra, Calif. (East L A), 6-1,4-2

Wrestling videos from the event will be made available shortly over at TheWrestlingTalk. US Nationals is one of the fan favorites, drawing many vendors as well as fans. The Olympic Team trials will have vendors out front selling wrestling shoes, wrestling singlets, and wrestling headgear.

April 23, 2008

Jake Deitchler among "separated" wrestlers.

Deitchler, a senior in high school at Anoka, but among the top 8 entrants at 145.5 in the Senior (generally college graduates and older) Men's greco-roman Nationals.

U.S. Greco-Roman National Championships seeded and separated wrestlers
USA Wrestling
04/22/2008

55 KG/121 LBS. SEEDS
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

60 KG/132 LBS. SEEDS
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. James Gruenwald, Marquette, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Willie Madison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (USOEC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)
Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

74 KG/163 LBS. SEEDS
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Talon Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC)
3. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC/New York AC)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (USEOC)
Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS. SEEDS
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Separated Wrestlers if more than 19 entries (alphabetically)
Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

96 KG/211.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

120 KG/264.5 LBS. SEEDS
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Erik Nye, Red Bluff, Calif. (Northern Xtreme)

Note:There will be no Qualification Tournament on Thursday at 55 kg, 60 kg, 96 kg and 120 kg because there are fewer than 20 athletes at those weight classes.

Note2: At 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg there will be a Qualification Tournament on Thursday. The four seeded wrestlers and four separated wrestlers advance directly to the U.S. Greco-Roman Nationals on Friday.

Pennsylvania to celebrate 15th anniversary of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Chapter program, with induction banquet May 18 in Lititz

Pennsylvania to celebrate 15th anniversary of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Chapter program, with induction banquet May 18 in Lititz
Mike Clair National Wrestling Hall of Fame
04/22/2008

On May 18th, the Pennsylvania Chapter will celebrate the 15th Anniversary of the State Chapter Program and their 15th Celebration Banquet.

The 1st banquet was held in May of 1994 at Bent Creek Country Club, Lititz, PA and in honor of that 1st banquet, the Pennsylvania Chapter will hold their 15th banquet at the same location.

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame is happy to announce the following nine men will receive the “Lifetime Service to Wrestling?, and the “Outstanding American from Pennsylvania? Awards.

The “Lifetime Service to Wrestling? award is given annually to coaches, officials or contributors who have given a lifetime of service to wrestling, their communities and most importantly to the young people they have coached, taught, motivated and inspired.

The “Outstanding American? Award demonstrates wrestling's pride in those who have used the disciplines of the sport to launch notable careers in other walks of life, such as science and technology, business and industry, government and the military, and the arts and humanities.

Pennsylvania - Class of 2008 “Lifetime Service to Wrestling? Honorees
Al Wolstenholme
John Thomas
Grover McLaughlin
Dick Hammer
Dan Hinkel
Vic Stanley
George Heebner
Merv Witmer

“Outstanding American from the state of Pennsylvania?
John Purnell

For their dedication and lasting influence on wrestling, these men will be honored at the "Hall of Fame Day Celebration Banquet" on May 18, 2008.

April 22, 2008

Teams Set for 2009 Escape the Rock

The field has been set for the next year’s Escape the Rock high school wrestling Tournament, which will take place on January 9 & 10, 2009 at Council Rock South High School in Holland, PA. The event has attracted some top teams from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Virginia. The newcomers this year are headlined by nationally ranked Central Mountain, who were the PA state tournament runner-up and 3rd at the PA state duals, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, who were in the top 4 at the NJ state duals and perennial Virginia state power Great Bridge. Also making their first appearance at Escape the Rock will be PA teams Bald Eagle Area, Bellefonte, Fort LeBoeuf and Ridley. With the strength of the returning teams and the high quality of newcomers, the tournament has once again upgraded an already competitive field!

Team List for the 2009 Escape the Rock
Council Rock South (PA District 1)
Owen J. Roberts (PA District 1)
Ridley (PA District 1)
Delaware Valley (PA District 2)
Hazleton Area (PA District 2)
Big Spring (PA District 3)
Middletown (PA District 3)
Spring Grove (PA District 3)
Bald Eagle Area (PA Disrtict 6)
Bellefonte (PA Disrtict 6)
Central Mountain (PA Disrtict 6)
Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)
Bethlehem Catholic (PA District 11)
Parkland (PA District 11)
North Catholic (PA District 12)
Wyoming Seminary (PA Prep)
Hodgson Vo-Tech (Delaware)
Salesianum (Delaware)
Sussex Central (Delaware)
Absegami (New Jersey)
Lenape Valley Regional (New Jersey)
Paulsboro (New Jersey)
Phillipsburg (New Jersey)
Great Bridge (Virginia)

April 19, 2008

2008 Fila Cadet Greco-Roman Results

Outstanding Wrestler High School - Joshua Castellano of Illinois at 63 kg/ 138.75 lbs.

Event Results
42 kg / 92.5 lbs.
1st Place - Tyler Fraley of New Jersey
2nd Place - Freddie Rodriguez of Michigan
3rd Place - Vidal (Max) Mejia of Arizona
4th Place - Dylan Loos of Wisconsin
5th Place - Kyle Pillars of Michigan

Round Robin Matches
Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Vidal (max) Mejia (Arizona) Dec 6-0,5-1
Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 7-3,6-1
Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Vidal (max) Mejia (Arizona) Fall 5-0,0:17

46 kg / 101.25 lbs.
1st Place - Kevin Norstrem of Florida
2nd Place - Kendall Hutchinson of Illinois
3rd Place - Jake Bellis of Illinois
4th Place - Chris Bostic of Arizona
5th Place - Justin Mudlaff of Wisconsin
6th Place - Zack Nelson of Ohio

1st - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Kendall Hutchinson (Illinois) Fall 1:13
3rd - Jake Bellis (Illinois) over Chris Bostic (Arizona) Fall 1-5,6-0,1:07
5th - Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) FF

50 kg / 110 lbs.
1st Place - Tony Pena of Colorado
2nd Place - Devin Carter of Virginia
3rd Place - Sage Ornelas of Arizona
4th Place - Jonny Campbell of Oregon
5th Place - Ronnie Garbinsky of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Drew Fleming of Minnesota

1st - Tony Pena (Colorado) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Fall 1:07
3rd - Sage Ornelas (Arizona) over Jonny Campbell (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-0
5th - Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) ID

54 kg / 119 lbs.
1st Place - Ryan Mango of Missouri
2nd Place - Alan Waters of Missouri
3rd Place - Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin
4th Place - Evan Vandiver of Illinois
5th Place - Sharky Slyter of Kansas
6th Place - Jack Stilwell of Washington

1st - Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Alan Waters (Missouri) Dec 2-3,6-1,2-1
3rd - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Evan Vandiver (Illinois) Dec 9-0,0-6,5-0
5th - Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Jack Stilwell (Washington) TF 6-0,6-3

58 kg / 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - Spencer Brown of Utah
2nd Place - Josh Kreimier of Colorado
3rd Place - Kade Moss of Utah
4th Place - Seth Thomas of Oregon
5th Place - Vicente Gallegos of Colorado
6th Place - Luke Goettl of Arizona

1st - Spencer Brown (Utah) over Josh Kreimier (Colorado) Dec 6-0,5-5,4-2
3rd - Kade Moss (Utah) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-8,5-0,5-2
5th - Vicente Gallegos (Colorado) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 6-0,3-2

63 kg / 138.75 lbs.
1st Place - Joshua Castellano of Illinois
2nd Place - Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Ellis Coleman of Illinois
4th Place - Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Chase Nelson of Kansas
6th Place - Joshua Dziewa of Pennsylvania

1st - Joshua Castellano (Illinois) over Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-5,5-4,5-4
3rd - Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,2-1
5th - Chase Nelson (Kansas) over Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) TF 9-6,2-4,6-0

69 kg / 152 lbs.
1st Place - Mark Stenberg of Illinois
2nd Place - Kalvin York of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Justin Gonzales of Colorado
4th Place - Joshua Demas of Ohio
5th Place - Brayden Wienke of Wisconsin
6th Place - Daniel Breit of Missouri

1st - Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over Kalvin York (Wisconsin) 0-6,6-3,ID
3rd - Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Joshua Demas (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:42
5th - Brayden Wienke (Wisconsin) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 3-0,8-4

76 kg / 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Tyler Beckwith of New York
2nd Place - Mike Curby of Michigan
3rd Place - Preston Keiffer of New Jersey
4th Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
5th Place - Levi Clemons of Florida
6th Place - Erin Odell of Florida

1st - Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 2-2,3-1
3rd - Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 4-0,6-0
5th - Levi Clemons (Florida) over Erin Odell (Florida) Dec 5-1,7-3

85 kg / 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Max Huntley of Virginia
2nd Place - Ben Brooks of Illinois
3rd Place - John Eblen of Missouri
4th Place - Jeff Nielsen of Minnesota
5th Place - Jake Filkins of Wisconsin
6th Place - Jay Taylor of Florida

1st - Max Huntley (Virginia) over Ben Brooks (Illinois) TF 6-0,8-0
3rd - John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-1
5th - Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) over Jay Taylor (Florida) Dec 0-6,2-2,6-3

100 kg/220.25 lbs.
1st Place - Alex Polizzi of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Aaron Pavlenko of Arizona
3rd Place - Anthony Pike of Arizona
4th Place - Matthew Monson of Illinois
5th Place - Kyle Caylor of Kansas
6th Place - Michael Sojka of Illinois

1st - Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-2
3rd - Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Matthew Monson (Illinois) Fall 0:43
5th - Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Michael Sojka (Illinois) Dec 7-0,5-1

125 kg / 275 lbs.
1st Place - Nikola Bogojevic of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Bryant Dickerson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Teuber of Washington
4th Place - Scott Helton of Illinois
5th Place - Blake Lucas of Ohio
6th Place - Donovan Green of Florida

1st - Nikola Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Bryant Dickerson (Washington) Dec 1-1,4-1,5-1
3rd - Zach Teuber (Washington) over Scott Helton (Illinois) Dec 1-2,1-1,3-1
5th - Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Donovan Green (Florida) Dec 2-1, 3-1

April 13, 2008

Returning champs Ramos, Alton unbeaten after day one of FILA Cadet Freestyle Nationals

Returning champs Ramos, Alton unbeaten after day one of FILA Cadet Freestyle Nationals
Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
04/12/2008

AKRON, OHIO - Two returning national champions remain unbeaten after the first day of competition at the FILA Cadet Freestyle National Championships at the Univ. of Akron on Saturday.

Returning champion Tony Ramos of Illinois won his first six matches at 58 kg/127.75 lbs, scoring two technical falls and four decisions. Ramos won the FILA Cadet Nationals last year at 54 kg/119 lbs.

Returning champion Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania had five victories at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., including three pins and two technical falls. Alton won the the FILA Cadet Nationals at 58 kg/127.75 pounds last season.

The other returning FILA Cadet National champion Hunter Stieber of Ohio suffered a loss in his pool competition on Saturday. Stieber won his first four matches, two by technical fall and two by pin. In the fifth round, he was defeated by Steven Keith of New York, 1-4, 2-2, 2-4. Keith has won all four of his matches so far. Stieber was also a Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle last summer.

Returning FILA Cadet National runner-up Robert Deutsch of New Jersey was defeated twice at 50 kg/110 lbs. and eliminated. He was second last year at 46 kg/101.25 lbs.

There were seven Cadet National champions, who won their titles last summer in Fargo, N.D., who entered the freestyle tournament this year. Two of them have lost bouts, Stieber and Kyle Caylor of Kansas at 100 kg/220 lbs.

The 2007 Asics Cadet Nationals champions who remain unbeaten in the tournament so far are Dylan Alton, plus Alan Waters of Missouri (54 kg/119 lbs.), Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania (63 kg/138.75 lbs.), Brandon Rolnick of New Jersey (69 kg.152 lbs.) and Jonathan Becker of New Jersey (85 kg/187.25 lbs).

Six of the FILA Cadet National Greco-Roman champions who won on Friday night are unbeaten in the freestyle tournament after the first day. These wrestlers are seeking to win a double title on Sunday. They are Tyler Fraley of New Jersey (42 kg/92.5 lbs.), Tony Pena of Colorad (50 kg/110 lbs.), Tyler Beckwith of New York (76 kg/167.5 lbs.), Max Huntley of Virginia (85 kg/187.5 lbs.), Alex Polizzi of Wisconsin (100 kg/220.25 lbs.) and Nikola Bogojevic of Wisconsin (125 kg/275 lbs.)

April 11, 2008

Pennsylvania announces 2008 inductees to PWCA Hall of Fame

By Norm Palovcsik
PWCA Hall of Fame

On Saturday, May 3, 2008, the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association will pay tribute to ten individuals by inducting them into the Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame, Class of 2008. The 39th annual induction class will be enshrined at a banquet and ceremonies to be held at the Ramada Inn in State College beginning with a hospitality hour at 5:00 PM followed by the buffet meal and induction ceremonies at 6:00 and 7:30 PM respectively. The cost per person is $28.95 with checks made payable to the P.W.C.A.

Check the full story at: High School Wrestling . Net

April 2, 2008

2008 NHSCA High School National Results

The 2008 NHSCA High School Wrestling Nationals results are up. Many of the top NCAA Wrestling recruits are among the champions. Rutgers has a couple real studs coming in- it will be interesting to see how they fill the wrestling shoes of their predecessors.

March 14, 2008

Top 40 High School Wrestling Teams

Top 40 High School Wrestling Teams
1. St. Paris Graham Ohio
2. Apple Valley Minn.
3. Blair Academy N.J.
4. St. Edward Ohio
5. Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa
6. C. Dauphin Pa.
7. Montini Catholic Ill.
8. Flathead Mont.
9. Iowa City West Iowa
10. Oak Park Mo.
11. Colonial Forge Va.
12. Glenbard North Ill.
13. Northampton Pa.
14. Omaha Skutt Neb.
15. Bishop Carroll Kansas
16. Catoosa Okla.
17. Hastings Minn.
18. Roseburg Oreg.
19. Easton Pa.
20. Providence Catholic Ill.

21. Neuqua Valley Ill.
22. Bishop Lynch Texas
23. Massillon Perry Ohio
24. McDonogh Md.
25. Broken Arrow Okla.
26. Clovis Calif.
27. Poway Calif.
28. Huxley Ballard Iowa
29. Wausau West Wisc.
30. Christiansburg Va.
31. Collins Hill Ga.
32. Central Mountain PA.
33. Burrell PA.
34. High Point N.J.
35. Reynolds PA
36. S. Dade Fla.
37. Carl Sandburg Ill.
38. Jackson Ct. Central Minn.
39. Ponca City Okla.
40. Holt Mich.

Most of these schools host commuter wrestling camps. If one of the schools are in your area we suggest attending a camp put on by them. You can also purchase wrestling shoes and other wrestling gear at these camps. Commuter wrestling camps are generally shorter than a week and have no on campus housing for wrestlers. These camps are generally the least expensive, but can have a great deal of wrestling technique (and often times excellent clinicians) to offer.

Scott Winston on Rutgers

The first time Scott Goodale saw Scott Winston wrestle he knew he was watching something special.

Winston was in the 7th grade and was still living in Edison, when he took the mat in the New Jersey Kid States Tournament against an 8th-grader named Frank Molinaro.

“I was coaching Molinaro, along with Vinnie Santaniello (an ex-Brick Memorial wrestler who runs the ShoreThing Wrestling Club), and it was an eye-opening experience,? said Goodale, who is in his first year as Rutgers University’s head coach.

“Scotty beat him, 3-2. I never thought anybody would beat Frank Molinaro when he was in 8th grade. I said, “This kid is going to be real good.’ ?

Molinaro, who spent his freshman year at Middletown High School North before transferring to Southern Regional his sophomore year, became New Jersey’s 21st three-time state champion last year.

Winston, a senior at Jackson Memorial, became a New Jersey scholastic wrestling immortal on Sunday at Boardwalk Hall when he finished with a career record of 137-0 and became New Jersey’s 22nd three-time state champion. He is the first scholastic wrestler in New Jersey to go unbeaten for a career while wrestling more than 100 bouts.

Goodale, who coached Winston his first three years at Jackson Memorial, was not at Boardwalk Hall this weekend because he was coaching Rutgers in the EIWA NCAA Wrestling Championships at Franklin & Marshall in Lancaster, Pa.

However, he was with Winston in spirit and was informed of Winston’s pin of Scott Kelly of Sacred Heart of Vineland in the 160-pound final immediately after it happened by his mother, Karen, and Jackson Memorial assistant coach Rob Connor.

“It was really emotional for me,? said Goodale, who will be reunited with Winston next year when Winston wrestles for Rutgers. “Then, I had a good opportunity to talk to him later that night and reflect on everything.?

Goodale was thrilled when he was told by mother that the crowd of 10,844 gave Winston a standing ovation. Winston received two standing ovations, one just after the pin, and another after Brick Memorial head coach Dan O’Cone, the president of the New Jersey Wrestling Coaches Association, presented him with a plaque.

“He deserved it,? Goodale said. “I always wanted the fans to appreciate what he has done. If I was there, I don’t know if I would have been able to handle it because I’m a very emotional person.?

Winston’s freshman high school wrestling season cut short by a broken wrist suffered just before the NJSIAA Team Tournament. It is anybody’s guess as to how he would have fared in the 140-pound weight class against Jefferson’s Dan Vallimont that year. Vallimont, who won the state 140-pound title that year, was a two-time state champion and is now at Penn State and ranked No. 3 in the nation at 157 pounds.

But, early in Winston’s sophomore year, Goodale began to sense New Jersey’s wrestling fans had a chance to witness history.

“When we bumped him up in Minnesota (at The Clash, a national dual meet tournament in Rochester, Minn.) and beat the Pretto kid (Eric Pretto of Sandburg, Ill., who was an Illinois state champion), we, as a staff, said, he might end his career unbeaten,? Goodale said. “We felt his toughest test would be to get through the state tournament the first time.

“What separates him from everybody is his mind-set. He has great technique, but not the best. He does a couple of things and does them really well. He trains so hard and does it all year-round.?

February 24, 2008

All-State Wrestling: Colace gets breakthrough win

Twice this year, Milford's Nick DiAntonio got the better of Franklin's Nick Colace, handing the Panther grappler his only two losses of the season.

Colace got one last shot at DiAntonio at yesterday's All-State High School Wrestling Finals at Salem High School, and the junior finally bested his nemesis, defeating DiAntonio by a 5-4 decision in a thrilling match to capture the All-State crown at 171.

Colace struck first, taking down DiAntonio with 30 seconds left in the first period to go up 2-0. DiAntonio responded in the second period, quickly escaping for a point and then taking the lead with a takedown moments later. Colace earned another two points with a reversal, taking a 4-3 lead into the deciding round.

The score didn't change until 40.3 seconds remained, when Colace escaped for an insurance point. DiAntonio battled back, and brought the score to 5-4 with 10 seconds left, but Colace kept him at bay for the rest of the match and collapsed in a mixture of joy and exhaustion at the buzzer.

"Nick just wrestled with a little bit of vengence this time," said his coach and father, Carmine Colace. "He wrestled tough, went after it. But also, we got a little bit lucky, we really did. Things went our way a little bit, positioning-wise.

"And during our match ... you know, I don't know," Carmine Colace trailed off momentarily as he watched his son embracing family and coaches. "I'm just really happy."

Colace's path to the finals was anything but easy. The junior met top-seeded George Hargrove of Springfield Central in the semifinals. Colace held Hargrove to just two points in the match, though, and advanced to the final with a 6-2 decision.

Colace started the tournament with a 6-4 decision over Shawsheen Tech's Alex Najjar, and beat Dave Lemoine of Minnechaug with a first-round pin in the quarterfinals.

DiAntonio needed a pair of overtime wins to reach the finals, finishing off Lowell's Colm Sullivan 9-8 in the quarterfinals and Malden Catholic's Chris Ciriamella with a 6-4 decision in the semis.

"We're really close with the DiAntonios," said Carmine Colace, "I consider Nicky family, and all the Milford people, we really appreciate it. Either way, it's tough. We'd been on the back end the last four times we've wrestled (DiAnotnio)."

Natick's Travis Moran squared off against Chelmsford's Lewis Bailey in the 160 final, a rematch of the Lowell Tournament semifinals which Moran won by a 3-2 decision. Moran was again the victor last night, taking a 6-4 lead with 40 seconds to go and holding on for the title.

"I knew it was going to be a dogfight," said Moran. "The final went good, I think it was in my favor going in. I was scared, though. He was up, and at the end he almost took me down. I thought he was going to beat me. I was wrestling kind of sloppy in the beginning of the match, but I just came through at the end."

The two began the third round with Moran ahead 4-3, but Bailey earned a point five seconds into the round for an escape. Moran almost grabbed two points with just over a minute remaining, but the ref ruled that he took Bailey down out of bounds and awarded no points.

"It was a tough weight class," said Natick coach Bob Anniballi. "We were a little overaggressive in the first period, he got taken down because he was trying to do too much. As the match got on he got stronger and stronger, and he did a nice job. I thought his opponent was a really good athlete and you didn't want to make many mistakes with him, but Travis really came up top on a couple scrambles and did a nice job."

Framingham sophomore Nick Flannery started the evening with a win at 103, edging New Bedford's Corey Melo in the final. Flannery went into the match looking for revenge, as he was defeated by Melo in last Tuesday's Division 1 State semifinal. And it was revenge that Flannery got, as he beat Melo 7-4 to take the title.

"I just had to go in there with a new mindset," said Flannery, "I knew what he had on bottom. Feels good to be champion."

Asked whether anything else factored into his win, Flannery said, "I think I wrestle better in front of a crowd. I really like being in the spotlight."

Framingham had two others place, as junior Dan Gilman took third at 112 and classmate Walter Pope was fourth at 130.

Wayland had a pair of wrestlers reach the finals - Mike Testa at 130 and Max Lewin at 145 - but both had to settle for runner-up. Testa was pinned in the final by Methuen's John Sughrue, who earned his third All-State title with the victory. Testa pinned Framingham's Walter Pope, who finished fourth in the bracket, in the quarterfinals and eked out a 3-2 decision over Catholic Memorial's Richie Wingert in the semis.

Lewin earned two decisions to reach the finals, but was downed 5-0 by Tewksbury's Jim Tarpey to finish in second.

"Overall I think we had a great tournament," said Warriors coach Sean Chase. "This is a tough tournament, it's a real meat grinder that beats kids up and chews 'em up and spits 'em out. We were obviously frustrated with the end result tonight, but overall (Testa and Lewin) had great seasons and they had great tournaments. When you get into the finals, that's nothing to be ashamed of. All you can do is leave it all out on the mat, and that's what they did."

Despite losing his opening-round match, Wayland's Matt Lombardo fought back for a fourth-place finish at 152.

February 20, 2008

Wrestling Camps: What Is Available?

With the summer coming up, we wanted to focus on explaining which types of camps are available so you will be more educated when selecting a camp.

Wrestling Camps : High School & Youth Summer Camps

Wrestling Camps are an excellent way to improve during the summer. Wrestling Camps range in prize, style, size, quality, and length. TheWrestlingTalk.com is focused on reviewing summer wrestling camps and wrestling schools across the United States and Canada.

Commuter Wrestling Camps

Commuter wrestling camps are generally shorter than a week and have no on campus housing for wrestlers. These camps are generally the least expensive, but can have a great deal of wrestling technique to offer.

Technique Wrestling Camps

Technique wrestling camps focus more on building an understand of wrestling moves and less time on competition and conditioning. We suggest looking for specialized wrestling technique camps that focus on a specific skill set where you are currently struggling. Technique camps generally last around a week.

Intensive Training Wrestling Camps

Intensive Wrestling Camps are not for the light of heart. They usually include anything from early morning runs and sprints, sauna sessions, competitions, with some technique thrown in to boot. These wrestling camps are generally 7-14 days in length and cost a bit more than a basic wrestling technique camp.

Super-Session Wrestling Camps

Super-Session Wrestling Camps are termed as such because they are over two weeks of intense wrestling. They mix wrestling, courses, conditioning, and usually everything involved in each of the other two longer wrestling camp styles. The generally cost over $1000 and require a significant deal of dedication.

February 18, 2008

Howe's Stellar Career Ends in Third title

The first standing ovation came when Andrew Howe's arm was raised in victory yet again.

The second came when he climbed to the top step of the podium yet again.

It was a fitting tribute to Howe, who fashioned one of the greatest wrestling careers in high school wrestling state history.

"It just shows they respect me for what I'm doing," the Hanover Central senior 160-pounder said.

What Howe did on Saturday night at Conseco Fieldhouse was become the 23rd three-time champion in state history. He dominated -- yet again -- for a 22-9 major decision over Union County sophomore Michael Duckworth to finish his season 46-0.

"It's great," Howe said. "Every one feels great."

Howe won last season's 152-pound state title and the 140 title as a sophomore. He finished his high school career with a 192-1 record, with his only loss coming as a freshman in the 130 title match against three-time champion and current Ohio State wrestler Reece Humphrey of Lawrence North.

In his first three matches of this season's state meet, he had a technical fall, a pin and another tech fall; before him, no one in state meet history had recorded two tech falls at 160. Last season, he recorded a tech fall against all four of his state meet opponents; no one in state meet history had even recorded three in any weight class.

"I think I had a successful career, but that's about it," Howe said when asked about his place in state wrestling history. "It was a good run."

Howe will continue his run at Wisconsin.

"There's always someone out there," he said. "Right now, I'm focused on next year -- college. Every day, I try to train for that.

"It's like a weight off your shoulders. I don't know if it's relief, I just get to start a new page."

Nebraska State Wrestling: Skutt wins 11th title; Sackett gets 4th crown

Nebraska State High School Wrestling: Skutt wins 11th title; Sackett gets 4th crown

Doubles, triples and a grand slam. And not a baseball stadium anywhere to be found Saturday on the Qwest Center Omaha grounds for the state high school wrestling finals.

Tyler Sackett was the big bopper. The Omaha Skutt senior, who got a third-period pin for the Class B 130-pound title, is the 14th four-time state champion and the third from the SkyHawks during their record run of 11 consecutive Class B state titles.

Waiting, Sackett said, was the hardest part of his week. "Waiting for the tournament to start, then all the wait for the weigh-ins, for the Parade (of Champions), waiting overall."

Next in line for four titles is Howells junior Bryan Mejstrik, whose Class D 140 championship was his third.

"I saw that (Sackett) won and it's a great accomplishment," Mejstrik said. "I'd like to do that next year."

Also winning their third titles were Skutt seniors Quintin Cottle (135) and Tyler Kottas (145) and Norfolk Catholic senior Zach Adams (C 119). Skutt had seven champions for the second time in three years.

Repeat state champions were seniors Terrill McKinney of Omaha North (A 125), Austin Carmichael of Columbus (A 145), Nate Stender of Millard South (A 171) and Andy Mink of Ashland-Greenwood (C 215); juniors Alex Bridgeford of Omaha Burke (A 130), Dustin Stodola of Schuyler (B 112), Matt Katusin of Skutt (B 125), Kevin Barrett of Boys Town (B 215) and Michael Klinginsmith of Kearney Catholic (C 152); and sophomore Ronald Coleman of Omaha North (A 215).

The only freshman winner was Tyrell Galloway of Omaha Gross (B 119), whose two older brothers were state champions in Iowa. Skutt junior Zach Cottle claimed his second Class B 103 title in three years after losing to Stodola in the 2007 final.

Those who beat returning champions were Grand Island's Isaiah Aguliar (112) in Class A; Luis Rosales of Madison (112), Connor Blanco of Mitchell (130) and Klinginsmith in Class C; and Devin Zitek of East Butler (112), Austin Coufal of Howells (125) and Zack Richards of North Platte St. Patrick's (130) in Class D.

The 80th state meet, which was the third held at the Qwest Center, produced the first girl to medal as a top-six finisher. Omaha North freshman Brittney Taylor won her fifth-place match Saturday, after losing her consolation semifinal earlier in the morning, to finish the tournament with a 4-2 record and the season at 24-12.

Sackett's 171th career win, a Class B record, was his pin of Schuyler sophomore John Svoboda. Many in the finals crowd of 9,813 gave him a standing ovation.

