Main

May 17, 2008

Penn State Finalizes Outstanding Recruiting Class

The Penn State Nittany Lion wrestling program, fresh off a superb 2007-08 campaign, has finalized its recruiting class for the upcoming year. Ten outstanding high school wrestling talents are set to help the powerful program continue its climb on the national scene.

The class begins, alphabetically, with Justin Aube (Harrisburg, Pa.). Aube will matriculate at Central Dauphin High School this year after wrestling in Minnesota for three years. During his four years as high school wrestler, Aube was a three-time captain and four-time all-conference selection. A state qualifier, Aube helped guide Central Dauphin to the 2008 Team State Championship this season and was a member of the Mid-Penn All-Star Team. He ended his high school career with nearly 200 victories. Aube was also a member of the Minnesota Freestyle wrestling and Greco Roman squads and was two-time team MVP. Aube projects at 149 or 157.

Jack Chidester (Conestoga, Pa.) is a three-time state qualifier from Conestoga High School. A section, district and regional champion, Chidester won over 100 bouts during his outstanding career at Conestoga, collecting an all-time school record of 133 victories. Chidester is also a stand-out in freestyle wrestling, having just placed fourth at the USAW Northeast Regional Freestyle Qualifier. Chidester could wrestle at 125 or 133.

James English (York, Pa.) won the 2008 District 3 title at Central York High School. A three-time PIAA qualifier, English placed seventh at 145 in 2007 and third at 145 this season. An outstanding talent, English had a superb 150-29 career record and is coming off a senior season that saw him go 45-1 with 26 points. English was also a second team all-conference linebacker. An outstanding student, English carries a 3.9 grade point average with him and is ranked in the top five percent of his class at Central York High School. English could wrestle at 149 for Penn State.

Read the full article here

March 14, 2008

Top 40 High School Wrestling Teams

Top 40 High School Wrestling Teams
1. St. Paris Graham Ohio
2. Apple Valley Minn.
3. Blair Academy N.J.
4. St. Edward Ohio
5. Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa
6. C. Dauphin Pa.
7. Montini Catholic Ill.
8. Flathead Mont.
9. Iowa City West Iowa
10. Oak Park Mo.
11. Colonial Forge Va.
12. Glenbard North Ill.
13. Northampton Pa.
14. Omaha Skutt Neb.
15. Bishop Carroll Kansas
16. Catoosa Okla.
17. Hastings Minn.
18. Roseburg Oreg.
19. Easton Pa.
20. Providence Catholic Ill.

21. Neuqua Valley Ill.
22. Bishop Lynch Texas
23. Massillon Perry Ohio
24. McDonogh Md.
25. Broken Arrow Okla.
26. Clovis Calif.
27. Poway Calif.
28. Huxley Ballard Iowa
29. Wausau West Wisc.
30. Christiansburg Va.
31. Collins Hill Ga.
32. Central Mountain PA.
33. Burrell PA.
34. High Point N.J.
35. Reynolds PA
36. S. Dade Fla.
37. Carl Sandburg Ill.
38. Jackson Ct. Central Minn.
39. Ponca City Okla.
40. Holt Mich.

Most of these schools host commuter wrestling camps. If one of the schools are in your area we suggest attending a camp put on by them. You can also purchase wrestling shoes and other wrestling gear at these camps. Commuter wrestling camps are generally shorter than a week and have no on campus housing for wrestlers. These camps are generally the least expensive, but can have a great deal of wrestling technique (and often times excellent clinicians) to offer.

January 17, 2008

National High School Wrestling Individual Rankings (Ratings)

National High School Wrestling Individual Rankings (Ratings)

103
1. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
2. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
3. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
4. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
5. Jesse Meis-Sr, Alamosa, CO
6. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
7. Nico Megaludis-Fr, Franklin Regional, PA
8. Devin Carter-Soph, Christiansburg, VA
9. Johnni DiJulius-Fr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
10. Gus Sako-Soph, St. Edward, OH
11. Steven Keith-Jr, Shoreham, NY
12. Zack Zimmer-Soph, Clovis West, CA