"I didn't notice. At least they weren't booing," Sackett said. His reference was to the mixed reaction that Skutt's success generates in the arena.

He was 44-2 this season, undefeated against Nebraska competition. His other seasons produced records of 41-5, 40-3 and 46-2.

"It's been a great four years. I've had great teammates and coaches for four years," Sackett said. "It took a lot of time and hard work to get this, and it's good to get it over with."

Skutt won Class B with a record 256 points, 4½ more than it had in 2007. The SkyHawks' 11 titles in a row tie Oakland-Craig in boys golf (1979 to 1989) and Kearney in boys track (1994 to 2004) for the longest championship streaks in state history.

Millard South's fourth Class A title came with four individual champions. The Patriots scored 224 points to 152.5 for runner-up Kearney.

Madison finished six points ahead of defending champion Bennington for the Class C team title. Howells repeated as Class D champion.

Some of the day's best matches were in the heaviest weights, when half the crowd had left.

Matt Spain of Valentine won the Class B 285-pound title on a 10-6 decision over Hadley Cooksley of Grand Island Northwest, who had pinned his previous 33 opponents this season and hadn't gone to the third period in any of them.

Nebraska football recruited walk-on Marcus Smith of Crete edged Boys Town senior Chris Leak 3-2 for the Class B 185 title. Leak's teammate, 215-pounder Kevin Barrett, got his second title and denied Skutt its record eighth champion with a third-period pin of the SkyHawks' Matt Muschall.

Eric Burenheide kept Howells' hold on Class D's 215-pound weight class for a sixth straight year, beating Neligh-Oakdale's Ricky Lewis 4-3 after a win over him in 2007.

February 17, 2008

#3 Apple Valley, MN defeats #15 Hastings, MN 40-19

Apple Valley High school wrestling coach Jim Jackson was kidded before the season that his Eagles could go ahead and have another state championship trophy engraved. The ever-serious Jackson believed such talk foolish because No. 1 Apple Valley would have to go through No. 2 Hastings just to qualify for the state tournament.

Well, summon the engraver.

“No, no, no,? Jackson said Friday night. “We haven’t won anything yet.?

If that’s his stance, the Eagles put together a heck of a warm-up act.

Apple Valley, ranked No. 3 in the nation, won the Section 3AAA title with a dominating performance. In the most anticipated matchup of the season, the Eagles used a flurry of power in the lower weights en route to a 40-19 victory over the Raiders in the section championship meet at Hastings.

In qualifying for a state-record 26th consecutive state tournament appearance, Apple Valley separated itself from the rest of Minnesota’s top contenders and clearly established itself as the favorite to win a state-best 16th wrestling championship.

Apple Valley (34-1) will face the Section 4AAA champion in the big-school quarterfinals Feb. 28 at the Xcel Energy Center.

Apple Valley won nine of the 14 matches and never allowed Hastings (30-2) to make a run at the Eagles, who defeated the Raiders in last season’s Class AAA state championship match.

“Ever since we got beat by them last year, we have been working for this chance at them,? Hastings senior 130-pounder Luke Vaith said.

“We knew our jobs and what we had to do. It didn’t turn out the way we had hoped. What can you do??

From the outset, Hastings could only sit back and ponder that question.

To pull off an upset, Hastings needed to win at least seven weights and keep Apple Valley from accumulating bonus points in the matches it won.

That strategy evaporated when the Eagles raced to a 20-0 lead after four matches. Three of Apple Valley’s early winners earned bonus points. At 103 pounds, Eric Devos made quick work of Jeff Engstrom with a pin in 49 seconds that gave the Eagles a 6-0 lead. At 119, Destin McCauley pinned Tyler Rohr in 1:35, and Tom Kelliher followed with a technical fall victory over Bobby Petersen at 125.

“We were ready to go, and I think it showed,? Kelliher said. “We got off to a good start in the lower weights, and that really sent us on our way.?

Vaith slowed the Eagles’ run with a 10-2 victory over eighth-grade reserve Brandon Kingsley. Kingsley drew raves from the Apple Valley crowd when he held Vaith to a major decision.

“He was one of our unsung heroes, no doubt about it,? Jackson said of Kingsley. “He gave Vaith everything he wanted.?

Another Apple Valley reserve, John Sturrock, made a similar contribution, losing an 8-3 decision to heavily favored Adam Petersen at 160 pounds.

Despite the early large deficit, Hastings coach Paul Vaith clung to threads of optimism.

“You always have to believe,? he said.

“Things just didn’t fall our way,? Hastings heavyweight Andy Trembath said. “They are a great team.?

Jackson did admit afterward that Apple Valley’s performance separated the Eagles from the rest of the Class AAA field.

“We wrestled very well, and I am proud of the kids for that,? he said. “We have great kids and a great coaching staff. I think you saw how well our coaches prepare our kids because they really wrestled well. We aren’t there yet, though. We still have matches to prepare for at the state tournament.?

– Apple Valley senior 125-pounder Tom Kelliher wore a Northern Illinois sweatshirt in honor of the shooting victims at the college this week. Both of Kelliher’s parents attended the DeKalb, Ill., school.

February 9, 2008

Jon Burns Up Close

Mark Palmer; RevWrestling Staff Writer

Name a state that’s known as a hotbed for high school wrestling. Among the usual suspects: Pennsylvania, Ohio, New York, New Jersey, Iowa, Oklahoma. Chances are, the state of North Carolina didn’t immediately come to mind … unless you reside (or wrestle) in the Tar Heel State. One high school wrestler is doing his best to raise the profile of prep wrestling in North Carolina … while making a name for himself, too.

His name is Jon Burns, HSWrestling.Net’s second-ranked high school wrestler in the country at 145 pounds. In the past year, the senior at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh won the North Carolina state championship, as well as titles at the 2007 NHSCA Junior Nationals and at the 2007 Walsh Ironman tournament.

Video: Ben Jordan, OH v. Jon Burns, NC: Play Now | Play in Popup

It all started with the Twisters

Jon Burns grew up in the southern suburbs of Chicago. His first introduction to sports was playing football.

“One of the coaches of the Harvey Twisters asked me to come out for wrestling after football season,? says Jon. (The Twisters are the Illinois-based wrestling club that launched the mat careers of a number of nationally-renowned wrestlers, including University of Iowa NCAA champs Joe and T.J. Williams.)

In fifth grade, Jon’s dad was transferred by Ford Motor Company to Georgia, where he continued the football-and-wrestling combination. In eighth grade, the Burns family moved again — this time to the Raleigh, North Carolina area. “My school didn’t have wrestling, so I went out for basketball,? according to Jon. “But I didn’t make the team.?

“I didn’t get to wrestle again ’til my freshman year at Cary High School.?

Despite the layoff, Jon didn’t lose a step on the wrestling mat. His freshman year at Cary, he compiled a 53-5 record, and placed third at the North Carolina state tournament.

As a sophomore, Jon transferred to Cardinal Gibbons … and had to sit out that season. In an article published by the Cary newspaper, Jon was quoted as saying, “It was real tough knowing I couldn’t wrestle that year. I went to the state tournament and I watched. I was kind of sad I wasn’t able to participate, but I continued to work hard so I would be able to make this year happen.?

“This year? refers to Jon Burns’ junior year, where he put away his football helmet for good and concentrated all his athletic efforts on wrestling. In his first year competing for Cardinal Gibbons, Jon racked up a perfect 65-0 season, and won the 140-pound 1-A/2-A North Carolina state wrestling championship in February 2007.

National recognition

How do you top a state title? Jon Burns found a way… by claiming the 140-pound crown at the 2007 NHSCA Junior National Wrestling Championships in Virginia Beach in March.

The event is open to prep wrestlers in their junior year. The 2007 Junior Nationals attracted over 700 participants … including some of the top high school matmen in the country.

Jon’s weight class was no exception. In his first bout, he went up against two-time Pennsylvania state qualifier Adam Will, and got a 10-3 victory. In his next two matches, Jon scored two major decisions — a 14-4 win over Tanner Schaffer, a two-time Maryland state placewinner, and a 13-5 victory over Dan Clarke, a New Jersey All-American.

In the quarterfinals, Jon earned an 8-1 win over Austin Cordova, a state titleholder from Texas. Next, it was a battle of the recently-crowned North Carolina state champs. In the semifinals, Jon went up against Michael Williams, the defending 3-A champ from Southern Lee. Williams had a 1-0 lead at the end of the second period … but Jon came roaring back in the third, getting a 8-2 win.

Jon’s rival for the 140-pound title was Ryan Konz, a three-time Tennessee state placer and All-American … but the Cardinal Gibbons wrestler prevailed, 9-4, to win the Junior National crown.

January 29, 2008

U.S. Lineup announced for 34th Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

U.S. Lineup announced for 34th Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
By Frank Vulcano
Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

The Wrestling Classic committee selected the USA All-Star Team for the Dapper Dan High School Wrestling Classic, the most prestigious high school all-star wrestling meet in the United States. The Wrestling Classic will be on Saturday, March 15, 2008, at the University of Pittsburgh’s Fitzgerald Field House.

This year, Wisconsin will challenge the Western Pennsylvania All-Stars in the preliminary dual meet beginning at 5:30 p.m. The feature match, between the Pennsylvania and USA All-Stars is at 7:30 p.m. Representing the USA Team is:

Name High School State Record Champion College Signed with
112 B. J. Futrell Mt. Carmel Illinois 105-18 1 X University of Illinois

119 Andrew Long Creston Iowa 129-13 2 X Iowa State University

125 Brian Owen University Washington 94-5 1 X Boise State University

130 Tyler Graff Loveland Colorado 127-1 3 X University of Wisconsin

135 Mark Weber Goodrich Michigan 162-4 3 X University of Michigan

140 Jason Chamberlain Springville Utah 149-2 3 X Boise State University

145 Tony Jameson Austinfitch Ohio 124-3 3 X Ohio State University

152 Alex Meade Caesar Rodney Delaware 81-4 2 X Oklahoma State University

160 Jason Welch Las Lomas California 143-7 2 X Northwestern University

171 Chris Spangler Neuqua Valley Illinois 111-12 1 X

189 Romero Cotton Hutchinson Kansas 95-11 3 X University of Nebraska

215 Tyrell Fortune Lakeridge Oregon 1 X

285 Eric Thompson Waverly Shell Rock Iowa 132-13 1 X Iowa State University

(Records do not include senior year)

UPMC Health Plan, in coordination with UPMC Center for Sports Medicine, presents this all-star event, which is produced by the Post-Gazette Dapper Dan Charities and local volunteers.

Proceeds from the Wrestling Classic support a youth wrestling program for inner-city children through the Dapper Dan Youth Sports Leagues at the Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Pennsylvania.

January 25, 2008

Kentucky's Martin carries 100+ win streak

Already a state champion, Seneca High School wrestler Elliott Martin recently reached another milestone.

The senior won his 100th consecutive high school match this month and will take a 102-match winning streak into tomorrow’s State Duals at Henry Clay.

“No, it’s not common to win that many in a row,? Seneca coach Chuck Anderson said. “I’ve had some guys get close to that situation, but there’s always something that got in the way.?

Continue Reading...

January 24, 2008

"Hall" to release new exhibit

In honor of Black History Month in February, the National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum has created a new exhibit that will commemorate 50 years of African American success on the mat.

“On behalf of the Hall of Fame Board of Governors, I want to express our collective excitement for this project that celebrates the heritage of African Americans who have contributed so much to the success of our sport both at home and abroad,? said Lee Roy Smith, Executive Director of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame. “We believe this exhibit will help inspire young African Americans to follow in the footsteps of these extraordinary individuals who have been successful in both sport and life.?

Article in its entirety at High School Wrestling Resource: HSWrestling.Net

January 20, 2008

Blair Thumps Easton to Win Final Four

Blair Doesn't quite seem like some of their past teams, but they are very powerful in the middle. I noticed a weak spot around 130, other than that, they are a very solid dual team.

Blair Academy, NJ 51 - Easton, Pa. 10a
Starting time - 4:11pm
Ending time - 5:45pm
Easton wins flip and picks odd bouts
Referees: Mike Evans and Matt Reiss

125 - Anthony Valles (BA) dec 7-0 So. Mark Hartenstine (E)
130 - Sr. Jordan Oliver (E) WBF 1:19 Joe Stanzione (BA)
135 - Garrett Frey (BA) WBF 2:20 Jr. Pat Corpora (E)
140 - Austin Ormsbee (BA) dec 6-4 Sr. Tevin Gibson (E)
145 - Mario Mason (BA) dec 7-2 Jr. Eric Burgey (E)
152 - Jesse Shanaman (BA) dec 8-4 3OT Sr. Colin Dailey (E)
160 - Adam Hogue (BA) md 15-6 Sr. Jeremy Snyder (E)
171 - Corey Peltier (BA) WBF0:55 Jr. Jeff Griffith (E)
189 - Ben Krakower (BA) WBF 1:07 Jr. Storm Kruczek (E)
215 - Steve Hanzlik (BA) dec 6-5 Jr. Chris Wilson (E)
285 - Kyle Hanson (BA) WBF 3:40 Sr. Stephan Vas (E)
103 - Evan Silver (BA) md 19-7 Fr. Mike Fleck (E)
112 - Sean Boyle (BA) md 14-1 Fr. Joey Rizzolino (E)
119 - Sr. Kegan Handlovic (E) md 16-5 Tony Buxton (BA)

January 17, 2008

National High School Wrestling Individual Rankings (Ratings)

National High School Wrestling Individual Rankings (Ratings)

103
1. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
2. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
3. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
4. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
5. Jesse Meis-Sr, Alamosa, CO
6. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
7. Nico Megaludis-Fr, Franklin Regional, PA
8. Devin Carter-Soph, Christiansburg, VA
9. Johnni DiJulius-Fr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
10. Gus Sako-Soph, St. Edward, OH
11. Steven Keith-Jr, Shoreham, NY
12. Zack Zimmer-Soph, Clovis West, CA

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
3. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
4. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
5. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
6. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
7. Sean Boyle-Jr, Blair Academy, NJ
8. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
9. Frank Cagnina-Soph, Queen of Peace, NJ
10. Sean Dolan-Sr, Soph, Marks, DE
11. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH
12. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
5. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
6. Kegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton PA
7. Nico Cortese-Sr, Hempfield, PA
8. Zach Neibert-Jr, St. Paris, OH
9. Michael Garofalo-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA
10. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY
11. Jarrod Patterson-Jr, Cushing, OK
12. Dylan Ness-Soph, Bloomington, MN

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
3. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
4. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
5. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
6. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
7. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
8. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Riverdale, FL
9. Tom Kelliher-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
10. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
11. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA
12. Justin Solberg-Sr, Wahpeton, ND

130
1. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
2. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
5. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
6. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
7. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
8. Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
9. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
10. Brad Squire-Soph, Wadsworth, OH
11. Andrew Grabfelder-Sr, Germantown, PA
12. Anthony Valles-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ

135
1. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
2. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
3. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
4. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
7. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
8. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
9. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
10. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
11. Chase Skonieczny-Sr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
12. Josh Kratovil-Sr, Lincoln-Way, IL

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Trevor Melde-Sr, DePaul, NJ
3. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
4. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
5. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
6. Zach Clemente-Sr, LaSalle Institute, NY
7. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
8. Lee Munster-Jr, Grant, IL
9. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
10. Brennan Brumley-Sr, Woods Tower, MI
11. Anthony Baldosaro-Soph, Delsea, NJ
12. Derek Garcia-Soph, Sedro Wooley, WA

145
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jon Burns-Sr, Cardinal Gibbons, NC
3. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
4. R.J. Pena-Jr, Sprague, OR
5. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
6. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
7. Kendrick Sanders-Jr, South Dade, FL
8. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
9. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
10. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL
11. Nick Hager-Jr, Tomahawk, WI
12. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI

152
1. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
2. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
3. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
4. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
5. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
6. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
7. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
8. Johnny Koepp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
9. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
10. Steve Zimmerman-Sr, St. Rita, IL
11. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
12. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Cody Yohn-Sr. Alamosa, CO
6. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Steve Bosak-Sr, State College, PA
9. Josh Condon-Sr, Carl Harrison, GA
10 Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
11. Jared King-Sr, Great Bridge, VA
12. Ethan Lofthouse-Sr, Mountain Crest, UT

171
1. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
2. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
3. Chris Spangler-Sr, Neuqua Valley, IL
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Chris Phillips-Fr, Monroeville, OH
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Jacob Burge-Sr, Mason, MI
9. Zac Thomusseit-Sr, St. Paris, OH
10. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
11. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Austin Meys-Jr, Shenendehowa, NY

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Joe Budi-Sr, Kaukauna, WI
5. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
6. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
7. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
8. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
9. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
10. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
11. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
12. Max Huntley-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
3. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
4. Jake Kahnke-Sr, Prior Lake, MN
5. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
6. Ben Apland-Sr, Downers South, IL
7. Matt Fisher-Sr, Sandusky Perkins, OH
8. Matt Lindamood-Sr, Parkersburg, WV
9. Derek Thompson-Sr, Marlow, OK
10. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
11. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS
12. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
8. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
9. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
10. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
11. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

This would be the ultimate wrestling room

This would be the ultimate wrestling room
By Gary Blockus
Of the Morning Call

No wrestler reaches the pinnacle of success without training partners who can push him to the limit and test not only his skills, but his conditioning. While The Morning Call's All-Time All-Area Scholastic Wrestling Team is certainly a room unto itself, there are enough great wrestlers in the area's rich history that each weight class is worthy of producing its own ''room'' of training partners.

A peek at the training room, listed by weight, leading off with the wrestler selected as our all-time high school wrestler at that weight:

98 -- Bob Weaver (Easton). A solid cast would join the future Olympic champion in the room: Brad Silimperi (Nazareth) was a sophomore when he won his 98-pound PIAA title for Nazareth in 1988, and Allentown's scrappy Dick Rushatz (1959) could show the boys how it's done old-school. Might as well toss Jack Cuvo into this room as well, because he was never one to shy away from any competition.

103 -- Jack Cuvo (Easton). The 98-pounders could work out here as well, and add a young Matt Gerhard (Catasauqua) to work with the red-headed ''Cuve.''

112 -- Matt Gerhard (Catasauqua). Matty from Catty is the only District 11 wrestler to win four PIAA championships. The mighty whiz kid would be pushed in this training room by two-time PIAA champions Rich Santoro (Bethlehem Catholic) and Don Rohn (Hellertown/Saucon Valley), who won the first of his two PIAA titles at this weight. Santoro won his first title as a junior at 98, then moved up to 112 to win it here his senior year.

119 -- Don Rohn (Saucon Valley). A two-time champ would get a good go-around with the area's only four-time champ. Gerhard won his titles at four different weight classes. Also in the room are Easton's Matt Ciasulli and Jordan Oliver. Counting the 120-pound class, just six area wrestlers have won championships at this weight.

125 -- Matt Ciasulli (Easton). Ciasulli was a three-time champion, Salisbury's Lee Todora a two-time champion, and they'd push each other even harder with Scott Clymer (Northwestern), Larry Rehrig (Northern Lehigh) and Pat Sculley (Bethlehem Catholic) in the room.

130 -- Jamar Billman (Easton). In a weight class that included Todora and state champions Ryan Nunamaker (Nazareth), Ian ''Whitey'' Chlebove (Whitehall/Northampton), Bryan Klass (Wilson), Gino Fortebuono (Easton) and John Rittenhouse (Quakertown), Billman and Todora rose above the pack as two-time titlists.

135 -- Joe Caramanica (Nazareth). Caramanica and Brian Nesfeder (Salisbury) both won the first of their two titles at this weight, a class that includes Peter Cicchine of Bethlehem High in the room. Cicchine started the ball rolling for area wrestlers by bringing home the area's very first PIAA championship (along with 155-pound teammate William Unangst ) in 1940.

140 -- Scott Hovan (Allen). A two-time titlist, Hovan won his first title at 138. Nesfeder and Billman finished their careers at this weight. The area has produced just five champions at this weight class. Toss in Palmerton's Dave Lucykanish, who won a state title despite battling through torn rib cartilage from the quarterfinals on, and this is one tough room of training partners.

145 -- Tim Darling (Nazareth). As one of just five three-time champions from the area, Darling gets his pick of weight classes. Toss in two-time champ Mike Miller (Nazareth), Dieruff's Charles Housner, Allen's Scott Schleicher, Northampton's Sean Finkbeiner, Easton's Moss Grays and Catty's Chris Gerhard, and Darling would get pushed. Coincidentally, like Darling, Finkbeiner went to Penn State, as did Gerhard's brother, Matt.

152 -- Joey Ecklof (Northampton). The younger of two Ecklof brothers (Jeff won two state crowns) who produced a total of five state titles between them left many area fans breathless and awaiting an NCAA championship that has yet to come. Easton's Mike Rogers, Bethlehem's William Unangst, Northern Lehigh's Ryan Hluschak and Saucon Valley's Joey Killar make this a killer weight.

160 -- Brian Statum (Liberty). The only multiple-time state champion from Liberty won his titles at 155, and would be joined by Al Rushatz (Allentown) and Chuck Amato (Easton) and young guns James Sciascia (Pius X) and Brent Fiorito (Upper Perkiomen).

171 -- Jerry Rodriguez (Saucon Valley) was an absolute beast in claiming a pair of PIAA titles at 167 and 185 in 1976 and 1977, and is the only two-time state champ in this weight range. Christian Luciano (Northampton), who died as the victim of a likely road rage incident earlier this year, was one of the toughest, most-fun-to-watch wrestlers of all time. He's going at it in the fictional practice room with Easton's Darwin Brodt and Nazareth's Travis Frick.

189 -- Jon Trenge (Parkland) was a man among boys when he won his two titles, but so was Bethlehem Catholic's Bernie Brown. Toss in fellow two-time champion Josh Haines (Northampton), Nazareth's Rob Rohn and Quakertown's John Hangey and no one emerges without a black eye or broken finger.

215 -- Jon Oplinger (Northampton). This has traditionally been a thin weight class for area wrestlers in terms of success, and Oplinger owns two of the four state titles contested at this weight. He'd get plenty of work with the guys in the rooms above and below him.

Heavyweight -- George Atiyeh (Dieruff). Toss in brother Dennis Atiyeh and Pen Argyl's big Richie Smith, and the wrestling room would echo the sounds and vibrations of a major thunderstorm.

January 16, 2008

High School Wrestling Final Four Ready to Rumble

This year’s Final Four of High School Wrestling field: Blairstown (N.J.) Blair Academy, Stafford (Va.) Colonial Forge High, Taylors (S.C.) Eastside High, Camden Wyoming (Del.) Caesar Rodney High and the host school, Easton High. Colonial Forge won its first Group 3A state title last season, has four nationally-ranked individuals and has been ranked in the top 10 nationally this season. Eastside, the five-time defending Class 3A state dual and individual champion, will bring a lineup that includes five state champions. Caesar Rodney, making its second trip to the Lehigh Valley this month, will wrestle Colonial Forge in the third round.

Information provided by High School Wrestling Network

January 12, 2008

HSWrestling Giving Away Hosting

HSWrestling.Net is giving away hosting and domains to needy wrestling programs. Here is an excerpt from the HSWrestling.Net article:

Free: If your team or league is just starting out and you don’t have the money to fund a website, we will not turn you away. You will be provided a free domain, Wordpress Installation (or other open source CMS), and free hosting. We just add a couple links to our advertising partners. This option is only available if there is an extreme need.

January 11, 2008

UNBEATEN: Michigan freshman phenom tops nation in his class

UNBEATEN: Michigan freshman phenom tops nation in his class
January 11, 2008
BY CARLOS MONARREZ
FREE PRESS SPORTS WRITER

If things had gone the way Kellen Russell always assumed they would, he never would have visited Ann Arbor. He wouldn't be the top-ranked college wrestler at his weight class. He wouldn't be his sport's most surprising story of the season.

Instead, Russell would probably be sitting in a wrestling room right now in West Bethlehem, Pa. He would be wearing soak-stained warm-ups, watching Lehigh University's 141-pounder struggle and waiting a year to compete for the school he grew up watching 30 minutes from his home.

But in the fall of 2006, about a month before Russell planned to sign with Lehigh, a phone call was made to Michigan coach Joe McFarland. Two weeks later, the landscape of college wrestling began to change.

At the request of Jeff Buxton, Russell's high school coach at Blair Academy, McFarland flew out to watch Russell work out at the national-power school in High Bridge, N.J. Two weeks later, and only a few days before the signing date, Russell visited the U-M campus.

"I was just coming out here just to kind of look at it and see what it would be like to go to a big school because Lehigh's a small school," Russell said.

Big school, big impression. The 450-student U-M lecture classes were larger than the entire enrollment of Russell's high school. Some U-M wrestlers invited him to their lake houses. Some suggested a fly-fishing trip in Montana. Others spoke of canoeing trips. They were potential teammates, but they seemed like so much more.

"We just kicked it and all had a good time," Russell said. "I got along great with all the guys. It seemed like everybody on the team got along, which I didn't find at a lot of other schools."

Russell weighed his options during the flight home. Lehigh had been at the top of the list, but the coaches there wanted him to redshirt his first year. He had gotten interest from other big schools, including Oklahoma State, but most wanted him sit out a year and then compete at 133 pounds throughout his career.

Michigan's coaches were the only ones who told him he could have a chance to wrestle his first year at 141. He liked the squad, which featured four returning All-Americas, and knew of the school's academic reputation.

"When I landed, I told my parents," Russell said. "I was like, 'Yeah, I'm going to Michigan.' They were like, 'Wow!' "

Ed and Maria Russell might have been the first to be surprised by their son's wrestling career at Michigan. But they certainly haven't been the last.

Russell's 18-0 record is the best start for a true freshman in the program's 86-year history, according to U-M's athletic department. And he hasn't ducked anyone to get there. He has beaten the nation's third-, fifth-, ninth- and 15th-ranked wrestlers. He even beat Lehigh's 141-pounder, Jeff Santo, who is 2-9 and lost to Russell, 10-1.

"Yeah, they're having a rough time," Russell said of Lehigh, without a trace of irony. "I feel bad. I live right next to them."

Surprise has been the theme of Russell's season, even if few people around him want to admit it. Wrestlers and their coaches don't like to be caught off guard.

"There's probably some people that are surprised," said U-M fifth-year senior Josh Churella, last year's NCAA runner-up at 149 and Russell's regular workout partner. "Everyone knew he was good. I imagined he'd be this good, but not many people would have imagined he'd be this good this soon, maybe even including myself."

Of course no one knew. How could they? Russell had an impressive 147-7 mark at Blair and he won several national titles. But he wasn't flashy. He wasn't a pinning machine and didn't have the kind of hype of Dan Gable or Cael Sanderson out of high school.

It wasn't until Russell entered the steamy enclave of U-M's wrestling room that McFarland got his first inkling of Russell's potential.

"It was pretty evident early on that he was a special kid and things were going real well for him because he came in and was beating my returning guys right out of the chute," McFarland said. "So that was real impressive to the coaches."

And then Russell began beating the returning guys from other schools.

"What I didn't realize," McFarland said, "is he really steps it up to another level when he gets out on the mat in front of competition."

If a tournament has defined Russell's season, it was the Cliff Keen Invitational in Las Vegas in late November. Russell was unknown, unranked and lucky to be seeded 13th. Ohio State junior J Jaggers had pinned three of four opponents by the time he met Russell in the final. Russell tweaked Jaggers' arm so badly that the Buckeye nearly cried in a 4-3 loss.

But the match that singularly defined Russell was his 6-3 clinical win over third-ranked Charles Griffin, a senior from Hofstra.

"I saw Kellen just really control the whole match," McFarland said. "I said after that, 'Wow, that was just really impressive.' You've got a freshman really taking control of a senior who's one of the top-ranked kids in the country, a returning All-America, and just really, really looked good doing it."

It's strange to hear, but what McFarland and just about anyone who watches Russell attribute to his success is his strength in all three positions -- an uncommon trait for any college wrestler.

Russell's tactics and technique speak to a mat maturity well beyond his 18 years. He could almost pass for a coach if it weren't for his baby face and the Blair Academy backpack slung over his shoulder.