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
3. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
4. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
5. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
6. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
7. Sean Boyle-Jr, Blair Academy, NJ
8. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
9. Frank Cagnina-Soph, Queen of Peace, NJ
10. Sean Dolan-Sr, Soph, Marks, DE
11. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH
12. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
5. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
6. Kegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton PA
7. Nico Cortese-Sr, Hempfield, PA
8. Zach Neibert-Jr, St. Paris, OH
9. Michael Garofalo-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA
10. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY
11. Jarrod Patterson-Jr, Cushing, OK
12. Dylan Ness-Soph, Bloomington, MN

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
3. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
4. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
5. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
6. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
7. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
8. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Riverdale, FL
9. Tom Kelliher-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
10. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
11. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA
12. Justin Solberg-Sr, Wahpeton, ND

130
1. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
2. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
5. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
6. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
7. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
8. Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
9. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
10. Brad Squire-Soph, Wadsworth, OH
11. Andrew Grabfelder-Sr, Germantown, PA
12. Anthony Valles-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ

135
1. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
2. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
3. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
4. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
7. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
8. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
9. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
10. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
11. Chase Skonieczny-Sr, Walsh Jesuit, OH
12. Josh Kratovil-Sr, Lincoln-Way, IL

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Trevor Melde-Sr, DePaul, NJ
3. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
4. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
5. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
6. Zach Clemente-Sr, LaSalle Institute, NY
7. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
8. Lee Munster-Jr, Grant, IL
9. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
10. Brennan Brumley-Sr, Woods Tower, MI
11. Anthony Baldosaro-Soph, Delsea, NJ
12. Derek Garcia-Soph, Sedro Wooley, WA

145
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jon Burns-Sr, Cardinal Gibbons, NC
3. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
4. R.J. Pena-Jr, Sprague, OR
5. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
6. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
7. Kendrick Sanders-Jr, South Dade, FL
8. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
9. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
10. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL
11. Nick Hager-Jr, Tomahawk, WI
12. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI

152
1. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
2. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
3. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
4. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
5. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
6. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
7. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
8. Johnny Koepp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
9. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
10. Steve Zimmerman-Sr, St. Rita, IL
11. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
12. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Cody Yohn-Sr. Alamosa, CO
6. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Steve Bosak-Sr, State College, PA
9. Josh Condon-Sr, Carl Harrison, GA
10 Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
11. Jared King-Sr, Great Bridge, VA
12. Ethan Lofthouse-Sr, Mountain Crest, UT

171
1. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
2. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
3. Chris Spangler-Sr, Neuqua Valley, IL
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Chris Phillips-Fr, Monroeville, OH
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Jacob Burge-Sr, Mason, MI
9. Zac Thomusseit-Sr, St. Paris, OH
10. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
11. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Austin Meys-Jr, Shenendehowa, NY

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Joe Budi-Sr, Kaukauna, WI
5. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
6. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
7. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
8. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
9. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
10. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
11. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
12. Max Huntley-Jr, Colonial Forge, VA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
3. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
4. Jake Kahnke-Sr, Prior Lake, MN
5. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
6. Ben Apland-Sr, Downers South, IL
7. Matt Fisher-Sr, Sandusky Perkins, OH
8. Matt Lindamood-Sr, Parkersburg, WV
9. Derek Thompson-Sr, Marlow, OK
10. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
11. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS
12. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
8. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
9. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
10. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
11. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

National High School Wrestling Team Rankings (Ratings)

National High School Wrestling Team Rankings (Ratings)

1. St. Paris Graham Ohio
2. Blair Academy N.J.
3. Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa
4. Apple Valley Minn.
5. St. Edward Ohio
6. Iowa City West Iowa
7. Northampton Pa.
8. Montini Catholic Ill.
9. Oak Park Mo.
10. C. Dauphin Pa.
11. Colonial Forge Va.
12. Glenbard North Ill.
13. Hastings Minn.
14. Flathead Mont.
15. Roseburg Oreg.
16. Easton Pa.
17. Poway Calif.
18. Neuqua Valley Ill.
19. Providence Catholic Ill.
20. Bishop Carroll Kans.
21. Carl Sandburg Ill.
22. Bishop Lynch Texas
23. Clovis Calif.
24. Huxley Ballard Iowa
25. Omaha Skutt Neb.
26. Rockford Mich.
27. Jackson Ct. Central Minn.
28. Catoosa Okla.
29. Broken Arrow Okla.
30. Christiansburg Va.
31. Cumberland Valley Pa.
32. Collins Hill Ga.
33. McDonogh Md.
34. Jackson Memorial N.J.
35. Cincinnati Moeller Ohio
36. Wyoming Seminary Pa.
37. Canby Oreg.
38. S. Dade Fla.
39. Brandon Fla.
40. Don Bosco Iowa