McFarland constantly credits the prep school, where Russell lived as a boarding student for four years, as the reason for his preciousness. The national competition helped, as did the exposure to top-notch coaching.

"But yeah," McFarland finally conceded, "it's been a nice surprise."

January 10, 2008

National High School Wrestling Rankings

Amateur Wrestling News
National High School Wrestling Individual Rankings
Jan. 8, 2008

103
1. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
2. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
3. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
4. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
5. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI
6. Jesse Meis-Sr, Alamosa, CO
7. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
8. Nico Megaludis-Fr, Franklin Regional, PA
9. Devin Carter-Soph, Christiansburg, VA
10. Johnni DiJulius-Fr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
11. Gus Sako-Soph, St. Edward, OH
12. Zack Zimmer-Soph, Clovis West, CA

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
3. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
4. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
5. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
6. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
7. Sean Boyle-Jr, Blair Academy, NJ
8. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
9. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY
10. Frank Cagnina-Soph, Queen of Peace, NJ
11. Sean Dolan-Sr, Soph, Marks, DE
12. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
5. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
6. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
7. Kegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton PA
8. Nico Cortese-Sr, Hempfield, PA
9. Zach Neibert-Jr, St. Paris, OH
10. Michael Garofalo-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA
11. Jarrod Patterson-Jr, Cushing, OK
12. Dylan Ness-Soph, Bloomington, MN

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
3. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
4. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
5. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
6. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
7. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Riverdale, FL
8. Justin Solberg-Sr, Wahpeton, ND
9. Tom Kelliher-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
10. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
11. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
12. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA

130
1. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
2. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
5. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
6. Brad Squire-Soph, Wadsworth, OH
7. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
8. Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
9. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
10. Andrew Grabfelder-Sr, Germantown, PA
11. Anthony Valles-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Nick Lester-Jr, Eureka, MO

135
1. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
2. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
3. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
4. Kenny Courts-Fr, Central Dauphin, PA
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
7. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
8. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
9. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
10. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
11. Chase Skonieczny-Sr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
12. Josh Kratovil-Sr, Lincoln-Way, IL

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Trevor Melde-Sr, DePaul, NJ
3. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
4. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
5. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
6. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
7. Zach Clemente-Sr, LaSalle Institute, NY
8. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
9. Lee Munster-Jr, Grant, IL
10. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
11. Nick Hager-Jr, Tomahawk, WI
12. Derek Garcia-Soph, Sedro Wooley, WA

145
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jon Burns-Sr, Cardinal Gibbons, NC
3. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
4. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
5. R.J. Pena-Jr, Sprague, OR
6. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
7. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
8. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
9. Kendrick Sanders-Sr, South Dade, FL
10. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
11. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL
12. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI

152
1. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
2. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
3. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
4. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
5. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
6. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
7. Johnny Koepp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
8. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
9. Steve Zimmerman-Sr, St. Rita, IL
10. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
11. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ
12. Trent Weatherman-Jr, Ballard, IA

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Cody Yohn-Sr. Alamosa, CO
6. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Steve Bosak-Sr, State College, PA
9. Josh Condon-Sr, Carl Harrison, GA
10 Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
11. Jared King-Sr, Great Bridge, VA
12. Ethan Lofthouse-Sr, Mountain Crest, UT

171
1. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
2. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
3. Chris Spangler-Sr, Neuqua Valley, IL
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Chris Phillips-Fr, Monroeville, OH
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Jacob Burge-Sr, Mason, MI
9. Zac Thomusseit-Sr, St. Paris, OH
10. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
11. Robert Hamlin-Sr, Mount Mansfield, VT
12. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Joe Budi-Sr, Kaukauna, WI
5. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
6. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
7. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
8. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
9. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
10. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
11. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
12. Max Huntley-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
3. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
4. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK
5. Zac Bennett-Jr, Westmont-Hilltop, PA
6. Jake Kahnke-Sr, Prior Lake, MN
7. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
8. Ben Apland-Sr, Downers South, IL
9. Matt Fisher-Sr, Sandusky Perkins, OH
10. Matt Lindamood-Sr, Parkersburg, WV
11. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
12. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
3. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
8. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
9. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
10. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
11. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

January 7, 2008

Wrestlers needed for spring international tours to Athens and Paris

Wrestlers needed for spring international tours to Athens and Paris
Wade Genova World Sport Alliance
01/02/2008

World Sports Alliance, the Official International Exchange Coordinator of USA Wrestling, has announced the first two USA Wrestling Developmental Tours of 2008.

For the first time, two Spring tours will be offered so as to allow more athletes to participate. The first tour heads to Athens, Greece the week before Easter, March 15-22. The second tour will travel to Paris, France March 24-31.

Both tours are freestyle wrestling tours, for athletes under the age of 20. Wrestlers will participate in a series of team competitions and joint training sessions. When not on the mats, wrestlers will spend time sightseeing.

Highlights of the Athens tour includes the Acropolis with its awesome Parthenon, the popular Plaka area, the Ancient Olympic Stadium, the ancient ruins of Corinth as well as a day cruise to nearby Greek Islands.

The group traveling to Paris will visit the cities most important sites including the Eiffel Tower, the Arch de Triomph, Sacre Coeur, Notre Dame Cathedral, the Louvre Museum (home of the Mona Lisa), a cruise of down the River Seine and a day trip to Versailles.

Interested athletes must be between 14-20 years of age with a minimum of 4 years wrestling experience as well as 1 year of freestyle wrestling. Qualified athletes must call to check availability in their weight category.

The tour cost is $2,495 for both tours. Various payment options are available. There is a limited amount of space available for friends and family.

January 4, 2008

2008 Clash Wrestling Duals

The Clash started today with a bang. The very first match of The Clash VI on Mat #5 was something we were looking for, but it snuck up on us. InterMat #1 Jake Deitchler of Anoka face InterMat #3 Jake Salazar of Wasatch at 152. Salazar struck first with a double on his second offensive attempt, then picked up another takedown on a counter to build a 4-1 lead. An escape by Deitchler in the second and then a takedown of his own knotted the match at 4-4 before Salazar broke free at the end of the second. Deitchler gave Salazar the point to make it a 6-4 match, then tied it with a blast double and quickly kicked Salazar out. Salazar rebounded with a takedown after going neutral to extend the lead to 9-6 with 1:30 to go in the third. Deitchler got free and then tied it up with a single. 9-9 with :48 seconds to go in a wild one. Deitchler gives Salazar the neutral start for a 10-9 lead. Deitchler takes an 11-10 lead with a slick duck under with :30 to go. It finishes 11-10 as Deitchler knocks off Salazar.

2008 Lonestar Duals

The 2008 Lonestar Duals start today.

Fans at the Lone Star Duals have been treated to some tremendous wrestling by some of the top college wrestlers in the nation for the past 10 years. This year they will see a returning National Champion, Tervel Dlagnev, a Texas wrestler who began his wrestling career in his sophomore year at Arlington High School. They will also see Texas wrestlers competing for many of the 25 college teams attending this year.

Texas high school wrestling, for men and women, has developed tremendously in those 10 years. Other high school teams now travel to Texas for the experience of wrestling in one of the best tournaments in the nation.

On January 4th, the 11th annual Hilton Arlington/Cliff Keen Athletics Lone Star Duals kicks off. This edition promises to bring together the best athletes of Texas and the nation for two exciting days of wrestling action.

December 30, 2007

Minnesota High School Wrestling Rankings - Dec. 28th

Minnesota High School Wrestling Rankings

Class AAA

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Coon Rapids (7)
4. Prior Lake (2)
5. Owatonna (1)
6. Anoka (7)
7. Alexandria (8)
8. Albert Lea Area (1)
9. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
10. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
11. Champlin Park (5)
12. Saint Francis (7)

Lean and Mean
Park (3), Bemidji (8), Forest Lake (7), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Henry Sibley (3), Tartan (4), Mounds View (5), Mankato West (2), Osseo (5), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Rochester John Marshall (1), Wayzata (6), Centennial (5), Rochester Mayo (1), Hopkins (6), White Bear Lake Area (4)

Class AAA Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Eric Devos, Apple Valley (3), 8
2. Matt Luchsinger, Tartan (4), 12
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
4. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 9
5. Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 7
6. Phil Levine, Rosemount (3), 8
7. Justin Stevens, Mound-Westonka (6), 9
8. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 8
9. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 9
10. Kyle Andress, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
112 pounds
1. Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
2. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Ali Mohammed, Burnsville (3), 11
4. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 9
5. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 8
6. Brent Molitor, Saint Francis (7), 12
7. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 10
8. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 9
10. Cole Westerland, Andover (7), 8
119 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 9
2. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 10
3. Trent Herold, Saint Francis (7), 11
4. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 9
5. Taylor Morical, Alexandria (8), 11
6. Richard Rodriguez, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall (1), 11
8. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 8
9. Nick Grausam, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 10
10. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret's (6), 11
125 pounds
1. Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata (6), 11
3. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 11
4. Scott Hogan, Eastview (3), 11
5. Jake Waste, Anoka (7), 9
6. Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria (8), 11
7. Travis Kirpach, Saint Francis (7), 12
8. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
9. Scott Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
10. D.J. Tenney, Rochester Century (1), 12
130 pounds
1. Luke Vaith, Hastings (3), 11
2. Justin LaValle, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Robert Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
4. James Locke, Minneapolis South (6), 12
5. Matt Ashton, Eagan (3), 12
6. Dane Schroeder, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Tristan Faust, Northfield (1), 10
8. Tanner Weltzin, Alexandria (8), 12
9. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
10. Mike Murphy, Coon Rapids (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Trey Bertram, Hastings (3), 12
3. Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (6), 12
4. Hector Milan, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Matt Piersak, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Nick Lingwell, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
7. Mac Rivard, Saint Francis (7), 11
8. Shane Fesenmaier, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
9. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
10. Joel Dubiel, Anoka (7), 12
140 pounds
1. Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
3. John Amundson, Alexandria (8), 12
4. Brandon Hertzog, Centennial (5), 11
5. Andrew Balzer, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Jose Quintana, Burnsville (3), 12
7. Jamarii Tucker, Coon Rapids (7), 12
8. Scott Clifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
9. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 10
10. Pat Smith, Chaska (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Jake Begin, Anoka (7), 11
2. Chris Stevermer, Prior Lake (2), 11
3. Carter Adams, Coon Rapids (7), 12
4. Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
5. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 10
6. Zac Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 11
7. Mike Kirscht, Alexandria (8), 12
8. Evan Warnert, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
9. Ryan Krause, Centennial (5), 11
10. Cashmere Hagbourne, Osseo (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Jake Deitchler, Anoka (7), 12
2. Brendan Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
3. Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Bobby Dorn, Eagan (3), 12
5. Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
6. John Wolters, Roseville Area (4), 12
7. Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Connor Finn, Mounds View (5), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 10
10. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 10
160 pounds
1. Shamus O'Grady, Coon Rapids (7), 12
2. Adam Peterson, Hastings (3), 12
3. Wes Voight, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
4. Jake Eide, Burnsville (3), 12
5. Josh Joriman, Centennial (5), 12
6. Jason Florin, North (4), 12
7. Josh McLain, Anoka (7), 11
8. Josh Betterman, Alexandria (8), 10
9. Dalton Lillesahl, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
10. Zach Gehrman, Park (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Brandon Bahr, Bemidji (8), 12
2. Antonio Stone, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
3. Chris Schilling, Park (3), 12
4. Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
5. Aaron Samuelson, Tartan (4), 12
6. Garrett Olsen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Brent Kolbow, Forest lake (7), 12
8. Eric Berdahl, Coon Rapids (7), 11
9. Alex Agate, Hopkins (6), 12
10. Brian Woelfel, Burnsville (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Billy Morgan, Rosemount (3), 12
2. Josh Waldee, Rochester John Marshall (1), 12
3. Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
4. Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Joe Navratil, Apple Valley (3), 12
6. Jake Sorby, Bemidji (8), 12
7. Aaron Johnson, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Ed Cotton, Champlin Park (5), 12
9. Jake Burback, Osseo (5), 12
10. Mitch Hauge, Elk River (7), 12
215 pounds
1. Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 12
2. Steve Masterson, Bemidji (8), 12
3. Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 12
5. Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids (7), 12
6. Andrew Hanske, Minnetonka (6), 12
7. Nick Olson, Tartan (4), 12
8. Will Jackson, Eastview (3), 12
9. Josh Mabry, Forest Lake (7), 11
10. Cole Allery, Park (3), 12
285 pounds
1. Sam Maresh, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Andy Trembeth, Hastings (3), 12
3. Jake Kettler, Anoka (7), 11
4. Tom Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 11
5. Andrew Herman, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 10
6. Klye Groves, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Jake McPhersen, Wayzata (6), 11
8. Andrew Peterson, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
9. Willie Oelrich, Tartan (4), 12
10. Heath Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
Class AA

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Perham (8)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (5)
3. Simley (4)
4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
5. Foley (6)
6. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2)
7. Milaca (7)
8. Scott West (2)
9. New London-Spicer (6)
10. Adrian (3)
11. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
12. Watertown-Mayer (2)

Lean and Mean
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), Big Lake (6), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Monticello (6), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Fulda/Murray County Central (3), Fergus Falls (8), Hutchinson (2), Totino-Grace (5), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Byron (1), Hibbing (7), Wabasso (3), Dassel-Cokato (6)

Class AA Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 9
3. Drew Flemming, Watertown-Mayer (2), 10
4. Lee Goldberg, Scott West (2), 10
5. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 9
6. Andrew Gorentz, Perham (8), 11
7. Joe Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 8
8. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 7
9. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 10
10. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 8
112 pounds
1. Justin Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 9
3. Isaac Werner, Perham (8), 10
4. Jake Grisell, Mahtomedi (4), 11
5. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 10
6. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer (2), 9
7. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 9
9. Eli Stangret, Waconia (2), 11
10. Denver Rogalla, Milaca (7), 12
119 pounds
1. David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 11
2. Chad Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace (5), 12
4. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 10
5. Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
6. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
7. Justin Koob, New Ulm (2), 12
8. Jacob Werner, Perham (8), 11
9. Dalton Sowers, Delano (2), 10
10. David Fradette, Milaca (7), 11
125 pounds
1. Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter (2), 12
2. Kurt Erhorn, Grand Rapids (7), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 10
4. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
5. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
6. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 10
7. Mariano Portillo, Crookston/Fisher (8), 11
8. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 9
9. Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (4), 11
10. Brandon Henrich, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
130 pounds
1. A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso (3), 12
2. Pat Lavasseur, Hutchinson (2), 12
3. Jacob Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Nic Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
5. Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
6. Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
7. Phil Lafleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (1), 12
8. Boyd Suparat, North Branch (7), 11
9. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 10
10. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 10
135 pounds
1. Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
2. Tyler Kivel, Scott West (2), 11
3. Mark Erickson, Roseau (8), 12
4. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 12
5. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 10
6. Mike Land, Cloquet (7), 12
7. Cole Gibson, La Crescent (1), 11
8. Luke Reiter, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
10. Matt Hirsch, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
140 pounds
1. Eric Yngsdal, Byron (1), 12
2. A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
3. John Prokopowicz, Simley (4), 12
4. Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 11
5. Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ryan Madson, Hutchinson (2), 11
7. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Brady Schrupp, Becker (6), 11
9. Nathan Waslaski, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
10. Daryl Johnson, Jr., Saint Paul Humboldt (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Tony Valek, Scott West (2), 12
2. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (1), 11
3. Tee Baker, Big Lake (6), 12
4. Kevin O'Brien, Becker (6), 11
5. Tony Their, Adrian (3), 11
6. Dwight Jenne, Perham (8), 11
7. Jeremy Weber, Foley (6), 11
8. Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace (5), 11
10. Brad Koehn, Mora (7), 12
152 pounds
1. Adam Hoffman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Justin Haag, Big Lake (6), 12
3. Adam Ourada, Wabasso (3), 12
4. Nick Clemence, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park (4), 12
6. Mike Shaughnessy, Orono (5), 11
7. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 10
8. Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center (5), 11
9. Mitch Nelson, Milaca (7), 11
10. Jared Patet, South Saint Paul (4), 12
160 pounds
1. Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
2. Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
3. Tim Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
4. Josh Kohler, Monticello (6), 12
5. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 10
6. Dennis Taute, Milaca (7), 12
7. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
8. Eric Grabosky, New Prague (2), 12
9. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
10. Dan Brown, Big Lake (6), 11
171 pounds
1. Mic Berg, Simley (4), 11
2. Mac Stoll, Perham (8), 12
3. Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
4. Will Johnson, Hibbing (7), 12
5. Bruce Babcock, Stewartville (1), 12
6. Kris Olson, Foley (6), 11
7. Zack Petersen, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Marcus Hernandez, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
9. Jordan Reker, Adrian (3), 12
10. Dan Larson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
189 pounds
1. Drew Ross, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
3. Nathan Schmitz, Perham (8), 11
4. Stephen Johnson, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
5. Lee Branstrom, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
6. Kurt Schlangen, Albany (6), 12
7. Phil Heitner, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
8. Roy Ash, Milaca (7), 12
9. Jordan Linn, Foley (6), 10
10. Zach Reker, Adrian (3), 12
215 pounds
1. Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 12
2. Matt Groff, Mahtomedi (4), 12
3. Aaron Grozdanich, Hibbing (7), 12
4. Casey Sazama, Perham (8), 11
5. Todd Klemz, Rogers (5), 12
6. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 10
7. Jordan Sharp, Roseau (8), 12
8. Ben Brown, Big Lake (6), 12
9. Andrew Blomker, New London-Spicer (6), 12
10. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Carter Ash, Milaca (7), 12
2. Cody Socher, Delano (2), 12
3. Zach Loppnow, Lake City (1), 12
4. Cam Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
5. Josh Campion, Fergus Falls (8), 11
6. Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
7. Jon Tolbert, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
8. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
9. Billy Frank, Princeton (7), 11
10. Charlie Galhaye, Simley (4), 11

Class A

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Canby (3)
2. Jackson County Central (2)
3. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
4. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
5. United South Central (2)
6. Frazee (8)
7. Maple River (2)
8. Madelia/Truman (4)
9. Yellow Medicine East (3)
10. Goodhue (1)
11. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
12. Paynesville Area (5)

Lean and Mean
Chatfield (1), Medford (2), Minneota (3), Saint James (4), Dover-Eyota (1), Aitkin (7), Minnewaska Area (5), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), New York Mills (6), Pierz (7), Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2)

Class A Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 9
2. Chase Levos, Saint Clair (2), 10
3. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 9
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
5. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 8
6. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 10
7. Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 9
8. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 9
9. Joe Bulger, Trinity at River Ridge (7), 12
10. Logan Otomo, Dover-Eyota (1), 11
112 pounds
1. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 9
2. Paul Norgren, Maple River (2), 10
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 9
4. Ian Peppel, Barnesville (6), 12
5. Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton (7), 10
6. Austen Cole, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
7. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 9
8. Jeremy Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin (7), 11
10. Justin Sather, Dawson-Boyd (3), 12
119 pounds
1. Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
2. Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 12
3. Jason Sunderman, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 11
4. Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
5. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 10
6. Austin Peters, Medford (2), 11
7. Matt Schroeder, Southland (1), 11
8. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 8
9. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
10. Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
125 pounds
1. Luke Amsden, River Valley (4), 12
2. Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area (5), 12
3. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 9
4. Seth Amberg, United South Central (2), 12
5. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue (1), 12
6. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 10
7. Kyle Sieberg, Maple River (2), 12
8. Mike Lucero, Frazee (8), 11
9. Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
10. Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Dan Deslauriers, Canby (3), 12
3. Jon Hegge, Southland (1), 12
4. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge (7), 12
5. Jacob Narveson, Chatfield (1), 12
6. Sam Derynek, Minneota (3), 10
7. Alex Anderson, Madelia/Truman (4), 10
8. Justin Frederick, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
9. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 10
10. Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2), 12
2. Tyler Clement, Chatfield (1), 12
3. Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
4. Jeff Heim, Saint Charles (1), 12
5. Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
6. Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman (4), 11
7. Colton Johnston, Ogilvie (7), 12
8. Alex Johnson, Breckenridge (6), 11
9. Spencer Almen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
10. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
140 pounds
1. Jake Bonsack, United South Central (2), 12
2. Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 12
3. Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman (4), 10
4. Justin Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 12
5. Clinton Wiener, Osakis (5), 12
6. Trevor Krueger, Barnesville (6), 12
7. Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 12
8. Randy Hummel, Jackson County Central (2), 12
9. Eric Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Adam Stalboerger, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
145 pounds
1. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
3. Alex Kontz, Canby (3), 12
4. Zach Pesch, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
5. Jake Zeiher, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Caleb Svenby, Medford (2), 11
7. Dan Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (5), 11
8. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 10
9. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 10
10. Colin Jergenson, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
152 pounds
1. Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
2. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee (8), 12
3. Matthew Pfarr, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
4. Chad Curry, Chatfield (1), 12
5. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
6. Trevor Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 11
7. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 10
8. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
9. Travis Frederickson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Hilario Alvarado, Saint James (4), 12
160 pounds
1. Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie (2), 10
2. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
3. Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
4. Jon Verhelst, Canby (3), 12
5. Andrew Halberg, Aitkin (7), 12
6. Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
7. Micah Huneke, Goodhue (1), 12
8. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 9
9. Tyler Ahlf, United North Central (8), 12
10. Calvin Ferguson, Jackson County Central (2), 12
171 pounds
1. Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Matt Christenson, Aitkin (7), 12
3. Eric Croatt, Ortonville (3), 12
4. Alex Bach, Maple River (2), 11
5. Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
6. Martin Hagen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
7. Lucas Alberts, Goodhue (1), 12
8. Craig Peterson, Minneota (3), 12
9. Nathan Goatte, United South Central (2), 12
10. Cody Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
189 pounds
1. Aaron Norgren, Maple River (2), 12
2. Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Eric Ryan, Goodhue (1), 12
5. Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
6. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
7. Ethan Hoppe, Saint James (4), 12
8. Mitch Gerold, Braham (7), 12
9. Brady Myers, Redwood Valley (4), 12
10. Josh Jacobson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
215 pounds
1. Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
2. Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2), 12
3. Nate Hayes, Madelia/Truman (4), 12
4. Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America (4), 12
5. Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon (8), 12
6. Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
7. Travis Hanson, Canby (3), 12
8. Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
9. Wendel Larson, Osakis (5), 11
10. Alex Huls, Pierz (7), 12
285 pounds
1. Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America (4), 12
2. Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
3. Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West (4), 12
4. Brad Wollum, Canby (3), 11
5. Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
6. Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central (8), 11
7. Andrew Frost, New York Mills (6), 12
8. Josh Richards, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
9. Mike Linder, United South Central (2), 12
10. John Farnell, Chatfield (1), 11

December 26, 2007

Intermat National High School Wrestling Rankings December 23rd

National High School Wrestling Rankings by InterMat

103
1 Hunter Steiber (Monroeville, OH) Fr.
2 Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, CA) Sr.
3 Max Nowry (Wheeling, IL) Sr.
4 Sean Boylan (St. Mark's, DE) So.
5 Jesse Meis (Alamosa, CO) Sr.
6 Zach Cottle (Skutt Catholic, NE) Jr.
7 Cody Pack (Quincy, CA) So.
8 Devin Carter (Christiansburg, VA) So.
9 Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit, OH) Fr.
10 Gus Sako (St. Edward, OH) So.
11 Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CA) So.
12 Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional, PA) Fr.
13 Alex Kostenborder (Sprague, OR) Jr.
14 Eric Reyes (Temecula Valley, CA) Jr.
15 Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial, NJ) So.
16 Evan Silver (Blair Academy, NJ) Fr.
17 Jeff Vesta (Manhattan, KS) Jr.
18 Zach Horan (Nazareth, PA) Fr.
19 Carson Kuhn (Alta, UT) So.
20 Kenneth Orneleas (Chanute, KS) Jr.

112
1 David Taylor (St. Paris Graham, OH) Jr.
2 B.J. Futrell (Mt. Carmel, IL) Sr.
3 Alan Waters (Park Hill, MO) So.
4 Jamie Clark (St. Edward, OH) So.
5 Shane Young (Penn Trafford, PA) Jr.
6 Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace, NJ) So.
7 Mark Rappo (Council Rock South, PA) Sr.
8 T.J. Mitchell (Collins Hill, GA) So.
9 Jerome Robinson (St. Ignatius, OH) So.
10 Sean Boyle (Blair Academy, NJ) Jr.
11 Sean Dolan (St. Mark's, DE) So.
12 George Billy (Lake Braddock, VA) Jr.
13 Steve Mitcheff (Elyria, OH) Sr.
14 Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
15 Tyler Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton, KS) Jr.
16 Tyler Cox (Gillette, WY) Jr.
17 Kyle Waldo (Rockford, MI) Jr.
18 Simon Rice (Central Dauphin, PA) Jr.
19 Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley, PA) So.
20 Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CA) So.

119
1 Logan Steiber (Monroeville, OH) So.
2 Destin McCauley (Apple Valley, MN) Fr.
3 Thomas Williams (South Hills, CA) Sr.
4 Jon Morrison (Carl Sandburg, IL) Jr.
5 Lillashawn Coleman (Oak Park-River Forest, IL) Sr.
6 Mitchell Lofstedt (Roseburg, OR) Sr.
7 Sam White (Massillon Perry, OH) Jr.
8 David Thorn (St. Michael-Albertville, MN) Jr.
9 Kegan Handlovic (Easton, PA) Sr.
10 Joe Langel (Howell, NJ) Sr.
11 Zach Neibert (St. Paris Graham, OH) Jr.
12 Michael Garafolo (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
13 Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll, KS) Sr.
14 Ladd Rupp (Perry, OK) Jr.
15 Nick Trizzino (Bettendorf, IA) Sr.
16 Dylan Ness (Bloomington Kennedy, MN) So.
17 Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, NY) So.
18 Jake Ballweg (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) So.
19 Matt Snyder (Lewistown, PA) Sr.
20 Bryan Rickard (Davison, MI) Sr.

125
1 Nate Moore (Iowa City West, IA) Sr.
2 Brian Owen (University, WA) Sr.
3 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy, NJ) So.
4 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton, ND) Sr.
5 Scotti Sentes (Fort Myers Riverside, FL) Sr.
6 Andrew Long (Creston, IA) Sr.
7 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic, NJ) Sr.
8 Tom Kelliher (Apple Valley, MN) Sr.
9 Josh Kindig (Blue Mountain, PA) So.
10 Tony Ramos (Glenbard North, IL) Jr.
11 Jeremy Goree (East Central, OK) Jr.
12 Nick Shields (Brother Martin, LA) Sr.
13 Eric Spjut (The Woodlands, TX) Jr.
14 Patrick Hunter (St. Benedict's, NJ) Sr.
15 Paul Liguori (Wantaugh, NY) Jr.
16 Brett Baumbach (Lewis Central, IA) Jr.
17 Bradley Wisdom (Farmington, MO) Jr.
18 Devon Brown (Marathon, NY) Jr.
19 Danny Genetin (Massillon Perry, OH) Sr.
20 Mark Hartenstine (Easton, PA) So.

130
1 Jordan Oliver (Easton, PA) Sr.
2 Eric Grajales (Brandon, FL) Jr.
3 Tyler Graff (Loveland, CO) Jr.
4 Matt McDonough (Linn-Mar, IA) Sr.
5 Mac Bailey (Oak Park, MO) Jr.
6 Jarrod Garnett (Caravel Academy, DE) Sr.
7 Brad Squire (Wadsworth, OH) So.
8 Ian Paddock (Warsaw, NY) Jr.
9 Dylan Carew (Iowa City West, IA) Jr.
10 Cole Von Ohlen (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
11 Kyle Dake (Lansing, NY) Jr.
12 Steve Dutton (Happaugue, NY) So.
13 Jeremy Sandoval (Colleyville Heritage, TX) Jr.
14 RaVaughan Perkins (Omaha North, NE) So.
15 Colin Pierce (Kearney, MO) Sr.
16 Andrew Grabfelder (Germantown Academy, PA) Sr.
17 Anthony Valles (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
18 Jake Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North, KS) Sr.
19 Kody Klaus (Vacaville, CA) Sr.
20 Nicky Gordon (Wyoming Seminary, PA) Jr.

135
1 Collin Palmer (St. Edward, OH) Jr.
2 Matt Mincey (Apple Valley, MN) Sr.
3 Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan, PA) Sr.
4 Kenny Courts (Central Dauphin, PA) Fr.
5 Daniel Kolodzik (Miami Valley Prep, OH) Sr.
6 Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit, OH) Sr.
7 Dylan Alton (Central Mountain, PA) So.
8 Alex Bridgeford (Omaha North, NE) Jr.
9 Mark Ballweg (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) Sr.
10 Derek Schreiner (Wayzata, MN) Sr.
11 Nick Hucke (Arrowhead, WI) Sr.
12 Joe Lospinoso (David Brearley, NJ) Sr.
13 Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy, NJ) Fr.
14 Joe Pantaleo (Colonial Forge, VA) Sr.
15 Eric Galka (Hobart, IN) Sr.
16 Max Ortega (Rio Rancho, NM) Jr.
17 Josh Kratovil (Lincoln Way Central, IL) Sr.
18 Jackson Morse (Lowell, MI) So.
19 Jeremy Davenport (Sallisaw, KS) Fr.
20 C.J. Napier (Columbus, KS) Jr.

140
1 Jason Chamberlain (Springville, UT) Sr.
2 Trevor Melde (DePaul Catholic, NJ) Sr.
3 Marshall Peppelman (Central Dauphin, PA) So.
4 Nick Moore (Iowa City West, IA) So.
5 Derek Garcia (Sedro-Woolley, WA) So.
6 Zach Clemente (LaSalle, NY) Jr.
7 Mark Weber (Goodrich, MI) Sr.
8 Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton, KS) Sr.
9 Jordan Shields (Burrell, PA) Sr.
10 Andrew Alton (Central Mountain, PA) So.
11 Lee Munster (Fox Lake Grant, IL) So.
12 Josh Wiseman (Champlain Park, MN) Sr.
13 Tico Baez (South Dade, FL) Sr.
14 Marshall Koethe (Twin River Valley, IA) Sr.
15 Nate Herda (Central Lyon, IA) Sr.
16 Richie Spicel (Brunswick, OH) Sr.
17 Philip Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas, KS) Sr.
18 Brandon Wilbourn (Francis Howell, MO) So.
19 Dane Stevens (Scotts Valley, CA) Sr.
20 Anthony Baldaroso (Delsea, NJ) Sr.
145
1 Michael Mangrum (Auburn-Riverside, WA) Sr.
2 Jon Burns (Cardinal Gibbons, NC) Sr.
3 Mario Mason (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
4 Tony Jameson (Austintown-Fitch, OH) Sr.
5 Peter Yates (Salem, GA) Sr.
6 Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin, PA) Sr.
7 R.J. Pena (Sprague, OR) Jr.
8 Craig Wilson (Farmington, MO) Sr.
9 Seth Easter (Nitro, WV) Sr.
10 Brock Parker (Canton, PA) Sr.
11 Ben Jordan (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
12 Kendrick Sanders (South Dade, FL) Jr.
13 Maurice Fleming (Northeast-Anne Arundel, MD) Sr.
14 Don Vinson (Whitney Point, NY) Sr.
15 Derek St. John (Iowa City West, IA) Jr.
16 Brennan Cosgrove (Hobart, IN) Sr.
17 Tony Valek (Scott West, MN) Sr.
18 Torey Stewart (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
19 Joey Wolfrum (Fort Zumwalt West, MO) Sr.
20 Taylor Knapp (Colllins Hill, GA) Jr.

152
1 Jake Deitchler (Anoka, MN) Sr.
2 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney, DE) Sr.
3 Jake Salazar (Wasatch, UT) Sr.
4 Eric Jones (Auburn-Riverside, WA) Sr.
5 Cole Schmitt (New Glarus, WI) Sr.
6 Matt Brown (Cyprus, UT) Sr.
7 Coby Boyd (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
8 Vince Ramos (Glenbard North, IL) Sr.
9 Johnny Koepp (Bishop Lynch, TX) Sr.
10 Jedd Moore (Marion Pleasant, OH) Sr.
11 Jesse Dong (Westerville North, OH) Sr.
12 Trent Weatherman (Ballard, IA) Jr.
13 Nick Menditto (Ocean Township, NJ) Sr.
14 Ron Tetrault (Ludlow, MA) Sr.
15 Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial, NJ) Sr.
16 Shane Milam (McDonogh, MD) Jr.
17 Mallie Shuster (Big Spring, PA) Sr.
18 Brandon Rolnick (Lawrenceville Prep, NJ) So.
19 Joe Booth (Long Island Lutheran, NY) Sr.
20 Steve Zimmerman (St. Rita, IL) Sr.

160
1 Jason Welch (Las Lomas, CA) Sr.
2 Scott Winston (Jackson Memorial, NJ) Sr.
3 Andrew Howe (Hanover Central, IN) Sr.
4 Cody Yohn (Alamosa, CO) Sr.
5 Conrad Polz (Carl Sandburg, IL) Sr.
6 Bryan Bourne (Spencerport, NY) Sr.
7 Kaleb Evans (Creston, IA) Sr.
8 Josh Condon (Harrison, GA) Sr.
9 Eric Cubberly (Pemberville Eastwood, OH) Sr.
10 Kalvin York (New Glarus, WI) Jr.
11 Alec Ortiz (Newberg, OR) Jr.
12 Steve Wilson (Marion Pleasant, OH) Sr.
13 Bubby Graham (Annapolis, MD) Sr.
14 Jared King (Great Bridge, VA) Sr.
15 Ethen Lofthouse (Mountain Crest, UT) Jr.
16 Tony Dallago (Central Dauphin, PA) Jr.
17 Ethan Smith (Wasatch, UT) Sr.
18 Joey Sheridan (Tulsa Union, OK) Jr.
19 Brice Wolf (Greeley Central, CO) Jr.
20 Jake Vonderbruegge (Hillsboro, MO) Sr.

171
1 Quentin Wright (Bald Eagle Area, PA) Sr.
2 Jacob Burge (Mason, MI) Sr.
3 Chris Spangler (Nequa Valley, IL) Sr.
4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa City West, IA) Sr.
5 Jordan Blanton (Richmond-Burton, IL) Sr.
6 Ben Bennett (Rockford, MI) Sr.
7 Chris Phillips (Monroeville, OH) Fr.
8 Zac Thomusseit (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
9 Brian Roddy (St. Edward, OH) Sr.
10 Ed Ruth (Susquehanna Township, PA) Jr.
11 Travis Rutt (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
12 Robert Hamlin (Mt. Mansfield, VT) Sr.
13 Eric Starks (Battle Ground, WA) Sr.
14 Jake Swartz (Auburn, WA) Jr.
15 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
16 Austin Meys (Shenendahowa, NY) Jr.
17 Kyle Cuthbertson (Scottsboro, AL) Sr.
18 Grant Miller (Dodgeville, WI) Sr.
19 Scott Elliott (Ark City, KS) Sr.
20 Clarence Neeley (Blue Springs, MO) Sr.

189
1 Ryland Geiger (Scappoose, OR) Sr.
2 Chris Perry (Stillwater, OK) Jr.
3 Joe Budi (Kaukauna, WI) Sr.
4 Brent Haynes (Oak Park, MO) Sr.
5 Louis Bland (Modesto Cent. Catholic, CA) Sr.
6 Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CA) Sr.
7 Erich Schmidtke (Aberdeen, WA) Sr.
8 Romero Cotton (Hutchinson, KS) Sr.
9 Hunter Meys (Shenendahowa, NY) Sr.
10 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit, NJ) Jr.
11 Cody Magrum (Oak Harbor, OH) Sr.
12 Vinnie Ranauto (Caravel Academy, DE) Sr.
13 Andy Thomas (Parkersburg, WV) Sr.
14 Nate Eachus (Hazleton, PA) Sr.
15 Max Huntley (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
16 Ty Vinson (Great Falls, MT) Sr.
17 Ben Grisz (St. Mark's, TX) Sr.
18 L.J. Helbig (Mason, MI) Sr.
19 Clete Hanson (East Valley, WA) Sr.
20 Reid Chivers (Lakeside, WA) Jr.

215
1 Marcel DuBose (Oak Park, MI) Sr.
2 Rudi Burtschi (Oakdale, CA) Sr.
3 Glen Carson (Southern Regional, NJ) Jr.
4 Jake Scarbrough (Weiser, ID) Sr.
5 Jake Kahnke (Prior Lake, MN) Sr.
6 Alfonso Hernandez (Bluffton, ID) Sr.
7 Kendall May (Farmington, MO) Sr.
8 Adam Cogar (Barberton, OH) Sr.
9 Ben Apland (Downers South, IL) Sr.
10 Matt Fisher (Sandusky Perkins, OH) Sr.
11 Pat Walker (Glenbard East, IL) Sr.
12 Derrick Thompson (Marlow, OK) Sr.
13 Rob Eksander (Webster, NY) Sr.
14 Matt Lindamood (Parkersburg, WV) Sr.
15 Reno Redleaf (Ponca City, OK) Sr.
16 Zack James (Del City, OK)
17 Stryker Lane (Nucla, CO) Jr.
18 Jordan Enck (Manheim Central, PA) Sr.
19 Ryan Sutherland (Courtland, VA) Sr.
20 George Malone (South Bend Riley, IN) Sr.

285
1 Garrett Goebel (Montini Catholic, IL) Sr.
2 Elijah Madison (Oak Park, MO) Sr.
3 Eric Thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) Sr.
4 Sam Maresh (Champlain Park, MN) Sr.
5 Tyrell Fortune (Lakeridge, OR) Sr.
6 Atticus Disney (Andover Central, KS) Sr.
7 Bubba Owens (Tillamook, OR) Sr.
8 Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley, NY) Sr.
9 Nick Cook (Fauquier, VA) Sr.
10 Riley Reiff (Parkston, SD) Sr.
11 John Hiles (St. Francis DeSales, OH) Sr.
12 Randy Colling (Pioneer, NY) Sr.
13 Duane Zlatnik (Rossville, KS) Sr.
14 Stephen Andrus (Manhattan, KS) Sr.
15 Paul Snyder (Mt. Pleasant, PA) Sr.
16 Dillon Heesch (Southeast Webster, IA) Sr.
17 Travis Pettengill (Flint Kearsley, MI) Sr.
18 Chris McMullin (Willard, MO) Jr.
19 Sam Brownlee (Canon-McMillan, PA) Jr.
20 James Meder (Parma Valley Forge, OH) Sr.

High School Wrestling Videos are available at the College Wrestling forum. New NCAA wrestling rankings were released last week. The Midlands wrestling tournament starts December 29th, the pre-seeds are in and posted.

December 18, 2007

Take Down Radio Announces Road Show 2007-2008December 2007

December 2007

12-28-07 Sean Bormet's Overtime School of Wrestling
Room Show- Chicago 1:00 PM CST
12-29-07 45th Annual Midlands Tournament 9:00 AM CST
12-30-07 45th Annual Midlands Tournament 9:00 AM CST

January 2008

01-03-08 Drexel University Room Show 3:00 PM Eastern
01-04-08 Rutgers University V Lock Haven V Wagner 6:00 PM Eastern
01-05-08 Princeton University- Room Show 10:00 AM Eastern
01-06-08 Hofstra V Edinboro V Cent. Mich. 2:00 PM Eastern
01-07-08 Bucknell University Room Show 3:00 PM Eastern
01-08-08 Clarion University Room Show- 3:00 PM Eastern
01-09-08 Columbia University Room Show 3:00 PM Eastern
01-10-08 Maryland V. Naval Academy @ Annapolis 6:00 PM Eastern
01-12-08 NWCA's National Duals from Cedar Falls, IA 9:00 AM CST
01-13-08 NWCA's National Duals from Cedar Falls, IA 9:00 AM CST
01-19-08 OK. St. V. Missouri at Columbia 12:00 PM CST
01-25-08 ISU V. Oklahoma at Norman 6:00 PM CST
01-27-08 Cornell U. V. Missouri at Columbia 12:00 PM CST

February 2008

02-09-08 Oregon State Team and Staff in Studio 9:05 AM CST
02-10-08 Oregon St. Vs. Missouri 12:00 PM CST

Check the broadcast times for each program. Our Guests will Include: Coaches, Wrestlers and other folks who'll join us throughout each of these special days.

Takedownradio.com, KXNO.com, Matchannel.com, Mat-magazine.com are our web partners. Wrestlers and MMA competitors join us each and every week. You should too! TDR is available LIVE, Archived and Pod Cast as well. Visit Takedownradio.com for more details. Thanks for listening!

December 17, 2007

2008 High School Wrestling Rankings

AWN High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings
Amateur Wrestling News

103
1. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
2. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
3. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
4. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
5. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI
6. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
7. Gus Sako-Fr, St. Edward, OH
8. Ryan Mango, Jr, Whitfield, MO
9. Alex Kostenborder-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
10. Steven Keith-Jr, Shoreham, NY
11. Joey Jetton-Soph, Hazelwood, MO
12. Kenneth Ornelas-Jr, Chanute, KS

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
3. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
4. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
5. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
6. Keegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton, PA
7. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
8. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH
9. Ben Sergent-Sr, Troy, OH
10. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
11. Ladd Rupp-Jr, Perry, OK
12. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
5. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
6. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
7. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
8. Joe Trause-Sr, Bergen Catholic, NJ
9. Willie Gunter-Sr, Midwest City, OK
10. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
11. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
12. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
3. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
4. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
5. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
6. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
7. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
8. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
9. Kyle Lang-Jr, Brecksville, OH
10. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Riverdale, FL
11. Nicky Gordon-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Louis Trujillo-Soph, Rio Rancho, NM

130
1. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
2. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Nick Lester-Jr, Eureka, MO
7 Tyler Caldwell-Jr, Goddard, KS
8. Jarrod Garnett-Sr, Bear Academy, DE
9. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
10. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
11.Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
12. Kyle Bradley-Jr, Francis Howell, MO

135
1. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
2. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
3. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
4. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
5. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
6. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
7. Ben Morgan-Soph, Catoosa, OK
8. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
9. Lee Munster-Soph, Grant, IL
10. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
11. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
12. Matt Bryan-Sr, Broken Arrow, OK

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Craig Wilson-Sr, Farmington, MO
3. Trevor Melde-Sr, Delbarton, NJ
4. R.J. Pena-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
5. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
6. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
7. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
8. Zach Clemente-Sr. LaSalle Institute, NY
9. Jacob Earp-Sr, Watauga, NC
10. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
11. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
12. Brock Gutches-Jr, Crater, OR

145
1. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
2. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
3. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
4. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
5. Dylan Joiner-Sr, Oak Park, MO
6. Donnie Vinson-Sr, Whitney Point, NY
7. James Fleming-Jr, West Mifflin, PA
8. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI
9. Seth Easter-Sr, Nitro, WV
10. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
11. Kalvin York-Jr, Belleville, WI
12. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL

152
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
2. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
4. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
5. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
6. Torey Stewart-Sr, Jackson County, MN
7. Kyle Detmer-Jr, Bishop Carroll, KS
8. Zac Cibula-Sr, Luxemburg-Casco, WI
9. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
10. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ
11. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
12. Mallie Shuster-Sr, Big Spring, PA

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
6. Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
9. Boaz Beard-Jr, Goddard, KS
10.Johnny Keopp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
11. Ray Hall-Sr, Oak Park, MO
12. Bubby Graham-Sr, Annapolis, MD

171
1. Cody Yohn-Sr, Alamosa, CO
2. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
3. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Kyle Cuthbertson-Sr, Scottsboro, AL
9. Robert Hamlin-Sr, Mount Mansfield, VT
10. Ryan Kocer-Sr, Wagner, SD
11. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Ryan DeRoches-Sr, Riverside Chattaroy, WA

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
5. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
6. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
7. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
8. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
9. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
10 Joe Budi-Jr, Kaukauna, WI
11. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
12. Nate Eachus-Sr, Hazleton, PA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
3. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
4. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK
5. Zac Bennett-Jr, Westmont-Hilltop, PA
6. Byron Tate-Sr, Clinton, IA
7. Joe McMullan-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
8. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
9. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS
10. George Malone-Sr, SB Riley, IN
11. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
12. Dillon Heesch-Sr, SE Webster, IA

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
8. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
9. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
10. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
11. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

December 16, 2007

Chris Phillips Lives up to his Billing and More

Ohio High School Wrestling's Chris Phillips

It's been said that a journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step. However, In front of a bewildered crowd at Walsh Jesuit High School at the Walsh Ironman on Saturday, Dec. 8, Chris Phillips began his journey towards becoming Ohio's best ever with not so much a single step as a gigantic leap. In a gym full of the nation's premier superstars, the freshman 171 from Monroeville, Ohio stole the show.

On Saturday morning (Dec. 8), Chris Phillips faced an unthinkable challenge. He had to go through nationally ranked Corey Peltier of Blair Academy, the No. 1-ranked wrestler in Division II in Ohio, Zac Thomusseit, and the nation's best 171 in Brian Roddy of St. Edward.

What followed is something that was beyond jaw dropping. Phillips handled all three, scoring 10 takedowns to none for his three great adversaries. But even these numbers didn't really tell the whole story. As great as his offense was, his defense was even better. The fact is that in these three matches Phillips was never even close to being scored upon. Almost every flurry of action resulted in either a Phillips takedown or going out of bounds as Phillip was close to a takedown.

The final of course versus Brian Roddy was, as predicted, a match that fans will remember. Roddy, headed to Northwestern on full scholarship, was brilliant as usual in this tournament, defeating two of Ohio's best 171's, Nick Mills and Keith Witt, 22-9 and 11-3 respectively. One of the most intimidating high school wrestlers that has ever competed in this state -- the general consensus was that he would put an end to the latest "mutant freshman" (meant as a compliment) from Monroeville's great run.

That was my feeling heading into the tournament, but after seeing Phillips completely outclass the excellent Peltier and Thomusseit, I wasn't so sure. While Peltier is a former Cadet Nationals champ, defending Beast of the East champion and FILA Cadet Nationals champ (who defeated one of the top seniors in the nation last summer in Mike Benefiel) the Thumusseit win almost impresses me more. My connections at Graham have been telling me for some time that Thomusseit was underrated and should be the No. 1-ranked 171 in Division II -- after Thomusseit's win over Peltier for third place they are certainly correct.

Thomusseit, with lanky build and great defensive skills, has a style that can slow down even the most high-octane offenses. I saw him slow down Sean Nemec, Jason Welch of California (a scoring machine regarded as the best senior in the nation), and even Colt Sponseller last year. Phillips defeated him by about the same margin as the others, but having watched all of these bouts, Phillips was the most dominant against Thomusseit. While the other wrestlers found themselves frustrated by his defense with numerous stalemates -- Phillips took three shots in the first two periods, and finished all three, two of them without any sort of difficulty, before he began to tire in the third period and slowed his attacks (please note: not saying that Phillips is better than Jason Welch or Colt Sponseller, just that he had less trouble with Thomusseit than either).

There are three high school matches that are indelibly etched in my mind. The first one was Dustin Schlatter-Brent Metcalf at the MIT with the crowd on their feet applauding both wrestlers before the match began, the second was Sponseller-Nemec last year, with the crowd exploding as (then) underdog Sponseller scored time and time again on the St. Edward star. This was the third, but it was a much different feel to it. The gym was dead silent during this match -- nobody shouting encouragement, nobody talking, just the entire crowd watching the match with 110% focus. You could hear a pin drop in the gymnasium (except when Phillips was scoring). There was a tension to the bout, a sense of the history perhaps, that you could cut with a knife. At one point, Chris Deshon of Walsh (half-kidding) reminded me to breathe.

On a side note, much has been made of Brian Roddy getting physical with Phillips as the match wore on. To me, this is "much ado about nothing." Let's face it … this isn't a game of croquet. Trying to get the freshman rattled is as good a strategy as any I can think of. It has also been noted that Brian Roddy was in a no-win situation, going from the hunter to the hunted. Very true, and I certainly didn't envy him, but what I saw over the entire weekend was a wrestler -- freshman in high school or not -- who was quite simply the best wrestler gymnasium chalk-full of national champions.

Historical Perspective

While a freshman in high school being the nation's best 171, and Ohio's best wrestler, period (with apologies to Jameson, Boyd, Taylor, Roddy, and Stieber) is incomprehensible. To some extent, it is just the natural progression of Phillips' career. There were many who felt that the young man from Monroeville, while outstanding, had been over-hyped (primarily by the state of Ohio). In fact, I have under-hyped him as I knew if I posted how good I really thought this kid was, I would be regarded as the village idiot. The fans had to see it for themselves to believe it. Thus, when I posted last year that 8th grader Chris Phillips could likely beat three-time state runner-up Derek Foore -- and was quickly derided as a fool (on my own forum no less) -- I just let it drop and said you'll see next year (it looks a bit less idiotic now, considering Roddy majored Foore last year). However, what I saw on Dec. 8 was truly even better than I had imagined.

I first noted the name Chris Phillips while looking through the brackets of the OAC Junior High State in 2005. At that time, I noted that a sixth grader from Monroeville had won 12-0 in the finals of that single-division state tournament. Looking through the complete brackets, I then noted that 12 points was his closest match of the weekend. That really caught my attention, since it was remarkable for a sixth grader to be 12 points better than the best wrestlers in the state two years older than him (especially when you consider he was piling up that many points in a 4:30 match).

Generally, even an excellent sixth grader could not even hang with a top eighth grader in this weight range. The next thing I noted was that the wrestler who Phillips defeated 12-0 (Andrew Gasber) came within a single win of All-American status at the Cadet Nationals later that summer. If Phillips was 12 points better than a wrestler who made it that far in Fargo … that meant that, on paper, the sixth grader was good enough to place and probably place high against eighth, ninth, and 10th grade wrestlers at Cadet Nationals as a middleweight.

It followed, in my estimation, that if he could place high at Fargo, he was good enough to place that season as a sixth grader at the state tournament wrestling at 119 pounds. Obviously, this wasn't even something the mind could comprehend, so the jury was still out as I waited to see more results.

Chris Phillips (Photo/Tony Rotundo)
Of course, I go to many tournaments and talk a lot of wrestling with people at those tournaments. The following year I had the following conversation with a number of fans on several different occasions:

Fan: "Hey, you won't believe this, but a seventh grader came into our room and beat (insert state champion or high placer here). Admin: "Let me guess, from Monroeville?" Fan: Yeah, how did you know? You heard it enough times, about enough state champions and placers, from enough different people and you had to take notice.

Aside from practice room reports, during the spring following that year the seventh grade Phillips traveled with the Ohio Samsons to the NHSCA Duals. Competing in the All-Star Division, Phillips was beaten just once, by a Pennsylvania state runner-up who is now wrestling for a Division I college. In that match, Phillips was leading 6-1 before getting pinned in a cradle late in the bout. He followed that up by winning by technical fall against Brent Terry, the fourth-place finisher in the state in Division II. In short, Chris Phillips has been good enough to place at the Ohio State Tournament since sixth grade and good enough to win state as a middleweight since seventh grade. So, when you consider how much improvement that one typically makes between seventh and ninth grade -- the fact that he may now be the nation's best 171 -- and possibly good enough to compete on a Big Ten wrestling mat at age 15 -- is not so much shocking, as the expected progression of a wrestler who has been light years ahead of others his age for years.

If he can continue the progression that one might expect a high school wrestler to make in three years -- considering the level he is at now -- it is not out of the question that in three years Chris Phillips could be approaching a world-class level. Not only has there never been a freshman to compare Phillips to in Ohio among upperweights (the closest would be, ironically enough, Brian Roddy), there isn't a freshman that you can really compare him to nationally either that I am aware of. The level this Monroeville wrestler is at for his size and age is simply unprecedented, at least in the USA.

In a prior article, shortly before Dustin Schlatter defeated Zack Esposito to kick off his great run that ended in an NCAA title as a true freshman, I wrote that Schlatter was the sort of wrestler who came along in a Ohio once in a generation, like Alan Fried was in his generation, and Tom Milkovich was in his.

Mark down the prediction: there is so much that can happen between now and then, but I believe Chris Phillips will be the sort of wrestler who comes along not once in a generation, but once in a lifetime. Phillips is sort of like Dustin Schlatter, Harry Lester, and CP Schlatter rolled into one. He has the Dustin Schlatter-like positioning and instincts -- always in the right place at the right time, but with the speed of Harry Lester and the strength of CP Schlatter. Think Schlatter with a lot more ability to create his own offense.

The well-meaning pundits who like to "overthink" these sort of things -- the same doubters who kept bringing up Sponseller's bad Fargo and looking for excuses for his opponents when he turned every top 160 in the nation into "Adam" last year -- will look for a fly in the ointment. Really, just go to Flowrestling.com -- and bearing in mind how great the wrestlers he's facing are, and that he is a freshman wrestling 171, and tell me I'm wrong. It occurs to me, that with the Ironman honoring Mike Milkovich -- the legendary Maple Heights coach who paved the way for so many great wrestlers in northeast Ohio by his teaching and by his example -- it was sort of appropriate that he was there on the night that what should be the greatest career in Ohio history began. One legend in his twilight, the other just beginning.

Originally from ohiowrestlingsite.com, "the premier source for ohio wrestling news"

December 14, 2007

2007 Beast of the East Wrestling Tournament

2007 Beast of the East Wrestling Tournament
By Jason Bryant
jbryant@intermatwrestle.com

Two weekends in a row is tough for some of the most seasoned wrestling coaches, but then throw in the fact they’re not exactly wrestling the matches. A solid back-to-back weekend with the Ironman and the Beast of the East can thrust wrestlers into the national spotlight and ignite telephones around the country with the call of college coaches.
The T.G.I. Friday’s Beast of the East kicks off early Saturday morning from the Bob Carpenter Center on the campus of the University of Delaware. It’s bright and somewhat spacious, that is, if you’re standing on the mezzanine level.
Twelve to 13 mats, depending on the need, line the floor at The Bob and there’s no rest if you lose early here. Only a handful of wrestlers have ever been upended in the first round and then come back to finish third. This isn’t a tournament you want to end up going that route, you’d sleep right through Christmas.
But enough banter, the Beast of the East, once known as the Delaware Mid-Atlantic Classic, celebrates its 15th year and has lived up to its former nickname and now event title.
Hosted by the Delaware Wrestling Alliance, The Beast is the destination for wrestling fans this weekend.

103 pounds
On paper, it’s a two-horse race with St. Mark’s Sean Boylan, a transfer in from Holy Spirit in New Jersey and Devin Carter of Christiansburg, last week’s Ironman runner-up. There’s more to the field than just Carter and Boylan, who with teammate Sean Dolan (119) create one of the more confusing tandems in high school wrestling. At least when the name game comes into play. There aren’t too many names that folks will recognize, but as it’s the second major event of the season, this is really where the Eastern 103’s get put on the “radar? so to speak.
Who you know: Boylan, Carter.
Who you will know: Jackson’s Tyler Biscaha wasn’t the starter last season, but then he goes out and wins the NHSCA freshman championships in Virginia Beach. He also won more than his fair share of matches spot-starting last season when then-coach Scott Goodale juggled the Jackson lineup. He’s a contender. Look for fourth-seeded Cam Sullivan of Timberland to have some trouble with Rob Deutsch of Eastern Regional. Deutsch has been a solid youth competitor in New Jersey for a number of years. Dan Dartone’s one to watch too.

112 pounds
Deeper than 103, but not a deep weight overall … but that’s comparing it to a monster bracket. The top eight seeds are all pretty accomplished and could make for some engaging quarterfinals. Sean Boyle of Blair comes in as the top seed and Shane Gentry of Colonial Forge is the second seed. Both placed at the Ironman last week, but neither where they’d hoped. Sean Dolan of St. Mark’s is a real scrappy three seed.
Who you know: Boyle, Gentry, Dolan and Central Dauphin’s Simon Rice.
Who you will know: They’re not quite house-hold names, but it’s high school wrestling, who really is a house-hold name. In fact, who even came up with that cliché and why are we even using it? Jordan Glykas at the four seed is from Northampton, where we have to always mention they have one of the coolest nicknames in all of high school sports – the Konkrete Kids. Jordan Gray of Essex up in Vermont could sneak up on Dolan from the #6 seed. He’s got wrestling in the blood, older brother Jacob wrestled at Edinboro. Rice is a PA state placer and Hunter Wood is coming in unknown to many from East Fairmont in West Virginia. Preps are represented as well, Mt. St. Joe’s Frank Goodwin’s a problem draw at the #5.