Nationwide Database of High School Wrestling Rankings

Currently in the works over at HSWrestling.Net is a new platform used to manage High School Wrestling Rankings. The project receives information in a variety of ways and displays all state rankings free to all users. Currently in the developmental stages, the rankings currently include Iowa, Maryland, Minnesota, North Dakota, Missouri, New Jersey, and California.

December 31, 2007

Maryland High School Wrestling Rankings

Maryland State Wrestling Association High School Wrestling Rankings



MSWA Top 10 Teams
1 - McDonogh
2 - Mt. St. Joseph
3 - Southern-Gar
4 - Curley
5 - DeMatha
6 - Loyola
7 - Stephen Decatur
8 - La Plata
9 - North Carroll
10 - Glenelg
HM: Old Mill, Brunswick, Hereford, John Carroll and Rising Sun.

Individual Rankings

103
1 – Avi Friedman (11) Owings Mills
2 – Brett Przywara (9) Curley
3 - Alex Rice (9) Mt. St. Joe
4 - Brandon Gain (10) Harford Tech
5 - Jordan Tolbert (9) Magruder
6 - Zach Gerber (10) Glenelg

112
Overall Rankings
1 - Frankie Goodwin (10) Mt. St. Joseph
2 – Scott Mantua (11) River Hill
3 - Adam Krop (10) Urbana
4 - Lex Ozias (9) Southern-Gar
5 - Housten Zemanski (12) Broadneck
6 - Alex Hakspiel (12) Sherwood

119:
Overall Rankings
1 - Nicky Schenk (10) McDonogh
2 - Cam Hobin (11) South Carroll
3 - Earl Eppard (11) Lansdowne
4 - Daniel Justice (12) Huntingtown
5 – Brendon Conway (10) Glenelg
6 - Graceson Pastirik (10) MSJ

125:
Overall Rankings
1 - Andrew Bannister (11) Bishop McNamera
2 - Deonte Carter (11) Woodlawn
3 - Tyler Strube (12) Middletown
4 - Tyler Scarinzi (12) Curley
5 - Eric Filipowicz (11) McDonogh
6 - Brian Marcoux (12) Glenelg

130:
Overall Rankings
1 - Sean McCarty (12) Northwest
2 - Ben Levin (12) McDonogh
3 - Jeremy Seipp (11) North Carroll
4 - Ben Shaufele (10) Mt. St. Joe
5 - Adeleke Ibironke (12) Milford Mill
6 - CJ Cotterman (12) Walkersville

135:
Overall Rankings
1 - Lester Andrews (12) Mardela
2 - Matt Danielson (12) Bullis
3 - Dan Bichner (12) Glenelg
4 - Skylar Snead (12) Stephen Decatur
5 - Albert Woody (11) McDonogh
6 - Sam Cannon (11) Choptiocn

140:
Overall Rankings
1 - Josh Fitch (12) McDonogh
2 - Matt Dugan (12) DeMatha
3 - Tyler White (11) Walkersville
4 - Josh Bressler (11) PCA
5 - Dan Orem (11) Mt. St. Joe
6 - Ed Obendorfer (12) Damascus

145:
Overall Rankings
1 - Maurice Fleming (12) Northeast-AA
2 - Matt Jackson (12) Rising Sun
3 - Fred Green (12) St. Mary's
4 - Curtis Holmes (11) McDonogh
5 - Tanner Shaffer (12) LaPlata
6 - Chris Stinnett (12) Glenelg

152:
Overall Rankings
1 - Shane Milam (11) McDonogh
2 - Steven Gamble (11) Sherwood
3 - Colin Schuster (11) Loyola
4 - Zach White (11) Walkersville
5 - Matt Cross (12) Bel Air
6 - Zach Shreve (12) Severna Park