119 pounds
There’s a clear separation, but is there really amongst the top seeds? Nick Schenk is a returning Beast of the East champion moving up from 103 and is the top seed. A pair of state placers are in at 2-3 with Lewistown’s Matt Snyder drawing the #2 and two-time Virginia finalist Michael Garafolo of Colonial Forge drawing the #3. Could see a Beast final rematch in the semis should Pat Owens of Germantown, the fourth seed, reach the semifinals.
Who you know: Schenk, Snyder, Garafolo, Owens.
Who you will know: Simon Kitzis of Wyoming Seminary transferred in from Massachusetts and has done well growing up in New England. He is a real tough draw coming from the #6 position. Chris Kochinsky is also no pushover at the #7 from Middletown. The Preps have four of the top six seeds, throwing in fifth-seeded Andrew Bannister of Bishop McNamara.

125 pounds
Two-time New Jersey state champion Joe Trause of Bergen Catholic put his name on the map two years ago when he knocked off then-#1 seeded Eric Olanowski of Kellam at 112. Trause ended up missing weight the next day, but then moved up to 119 later that season and won the New Jersey state championship. He’s the top seed and will have plenty of competition along the way. Blair’s Chris Villalonga will be the #2 and another New Jersey Prep, Patrick Hunter of St. Benedict’s will be a highly-anticipated semi, should they reach each other. Hunter transferred from South Plainfield and finished last season ranked very high. Tabb’s Andrew Williams is a two-time Beast placer and despite not placing at the Ironman last year, is dangerous, but would be considered an underdog to Virginia AAA champion Mike Holcomb of Kellam. When he’s not wrestling, Holcomb’s and accomplished kick-boxer … very accomplished.
Who you know: Trause, Villalonga, Hunter, Williams.
Who you will know: Trevor Dearden of Salem (N.H.) was a match away from placing last year and does have a win over Williams at the Super 32 (consolation) this season and is a difficult draw at the #10. That could create an early 7-10 match with he and Derik Russel of Jackson. Louisiana’s Nick Shields of Brother Martin is an unknown quantity outside of the Southeast and draws the #6. We’ll see how tough he is when he gets to Hunter in the quarters.

130 pounds
More of a balanced weight than it is top-heavy. Anthony Valles of Blair is the top seed for the second week in a row, but a title is far from certain because the guys behind him are quite good. Zac Coulas of Ocean Township has stood on the podium in Jersey, making him immediately a threat. Andrew Grabfelder of Germantown Academy had a solid Ironman last year, and Nicky Gordon of Wyoming Seminary is a surprising #4 seed.
Who you know: Valles, Coulas, Grabfelder, Gordon, Colonial Forge’s Ian Squires.
Who you will know: Many haven’t seen too much of Nicky Gordon, and folks are curious to see how he’ll perform. He’s got several Fargo medals and the Beast is a worthy folkstyle test. Kenny Stank of Central Dauphin has improved greatly. Keep an eye on 11th-seeded Jared Anongas of James River. Anongas is the best wrestler in Virginia’s Central Region.

135 pounds
Freshman Austin Ormsbee of Blair created quite a stir last week during his run at the Ironman and could be some folks’ sentimental favorite. He pushed Collin Palmer of St. Edward to a tight match and ended up coming through the consolations to finish strong. But Ormsbee’s the #2 seed behind Wyoming Seminary’s Cullen Isenberg. Don’t sleep on Isenberg, the kid’s a winner and is a big part of Wyoming Seminary’s likely run into the Top 10. Virginia champion Joe Pantaleo of Colonial Forge is looking for redemption after last week’s performance, while Andrew VanDyke of Ocean Township has picked up some big wins in his career at the Beast, including one over Jordan Burroughs two years ago. Oh, there’s another freshman to keep an eye on as well.
Who you know: Ormsbee, Pantaleo, VanDyke.
Who you will know: That aforementioned freshman is Kenny Courts of Central Dauphin. Yeah, most of you know him already form his Super 32 performance, but he’ll draw the #5 seed and wow, not a place too many want to be. Courts is long, quick and already seasoned, but it’s the biggest regular-season event for him in the young varsity career. The Beast has been known to chew up and spit out freshmen. Albert Woody of McDonogh’s solid and Joe Lospinoso of Brearley isn’t someone to look past. He’s placed in Jersey and has some good off-season wins to his credit. Cox’s Ben Dorsay could create problems at the #9 for top-seeded Isenberg, should the two meet in the quarters.

140 pounds
Most of the way through Central Dauphin’s murderer’s row of middle weights comes sophomore Marshall Peppelman, the #1 seed at 140 pounds. A state runner-up last season, Peppelman’s got a style that’s hard to wrestle and even harder to beat. Kyle Lang of Brecksville-Broadview Heights gets the #2 after wrestling last week at 135 pounds. From there on out, it’s a very unheralded bunch.
Who you know: Peppelman, Lang, John Guzzo of Blair and Louis Johnson of Great Bridge.
Who you will know: Union Ryle’s Bryan Peace is the third seed. A third seed from Kentucky? Well, does anyone remember Jacob Murton giving the big boys at 135 a run a few years ago, or what about Union Ryle’s own Kyle Ruschell. Yup, same high school. Johnson would have been here if he wouldn’t have had such a run to fourth at the Ironman last week. Western Branch’s Ricky Anderson is a problem draw for Johnson at the 5-12 match, both are in the same district.

145 pounds
It’s not been talked about too much, but we’d like to think the 1-2 potential final between top-seeded Walter Peppelman of Central Dauphin and Peter Yates of Salem (Ga.) would be considered “highly anticipated.? That would be, if you knew who Peter Yates was. Yates knocked off Trevor Melde (among others) last year in Fargo on his way to placing at Juniors. Peppelman’s been just tough his entire career and finally got his state title last year.
Who you know: Peppelman, Yates.
Who you will know: A deep list here led by third-seeded Joey Napoli. He beat Marshall Peppelman two weeks ago, so he’s got some ability. Nick Tiberi of Hodgson VoTech in Delaware’s also a seasoned grappler that’s capable of the upset. Jackson Brady of Camden Catholic should have a breakthrough season for always tough Camden Catholic. Peter Bronder and Eric Morris are somewhat unknowns but do have credentials good enough to get them seeded at the Beast. Places 3-8 will be a dogfight. Expect someone you’ve never heard of to make a statement here. Who that is remains to be seen.

152 pounds
Alex Meade of Caesar Rodney’s looking to double up for two straight years. He won the Ironman and Beast in back-to-back weekends last year and already has one half of the double set for this year, beating Coby Boyd of Graham last week. His challengers come in all forms and he really doesn’t have an easy draw up top. While he’s the top seed and expected champion, wrestlers on the top half of the bracket include fourth-seeded Sean Byrnes of Jackson, #5 Brandon Rolnick of Lawrenceville Prep, Eastern’s Preston Kieffer and Northampton’s Jim Sheptock. Yeah, that’s the TOP bracket.
Nick Menditto, a Jersey champ from Ocean Township draws the #2 and we’re looking forward to his potential semi with Mallie Shuster of Big Spring, the #3 seed.
Who you know: Meade, Menditto, Shuster, Rolnick, Sheptock.
Who you will know: Shane Milam of McDonogh’s a real tough six and could give Shuster some problems in the quarters. Still thinking about that semi with Menditto and Shuster, who has rolled through consolations the last two years, but is really needing a breakthrough finals appearance. He’s heading to Kent State and they did get a good one, but now it’s time for him to show everyone why.

160 pounds
Scott Winston’s undefeated in regular season high school competition and has won two New Jersey state titles. The Jackson senior and Rutgers-bound 160-pounder is dynamic and hard to score on, but the field he’s contending with doesn’t have the star power (no, we’re not referring to Guitar Hero) that is expected to stop him. Then again, the last undefeated Jersey champ to come into the Beast … took his first loss in Newark. If someone knocks off Winston, it’ll make a lot of noise. Tony Dallago of Central Dauphin’s the #2 and was a big part of CD’s state championship team run last year as a surprise finalist. Now he’s not sneaking up on anyone.
Who you know: Winston, Dallago, Great Bridge’s Jared King, Christiansburg’s Same Rakes.
Who you will know: Third-seeded Keith Hyson of William Penn has signed with Bloomsburg and shows promise, he could give Rakes a battle in the quarters. Another quarter that’s definitely worth watching is King and Mountain Crest’s Ethen Lofthouse. Yeah, same family, same school, same state. Lofthouse is highly regarded coming out of Utah and brings a litany of titles and accomplishments with him. Mike Wechsler of Northampton stunned many making the state semis last year in PA. Let’s see how many he can stun this year.

171 pounds
We hate to sound like we’re discrediting the rest of the field, but Bald Eagle Area’s Quinten Wright is in a league of his own here. Likely the nation’s best 171-pounder, Wright’s already won the Penn State Open this year. Using the word “challenger? could be put into the correct context, but there is another returning Beast Champion at the weight – Corey Peltier of Blair Academy.
Who you know: Wright, Peltier.
Who you will know: Everyone that finishes 3-8. Bagna Tovuujav is a National Preps placewinner and honestly, how many outside of New Jersey (and perhaps Mongolia?) have heard of him? He’ll be one to watch. Mason Reid of Ryle is another Kentucky kid to watch, while Cadet Freestyle All-American Colin Lenhardt draws a #9 seed. That’s not an easy draw with #8 Brock Budesheim and then the winner getting Wright.

189 pounds
This is a pretty good weight amongst the top eight seeds. Top seeded Erich Schmidtke is coming east all the way from Aberdeen, Wash., to get a shot at winning the Beast. Last year, Schmidtke picked up a win over Clayton Foster, which gave the then-Washington junior immediate credence nationally. Mac Mancuso of Holy Spirit is one of the best junior big men in the country, while Delaware’s own Vinnie Ranauto of Caravel Academy could challenge. Max Huntley’s fresh off a third-place finish at Ironman and is the fourth seed. He could be the guy that gives Schmidtke, an Oklahoma signee, trouble.
Who you know: Schmidtke, Mancuso, Ranauto, Huntley.
Who you will know: Bergen Catholic’s Jonathon Becker is no slouch, while Zach Benzio (#8) from Connellsville is a goer. The top four are really what you want to see, but seeing Schmidtke will be a treat for those of you that haven’t seen him before. He’s a straight up moose.

215 pounds
Depth is again the issue here, but there are three real good wrestlers at the top three seeds and a few banging on the door to say “Hey, you didn’t mention me in your preview.? Well, we can’t just name every one of the 700-plus wrestler tournament, but at 215, Joe McMullan of Wyoming Seminary, Glenn Carson of Southern Regional and Jesse Boyden of Brearley stand out as early favorites. McMullan’s dominated the Preps and Carson beat some solid kids en route to placing in Jersey last year. Boyden’s a Rutgers signee with many a good win to his credit.
Who you know: Carson, McMullan, Boyden.
Who you will know: Felton Banks of Colonial Forge was fourth last week in Ohio and is a very sizeable matchup for anyone. He’s the six seed and could see both Boyden and Carson should he win through and get to the finals. Banks couldn’t break the Forge line-up last year … he’s the guy that could pull the upset, simply based on his power alone.

285 pounds
Last year, a relative unknown from Virginia came away with a Beast championship – Jake Marcey of Woodberry Forest. Now, Nick Cook of Fauquier’s not really an unknown, but the state runner-up and third-placer at last week’s Ironman has one more Ohio wrestler standing in the way – DeSales’ John Hiles. Hiles is the top seed and Cook the #2, while Connellsville’s Justin Haines is the #3. Cook and Hiles should be the anticipated final, but Brian Nicholl of Timberlane and Jack Burbank of Cox should give Hiles a quality semifinals opponent. Jeremy Johnson of Brecksville could be the darkhorse.
Who you know: Cook, Hiles, Haines.
Who you will know: Burbank. Nothing shining through that will make this weight any less tougher or any more tougher. Not a very deep weight nationally.

December 11, 2007

High School Wrestling Information page released

An informational on High School Wrestling was released on TWT today. Currently I am building a list of relevant wrestling tips, rules, basics, drills, quotes, and other training information. The intent of the website is to cover as many of the sub-sections currently ignored by major wrestling websites. High School wrestling moves, sayings, and magazine reviews are additional topics that will be covered.

December 10, 2007

St. Paris Graham Wins Walsh Ironman

Two distinct stories emerged Saturday from the 14th Walsh Jesuit Ironman, called by Al Fontes of Wrestling USA as the nation's toughest high school wrestling tournament.

One is the fact St. Paris Graham, winners of the last seven Division II state titles, became the first school other than Blair Academy of New Jersey or St. Edward to claim the Ironman team title. The Falcons had 247½ points and one individual champion in David Taylor (112 pounds).

Blair finished second with 207½ points. St. Edward, winners of the last 12 Division I state titles, placed third with 157½ points and one champ in Collin Palmer (135).

The logical question to ask is this - have the Falcons now supplanted St. Edward as the best wrestling team in Ohio? St. Paris Graham coach Jeff Jordan is hoping yes.

"We've placed ahead of St. Edward in tournaments before, but we've never beaten them in a dual meet," Jordan said. "We'll be in the St. Ed Super Eight Duals next Saturday, so we'll see how really tough we are. They match up pretty well with us."

St. Edward coach Greg Urbas was not ready to abdicate the state wrestling throne.

"It's only the first week of the season," Urbas said. "St. Paris Graham did a tremendous job here. They have most of their starters from last year back. We have some new people. No doubt, we have to improve as a team."

The other story is how tough the Ironman has become, and that was exemplified in host Warriors senior Chase Skonieczny at 135 pounds.

In the afternoon, Skonieczny, a three-time Division II state place winner, stunned and pleased the overflow crowd when he defeated Colin Johnston of Canon McMillan, Pa., the No. 1 rated wrestler in the nation, 8-7, in the semifinals.

Johnston was ahead, 7-5, in the final minute when Skonieczny escaped to trail by one point. In the last 30 seconds, the Warriors senior won a scramble, switching from a double-leg takedown attempt to an ankle pick.

So what was Skonieczny's reward for pulling off a major upset? He got to face two-time Division I state champion Palmer in the finals. After a scoreless first period, Skonieczny was riding Palmer when he was reversed - then yelled out in pain, grabbing his ankle. Palmer, leading 4-0, won by default.

"I was trying for a Peterson and I heard him scream," Palmer said. "I sure wasn't trying to hurt him.

"I wasn't happy reading I have trouble escaping from leg wrestlers. Tonight, I proved I can. I started slow, not wrestling that well Friday but I picked up my performance today."

Skonieczny was taken to Akron General Medical Center for X-rays on his ankle.

"What happened was unfortunate," Walsh Jesuit coach Bill Barger said. "We'll know [today] what kind of shape Chase is in."

Wadsworth sophomore state champ Brad Squire (130) remained unbeaten in high school wrestling by downing Massillon Perry junior Seth Horner, 8-4, in the finals. Squire countered Horner's Russian tie with a leg turk for a key first-period takedown, one of Squire's five wins.

"Brad is too modest to say he's one of the best wrestlers in the country," Wadsworth coach John Gramuglia said. "But I'm not. And we're real glad to have him."

The most valuable wrestler was Monroeville freshman Chris Phillips, who stunned the nation's No. 1 rated 171-pounder, St. Edward state champ Brian Roddy - 7-3, with three takedowns. The Division III school also had two other champs in brothers Hunter (103) and Logan Stieber (119).

From the Cleveland Plain Dealer

November 30, 2007

Wrestling leader Baker from Minnesota wins NIAAA Award

Jim Baker, CAA, former athletic administrator of the Richfield (Minnesota) Public Schools, is the 2007 recipient of the Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence presented by the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA).

Baker will receive the NIAAA Award of Excellence December 17 in Nashville, Tennessee during luncheon festivities at the 38th annual National Conference of High School Directors of Athletics conducted jointly by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) and the NIAAA.

The Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence is a prestigious award presented each year to an NIAAA member whose loyalty to the association and contributions to the profession represent excellence in achievement.

The award is named after the late Thomas E. Frederick, who served as NFHS assistant and associate director for 22 years before his retirement in 1989. Frederick was responsible for starting the National Conference of High School Directors of Athletics in 1971 as well as the NIAAA in 1977.

Jim Baker has spent his entire life and career in his home state of Minnesota. After graduating from Rochester Lourdes High School, Baker earned degrees at both Rochester Community College and Winona State University.

In 1971, he began his career at Mora Public Schools, and three years later, moved to the Albert Lea Public Schools. From 1984 to 1999, he was at Lake City Public Schools, and from 1999 to 2005, he was at Richfield Public Schools.

A former wrestling coach, Baker has continued to be highly involved with the sport. Since 1976, he has been the weigh-in coordinator at the Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) state wrestling tournament, co-managed the tournament the past six years, was state tournament floor manager for 11 years, and was meet manager at both the subsection and section levels for many years.

Among the various committees on which he has served, Baker has been on the MSHSL Football Realignment Advisory Committee, the MSHSL Representative Assembly, and the Athletic Directors Advisory Committee to the MSHSL.

At the statewide level, Baker served as second vice president, first vice president and president of the Minnesota Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA). He was president of the Minnesota State High School Coaches Association in 2000-01, and received the George Haun Award from that organization in 2003.

Since 1998, Baker has been highly involved with the NIAAA Leadership Training Program at both the state and national levels. From 2000 to 2004, he was the Section V representative on the NIAAA Board of Directors.

Among his other recognitions, Baker was given the MSHSL Award of Merit, the Richfield Chamber of Commerce Sports Award, the Minnesota Region 6AA Athletic Administrator of the Year Award and an NIAAA Distinguished Service Award, all in 2004. In addition, he was named MIAAA Class AA Athletic Administrator of the Year in 2005, and was inducted into the MIAAA Hall of Fame a year later.

November 24, 2007

A Minnesota High School Rankings - TheGuillotine

Minnesota A High School Wrestling Rankings

1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Canby (3)
4. United South Central (2)
5. Jackson County Central (2)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
7. Yellow Medicine East (3)
8. Maple River (2)
9. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8)
10. Chatfield (1)
11. Saint James (4)
12. Madelia/Truman (4)

Lean and Mean
Goodhue (1), Pierz (7), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), Aitkin (7), Mahnomen/Waubun (8), Minnewaska Area (5), Minneota (3), Medford (2), Barnesville (6), New York Mills (6)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 9
2. Chase Levos, Saint Clair (2), 10
3. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 9
4. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 10
6. Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 9
7. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 8
8. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 8
9. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
10. Josh Bush, Pipestone Area (3), 10
112 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 9
2. Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
3. Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton (7), 10
4. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 9
5. Austen Cole, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
6. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 8
7. Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
8. Paul Norgren, Maple River (2), 10
9. Jordan Hanson, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Ian Peppel, Barnesville (6), 12
119 pounds
1. Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 12
2. Jason Sunderman, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 10
5. Matt Schroeder, Southland (1), 11
6. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
7. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 9
8. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy (7), 10
9. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin (7), 11
10. Austin Peters, Medford (2), 11
125 pounds
1. Luke Amsden, River Valley (4), 12
2. Seth Amberg, United South Central (2), 12
3. Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area (5), 12
4. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 9
5. Mike Lucero, Frazee (8), 11
6. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue (1), 12
7. Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
8. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 10
9. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 11
10. Kyle Sieberg, Maple River (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
3. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge (7), 12
4. Dan Deslauriers, Canby (3), 12
5. Jon Hegge, Southland (1), 12
6. Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 11
7. Aaron Sorum, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8), 12
8. Scott Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
9. Kevin Leiferman, Madelia/Truman (4), 12
10. Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2), 12
2. Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman (4), 10
3. Tyler Clement, Chatfield (1), 12
4. Justin Frederick, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
5. Blair Oachs, Maple River (2), 11
6. Colton Johnston, Ogilvie (7), 12
7. Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 11
8. Wesley Magnell, Red Lake County Central (8), 12
9. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-
Geneva (2), 10
10. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 10
140 pounds
1. Jake Bonsack, United South Central (2), 12
2. Trevor Krueger, Barnesville (6), 12
3. Jeff Heim, Saint Charles (1), 12
4. Tanner Tetrick, Pierz (7), 11
5. Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
6. Wyatt Sand, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
7. Eli Jensen, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
8. Clinton Wiener, Osakis (5), 12
9. Jacob Narveson, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Beamer Flowers, Saint Clair (2), 12
145 pounds
1. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
3. Alex Kontz, Canby (3), 12
4. Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 12
5. Justin Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 12
6. Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman (4), 11
7. Zach Pesch, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Jake Zeiher, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
10. Caleb Svenby, Medford (2), 11
152 pounds
1. Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
2. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee (8), 12
3. Matthew Pfarr, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
4. Andrew Halberg, Aitkin (7), 12
5. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. William Hunt, Madelia/Truman (4), 10
7. Travis Frederickson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
8. Trevor Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 11
9. Dan Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (5), 11
10. Dustin Kramer, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
160 pounds
1. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie (2), 10
3. Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
4. Chad Curry, Chatfield (1), 12
5. Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
6. Jon Verhelst, Canby (3), 12
7. Dayton Sternhagen, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 11
8. Micah Huneke, Goodhue (1), 12
9. Adam Langer, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
10. Taylor Mattison, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (4), 11
171 pounds
1. Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Matt Christenson, Aitkin (7), 12
3. Eric Croatt, Ortonville (3), 12
4. Alex Bach, Maple River (2), 11
5. Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
6. Craig Peterson, Minneota (3), 12
7. Martin Hagen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Lucas Albers, Goodhue (1), 12
9. Brendon Frost, New York Mills (6), 12
10. Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
189 pounds
1. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
2. Aaron Norgren, Maple River (2), 12
3. Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Eric Ryan, Goodhue (1), 12
5. Ethan Hoppe, Saint James (4), 12
6. Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
7. Mitch Gerold, Braham (7), 12
8. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
9. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids (6), 11
10. Brady Myers, Redwood Valley (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2), 12
2. Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. Nate Hayes, Madelia/Truman (4), 12
4. Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon (8), 12
5. Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America (4), 12
6. Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
7. Wendell Larson, Osakis (5), 11
8. Travis Hanson, Canby (3), 12
9. Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
10. Alex Huls, Pierz (7), 12
285 pounds
1. Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America (4), 12
2. Codey Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
3. Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
4. Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/
McLeod West (4), 12
5. Brad Wollum, Canby (3), 11
6. Andrew Frost, New York Mills (6), 12
7. Josh Richards, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
8. Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central (8), 11
9. Chris Birkholz, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
10. Mike Linder, United South Central (2), 12

November 23, 2007

AA Minnesota High School Rankings - TheGuillotine

Minnesota AA High School Wrestling Rankings

1. Saint Michael-Albertville (5)
2. Perham (8)
3. Foley (6)
4. Simley (4)
5. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
6. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2)
7. Adrian Area (3)
8. Milaca (7)
9. Scott West (2)
10. Big Lake (6)
11. Fulda/Murray County Central (3)
12. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)

Lean and Mean
Kasson-Mantorville (1), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), New London-Spicer (6), Totino-Grace (5), Watertown-Mayer (2), Hibbing (7), Byron (1), Monticello (6), Hutchinson (2), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), South Saint Paul (4), Fergus Falls (8), Orono (5), Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 9
3. Lee Goldberg, Scott West (2), 10
4. Andrew Gorentz, Perham (8), 11
5. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 9
6. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 10
7. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
8. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (4), 8
9. Brandon Baker, Detroit Lakes (8), 11
10. Jordan Land, Cloquet (7), 8
112 pounds
1. Justin Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
3. Cody Nolt, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 9
5. Isaac Werner, Perham (8), 10
6. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 10
7. Eli Stangret, Waconia (2), 11
8. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
9. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
10. Scott Mickle, Deer River/Northland (7), 10
119 pounds
1. David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 11
2. Chad Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace (5), 12
4. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 10
5. Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/
Kingsland (1), 12
6. Justin Koob, New Ulm (2), 12
7. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 10
8. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
9. Jared Erlanson, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
10. Erik Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
125 pounds
1. Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter (2), 12
2. Kurt Erhorn, Grand Rapids (7), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 10
4. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 10
5. Jacob Werner, Perham (8), 11
6. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/
Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
7. Kyle Bulera, Simley (4), 12
8. Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher (8), 10
9. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 9
10. Brandon Henrich, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
130 pounds
1. A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3), 12
2. Pat Lavasseur, Hutchinson (2), 12
3. Jacob Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
5. Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
6. Phil Lafleur, Fillmore Cent./Lanesboro/
Mabel-Canton (1), 12
7. Jess Coffin, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 12
8. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 10
9. Charlie Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
10. Joe Berns, Perham (8), 11
135 pounds
1. Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
2. Mark Erickson, Roseau (8), 12
3. Tyler Kivel, Scott West (2), 11
4. Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
5. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 12
6. Mike Land, Cloquet (7), 12
7. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 10
8. Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Cole Gibson, La Crescent (1), 11
10. Billy Dean, New London-Spicer (6), 11
140 pounds
1. Eric Yngsdal, Byron (1), 12
2. John Prokopowicz, Simley (4), 12
3. Tony Their, Adrian Area (3), 11
4. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
5. Nathan Waslaski, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-
Backus (8), 12
6. Jeremy Weber, Foley (6), 11
7. Brady Schrupp, Becker (6), 11
8. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul (4), 10
9. Barry Nelson, Perham (8), 12
10. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 9
145 pounds
1. Tony Valek, Scott West (2), 12
2. A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
3. Tee Baker, Big Lake (6), 12
4. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/
Mabel-Canton (1), 11
5. Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 11
6. Dwight Jenne, Perham (8), 11
7. Kevin O’Brien, Becker (6), 11
8. Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace (5), 11
10. Brad Koehn, Mora (7), 12
152 pounds
1. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 10
2. Adam Ourada, Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3), 12
3. Adam Hoffman, New Ulm (2), 12
4. Nick Clemence, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Justin Haag, Big Lake (6), 12
6. Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park (4), 12
7. Jared Patet, South Saint Paul (4), 12
8. Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center (5), 11
9. Brandon Klug, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (8), 11
10. Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
2. Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
3. Tim Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
4. Dennis Taute, Milaca (7), 12
5. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
6. Jordan Linn, Foley (6), 10
7. Josh Kohler, Monticello (6), 12
8. Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
9. Mike Shaughnessy, Orono (5), 11
10. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Mic Berg, Simley (4), 11
2. Mac Stoll, Perham (8), 12
3. Will Johnson, Hibbing (7), 12
4. Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
5. Eric Grabosky, New Prague (2), 12
6. Josh Kohler, Monticello (6), 12
7. Zack Petersen, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Jordan Reker, Adrian Area (3), 12
9. Kris Olson, Foley (6), 11
10. Scott Roggenbuck, Columbia Heights (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Drew Ross, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
3. Lee Branstrom, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
4. Kurt Schlangen, Albany (6), 12
5. Stephen Johnson, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
6. Cullen Berg, Simley (4), 12
7. A.J. Arntz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (7), 12
8. Zach Reker, Adrian Area (3), 12
9. Phil Heitner, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
10. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
215 pounds
1. Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 12
2. Matt Groff, Mahtomedi (4), 12
3. Casey Sazama, Perham (8), 11
4. Todd Klemz, Rogers (5), 12
5. Ben Brown, Big Lake (6), 12
6. Bruce Babcock, Stewartville (1), 12
7. Glen Kruger, Adrian Area (3), 12
8. Andrew Blomker, New London-Spicer (6), 12
9. Niko Vlatkovich, Hibbing (7), 12
10. Matt Soloman, Brooklyn Center (5), 11
285 pounds
1. Aaron Grozdanich, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Carter Ash, Milaca (7), 12
3. Cody Socher, Delano (2), 12
4. Zach Loppnow, Lake City (1), 12
5. Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
6. Cam Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
7. Charlie Galhaye, Simley (4), 11
8. Jon Tolbert, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
9. Mason Hammerlund, Orono (5), 12
10. Nick Braun, Willmar (6), 12

Top 20 High School Wrestling Sophomores Rankings

High School Wrestling Rankings

1 Logan Stieber 119 Ohio
2 Andrew Alton 140 Pennsylvania
3 Alan Waters 112 Missouri
4 Dylan Alton 135 Pennslyvania
5 Marshall Peppleman 140 Pennslyvania
6 Josh Dwieza 130 Pennslyvania
7 Brandon Rolnick 145 New Jersey
8 Ben Morgan 135 Oklahoma
9 Jamie Clark 112 Ohio
10 Nick Moore 135 Iowa
11 Josh Kindig 130 Pennslyvania
12 Lee Munster 130 Illinois
13 Chris Villalonga 130 New Jersey
14 Cody Pack 103 California
15 Derek Garcia 130 Washington
16 Preston Keiffer 152 New Jersey
17 Nick Schenk 112 Maryland
18 David Habat 145 Ohio
19 Frank Cagnina 112 New Jersey
20 Brad Squire 125 Ohio

AAA Minnesota High School Rankings - TheGuillotine

Minnesota AAA High School Wrestling Rankings

1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Coon Rapids (7)
3. Hastings (3)
4. Anoka (7)
5. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
6. Henry Sibley (3)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Owatonna (1)
9. Albert Lea Area (1)
10. Saint Francis (7)
11. Alexandria (8)
12. Cambridge-Isanti (7)

Lean and Mean
Champlin Park (5), Park (3), Bemidji (8), Forest Lake (7), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Wayzata (6), Osseo (5), Tartan (4), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Mounds View (5), White Bear Lake Area (4), Centennial (5), Rochester John Marshall (1), Rochester Mayo (1)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Eric Devos, Apple Valley (3), 8
2. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
3. Ali Mohammed, Burnsville (3), 11
4. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 9
5. Johnny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 8
6. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 9
7. Sam Steward, Andover (7), 8
8. Gavin Larsen, Chaska (2), 8
9. Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 7
10. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 8
112 pounds
1. Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
2. Matt Luchsinger, Tartan (4), 12
3. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 10
4. Andrew Beckman, Irondale (5), 12
5. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 8
6. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 8
7. David Baker, Buffalo (8), 11
8. Edwin Kromah, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 11
9. Seth Roberts, Lakeville South (2), 11
10. Brandon Beers, Farmington (2), 11
119 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 10
2. Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall (1), 11
3. Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata (6), 11
4. Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria (8), 11
5. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 10
6. Richard Rodriguez, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 8
8. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 10
9. Adam Whirley, Maple Grove (5), 10
10. Billy Struntz, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
125 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 9
2. Matt Ashton, Eagan (3), 12
3. Trent Herold, Saint Francis (7), 11
4. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 9
5. James Locke, Minneapolis South (6), 12
6. Jake Waste, Anoka (7), 9
7. Scott Hogan, Eastview (3), 11
8. Matt Weber, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
9. Tyler Trattles, Prior Lake (2), 11
10. Matt Sanocki, Roseville Area (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Robert Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
3. Mike Minski, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
4. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 11
5. Dane Schroeder, Owatonna (1), 12
6. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
7. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 11
8. Alex Geving, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area (4), 11
10. Scott Pandrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (6), 12
2. Luke Vaith, Hastings (3), 11
3. Justin LaValle, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Hector Milan, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Tyler Jensen, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12 (injured)
6. Matt Piersak, Mounds View (5), 12
7. Justin Aube, Faribault (1), 12
8. Joel Dubiel, Anoka (7), 12
9. Matt Van Horn, Park (3), 12
10. Tristan Faust, Northfield (1), 10
140 pounds
1. Matt Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Trey Bertram, Hastings (3), 12
3. Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
4. Charlie Jannsen, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Andrew Balzer, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Charlie Berg, Henry Sibley (3), 10
7. Mike Castellano, Saint Francis (7), 11
8. Nate Kelly, Alexandria (8), 12
9. Sammy Hauck, Lakeville North (2), 11
10. Jake Hargis, Northfield (1), 12
145 pounds
1. Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Carter Adams, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Jake Begin, Anoka (7), 11
4. Nick Lingwell, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
5. Jason Florin, North (4), 12
6. Jarrett Hoeppner, Apple Valley (3), 11
7. John Amundson, Alexandria (8), 12
8. Zac Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 11
9. Evan Warnert, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
10. Cashmere Hagbourne, Osseo (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Jake Deitchler, Anoka (7), 12
2. Bobby Dorn, Eagan (3), 12
3. Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
4. Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Jesse Martinez, Prior Lake (2), 12
6. Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
7. Connor Finn, Mounds View (5), 11
8. Alex Agate, Hopkins (6), 12
9. Koby Lursen, Osseo (5), 12
10. Brandon Hertzog, Centennial (5), 11
160 pounds
1. Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids (7), 12
2. Brendan Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
3. Wes Voight, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
4. Jake Eide, Burnsville (3), 12
5. Stephen Reardon, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Josh Joriman, Centennial (5), 12
7. John Wolters, Roseville Area (4), 12
8. Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Kade Zeman, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Dan Kirchner, Henry Sibley (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Brandon Bahr, Bemidji (8), 12
2. Adam Peterson, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tyler Kennedy, Park (3), 12
4. Mitch Hauge, Elk River (7), 12
5. Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
6. Tyler Dirks, Osseo (5), 12
7. Zach Enrico, Hopkins (6), 12
8. Matt Jeska, Buffalo (8), 12
9. Brent Kolbow, Forest lake (7), 12
10. Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
189 pounds
1. Billy Morgan, Rosemount (3), 12
2. Josh Waldee, Rochester John Marshall (1), 12
3. Steve Masterson, Bemidji (8), 12
4. David Maxwell, Apple Valley (3), 12
5. Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
6. Ed Cotton, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Thomas Cropsey, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
8. Chris Schilling, Park (3), 12
9. Chris Hill, Minneapolis South (6), 11
10. Wes Dodd, Bloomington (2), 11
215 pounds
1. Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 12
2. Jake Sorby, Bemidji (8), 12
3. Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Will Jackson, Eastview (3), 12
5. Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 12
6. Alex Beuler, Faribault (1), 12
7. Cole Allery, Park (3), 12
8. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 9
9. Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids (7), 12
10. Nick Olson, Tartan (4), 12
285 pounds
1. Sam Maresh, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Nick Luna, Henry Sibley (3), 11
3. Jake McPhersen, Wayzata (6), 11
4. Tor Uggen, Mounds View (5), 11
5. Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids (7), 12
6. Andy Trembeth, Hastings (3), 12
7. Tom Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 11
8. John Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Jake Kettler, Anoka (7), 11
10. Heath Wilson, Faribault (1), 12

November 22, 2007

Top 20 High School Wrestling Juniors Rankings

High School Wrestling Rankings

Rank Name Weight State
1 Eric Grajales 125 Florida
2 Collin Palmer 135 Ohio
3 David Taylor 112 Ohio
4 CJ Napier 135 Kansas
5 Jon Morrison 119 Illinois
6 Dallas Bailey 152 Oklahoma
7 Dylan Carew 130 Iowa
8 Zac Bennett 215 Pennslyvania
9 Mac Mancuso 189 New Jersey
10 Mac Bailey 125 Missouri
11 Chris Perry 171 Oklahoma
12 Alec Ortiz 160 Oregon
13 Samuel White 112 Ohio
14 Kyle Dake 119 New York
15 Ian Paddock 125 New York
16 Tyler Caldwell 135 Kansas
17 Glenn Carson 215 New Jersey
18 Kalvin York 140 Wisconsin
19 Boaz Beard 215 Kansas
20 Austin Meys 152 New York

Dan Gable International Wrestling Institute and Museum Update

As you may know, the International Wrestling Institute and Museum has moved from Newton, Iowa, to to Waterloo, Iowa, and added Dan Gable to its name. A native of Waterloo, Gable is generally recognized as the state's greatest athletic figure.

The museum officially opened on January 12, 2007, to a large crowd during the NWCA National Wrestling Duals weekend. Since then, the museum has hosted several events, including the Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame of Iowa, the George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame inductions, and "The Gable Edge" wrestling clinics, which were taught by Dan Gable in the new Dan Gable Teaching Center inside the museum.

The new museum has also launched a new website with several new features. Over the coming months there will new video footage of some of wrestling's greatest legends. You can check out what's going on by visiting www.wrestlingmuseum.org.

On the website you will find information about some of our Christmas specials, which incude two very rare prints of Dan Gable at the 1972 Munich Olympics.

If you have any questions please feel free to call us at (319) 233-0745 or e-mail us at info@wrestlingmuseum.org.

Six Iowa Legends selected for Brand hall of fame, Class of 2008

Six new legends of wrestling will enter the Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame of Iowa on April 19, 2008. It will be the seventh class to go into the hall, which is named for former Iowa State star Glen Brand, 1948 Olympic champion.

The group includes two men who each won a pair of NCAA championships (Mike Natvig of Army by the way of Decorah and Tim Kreiger of Iowa State), another NCAA champion who became a mixed martial arts star (Mike Van Arsdale of Iowa State), and NCAA champion who is now Big Ten coach (Duane Goldman of Iowa) and two of the most respected coaches in Iowa history, (Chuck Patten and Dan Mashek).

The inductions will be held on Saturday, April 19, beginning at 1 p.m., in the Glen Brand Wrestling Hall of Fame inside the Dan Gable International Wrestling Institute and Museum in Waterloo. It is part of a two-day weekend that includes the Dan Gable Coaching Clinic on Friday and Saturday, with some of the top coaches in the country holding sessions.

For more information, contact the wrestling museum at (319) 233-0745

Top 20 High School Wrestling Seniors Rankings

High School Wrestling Rankings

1 Mario Mason 145 New Jersey Minnesota
2 Scott Winston 160 New Jersey Rutgers
3 Michael Mangrum 152 Washington Oregon State
4 Jason Welch 171 California Northwestern
5 Nate Moore 125 Iowa Iowa
6 Jason Chamberlain 140 Utah Boise State
7 Jordan Oliver 125 Pennsylvania Oklahoma State
8 Andrew Howe 152 Indiana Wisconsin
9 Alex Meade 152 Delaware Oklahoma State
10 Jake Deitchler 145 Minnesota Minnesota
11 Brian Roddy 171 Ohio Northwestern
12 Collin Johnston 135 Pennsylvania West Virginia
13 Tyler Graff 130 Colorado Wisconsin
14 Trevor Melde 140 New Jersey Rutgers
15 Cody Yohn 171 Colorado Undecided
16 Conrad Polz 160 Illinois Ilinois
17 Quentin Wright 171 Pennsylvania Penn State
18 Tyrell Fortune 215 Oregon Undecided
19 Brian Owen 125 Washington Boise State
20 Mark Weber 130 Michigan Michigan

November 21, 2007

Top 20 High School Wrestling Freshman Rankings

High School Wrestling Rankings

1 Chris Phillips 171 Ohio
2 Andrew Camplottano 189 New Jersey
3 Destin McCauley 119 Minnesota
4 Hunter Stieber 103 Ohio
5 Jesse Thielke 103 Wisconsin
6 John Guzzo 140 New Jersey
7 Cam Tessari 112 Ohio
8 Victor Ascenscio 152 Pennsylvania
9 Nico Magalaudis 103 Pennsylvania
10 Ken Courts 130 Pennsylvania
11 Kyle Ryan 160 Ohio
12 Cam Throckmorton 103 Pennsylvania
13 Rob Deutsch 103 New Jersey
14 Austin Ormsbee 135 New Jersey
15 Matt Stephens 140 Ohio
16 Jeremy Davenport 130 Oklahoma
17 Casey LaNave 119 New York
18 Evan Silver 103 New Jersey
19 Johnni DiJulius 103 Ohio
20 Colbey Skaggs 119 Missouri

Northwestern signs Welch, Roddy, Galka

Northwestern's wrestling team has signed what is arguably its best class in school history. Coach Tim Cysewski and the Wildcats inked three incoming freshmen, including Jason Welch (Walnut Creek, Calif./Las Lomas), the number one prospect in the nation, Brian Roddy (Highland Heights, Ohio/St. Edward), the top-ranked prep wrestler nationally at 171 lbs. and Eric Galka (Hobart, Ind./Hobart), nationally the third-ranked wrestler at 130 lbs.

"This recruiting class is a testament to our current team," assistant coach Drew Pariano said. "We obviously work very hard on the recruiting end but our recent success has a big role in this incoming class."

Welch, the nation's top 160-lb. wrestler by W.I.N. Wrestling Magazine, Intermat Wrestling and Amateur Wrestling News, was named to the first-team of ASICS High School All-American Wrestling Team this season. He also voted honorable mention his sophomore year to the same team at 152 lbs. Following a junior campaign that netted a record of 50-0, Sports Focus honored him as being a top prep athlete of the Bay Area.

"Jason Welch is not only a great wrestler, he is a leader and a true student-athlete," Pariano said. "His talents really showed when he competed at the senior level as a junior during the U.S. Open and made it through to the top 16 despite wrestling against older competition."

In 2006, Welch earned a plethora of recognition as he finished first in the state at 160 lbs., first at the Ironman, first in Reno and was voted Most Outstanding Wrestler on five separate occasions. During his sophomore year, Welch compiled a record of 52-2 as he won the state title at 152 lbs., earned the top stop at the Junior Freestyle state tournament, first place at Junior FILA state titles, first in his high school section at NCS, third at the Ironman competition and first in Reno for the first of two-straight times. He was also name Most Outstanding Wrestler four times.


"Welch is an outstanding wrestler and his accomplishments speak for themselves," head coach Tim Cysewski said.

Roddy joins the team as the fifth member of the team recently recruited from St. Edward High School, and joins the corps as yet another highly-touted recruit as the top-ranked wrestler in the state of Ohio. As last year's 171-lb. state champion, Roddy accumulated a record of 38-1 along the way to earning Academic All-Ohio honors, a third-place finish at the Ironman, a Medina tournament championship and was a member of the Ohio Division I State Championship team and the 2007 High School National Championship team.

During his freshman and sophomore campaigns, Roddy had a record of 58-16, while earning two Academic All-State selections, a sectional and district championship his junior year and a place among the Junior National Freestyle All-Americans and the Cadet Freestyle All-American teams.

The third member of the 2007 recruiting class, Galka has already experienced two undefeated high school seasons with two state championships to his credit. As both a freshman and junior, Galka finished the season with perfect records of 47-0 and 48-0, respectively. Both seasons ended with state championships.

"Eric Galka is a seasoned veteran at the age of 18," Pariano said. "He trained at the Overtime School of Wrestling during his prep career and that shows us that he is committed to our sport."

His outstanding freshman season also earned him a junior freestyle state championship, Cadet Freestyle state championship and the Central Regional championship in freestyle. A year later, Galka was named Cadet National All-American at 130 lbs. and followed that up the next year with, a selection among the Junior National All-Americans at 130 and was ranked the No. 2 recruit in the state of Indiana by Intermat Wrestling.

"This class has the makings to be one of the best classes in the country. The talent level of this recruiting class is through the roof," Cysewski said.

Jason Welch
High School: Through junior year has compiled a career record of 147-7... Ranked the No. 1 recruit in the nation... Voted all three years as one of the top five high school male athletes in the East Bay, finished second his junior year... Twice wrestled to a state title in 2006-07, second place in 2005... Ironman title, Reno title his junior year... Named Most Outstanding Wrestler in five different tournaments... First-team ASICS High School All American Wrestling Team in 2007, honorable mention in 2006... Sports Focus top prep athlete of the Bay Area in 2007... First place in state in junior freestyle... Four Most Outstanding Wrestler titles sophomore year, five in 2005...Captain of first-ever undefeated football team, all-league ... Voted Outstanding Defensive Lineman of the Year... All-league and NCS Champion in soccer.

Personal: Son of Barb and John Welch... Chose Northwestern over University of Michigan, Iowa State, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Stanford, Cal Poly and Arizona State.

Brian Roddy, Jr.
High School: 96-17 career high school record through junior season... Ranked No. 1 in the preseason at 171 lbs. going into 2007... 38-1 record as a junior... Won state title and Medina Tournament... Academic All-Ohio in 2005-06... Third place at the Ironman... Member of 2007 High School National Championship team... Second in state, Ironman as a sophomore at 171 lbs... Member of Ohio Division I Championships team from 2005-06... Junior National Freestyle All-American... Sixth in state as a freshman... National Honor Society member... Lettered twice in football.

Personal: Born Brian Robert Roddy Jr. on 7/7/89. Son of Monica and Brian Roddy, Sr... Chose Northwestern over Ohio State, Michigan, Stanford, and Oklahoma State

Eric Galka
High School: Third-ranked wrestler in the country coming into senior year at 130 lbs... 116-5 career record through junior year... Two undefeated seasons... 48-0 as a junior, won state title... Junior National All-American... State qualifier as a sophomore... Cadet National All-American... Cadet and Junior Regional place winner... 47-0 as a freshman... Won state title at 103 lbs... Junior Freestyle, Cadet Freestyle state champion... Central Region Freestyle champion... National Honor Society member... Two-time National Youth Champion.

Personal: Son of Maria and Mark Galka, Choose Northwestern over Cornell University, Indiana, Columbia, and Purdue.

November 19, 2007

Toughest High School WrestlingTournaments

I have been building the results pages for several of the nations toughest High School Wrestling Tournaments.

Currently, I have added pages for the Minnesota Christmas Tournament, Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament, Beast of the East, and The Clash.

The Clash is the only dual meet tournament I have added thus far, the other three tournaments are all early in the High School wrestling season. (Mid-December).

November 16, 2007

Top High School Wrestling Events Across the Country

November 30th and December 1st
FEATURE EVENT: Top Hat Tournament, Williamsport PA. Key teams include Central Dauphin, Cumberland Valley, Erie Cathedral Prep, and Indian Valley. Featured wrestlers include Chris Albright (Red Lion), Chad Frankhouser (Indian Valley), Dylan Alton (Central Mountain), Kenny Courts (Central Dauphin), Andrew Alton (Central Mountain), Marshal Peppelman (Central Dauphin), Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin), Brock Parker (Canton), and Jon Fausey (Line Mountain)
OTHER EVENTS: Wilson Invitational Tournament (12/1)

December 7th and 8th
FEATURE EVENT: Walsh Ironman, Cuyahoga Falls OH. This is arguably the nation’s premier tournament. Top teams include Blair Academy NJ, St Edward OH, Graham OH, Montini IL, Glenbard North IL, Christianburg VA, Colonial Forge VA, Bishop Lynch TX, Cesar Rodney DE, and Palmetto Ridge FL. Featured wrestlers include Hunter Steiber (Monroeville OH), Jamie Clark (St Edward OH), David Taylor (Graham OH), Logan Steiber (Monroeville OH), Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan PA), Collin Palmer (St Edward OH), Mario Mason (Blair Academy NJ), Alex Meade (Cesar Rodney OH), Coby Boyd (Graham OH), Brian Roddy (St Edward OH), and Garrett Goebel (Montini IL).

December 14th and 15th
FEATURE EVENT: Beast of the East, Newark DE (12/15 and 12/16). If the Walsh Ironman is not the premier tournament in the nation, then this event for sure is. This is the 15th year for the tournament. Top teams include Blair Academy NJ, Cesar Rodney DE, Central Dauphin PA, Christianburg VA, Colonial Forge VA, Jackson Memorial NJ, McDonogh MD, Northampton PA, and Wyoming Seminary PA. Featured wrestlers include Sean Boylan (St Mark’s DE), Jarrod Garnett (Caravel Academy DE), Marshal Peppelman (Central Dauphin PA), Mario Mason (Blair Academy NJ), Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin PA), Alex Meade (Cesar Rodney DE), Quentin Wright (Bald Eagle Area PA), Scott Winston (Jackson Memorial NJ), Erich Schmidtke (Aberdeen WA), and Glenn Carson (Southern Regional NJ).
OTHER EVENTS: Cliff Keen KC Wrestling Classic, Kansas City MO; King of the Mountain, Central Mountain PA; St Edward Super 8 Duals, Lakewood OH; Tri-State Tournament, Boise ID; Minnesota Christmas Tournament, Rochester MN
STATE TOURNAMENT: Alaska (individual)

December 21st and 22nd
FEATURE EVENT: Reno Tournament of Champions, Reno NV (12/19 and 12/20). Key teams include Easton PA, Poway CA, Catoosa OK, and Buchanan CA. Featured wrestlers are Thomas Williams (South Hills CA), Kegan Handlovic (Easton PA), Jason Chamberlain (Springville UT), RJ Pena (Sprague OR), Jacob Bailey (Wasatch UT), Jason Welch (Las Lomas CA), Joey Sheridan (Tulsa Union OK), Cody Yohn (Alamosa CO), and Hunter Collins (Gilroy CA).
OTHER EVENT: Dvorak Tournament, Machesney Park IL

December 28th and 29th
FEATURE EVENT: Powerade Christmas Tournament @ Canon-McMillan HS (PA). Key teams include Central Dauphin PA, Colonial Forge VA, Christianburg VA, Parkersburg WV, and Harrison GA. Among the featured wrestlers are Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional PA), Shane Young (Penn Trafford PA), Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan PA), Marshall Peppelman (Central Dauphin PA), Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin PA), Steve Bosak (State College PA), Josh Condon (Harrison GA), Andy Thomas (Parkersburg WV), and Glenn Carson (Southern Regional NJ).
OTHER EVENTS: Bethlehem Hurricane Classic, Bethlehem PA (12/27 and 12/28); Sierra Nevada Classic, Reno NV; Manheim Holiday Wrestling Classic, Manheim PA (12/27 and 12/28); Zac Jarzynka Memorial Tournament, Oviedo FL; Brecksville Holiday Invitational Tournament, Brecksville OH; Pacific Coast Championships, Vancouver WA

January 4th and 5th
FEATURE EVENT: Clash Duals, Rochester MN. Key teams include Apple Valley MN, Glenbard North IL, Montini IL, Waverly Shell-Rock IA, Wisconsin Rapids WI, Vacaville CA, Don Bosco IA, and Kaukauna WI. Featured wrestlers include Destin McCauley (Apple Valley MN), Tony Ramos (Glenbard North IL), Mark Ballweg (Waverly Shell-Rock IA), Torey Stewart (Jackson County Central MN), Jake Deitchler (Anoka MN), Josh Condon (Harrison GA), Travis Rutt (Jackson County Central MN), Eric Thompson (Waverly Shell-Rock IA), and Garrett Goebel (Montini IL).
OTHER EVENTS: Battlefield Duals, Hayfield VA; Doc Buchanan Invitational, Clovis CA; Leipic Duals, Iowa City (West) IA

January 11th and 12th
FEATURE EVENT: Virginia Duals, Hampton VA. Key teams include Buchanan CA, Christianburg VA, Nazareth VA, and St Mark’s DE. Featured wrestlers across the tournaments are Sean Boylan (St Mark’s DE), David Klingsheim (Bethlehem Liberty CA), Andrew Williams (Tabb VA), Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan PA), Preston Kieffer (Eastern Regional NJ), Andrew Clement (Christianburg VA), Ryan Jackson (Brookville VA), and Nick Cook (Fauquier VA).
OTHER EVENTS: Geneseo Bi-State Invitational, Geneseo IL; NHSCA Wrestling Festival (1/12), Brodheadsville PA

January 18th and 19th
FEATURE EVENT: NHSCA Final Four of Wrestling, Easton PA (1/19). This dual meet event includes Blair Academy NJ, Colonial Forge VA, Eastside SC, Easton PA, and Cesar Rodney DE. Schedule of matches: Blair v Colonial Forge, Easton v Colonial Forge, Blair v Eastside, Cesar Rodney v Colonial Forge, Easton v Eastside, Easton v Blair, and Colonial Forge v Eastside
OTHER EVENTS: Five Counties Wrestling Championships, Fountain Valley CA; Alliance Top Gun, Alliance OH; Mount Mat Madness, Cantonsville MD; Rocky Mountain Rumble, Orem UT; Winnetonka Invitational, Kansas City MO
STATE TOURNAMENT: Georgia (dual meet)

January 25th and 26th
FEATURE EVENT: St Edward OH @ Blair Academy NJ as part of a quad (1/26)
OTHER EVENT: Reser Tournament of Champions, Portland OR

February 1st and 2nd
FEATURE EVENT: District Dual Meet Championships across Pennsylvania. Especially follow the competition in districts 1, 3, 7, and 11 in the Class AAA (big-school) division.
STATE TOURNAMENT: Tennessee (dual meet)

Weekend of Sat. February 9th

DUAL MEET STATE TOURNAMENTS: Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina
INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENTS: Alabama, Louisiana, Montana, Nevada, Arizona

Weekend of Sat. February 16th
DUAL MEET STATE TOURNAMENTS: Delaware (2/12), Maryland, New Jersey, North Dakota
INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENTS: (divisional) Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont; Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, Washington

Weekend of Sat. February 23rd
DUAL MEET STATE TOURNAMENTS: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa
INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENTS: (open) Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont; National Preps; Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas, Virginia (3A only), West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

Weekend of Sat. March 1st
DUAL MEET STATE TOURNAMENTS: Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin
INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENTS: New England Regional; California, Hawaii, Minnesota, Ohio, Virginia (A/AA)

Weekend of Sat. March 8th
INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENTS: Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania
**This marks the end of the high school regular season
*The Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic date has yet to be released.
*The NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships will be in St Louis MO, March 20-22
*The NHSCA High School Wrestling Championships will be in Virginia Beach VA, the Seniors event to be held March 28-30. The finals in the other three events (freshmen, sophomores, and juniors) to be held March 28th (competition to start on March 26-27)

November 13, 2007

Takedown Radio set for busy week

This weekend we take our mobile Brute Adidas Studios on the road for 6 brand new episodes of Takedown Radio. Takedown Radio is now broadcast on the following internet outlets: Takedownradio.com, KXNO.com, Matchannel.com, Mat-magazine.com. Please be sure to join our regular live broadcasts every Saturday as we talk to the worlds greatest athletes. TDR is available LIVE, Archived and Pod Cast. Visit Takedownradio.com for more details.

Road Schedule- 11-14-07 to 11-19-07

11-14-07 Lehigh University Room Show- 3:30 PM Eastern
11-15-07 Bloomsburg University of PA Vs. Pitt- 6:30 PM Eastern
11-16-07 Rider University Vs. IA State- 6:00 PM Eastern
11-17-07 Cornell University- Body Bar Invitational 10:00 AM Eastern
11-18-07 Binghamton University's- Sprawl and Brawl 9:00 AM Eastern
11-19-07 Brown University Room Show- 3:00 PM Eastern

Check the broadcast times for each program. Our Guests will Include: Coaches, Wrestlers and other folks will join us throughout each of these special days.

Takedownradio.com, KXNO.com, Matchannel.com, Mat-magazine.com are our web partners. Wrestlers and MMA competitors join us each and every week. You should too! TDR is available LIVE, Archived and Pod Cast as well. Visit Takedownradio.com for more details. Thanks for listening!

November 12, 2007

Brandon Precin and Mike Benefiel win their weight classes @ EMU Open

Previous Illinois High School wrestling stars Benefiel and Precin.

Northwestern won two individual titles at the Michigan State Open on Sunday as Brandon Precin (Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg) won the 125 lb. open division with a victory over Eric Morrill of Edinboro University, 2-0, in the finals and freshman Mike Benefiel (Aurora, Ill./Montini Catholic) cruised to easy victories to win the freshman/sophomore division at 174 lbs.

Benefiel defeated Blake Mesyn (Michigan State) 7-4 in the finals, while Precin earned two pins over his first two opponents, then finished his final two off without allowing a single point against him.

"Precin and Benefiel have done a fantastic job this season so far. They do everything we ask of them and more and that's why they're winning tournaments," assistant coach Drew Pariano said. "Marella also had an outstanding tournament again. He just has a few technical issues to fix and he'll be right in the thick of things this year."

Also in the freshman/sophomore division, freshmen John Schoen (Homer Glen, Ill./Marist) reached the semifinals at 197 lbs., unattached, then defeated Tyler Dickenson (Michigan State) in the consolation finals to finish in third place.

In the open division, Nick Hayes (Council Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central) finished second in the 174 lb. after winning four matches before bowing out due to injury to David Erwin (Penn State). Dominic Marella (Roselle, Ill./Conant) also finished second in the 165 lb. open division, winning four matches by scores of 4-0, 2-0, 10-7 and 7-3 until he fell to Indiana's Matt Coughlin. Along the way to the finals, Marella defeated Kurt Gross of Kent State, who was a national qualifier a season ago, and and All-American Keegan Mueller of UNC. Marella won his weight class at the opening meet of the year in the Eastern Michigan Open, as well.