160:
1 - Bubby Graham (12) Annapolis
2 - Tony Mack (12) Owings Mills
3 - Kramer Whitelaw (12) McDonogh
4 - Tim Stewart (12) Paint Branch
5 - Tim Chase (12) Glenelg
6 - Danny Cox (12) Rising Sun

171:
Overall Rankings
1 - Josh Asper (12) Hereford
2 - Brandon Johnson (11) Middletown
3 - Owen Smith (12) Calvert Hall
4 - Justin Bowersox (12) Thomas Stone
5 - Zac Stavish (12) South Carroll
6 - Mark Massie (11) Severna Park

189:
Overall Rankings
1 - Alex Pagnotta (11) McDonogh
2 - Jordan Walsh (12) Walkersville
3 - Tyler Mullen (12) South Carroll
4 - Mike Aguggia (12) DeMatha
5 - Danny Miller (12) Stephen Decatur
6 - Ian Graham (12) South River

215:
1 - Ethan Brown (12) Old Mill
2 - Chance Gaffner (12) Georgetown Prep
3 - Jason Thomen (12) North Carroll
4 - Billy Nichols (11) Severna Park
5 - Doug Schenk (12) McDonogh
6 - Josh Brown (12) Westlake

285:
1 - Sean Sisler (12) Southern-Gar
2 - Jeff Hernandez (12) Kennedy
3 - Joe Waters (12) Wicomico
4 - Craig Hayes (12) Cambridge
5 - Josh Frederick (12) Damascus
6 - Travis Bowie (12) Frederick

December 26, 2007

Intermat National High School Wrestling Rankings December 23rd

National High School Wrestling Rankings by InterMat

103
1 Hunter Steiber (Monroeville, OH) Fr.
2 Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, CA) Sr.
3 Max Nowry (Wheeling, IL) Sr.
4 Sean Boylan (St. Mark's, DE) So.
5 Jesse Meis (Alamosa, CO) Sr.
6 Zach Cottle (Skutt Catholic, NE) Jr.
7 Cody Pack (Quincy, CA) So.
8 Devin Carter (Christiansburg, VA) So.
9 Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit, OH) Fr.
10 Gus Sako (St. Edward, OH) So.
11 Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CA) So.
12 Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional, PA) Fr.
13 Alex Kostenborder (Sprague, OR) Jr.
14 Eric Reyes (Temecula Valley, CA) Jr.
15 Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial, NJ) So.
16 Evan Silver (Blair Academy, NJ) Fr.
17 Jeff Vesta (Manhattan, KS) Jr.
18 Zach Horan (Nazareth, PA) Fr.
19 Carson Kuhn (Alta, UT) So.
20 Kenneth Orneleas (Chanute, KS) Jr.

112
1 David Taylor (St. Paris Graham, OH) Jr.
2 B.J. Futrell (Mt. Carmel, IL) Sr.
3 Alan Waters (Park Hill, MO) So.
4 Jamie Clark (St. Edward, OH) So.
5 Shane Young (Penn Trafford, PA) Jr.
6 Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace, NJ) So.
7 Mark Rappo (Council Rock South, PA) Sr.
8 T.J. Mitchell (Collins Hill, GA) So.
9 Jerome Robinson (St. Ignatius, OH) So.
10 Sean Boyle (Blair Academy, NJ) Jr.
11 Sean Dolan (St. Mark's, DE) So.
12 George Billy (Lake Braddock, VA) Jr.
13 Steve Mitcheff (Elyria, OH) Sr.
14 Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
15 Tyler Stokes (Gardner-Edgerton, KS) Jr.
16 Tyler Cox (Gillette, WY) Jr.
17 Kyle Waldo (Rockford, MI) Jr.
18 Simon Rice (Central Dauphin, PA) Jr.
19 Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley, PA) So.
20 Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CA) So.

119
1 Logan Steiber (Monroeville, OH) So.
2 Destin McCauley (Apple Valley, MN) Fr.
3 Thomas Williams (South Hills, CA) Sr.
4 Jon Morrison (Carl Sandburg, IL) Jr.
5 Lillashawn Coleman (Oak Park-River Forest, IL) Sr.
6 Mitchell Lofstedt (Roseburg, OR) Sr.
7 Sam White (Massillon Perry, OH) Jr.
8 David Thorn (St. Michael-Albertville, MN) Jr.
9 Kegan Handlovic (Easton, PA) Sr.
10 Joe Langel (Howell, NJ) Sr.
11 Zach Neibert (St. Paris Graham, OH) Jr.
12 Michael Garafolo (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
13 Jordan Keller (Bishop Carroll, KS) Sr.
14 Ladd Rupp (Perry, OK) Jr.
15 Nick Trizzino (Bettendorf, IA) Sr.
16 Dylan Ness (Bloomington Kennedy, MN) So.
17 Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central, NY) So.
18 Jake Ballweg (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) So.
19 Matt Snyder (Lewistown, PA) Sr.
20 Bryan Rickard (Davison, MI) Sr.

125
1 Nate Moore (Iowa City West, IA) Sr.
2 Brian Owen (University, WA) Sr.
3 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy, NJ) So.
4 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton, ND) Sr.
5 Scotti Sentes (Fort Myers Riverside, FL) Sr.
6 Andrew Long (Creston, IA) Sr.
7 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic, NJ) Sr.
8 Tom Kelliher (Apple Valley, MN) Sr.
9 Josh Kindig (Blue Mountain, PA) So.
10 Tony Ramos (Glenbard North, IL) Jr.
11 Jeremy Goree (East Central, OK) Jr.
12 Nick Shields (Brother Martin, LA) Sr.
13 Eric Spjut (The Woodlands, TX) Jr.
14 Patrick Hunter (St. Benedict's, NJ) Sr.
15 Paul Liguori (Wantaugh, NY) Jr.
16 Brett Baumbach (Lewis Central, IA) Jr.
17 Bradley Wisdom (Farmington, MO) Jr.
18 Devon Brown (Marathon, NY) Jr.
19 Danny Genetin (Massillon Perry, OH) Sr.
20 Mark Hartenstine (Easton, PA) So.

130
1 Jordan Oliver (Easton, PA) Sr.
2 Eric Grajales (Brandon, FL) Jr.
3 Tyler Graff (Loveland, CO) Jr.
4 Matt McDonough (Linn-Mar, IA) Sr.
5 Mac Bailey (Oak Park, MO) Jr.
6 Jarrod Garnett (Caravel Academy, DE) Sr.
7 Brad Squire (Wadsworth, OH) So.
8 Ian Paddock (Warsaw, NY) Jr.
9 Dylan Carew (Iowa City West, IA) Jr.
10 Cole Von Ohlen (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
11 Kyle Dake (Lansing, NY) Jr.
12 Steve Dutton (Happaugue, NY) So.
13 Jeremy Sandoval (Colleyville Heritage, TX) Jr.
14 RaVaughan Perkins (Omaha North, NE) So.
15 Colin Pierce (Kearney, MO) Sr.
16 Andrew Grabfelder (Germantown Academy, PA) Sr.
17 Anthony Valles (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
18 Jake Tanenbaum (Blue Valley North, KS) Sr.
19 Kody Klaus (Vacaville, CA) Sr.
20 Nicky Gordon (Wyoming Seminary, PA) Jr.

135
1 Collin Palmer (St. Edward, OH) Jr.
2 Matt Mincey (Apple Valley, MN) Sr.
3 Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan, PA) Sr.
4 Kenny Courts (Central Dauphin, PA) Fr.
5 Daniel Kolodzik (Miami Valley Prep, OH) Sr.
6 Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit, OH) Sr.
7 Dylan Alton (Central Mountain, PA) So.
8 Alex Bridgeford (Omaha North, NE) Jr.
9 Mark Ballweg (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) Sr.
10 Derek Schreiner (Wayzata, MN) Sr.
11 Nick Hucke (Arrowhead, WI) Sr.
12 Joe Lospinoso (David Brearley, NJ) Sr.
13 Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy, NJ) Fr.
14 Joe Pantaleo (Colonial Forge, VA) Sr.
15 Eric Galka (Hobart, IN) Sr.
16 Max Ortega (Rio Rancho, NM) Jr.
17 Josh Kratovil (Lincoln Way Central, IL) Sr.
18 Jackson Morse (Lowell, MI) So.
19 Jeremy Davenport (Sallisaw, KS) Fr.
20 C.J. Napier (Columbus, KS) Jr.