Eric Metzler (Cleveland, Ohio/St. Edward) reached the semifinals of the 133 lb. open division bracket before falling in an 8-4 decision to Andrae Hernandez of Indiana University, who is ranked nationally in the top five. Metzler then ended up in sixth place in the division, but defeated Sean Clair of Eastern Michigan after losing to him at the Eastern Michigan Open last week.

Sophomore Robert Joyce (Sioux City, Iowa/Sioux City North) picked up five wins in the 125 lb. freshman/sophomore bracket and finished in fourth place. Again in the freshman/sophomore division, Andrew Nadhir (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central) won four matches at 149 lbs., leading to his fourth-place finish, as he was defeated by Mike Rappo of UNC, 14-11.

Adil Kolovic (Chicago, Ill./Niles West High School) and Mark Graves (Evansville, Ind./Reitz Memorial) battled it out in the 184 lb. division, eventually facing each other in the consolation bracket, with Kolovic winning by a 3-1 decision. The win propelled Kolovic to quarterfinals of the consolation bracket where he lost to Joshua Lewis (Eastern Michigan), 8-6.

"We won a lot of matches and we're getting stronger from week-to-week and keep improving," head coach Tim Cysewski said. "This tournament gave us another boost of confidence and the guys feel pretty good about this season. We learned a lot from last week and used it this week to continue to get some wins."

November 11, 2007

Apple Valley, MN Tom Kelliher Verbally Commits to Badgers

Apple Valley wrestler Tom Kelliher has given a verbal commitment to attend and wrestle for the University of Wisconsin in 2008-2009.

Kelliher is a three-time state runner-up and a three-time Section champion. He was 44-4 last season and is 133-12 overall with his senior year left.

He is a 2007 Guillotine Academic All-State - First Team wrestler.

Apple Valley teammate Matt Mincey gave a verbal commitment in June to attend and wrestle for the University of Minnesota next year. Other recent Apple Valley high school wrestlers who are currently competing at the Division I level include Charlie Falck (Iowa) and Steve Larson (Air Force).

November 7, 2007

American University's Josh Glenn poised for run at second straight NCAA title

Brad Vering’s first encounter on the mat against Josh Glenn was not a pleasant one.

Glenn did not seem to care a whole lot that Vering was a past NCAA champion who also has competed in the Olympic Games and the World Championships.

“The first time I wrestled him he threw me right on my back,? Vering said. “I thought ‘Holy cow, this kid is an animal.’ He has really long arms, he’s really funky and he’s an unbelievable pinner. He has a lot of moves he can catch you with.?

Vering, a 2007 World silver medalist in Greco-Roman wrestling, has seen first-hand just how tough, talented and tenacious Glenn is on the wrestling mat. Vering serves as a part-time coach at American University.

The talented, explosive Glenn has taken full advantage of the influences of Vering, American head coach Mark Cody and assistant coach Joe Henson. Glenn finished the 2006-07 college season perched atop the medal stand after winning the NCAA title at 197 pounds at The Palace of Auburn Hills, Mich.

“Winning the national title was everything I expected it to be – it was great,? Glenn said. “I have had a lot of great coaches who helped me get to that point. They’ve just been tremendous.?

Now Glenn takes aim at repeating his historic feat. He starts this season ranked No. 1 and hopes to end it that way at the 2008 NCAA Championships in St. Louis.

Cody marvels at what Glenn achieved last March in becoming the first NCAA champion in American’s history.

“Josh does 100 percent of what you ask of him and he takes everything to heart,? Cody said. “Wrestlers like that are few and far between. He basically lives the life of a champion. He doesn’t drink, and he’s very disciplined outside the room. He eats well and takes care of himself. He’s a very nice, very likeable person who is very down to earth.

“He’s also an excellent student – a double major who carries a 3.2 GPA. And he really is a great leader for us. He wants the other guys on the team to win just as much as he does.?

Glenn entered the 2006 NCAA Championships in Oklahoma City as the No. 1 seed at 184 pounds. He was upset 8-7 in the semifinals by eventual champion Shane Webster of Oregon. Glenn finished fourth.

“Josh was wrestling with a pretty substantial injury,? Cody said. “He had two tears in his labrum in his shoulder.?

After underdoing shoulder surgery, Glenn bumped up to 197 last season. He entered the NCAAs as the No. 2 seed behind Missouri freshman Max Askren. Glenn avenged his only loss of the season by downing Iowa State’s Kurt Backes in the finals.

Glenn pulled out a 6-4 win over Backes in overtime. Backes had pinned Glenn earlier in the season in the semifinals at the Midlands Championships.

The national title Glenn won has done wonders for the American program.

“Kids see what Josh did and know now that they can go to American University and win a national championship,? Cody said.

Glenn now is trying to become the school’s first two-time national champion.

“Josh is constantly looking to improve and get better,? Cody said. “Even when he wins, he is looking for ways to become a better wrestler. He is a real student of the sport.?

Glenn was asked how different it will be competing as a returning national champion this year.

“I don’t think it’s going to be any different,? he said. “What I do this year isn’t going to change because of what I’ve done in the past. I will just keep doing what I do.?

So what makes Glenn so successful?

“Josh is very dangerous,? Cody said. “He has several different attacks on the feet. If you get in a scramble with him he usually ends up on top. He’s very well-versed in the top and bottom positions as well. He’s very explosive and can score from any position on the mat.?

Over the past two seasons, Glenn has scored bonus points in 40 of his 61 wins. He recorded a major decision and two pins en route to the NCAA finals last season.

Glenn is 91-12 in his college career.

Glenn has taken full advantage of the athletic scholarship he earned at American University, which is located in Washington, D.C. He has a double major in pre-Law and U.S. foreign policy. He interned this past summer for an intelligence organization in Washington.

Glenn is one of three returning national qualifiers for American. Sophomores Mike Cannon (165) and Kyle Borshoff (141) are the others. Cannon is ranked eighth by Wrestling International Newsmagazine.

Glenn, from Johnson City, N.Y., came to American University after winning a New York state title in 2003. He placed fourth at Senior High School Nationals. Glenn, who was not heavily recruited, said he also drew interest from Hofstra and North Carolina.

“I ended up at American because of Cody,? Glenn said. “He’s such a great person. I knew he was sincere from the beginning. He told me what he expects from his athletes and he told me I would get a great education. He’s a great guy and has put together a great coaching staff. Joe Henson has done a great job as well.?

Cody has long been considered one of the best big-man coaches in the country. In addition to coaching Glenn and Vering, Cody also has worked with top big men like Olympic and World champion Rulon Gardner, Olympic and World silver medalist Matt Lindland, and NCAA champion and World bronze medalist Tolly Thompson.

Cody worked with Vering, Gardner, Lindland and Thompson when he was the top assistant coach at Nebraska.

“Cody definitely knows what he’s doing,? Glenn said. “He’s had a huge influence on our whole team.?

Glenn redshirted his first year at American before winning 29 matches and being named EIWA Freshman of the Year in 2005. He was an NCAA qualifier before placing fourth and first in the country the past two seasons.

Glenn said he appreciates what Vering has done for him.

“Brad has had a tremendous impact on me,? Glenn said. “He’s so positive - when he walks into the wrestling room he gets everybody fired up. He really motivates us. For me, you couldn’t ask for a better workout partner who challenges you. He’s done a lot for my career.?

Cody praised the work Vering has done with Glenn.

“Brad Vering put the icing on the cake for Josh Glenn," Cody said. “He has been his workout partner, his mentor, his coach. He made it possible for Josh to win a national championship. Brad definitely has been a huge factor in Josh's success. Brad’s an unbelievable motivator.?

Vering said he enjoys working with Glenn. Vering, who lives in Colorado Springs, spends about one week a month working with the athletes at American University. He fits in trips to Washington, D.C., around his own schedule as a World class athlete.

“Josh is such a great kid,? Vering said. “He listens to you and he eats up every second that we’re together. I really respect him for that. He’s really smart about what he takes from me and uses in his own wrestling. We have a really good relationship.?

Vering said he would like to see Glenn give international wrestling a shot after he finishes his collegiate career.

“Josh is real good on his feet,? Vering said. “He’s real explosive and he can pick people apart. He’s a hard worker. If he wanted to, he could do real well internationally.?

Glenn said that definitely is an option.

“I am thinking about wrestling freestyle,? he said. “I had a chance to come out to Colorado for a week this summer and train at the Olympic Training Center. It was a real good experience, so we’ll see what happens.?

November 1, 2007

Kent Sesker, Jim, TJ Miller to go On the Mat

This week’s edition of “On the Mat? will feature Kent Sesker, Jim Miller and T.J. Miller.

Sesker is currently the marketing director at the Dan Gable International Wrestling Institute and Museum, as well as a high school and college official. Sesker – who will enter his 15th season as an official – will discuss upcoming rule changes at the high school and college level as well as interpretation of rules.

Jim Miller is the head wrestling coach at Wartburg and is considered one of top wrestling coaches in the nation. Since taking over at Wartburg in 1991, his teams have compiled a 286-28-3 dual meet record, won 15 consecutive Iowa Conference championships and placed first or second in the nation 13 of the past 15 years. In 2004, he was recipient of the Dan Gable all-division Coach of the Year award as selected by W.I.N. magazine.

In college, Miller won two NCAA Division II titles and was a two-time NCAA Division I All-American for Northern Iowa. Miller’s son, T.J., is currently a senior at Wartburg. T.J. won an NCAA title at 197 pounds last year and is a two-time All-American.

“On the Mat? is a weekly wrestling radio program that airs every Wednesday night. This week’s broadcast can be heard live from 5-6 p.m. Central Standard Time. The Dan Gable International Wrestling Institute and Museum in Waterloo, Iowa, hosts the show.

“On the Mat? can be heard live on the Internet at www.kcnzam.com or locally in Northeast Iowa on 1650, The Fan. Feel free to e-mail radio@wrestlingmuseum.org with questions or comments about the show.

October 26, 2007

USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America, the Carolina Classic

The registration deadline is fast approaching for the historic first event in the new USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America, the Carolina Classic slated for November 3rd at the Cabarrus Arena in Concord, N.C.

All participants must register online by Monday, October 29 at 10:00 p.m. Central time:
http://www.usafolkstyle.com/registration.html

THE 1st ANNUAL CAROLINA CLASSIC
Age Divisions: Bantam thru High School (A Pee-Wee festival will be held at all Series events)
Tournament Location: Concord, North Carolina (just outside of Charlotte)
Competition Venue: Cabarrus Arena and Events Center
Competition: Saturday, November 3rd
Weigh-in and Registration Site: Holiday Inn University (Headquarters Hotel)
Weigh-in Card Pick-up and Medical Check/Weigh-ins: 6:00-8:00 pm Friday, November 2nd
Event Website: www.usafolkstyle.com

Entry is limited to the first 800 registrants
Pre-registration is mandatory and no exceptions will be made for onsite tournament entry.

***IMPORTANT NOTE: Weigh-ins will be held at the Holiday Inn University (Headquarters Hotel). The hotel address is available on the Series website.

A complete schedule of the Carolina Classic can be downloaded at:
http://www.usafolkstyle.com/documents/ncshedule.pdf

Athletes of all ages, from high school and below, are included in the Carolina Classic. This will be a tremendous early season tournament for all talented and motivated wrestlers from around the nation.

The Folkstyle Tour of America is a new youth wrestling series designed to provide wrestlers a chance to compete against the best in the country in America’s most popular style of wrestling.

This is a four-event tour series, with the other three events strategically located around the United States. The rest of the Folkstyle Tour of America includes:
• The Salt Lake Slam in Salt Lake City, Utah, December 28-29, 2007
• The Battle on the Mat in Battle Creek, Mich., February 1-2, 2008
• The Texas Takedown in Fort Worth, Texas, March 14-15

All of these events will have spectacular awards. There will be outstanding trophies for the top three placewinners in each weight class, and attractive medals for the athletes who place fourth through sixth in each weight class. In addition, there are awards for the top team in each division as well as the Most Outstanding Wrestler in each division. For more information on the awards, visit:
http://www.usafolkstyle.com/awards.html

All four of the Folkstyle Tour of America events are included in the popular USA Wrestling Ultimate Challenge Series, which leads to the awarding of the Ultimate Dominator awards for the season.

USA Wrestling has combined the successful practices of other folkstyle series and tournaments, the resources of its internal staff, and the efforts of a promoter to develop a series of folkstyle wrestling that will further propel the organization into the forefront of youth wrestling.

What does the Folkstyle Tour of America offer?
• Dedicated website (www.usafolkstyle.com) that includes tournament information, event registration and hotel registration.
• Unique awards for the top six place winners in the Bantam thru High School divisions.
• Special awards and recognition for wrestlers who win multiple Folkstyle Tour of America series tournaments.
• Full-size mats and digital clocks at every tournament.
• Consistent age groups and weight divisions at all series tournaments.
• Certified officials for all age divisions.
• Tournament registration, bracketing, and immediate event results provided by TrackWrestling.

Coaches, athletes and fans are encouraged to visit the Folkstyle Tour of America website and subscribe to the Series e-mail list to get exciting news and tournament updates at:
www.usafolkstyle.com

October 21, 2007

Top National Wrestling Junior High (Middle School)

Rank Name State
1 Eric Devos Minnesota
2 Jason Luster Georgia
3 Mark Grey New Jersey
4 Felipe Martinez Ohio
5 Alex Cisneros California
6 Taylor Massa Michigan
7 Bo Jordan Ohio
8 Devon Gobbo New Jersey
9 Judson Preskitt Texas
10 Trevor Summitt Oklahoma

October 20, 2007

Top National High School Wrestling Freshman

Rank Name Weight State
1 Chris Phillips 171 Ohio
2 Andrew Camplottano 189 New Jersey
3 Destin McCauley 119 Minnesota
4 Hunter Stieber 103 Ohio
5 Jesse Thielke 103 Wisconsin
6 John Guzzo 140 New Jersey
7 Cam Tessari 112 Ohio
8 Victor Ascenscio 152 Pennsylvania
9 Nico Magalaudis 103 Pennsylvania
10 Ken Courts 130 Pennsylvania
11 Daniel DeShazer 112 Kansas
12 Cam Throckmorton 103 Pennsylvania
13 Rossi Bruno 103 Florida
14 Austin Ormsbee 135 New Jersey
15 Matt Stephens 140 Ohio
16 Jeremy Davenport 130 Oklahoma
17 Rob Deutsch 103 New Jersey
18 Evan Silver 103 New Jersey
19 Johnni DiJulius 103 Ohio

October 19, 2007

Top National High School Wrestling Sophmore

Rank Name Weight State
1 Logan Stieber 119 Ohio
2 Dylan Alton 135 Pennsylvania
3 Alan Waters 112 Missouri
4 Andrew Alton 140 Pennslyvania
5 Josh Kindig 130 Pennslyvania
6 Marshall Peppleman 145 Pennslyvania
7 Brandon Rolnick 145 New Jersey
8 Ben Morgan 135 Oklahoma
9 Jamie Clark 112 Ohio
10 Nick Moore 135 Iowa
11 Preston Keiffer 152 New Jersey
12 Lee Munster 130 Illinois
13 Chris Villalonga 130 New Jersey
14 Cody Pack 103 California
15 Derek Garcia 130 Washington
16 Efrain Aguilar -- Washington
17 Nick Schenk 112 Maryland
18 David Habat 145 Ohio
19 Frank Cagnina 112 New Jersey
20 Joshua Dwieza 130 Pennsylvania

October 18, 2007

Top National High School Wrestling Juniors

Rank Name Weight State
1 David Taylor 112 Ohio
2 Collin Palmer 135 Ohio
3 CJ Napier 140 Kansas
4 Eric Grajales 125 Florida
5 Jon Morrison 119 Illinois
6 Dallas Bailey 152 Oklahoma
7 Dylan Carew 130 Iowa
8 Zac Bennett 215 Pennslyvania
9 Mac Mancuso 189 New Jersey
10 Mac Bailey 125 Missouri
11 Chris Perry 171 Oklahoma
12 Alec Ortiz 160 Oregon
13 Samuel White 112 Ohio
14 Kyle Dake 119 New York
15 Ian Paddock 125 New York
16 Tyler Caldwell 135 Kansas
17 Glenn Carson 215 New Jersey
18 Kalvin York 140 Wisconsin
19 Boaz Beard 215 Kansas
20 Austin Meys 152 New York

October 17, 2007

Top National High School Wrestling Seniors

Rank Name Weight State College Choice
1 Mario Mason 145 New Jersey Undecided
2 Scott Winston 160 New Jersey Rutgers
3 Michael Mangrum 152 Washington Oregon State
4 Jason Welch 171 California Northwestern
5 Nate Moore 125 Iowa Iowa
6 Jason Chamberlain 140 Utah Boise State
7 Jordan Oliver 125 Pennsylvania Oklahoma State
8 Andrew Howe 152 Indiana Wisconsin
9 Alex Meade 152 Delaware Undecided
10 Jake Deitchler 145 Minnesota Minnesota
11 Brian Roddy 171 Ohio Northwestern
12 Collin Johnston 135 Pennsylvania West Virginia
13 Tyler Graff 130 Colorado Undecided
14 Trevor Melde 140 New Jersey Undecided
15 Cody Yohn 171 Colorado Undecided
16 Conrad Polz 160 Illinois Illinois
17 Quentin Wright 171 Pennsylvania Penn State
18 Tyrell Fortune 215 Oregon Undecided
19 Brian Owen 125 Washington Undecided
20 Mark Weber 130 Michigan Undecided

October 9, 2007

USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals

For the first time, USA Wrestling will host a national championships focused exclusively on folkstyle wrestling for young women.

The USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle National Championships will be held at the Freede Center on the campus of Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma City, Okla., March 14-16.

National champions and All-Americans in women’s folkstyle will be crowned for high school, middle school and elementary school athletes. The event will be held using National Federation of State High School Association rules.

Awards will be given to the top eight individual in each weight class in elementary school, middle school and high school divisions. Team awards will be presented to the top three state programs.

The event will be held alongside the annual Women’s College Freestyle Nationals, providing the young wrestlers in attendance a chance to be seen by college coaches. A College/Club Fair is being organized, where young athletes can receive information on the women’s college wrestling programs.

Top college wrestlers from the Univ. of the Cumberlands, Missouri Valley College, Oklahoma City Univ., Pacific Univ. and Menlo College and the Northern Michigan USOEC program, as well a numerous college club programs, will compete for the national championship. This will allow the young wrestlers to witness the best college women athletes in action.

“This is a big step forward for the USA Wrestling women’s program,? said event director Archie Randall. “What is exciting to me is that we will be able to showcase our college women’s wrestling programs, while showcasing all of women’s wrestling in general. To have grade school, middle school, high school and college women athletes in the same venue at the same time is a tremendous opportunity. We can now truly promote women’s wrestling.?

October 5, 2007

National High School Wrestling Rankings

October 3, 2007
All-Class Individual Rankings

103 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Max Nowry Sr Wheeling, IL Jr Nat. double winner/3rd in HS state
2. Hunter Stieber Fr Monroeville, OH Cadet National FS champ
3. Ryan Mango Jr St. Louis, MO Whitfield 1st in HS state (42-2) in Class 1
4. Gilberto Camacho Sr Fresno, CA Washington 1st in HS state (49-0)
5. Cody Pack So Quincy, CA Jr Nat. double runner-up
6. Alex Kostenborder Jr Salem, OR Sprague 2nd in HS state (26-7)/Double Jr Nat. AA
7. Jesse Thielke So Germantown, WI Cadet National Greco champ/2nd in FS
8. Steven Keith Jr Shoreham, NY S.-Wading River 1st in HS state at 96 (42-2)
9. Joe Colon Jr Clear Lake, IA 1st in HS state (38-0)
10. Gus Sako So Lakewood, OH St. Edward 3rd at Cadet Nationals FS
11. Kyle Waldo Jr Rockford, MI Won second HS state title (45-1)
12. Cam. Throckmorton Fr Hanover, PA South Western 6th at Cadet Nationals FS
13. Zach Zimmer So Fresno, CA Clovis West Cadet Nat. FS runner-up
14. Robert Deutsch Fr Cherry Hill, NJ FILA Cadet national runner-up
15. Rossi Bruno Fr Brandon, FL Cadet AA in FS (7th) and Greco (3rd)
16. Charles Zeisloft So Gateway, NJ Cadet Regional runner-up
17. Jerry Huff So Broomfield, CO 6th in HS state (32-8)
18. Sean Boylan (Dolan) So Wilmington, DE St. Mark’s Won HS state (40-7) and NHSCAs
19. Robert Dyar Sr Vestavia Hills, AL 2nd in HS state (43-7)
20. Carson Kuhn So Sandy, UT Alta Cadet National champ FS/2nd in Greco

112 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. David Taylor Jr St. Paris, OH Graham 2-time HS champ/Jr Nat. double winner
2. Logan Stieber So Monroeville, OH 1st in HS state at 103 (43-1)/Cadet Nat champ
3. B.J. Futrell Sr Chicago, IL Mount Carmel 1st in HS state at 103 (44-0)
4. Jamie Clark So Lakewood, OH St. Edward 2nd in HS state at 103 (38-4)
5. Jon Morrison Jr Orland Park, IL C.Sandburg 2nd in HS at 103 (50-2)/Jr FS chmp
6. Steve Mitcheff Sr Elyria, OH 5th in HS state (37-8)/1st in 2006
7. Alan Waters So Kansas City, MO Park Hill Cadet Greco ch/1st in HS (44-2) at 103
8. Ben Sergent Sr Troy, OH Christian 1st in HS state (39-6) in Div. 3
9. Sam White Jr Massillon, OH Perry 1st in HS state at 103 (46-2) Div. 1
10. David Thorn Jr St. Michael, MN Albertville Won second HS title (44-1)
11. George Ivanov Jr Council Bluffs Lewis Central (IA) 5th in Jr. GR
12. Mitchell Lofstedt Sr Roseburg, OR Won second HS title (39-0)
13. Kyle Dake Jr Lansing, NY 1st in HS state (43-0)
14. Danny Luttrell Sr Arlington, TX Won HS title (50-0)
15. Camden Eppert Jr Anderson, IN Highland 1st in HS state at 103 (36-1)
16. Ladd Rupp Jr Perry, OK Won second HS title (37-2 at 103)
17. Shane Young Jr Harrison City, PA Penn-Trafford 1st in HS state (46-0 at 103)
18. Mark Rappo Sr Holland, PA Council Rock South 2nd in HS state (52-1 at 103)
19. Frank Cagnina So Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic 1st in HS state at 103 (40-2)
20. Destin McCauley Fr Apple Valley, MN 1st in HS state (48-1) as 8th grader

119 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Tony Ramos Jr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 1st in HS state at 112 (45-1)
2. Eric Grajales Jr Brandon, FL Won second HS state (48-0)
3. Brian Owen Sr Spokane, WA University 2nd at 125; 1st in 2006; Jr Nat AA
4. Andrew Long Sr Creston, IA Orient-Macksburg Won second title (47-1 at 112)
5. Chris Villalonga So Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 1st in National Prep at 112 (41-3)
6. Ellis Coleman Jr Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest Cadet Greco chp/ 5th in HS (31-2)
7. Josh Kindig So Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mt Cadet FS champ, Greco runner-up
8. Erik Spjut Jr The Woodlands, TX 1st in HS state (60-2)
9. Patrick Hunter Sr South Plainfield, NJ 2nd in HS state at 112 (40-2)
10. Thomas Williams Sr West Covina, CA South Hills 1st in HS state (51-1)
11. Justin Solberg Sr Wahpeton, ND Won third HS state (44-0)
12. Paul Liguori Jr Wantagh, NY 1st in HS state at 112 (47-0)
13. Kegan Handlovic Sr Easton, PA 1st in HS state (43-3 at 112) in AAA
14. Bobby Wunnicke Sr Dodgeville, WI Won second HS state title (53-0)
15. Justin Forrest Sr Peculiar, MO Raymore-Peculiar 4th in HS state (50-6)
16. Chris Albright Sr Red Lion, PA 4th in HS state at 112 (41-4)
17. Kyle Lang Jr Broadview Hts, OH Brecksville 3rd in HS state at 112 (39-6)
18. Derek Reber Sr Lewisburg, PA 3rd in HS state (40-2) AA
19. Troy Opfer Sr Sandusky, OH St. Mary’s C 2nd in HS state at 112 (63-1) Div. 3
20. Louis Trujillo So Rio Rancho, NM 1st in HS state (51-3)

125 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Jordan Oliver Sr Easton, PA Won second HS title (45-1 at 119)/Jr Nat FS champ
2. Dylan Carew Jr Iowa City, IA West 7th in HS at 119 (33-4)/1st in 2006
3. Mac Bailey Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park Won second HS title (27-1 at 119)
4. Jimmy Chase Jr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North 4th in HS state at 119 (40-10)
5. Ian Paddock Jr Warsaw, NY Won second HS title (44-0 at 119)
6. Matt McDonough Sr Marion, IA Linn-Mar Won second HS title (40-2 at 119)
7. Alex Bridgeford Jr Omaha, NE Harry A. Burke 1st in HS state (37-2)
8. Nick Lester Jr Eureka, MO 2nd in HS state at 119 (48-3) in Class 4
9. Jarrod Garnett Sr Bear, DE Caravel Academy 1st in HS state (44-3)
10. Caleb Vallotton Sr Palo Cedro, CA Foothill 6th in HS state
11. Drew Partain Sr Broken Arrow, OK Won second HS title (26-8)
12. Joe Trause Sr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic Won second HS title (33-2)
13. Anthony Luma Jr Egg Harbor, NJ Township 3rd in HS state (37-1)
14. Bradley Wisdom Jr Farmington, MO 1st in HS state at 119 (50-3) in Class 3
15. Cole Von Ohlen Sr Jackson, MN County Central 1st in HS state at 119 (47-1)
16. Lillashawn Coleman Sr Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest 2nd in HS state at 119 (36-6)
17. Scotti Sentes Sr Fort Myers, FL Riverdale Won third HS state title (42-0)
18. Nicky Gordon Jr Kingston, PA Wyoming S. 1st in HS state (47-3 at 112) Ind.
19. Devon Brown Jr Marathon, NY 1st in HS state at 119 (28-2)
20. Kyle Bradley Jr St. Charles, MO F. Howell C. 3rd in HS state at 119 (47-3) Cll

130 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Nate Moore Sr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state (49-0) at 125
2. Dan White Sr Hightstown, NJ Peddie School Won third National Prep (40-1)
3. Colin Johnston Sr Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan No. 2 at 125 (37-3)/1st in ‘06/Jr FS ch
4. Tyler Graff Sr Loveland, CO Won third HS state title (47-0)
5. Collin Palmer Jr Lakewood, OH St. Edward Won second HS title (38-1 at 125)
6. Dylan Alton So Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain 7th in HS (40-7,125)/Jr FS champ
7. Mark Ballweg Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 4th in HS state (46-3)/1st in 2006
8. Mark Weber Sr Goodrich, MI Won third HS state title (58-1 at 125)
9. R.J. Pena Jr Salem, OR Sprague Won second HS title (41-0 at 125)
10. Eric Galka Sr Hobart, IN Won second HS state title (48-0)
11. Max Ortega Jr Rio Rancho, NM Won third HS state title (45-3)
12. Anthony Valles Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 2006 National Prep champ
13. Colin Pierce Sr Kearney, MO Won third HS title (47-0) in Class 3
14. Izzy Montemayor Sr Fox Lake, IL Grant State qualifier at 125
15. Matt Mincey Sr Apple Valley, MN Won second HS title (49-0 at 125)
16. Bobby Ward Sr Nazareth, PA 4th in HS state in 2006
17. Tyler Sackett Sr Omaha, NE Skutt 1st in HS state at 125 (46-2)
18. David Mang Sr Cleveland, TN Bradley Central 2nd in 2006; Jr Nat FS AA
19. Tim Boone Sr Poway, CA 1st in HS state (35-3)
20. Mark Lewandowski Sr Lancaster, NY 2nd in HS state at 125 (42-4)