140
1 Jason Chamberlain (Springville, UT) Sr.
2 Trevor Melde (DePaul Catholic, NJ) Sr.
3 Marshall Peppelman (Central Dauphin, PA) So.
4 Nick Moore (Iowa City West, IA) So.
5 Derek Garcia (Sedro-Woolley, WA) So.
6 Zach Clemente (LaSalle, NY) Jr.
7 Mark Weber (Goodrich, MI) Sr.
8 Aldon Isenberg (Gardner-Edgerton, KS) Sr.
9 Jordan Shields (Burrell, PA) Sr.
10 Andrew Alton (Central Mountain, PA) So.
11 Lee Munster (Fox Lake Grant, IL) So.
12 Josh Wiseman (Champlain Park, MN) Sr.
13 Tico Baez (South Dade, FL) Sr.
14 Marshall Koethe (Twin River Valley, IA) Sr.
15 Nate Herda (Central Lyon, IA) Sr.
16 Richie Spicel (Brunswick, OH) Sr.
17 Philip Henes (St. Thomas Aquinas, KS) Sr.
18 Brandon Wilbourn (Francis Howell, MO) So.
19 Dane Stevens (Scotts Valley, CA) Sr.
20 Anthony Baldaroso (Delsea, NJ) Sr.
145
1 Michael Mangrum (Auburn-Riverside, WA) Sr.
2 Jon Burns (Cardinal Gibbons, NC) Sr.
3 Mario Mason (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
4 Tony Jameson (Austintown-Fitch, OH) Sr.
5 Peter Yates (Salem, GA) Sr.
6 Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin, PA) Sr.
7 R.J. Pena (Sprague, OR) Jr.
8 Craig Wilson (Farmington, MO) Sr.
9 Seth Easter (Nitro, WV) Sr.
10 Brock Parker (Canton, PA) Sr.
11 Ben Jordan (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
12 Kendrick Sanders (South Dade, FL) Jr.
13 Maurice Fleming (Northeast-Anne Arundel, MD) Sr.
14 Don Vinson (Whitney Point, NY) Sr.
15 Derek St. John (Iowa City West, IA) Jr.
16 Brennan Cosgrove (Hobart, IN) Sr.
17 Tony Valek (Scott West, MN) Sr.
18 Torey Stewart (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
19 Joey Wolfrum (Fort Zumwalt West, MO) Sr.
20 Taylor Knapp (Colllins Hill, GA) Jr.

152
1 Jake Deitchler (Anoka, MN) Sr.
2 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney, DE) Sr.
3 Jake Salazar (Wasatch, UT) Sr.
4 Eric Jones (Auburn-Riverside, WA) Sr.
5 Cole Schmitt (New Glarus, WI) Sr.
6 Matt Brown (Cyprus, UT) Sr.
7 Coby Boyd (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
8 Vince Ramos (Glenbard North, IL) Sr.
9 Johnny Koepp (Bishop Lynch, TX) Sr.
10 Jedd Moore (Marion Pleasant, OH) Sr.
11 Jesse Dong (Westerville North, OH) Sr.
12 Trent Weatherman (Ballard, IA) Jr.
13 Nick Menditto (Ocean Township, NJ) Sr.
14 Ron Tetrault (Ludlow, MA) Sr.
15 Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial, NJ) Sr.
16 Shane Milam (McDonogh, MD) Jr.
17 Mallie Shuster (Big Spring, PA) Sr.
18 Brandon Rolnick (Lawrenceville Prep, NJ) So.
19 Joe Booth (Long Island Lutheran, NY) Sr.
20 Steve Zimmerman (St. Rita, IL) Sr.