135 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Trevor Melde Sr Morristown, NJ Delbarton 1st in HS state (42-0)
2. Andrew Alton So Mill Hall, PA C. Mountain 3rd at 130 (40-7)/Cadet double wiinner
3. Cole Schmitt Sr Belleville, WI Won second HS state title (47-1 at 140)
4. Josh Kratovil Sr New Lenox, IL Lincoln-Way Cent. 2nd in HS state at 125 (29-3)
5. Derek Garcia So Sedro Woolley, WA Cadet Nat. Greco champ/3rd in FS
6. Richie Spicel Sr Brunswick, OH 2nd in HS (43-1); 1st in 2006
7. Joe Pantaleo Sr Stafford, VA Colonial Forge 1st in HS state at 125 (50-6)
8. Nick Hucke Sr Hartland, WI Arrowhead Won second HS state
9. Marshall Peppelman So H’burg, PA C. Dauphin 2nd at 130 (43-5)/Jr Nat Greco champ
10. Tyler Caldwell Jr Goddard, KS Won second HS state title (36-1 at 125)
11. Maurice Fleming Sr Pasadena, MD Northeast Won second HS title (40-0 at 140)
12. C.J. Napier Jr Columbus, KS 1st in HS state (35-3) in 4A
13. Jacob Earp Sr Boone, NC Watauga 2006 HS state champ
14. Taylor Crane Sr Columbia, MO Rock Bridge 3rd in HS state (41-2) in Class 4
15. Matt Bryan Sr Broken Arrow, OK 2nd in HS at 130 (30-2)/1st in 2006
16. Chase Skonieczny Sr Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit 3rd in HS at 130 (45-4) Div. 2
17. Danny Genetin Sr Massillon, OH Perry 7th in HS state at 112 (44-5), Div. 1
18. Tyler Holloway Sr Brookfield, MO Won third state title (41-1) in Class 1
19. Rodrigo Baez Sr Homestead, FL South Dade 1st in HS state at 130 (55-0)
20. Brock Gutches Jr Central Point, OR Crater 2nd in HS state (28-5) in AAAAA

140 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Michael Mangrum Sr Auburn, WA Riverside Won second HS title /Jr Nat FS champ
2. Jason Chamberlain Sr Springville, UT Won third HS title (51-0)/Jr. Nat FS champ (135)
3. Craig Wilson Sr Farmington, MO Won second title (53-0 at 135) in Class 3
4. Kendrick Sanders Jr Homestead, FL So. Dade 1st in HS state (49-1)/Jr Greco champ
5. Derek St. John Jr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state at 135 (42-3)
6. Zach Clemente Sr Troy, NY LaSalle Institute Jr. Nat. double AA (6th FS, 4th Greco)
7. Matt Brown Sr Magna, UT Cyprus Won second HS title (39-0 at 135)
8. Dylan Joiner Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park Won second title (39-2) in Class 4
9. Kalvin York Jr Belleville, WI Cadet National champ FS
10. Walt Peppelman Sr Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin 1st in HS state at 135 (44-2)
11. Seth Easter Sr Nitro, WV Won third HS state title (49-0)
12. Ben Jordan Sr St. Paris, OH Graham 2nd in HS state at 135 (43-5), Div. 2
13. Brock Parker Sr Canton, PA 3rd in 2006 HS state AA
14. Jon Burns Sr Raleigh, NC Cardinal 1st in HS state (61-0)
15. Nick Hagar Jr Tomahawk, WI Won second HS title (53-2 at 135)
16. Ryan Konz Sr Franklin, TN 3rd in HS state at 135
17. Danny Monaco Sr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 5th in HS state at 135 (41-6)
18. Randall Watts Sr Visalia, CA El Diamante 8th in HS state
19. Justin Gonzales Jr Greeley, CO Northridge 2nd in HS state at 135 (36-4)
20. John Guzzo Fr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 3rd in Cadet National FS

145 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Mario Mason Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Acad. Won second National Prep title (38-0)
2. Jake Deitchler Sr Anoka, MN Won second HS title (40-0); Jr Greco champ
3. Jake Salazar Sr Heber City, UT Wasatch Won second HS title (47-0) AAA
4. Tony Jameson Sr Youngstown, OH Austintown-Fitch 1st in HS at 135 (44-1)
5. Donald Vinson Sr Whitney Point, NY 2nd in HS state at 140 (38-3)
6. Eric Jones Sr Auburn, WA Riverside 1st in HS state AAA
7. Jesse Dong Sr Westerville, OH North 2nd in HS state at 145 (49-3)
8. Vince Ramos Sr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 3rd in HS state at 140 (36-6)
9. Torey Stewart Sr Jackson, MN County C. 2nd in HS at 135 (44-1)/1st in ‘06
10. Brandon Rolnick So Lawrenceville, NJ School Cadet FS chp/2nd in Nat. Prep (27-3)
11. Joe Green Jr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 4th in HS state at 135 (23-7)
12. Mallie Shuster Sr Newville, PA Big Spring 3rd in HS state (43-2)
13. Jim Duffy Sr Naperville, IL Neuqua Valley 2nd in HS state (38-6)
14. Zac Cibula Sr Luxemburg, WI L.-Casco 1st in HS state at 145 (50-1) in Div. 2
15. Kirk Tank Sr Oak Harbor, OH 2nd in HS state (39-2) in Div. 2
16. Cory Casady Sr Broomfield, CO 1st in HS state (40-4)
17. Brennan Cosgrove Sr Hobart, IN 2nd in HS state at 140 (45-4)
18. Brent Fisher Sr Goddard, KS 2006 HS state champ at 135
19. Tony Dallago Jr Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin 2nd in HS state at 140 (40-9)
20. Dirk Cowburn So Coudersport, PA Cadet Greco champ/4th in HS at 140 (34-4)

152 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Andrew Howe Sr Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central Won second HS title (48-0)
2. Conrad Polz Sr Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg Won second HS title (42-2)
3. Coby Boyd Sr St. Paris, OH Graham 1st in HS state at 145 (45-2)
4. Dallas Bailey Jr Catoosa, OK Won second HS title (28-4 at 145)
5. Alex Meade Sr Camden Wyoming, DE Cae. Rodney Won 2nd state title (37-0)
6. Johnny Koepp Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch 3rd in National Prep (67-5)
7. Jedd Moore Sr Marion, OH Pleasant 1st in HS state at 145 (43-1)
8. Steve Bosak Sr State College, PA 2nd in HS state at 145 (37-6)
9. Eric Cubberly Sr Pemberville, OH Eastwood 1st in HS state (51-1)
10. Hayden Countryman Jr Prattville, AL Won third HS state champ. (52-1)
11. Chase Cuthbertson Sr Scottsboro, AL Won fourth HS state champ. (54-3)
12. Joey Sheridan Jr Tulsa, OK Union 1st in HS state (39-6)
13. Keith Hynson Sr New Castle, DE William Penn 2nd in HS state (34-5)
14. Trent Weatherman Jr Ballard, IA Huxley 2nd in HS state at 145 (43-5)
15. Lucas Roth Sr Lockport, IL 2nd in HS state (44-1)
16. Anthony Meza Sr Vista, CA 1st in HS state at 145 (45-4)
17. Alex Ortman Sr Temperance, MI Bedford 1st in HS state (57-1)
18. Austin Meys Jr Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa Cadet FS champ/5th ‘07/1st ‘06
19. Richie Dehnz Sr Naples, FL Palmetto Ridge 1st in HS state at 140 (52-0)
20. Kyle Detmer Jr Wichita, KS Bishop Carroll Cadet Greco champ/1st in HS (145)

160 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Jason Welch Sr Las Lomas, CA Won second HS state title (49-0)
2. Scott Winston Sr Jackson, NJ Memorial Won second HS title (40-0 at 152)
3. Quentin Wright Sr Wingate, PA Bald Eagle 1st in HS state (41-0) in AAA
4. Bryan Bourne Sr Spencerport, NY 2nd in HS state (41-3)
5. Eric Starks Sr Battle Ground, WA 2nd in HS state at 152; 1st in 2006
6. Alec Ortiz Jr Newberg, OR Won second HS title (23-0 at 145)
7. Clarence Neely Sr Blue Springs, MO 2nd in HS state in 2006
8. Ben Provisor Jr Stevens Point, WI 3rd in HS state at 145 (40-3)
9. Ethan Lofthouse Jr Hyrum, UT Mt. Crest Cadet Grecochamp/Won 2nd HS (45-0)
10. Kyle Cuthbertson Sr Scottsboro, AL Won fourth HS state champ. (61-2)
11. Tyler Koehn Sr Pittsburg, KS 1st in HS state at 152 (38-0)
12. Ray Hall Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 1st in HS state at 152 (42-3)
13. Travis Rutt Sr Jackson, MN County Central 1st in HS state (47-1)
14. Keith Witt Sr Oak Harbor, OH 5th in HS state (27-6)
15. Bubby Graham Sr Annapolis, MD Won second HS state title (32-0 at 152)
16. Steve Wilson Sr Marion, OH Pleasant 1st in HS state (48-1)
17. Josh Condon Sr Kennesaw, GA Carl Harrison Won second HS state title
18. Sam Rakes Sr Christiansburg, VA Won second HS title (41-6) Group AA
19. David Bonin Sr Lafayette, LA Comeaux Won second HS state title
20. Boaz Heard Jr Goddard, KS Won second HS state title (30-2)

171 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Brian Roddy Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward 1st in HS state at 160 (38-1)
2. Grant Gambrall Sr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state (47-1)
3. Chris Perry Jr Stillwater, OK 1st in HS state (24-0) in AAAAA
4. Jordan Blanton Sr Richmond, IL R.-Burton 2nd in HS state (40-1)
5. Hunter Meys Sr Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa 1st in HS state (46-0)
6. Austin Trotman Sr Winston-Salem, NC Mt Tabor Won second state title (46-0)
7. Corey Peltier Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 2nd in National Prep (38-5)
8. Cody Yohn Sr Alamosa, CO Won second HS state title (41-1 at 160)
9. Dylan Wrage Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 2nd in HS state (45-2)
10. Ben Bennett Sr Rockford, MI Won second HS state title (53-1 at 160)
11. Caleb Lines Sr Jackson, MN County Central 3rd in HS state (36-6)
12. Derrick Adkins Sr Oologah, OK 2nd in HS state (26-4) in AAA
13. Robert Hamlin Sr Jericho, VT Mount Mansfield Won third HS title (45-0 at 160)
14. Ty Vinson Sr Great Falls, MT 1st in HS state (31-1)
15. Edward Ruth Jr Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna 5th in HS state at 160 (28-3) AAA
16. Ryan Kocer Sr Wagner, SD Won third HS state title (42-1) in Class B
17. Sam Engelland Sr Neenah, WI 3rd in HS state (49-2) in Div. 1
18. Cooper Samuels Sr Floyds Knobs, IN Floyd Central 1st in HS state at 160 (35-1)
19. Ryan Desroches Sr Chattaroy, WA Riverside Won second HS title at 160 in AA
20. Jon Fausey Jr Herndon, PA Line Mountain 2nd in HS state at 160 (37-3) AA

189 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Rudi Burtschi Sr Oakdale, CA 1st in HS state (48-3)
2. Hunter Collins Sr Gilroy, CA 3rd in HS state at 171
3. Cody Magrum Sr Oak Harbor, OH Won second HS title (33-1 at 171)
4. Brent Haynes Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 1st in HS state at 171 (21-1)
5. Romero Cotton Sr Hutchinson, KS Won third HS state title (31-0 at 171)
6. Ryland Geiger Sr Scappoose, OR 1st in HS state (42-2) in AAAA
7. Erich Schmidtke Sr Aberdeen, WA Won second HS state title in Class AA
8. Louis Bland Sr Modesto, CA Central Catholic 2nd in HS state at 171 (50-4)
9. Joe Budi Sr Kaukauna, WI 1st in HS state at 189 (54-0)
10. Jake Kahnke Sr Prior Lake, MN 1st in HS state (41-0)
11. Scott Elliott Sr Arkansas City, KS 2nd in HS state (27-2)/1st in ‘05 & ‘06
12. Nate Scheidel Sr Caledonia, NY C.-Mumford 3rd in HS state at 171 (45-1), Div. 2
13. Alfonso Hernandez Sr Blackfoot, ID 1st in HS state (35-3)
14. Jeremy Foster Sr Pemberville, OH Eastwood 3rd in HS state at 171 (51-2)
15. Zac Bennett Jr Westmont, PA Hilltop 1st in HS state (40-1), Class AA
16. Nate Eachus Sr Hazleton, PA 1st in HS state (40-6) AAA
17. Mac Mancuso Jr Absecon, NJ Holy Spirit 1st in HS state (35-3)
18. Josh Ihnen Sr Sheldon, IA Paulina S. O’Brien 2nd in HS state at 171 (46-1)
19. Cory McGrady Sr Columbus, IN East 8th in HS state (39-4)
20. Jonathan Becker Jr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic Cadet FS champ/6th at 171 (31-10)

215 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Tyrell Fortune Sr Portland, OR Parkrose 1st in HS state (29-0)/Double Jr Nat AA
2. Marcel Dubose Sr Highland Park, MI Won second HS state title (32-0)
3. Ben Apland Sr Downers Grove, IL South 4th in HS state (42-2)
4. Tyson Yoder Sr Weatherford, OK 2nd in HS state (26-4 at 189)/1st in 2006
5. Adam Cogar Sr Barberton, OH 2nd in HS state (50-2) in Div. 1
6. Travis Pettengill Sr Flint, MI Kearsley 1st in HS state (55-0) in Div. 2
7. Pat Walker Sr Lombard, IL Glenbard East 5th in HS state (43-2)
8. Oney Snyder Sr Hillsboro, OH 4th in HS state (40-7) in Div. 2
9. Orlando Scales Jr Cincinnati, OH Elder 3rd in HS state (35-9) in Div. 1
10. Andrew Wilson Sr Anchorage, AK East 2nd in HS state (25-3)
11. Kriss McCleary Sr Napoleon, ND Won third state title (42-0)
12. Tony Nelson Jr Cambridge, MN C.-Isanti 3rd in HS state (37-5)
13. Joe Bach Sr Liberal, KS 1st in HS state (38-0)
14. Reggie Powers Sr North Las Vegas, NV Mojave 1st in HS state at 189 (61-0)
15. Gordy Kickels Sr Lemont, IL 4th in HS state at 189 (41-5)
16. Kyle Caylor So Wichita, KS Northwest Cadet double winner/2nd in HS
17. Eric Reichert Sr Oro Valley, AZ Ironwood Ridge 2nd in HS state (5-1)
18. Dustin Meloche Sr Oviedo, FL 2006 Cadet AA/HS state qualifier at Hwt
19. Ken Altarac Jr Troy, NY LaSalle Institute NHSCA Nat. Sophomore champ
20. George Malone Sr South Bend, IN Riley 1st in HS state at 215 (46-0)

Heavyweight
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
1. Eric Thompson Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 1st in HS (AAA) at 215 (48-0)
2. John Hiles Sr Columbus, OH St. Francis de Sales 2nd in HS state (25-4) Div. 2
3. Elijah Madison Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 3rd in HS state (43-1)
4. Atticus Disney Sr Andover, KS Central Won second HS title (33-1) at 4A
5. Garrett Goebel Sr Lombard, IL Montini 1st in HS state (55-1)
6. Sam Maresh Sr Champlin Park, MN Won second HS state title (41-0)
7. Jarrett Owens Sr Tillamook, OR 1st in HS state (32-0) in AAAA
8. Nick Cook Sr Warrenton, VA Fauquier 2nd in HS state (54-4) AAA
9. Dustin Frederick Sr Clintonville, NY Ausable Valley 1st in HS state (33-0)
10. Paul Snyder Sr Mount Pleasant, PA 3rd in HS state (43-6) AA
11. Dillon Heesch Sr Burnside, IA SE Webster-Grand 1st in HS (A) at 215 (42-0)
12. Steve Andrus Sr Manhattan, KS 1st in HS state (25-1) in 6A
13. Riley Reiff Sr Parkston, SD Won third HS state title (32-0)
14. Chico Adams Sr Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian 1st in HS state (54-0)
15. Ryan Jackson Sr Lynchburg, VA Brookville 1st in HS state (35-3) in AA
16. Andrew Miller Jr Bassett, VA 3rd in HS state (51-3) in AA
17. Tim Saucedo Sr Greeley, CO Northridge 1st in HS state (32-2)
18. Duane Zlatnik Sr Rossville, KS 1st in HS state (42-0) in AAA-AA-A
19. Cody Sliger Sr Ooltewah, TN 1st in HS state in Div. I
20. Justin Haines Sr Connellsville, PA 3rd in HS state (37-6) AAA

October 1, 2007

Growing High School Wrestling in the USA

This has been an interesting journey, and I’m not just talking about my trip to Baku, Azerbaijan, for the 2007 World Wrestling Championships. After an unremarkable high school wrestling career, I thought my wrestling days were behind me when I left my hometown to attend college at a non-wrestling school. This current journey really began 19 years ago when my oldest son decided that he wanted to try wrestling. In short order, I began finding myself being drawn progressively further into the sport.

I am fortunate to come from a state where wrestling has deep and strong roots. With the terrific support that I receive from the legions of people who put hours and hours of effort into the sport, I’ve felt an obligation to put forth extra effort to match to the high standards that they have set for themselves. By standing on the shoulders of those who have come before me and with the assistance of those still involved, I have been given the opportunity to become active in the organization of USA Wrestling at the national level.

Ask me about almost any successful wrestler from Kansas, or about many of the best wrestlers anywhere around the country, and I can speak intelligently about them as long as they are high school aged or younger. However, despite my increasing involvement in USA Wrestling, which has evolved to include positions on the Council of State Chairpersons, Junior Olympic Wrestling Committee and Finance Committee, I have not closely followed our elite athletes. I held great admiration for their accomplishments and would follow closely how they did in an Olympic year, but otherwise I was generally ignorant of how the individuals were doing.

Three months ago, I was surprised with a phone call from Jim Ravannack, president of USA Wrestling. Jim informed me that I had been selected as the first recipient of the President’s Award, which he intended to turn into an annual honor. In addition to the recognition, the award included an invitation to accompany our national team to this year’s World Championships! Truthfully, I felt that there were any number of other people who deserved this award more than I did, but once offered I wasn’t about to let Jim take it back!

There were three elements of this trip that held special meaning for me. The first was the trip itself and exploring the city of Baku. Some of you may have heard comments about the shortcomings of Baku, and it certainly had its share of problems. My preference, though, was to focus on the positives of getting to experience an entirely new culture and people. Nearly every time that we were not wrestling I would use the opportunity to slip away from the hotel. This ancient city has treasures waiting to be discovered if you’re willing to look for them, and the people that I met were nearly all very friendly and helpful despite the language barrier.

The second element was the wrestling itself. If you are a fan of wrestling, there could literally be no place on the planet where you would rather be. My biggest problem was picking which mat to watch as there was something phenomenal happening on every one of them. As I would be watching a great match on Mat A, I would hear a sudden roar over some great action going on over at Mat D. And the crowds were certainly a big part of the joy that I got at the venue. With the stands nearly full at all of the sessions, I got to see the love and enthusiasm that the other nations were expressing for their teams. Particularly impressive were the fans from Iran. They would sing, chant, clap and play horns and drums to cheer for the wrestlers. Even when they weren’t wrestling you could still hear them cheering (I was not always sure what they were cheering for, but they always seemed pretty enthusiastic about it). I talked with a few of the Iranians, and they were always quick to say that the Iranian people like Americans, and that it is the governments that don’t get along. I’m not sure whether that is necessarily true for most Iranians, but the wrestling fans there seemed sincere.

Everyone associated with USA Wrestling was very helpful, going out of their way to help this neophyte navigate my way through the championships. Of particular help were Doc Bennett, who drew from his decades of international experience to give me some great perspective on what I was seeing, and Travis Shives, who patiently identified key wrestlers and matches for me so that I could appreciate some of the nuances of the event. I would have thoroughly enjoyed witnessing the matches at the World Championships even without this support, but it was greatly appreciated and definitely enhanced the experience.

The last element was the opportunity to meet with the wrestlers. In many ways this was the best part of the trip as well as my greatest personal regret. The wrestlers that I met were very personable and enthusiastic about competing for their country. Their work ethics were phenomenal – I wish I could have brought some of my Kansas wrestlers with me to allow them to witness the type of focus as they prepared for their matches and to hear the kind of preparation and dedication that it took for them to get to this point. The regret is that I did not get to meet and get to know all of the wrestlers. Frankly, this was my problem and not due to any barriers put up by the coaches and athletes. My personality, perhaps my middle American upbringing, makes me reluctant to push myself on others. I prefer to let my work speak for itself and develop relationships slowly and over time. If I could do anything differently, I would have worked at being more forceful in introducing myself to all of the athletes. Based on those who I did meet, I believe they would have all been open and engaging and my experience would have been enhanced even further.

As a state leader, my principal focus is on providing wrestling opportunities for the youth in my state and in helping them develop their talents to progress as far in this sport as their talent, work ethic and desire can take them. I don’t intend to change this focus, but I do plan on spending a little more time following our elite athletes on their journey to become the best in the world. After meeting and watching them at the pinnacle of our sport, I am confident that the more I see and learn of them the more I’m going to enjoy following their careers. Maybe at the next World Championships I’ll be able to point out some of the finer points to someone else!

September 18, 2007

Dan Gable Interview

In this section, I would like to provide you with some insight on my coaching, wrestling and training theories. Please click on the links above for more information.

I am also involved in a regular Q & A column with WIN Magazine discussing a variety of topics. The most recent column is posted below:

LEGENDARY COMMENTARY

Editor’s Note: Mike Finn visited with Dan Gable during and after the 2006 NCAA Div. I tournament in Oklahoma City.

Q Oklahoma State just won its fourth straight team championship after it appeared that Minnesota might end the Cowboys’ streak this year. Did Oklahoma State win this championship or did Minnesota lose it?

A If I had to give an explicit answer, I would say that Oklahoma State held up better than Minnesota, just by looking at guys like Matt Nagel and C.P. Schlatter, who were pretty high seeds but did not score many points for Minnesota. But I think it’s more than that. If you look what took place beyond Oklahoma State, the next 20 teams, hardly any of those teams were able to pull ahead or do better than what they potentially could do. Those next 20 to 30 teams kind of decimated each other.

There wasn’t anyone strong enough at this particular time to just make a major move. Going into it, it looked like Minnesota and bunch of teams had a chance to step forward. No one jumped forward. The only team that jumped forward was Oklahoma. That’s why Jack Spates was named Coach of the Year. Iowa showed a little bit of that ability, compared to what they did at the Big Tens. They still have guys who need to go beyond what they did at the NCAAs.

I’m sure there are a few coaches who could walk away pretty proud, but beyond Oklahoma State, nobody put in a major challenge. But you have to look at that and turn it into a positive effect for your program. Minnesota had the ability and they were on a mission but something just fell apart at the end.

Q Of the coaches whose teams failed to live up to pre-tournament expectation, should they leave with doubt in the way they are running their programs.

A You have to believe in your system, but you have to keep tweaking it to make it better all the time. If it happens year in and year out, you have to throw the whole system out and revamp it. You just can’t stop learning. If you seem to have the same problems, then you have to look at them real close. You have to find new answers, new solutions.

Q Oklahoma State coach John Smith talked about how tough it is to get a defending champion to repeat. In fact, he had two previous champs — Zack Esposito and Steve Mocco — who failed to repeat. Why do you think that is so hard?

A If you won last year, a lot of people think you can do it again. But you have to be better next year than you were this year. However good you were to win one, you have to be better because other people are driven to get to the top. Winning breeds a lot of success and motivation, but sometimes that pain of defeat can overshadow that victory and drive you to even more extremes to make gains.

That’s why you need to work on people who win even greater. Those are the guys who really need to dig deep to get to a higher level. There is pain involved in a lot of training; not just from the fact that you are working hard. A lot of times you have to go back to that pain where you suffered some kind of loss or injury; whatever it is that can drive you to some more work. But for those who experience too much of that pain, they become used to it and don’t understand it. The pain of losing has to be few and far between.

Q On the other hand, fifth-year senior Joe Dubuque defeated a true freshman Troy Nickerson in the 125-pound final. Was it the Hoosier’s experience that overcame the Cornell wrestler’s youthful potential?

A It’s a big factor but occasionally, you have cases where it goes the other way as well. Joe Dubuque didn’t doubt himself at all. A lot of his confidence came from being the defending national champion. I watched Nickerson quite a bit. He seemed to lose the edge that got him to that championship match. Yet, a guy like (Dustin) Schlatter at 149 proved that differently. He had been so strong all year and was probably more dominant in his thinking than Nickerson.

Q Lehigh’s three-time All-American Troy Letters saw his career come to a sad ending when a neck injury forced him to withdraw after two matches. Was this a good example of how much wear and tear wrestlers go through in college careers?

A In our sport, there is that possibility of getting some kind of injury. If it’s not season ending, it can season-ending in terms of effectiveness. You can’t think about that. It’s just part of the game. We don’t have high-impact collisions or major trauma, but rather concussions or minor bruises or cuts. I have to credit (Letters’) courage just to say that he was able to come back and see if he could do it. (Former Iowa wrestler) Randy Lewis (who broke his arm his senior season and finished seventh) had a similar thing. It was amazing that he even came back. That shows the effectiveness of the coach and his athlete, just wanting to compete … because once it is gone, it’s gone.

Q There were many top-ranked wrestlers from smaller programs, like Central Michigan’s Wynn Michalak at 197 and American’s Josh Glenn at 184 who failed to win championships. Were they not prepared for this event?

A This tournament is this tournament. There is nothing like it. I’m amazed that you can wrestle well all year but you come here and fall apart. It didn’t just happen to one or two wrestlers. It happened to a lot of people. There is something about this national tournament that drains you. That is something a coach should prepare for so it doesn’t happen.

You have the same athlete out there, but he isn’t in the same frame of mind. You have to develop that frame of mind during the year. When you can do that, you are going to have a major advantage because so many others are falling apart.

Q Missouri’s Ben Askren has been named the recipient of the Dan Hodge Trophy. How would you compare him to past winners?

A Askren has similar traits to past winners; he fits that mold, mainly they believe in themselves a lot. The Hodge winners have all been confident in their abilities. That doesn’t mean that they are automatics but I do believe it gives them an edge on their opponent.

Q Askren has been called funky in his style. Would you agree with that?

A He has stuff that is extraordinary; stuff that others cannot use. But I saw some real basic skills, too. Maybe that’s the difference between him now and the Askren of the last two years. He was good the last two years, but I think his go-to stuff now is more basic skills stuff. Even though he relies in certain situations on his “funk? and it works well, I still think he’s developed some go-to basic skills, which makes his wrestling that much more capable of winning under tough circumstances. That might be the difference between first place and second place. You don’t take the funk away you want to add to your wrestling some good basic scoring moves.

Q Another wrestler who caught fan’s attention in Oklahoma City was 165-pound champion Johny Hendricks. What did you think of his antics?

A I just started turkey hunting last year and Hendricks looks like one of those big Toms out their strutting. When he scores, he’s proud and powerful. People can boo him, but I think his personality comes natural to him. There is an entertainment factor in that. When you have people act like that normally, you try to tame them a little bit, but you can’t tame them too much because that’s why they are good.

Even though there was controversy in the 165-pound match, based on some of the calls along the edge of the mat and based on an athlete who is cocky, that’s the kind of match that wrestling needs. There was action from the beginning to the end. There wasn’t a lot of dancing, where wrestlers are just going through the motions and not trying to score, wasting time in a match. For our sport to get to a new level, you have to have matches where at least one athlete is forcing the action.

Q You got a chance to spend some time with former 1972 Olympic teammates at the W.I.N. Memorabilia Show, where you guys spent over two hours signing autographs. What was that experience like being with former teammates?

A People keep going back to the 1972 team because the people on this team have been such a big influence to so many in our sport; whether it was Wayne Wells or Bill Farrell, our coach, or myself or the Peterson brothers. It goes back to the point where we were pretty much major impactors on the sport of wrestling.