160
1 Jason Welch (Las Lomas, CA) Sr.
2 Scott Winston (Jackson Memorial, NJ) Sr.
3 Andrew Howe (Hanover Central, IN) Sr.
4 Cody Yohn (Alamosa, CO) Sr.
5 Conrad Polz (Carl Sandburg, IL) Sr.
6 Bryan Bourne (Spencerport, NY) Sr.
7 Kaleb Evans (Creston, IA) Sr.
8 Josh Condon (Harrison, GA) Sr.
9 Eric Cubberly (Pemberville Eastwood, OH) Sr.
10 Kalvin York (New Glarus, WI) Jr.
11 Alec Ortiz (Newberg, OR) Jr.
12 Steve Wilson (Marion Pleasant, OH) Sr.
13 Bubby Graham (Annapolis, MD) Sr.
14 Jared King (Great Bridge, VA) Sr.
15 Ethen Lofthouse (Mountain Crest, UT) Jr.
16 Tony Dallago (Central Dauphin, PA) Jr.
17 Ethan Smith (Wasatch, UT) Sr.
18 Joey Sheridan (Tulsa Union, OK) Jr.
19 Brice Wolf (Greeley Central, CO) Jr.
20 Jake Vonderbruegge (Hillsboro, MO) Sr.

171
1 Quentin Wright (Bald Eagle Area, PA) Sr.
2 Jacob Burge (Mason, MI) Sr.
3 Chris Spangler (Nequa Valley, IL) Sr.
4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa City West, IA) Sr.
5 Jordan Blanton (Richmond-Burton, IL) Sr.
6 Ben Bennett (Rockford, MI) Sr.
7 Chris Phillips (Monroeville, OH) Fr.
8 Zac Thomusseit (St. Paris Graham, OH) Sr.
9 Brian Roddy (St. Edward, OH) Sr.
10 Ed Ruth (Susquehanna Township, PA) Jr.
11 Travis Rutt (Jackson County Central, MN) Sr.
12 Robert Hamlin (Mt. Mansfield, VT) Sr.
13 Eric Starks (Battle Ground, WA) Sr.
14 Jake Swartz (Auburn, WA) Jr.
15 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy, NJ) Sr.
16 Austin Meys (Shenendahowa, NY) Jr.
17 Kyle Cuthbertson (Scottsboro, AL) Sr.
18 Grant Miller (Dodgeville, WI) Sr.
19 Scott Elliott (Ark City, KS) Sr.
20 Clarence Neeley (Blue Springs, MO) Sr.

189
1 Ryland Geiger (Scappoose, OR) Sr.
2 Chris Perry (Stillwater, OK) Jr.
3 Joe Budi (Kaukauna, WI) Sr.
4 Brent Haynes (Oak Park, MO) Sr.
5 Louis Bland (Modesto Cent. Catholic, CA) Sr.
6 Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CA) Sr.
7 Erich Schmidtke (Aberdeen, WA) Sr.
8 Romero Cotton (Hutchinson, KS) Sr.
9 Hunter Meys (Shenendahowa, NY) Sr.
10 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit, NJ) Jr.
11 Cody Magrum (Oak Harbor, OH) Sr.
12 Vinnie Ranauto (Caravel Academy, DE) Sr.
13 Andy Thomas (Parkersburg, WV) Sr.
14 Nate Eachus (Hazleton, PA) Sr.
15 Max Huntley (Colonial Forge, VA) Jr.
16 Ty Vinson (Great Falls, MT) Sr.
17 Ben Grisz (St. Mark's, TX) Sr.
18 L.J. Helbig (Mason, MI) Sr.
19 Clete Hanson (East Valley, WA) Sr.
20 Reid Chivers (Lakeside, WA) Jr.

215
1 Marcel DuBose (Oak Park, MI) Sr.
2 Rudi Burtschi (Oakdale, CA) Sr.
3 Glen Carson (Southern Regional, NJ) Jr.
4 Jake Scarbrough (Weiser, ID) Sr.
5 Jake Kahnke (Prior Lake, MN) Sr.
6 Alfonso Hernandez (Bluffton, ID) Sr.
7 Kendall May (Farmington, MO) Sr.
8 Adam Cogar (Barberton, OH) Sr.
9 Ben Apland (Downers South, IL) Sr.
10 Matt Fisher (Sandusky Perkins, OH) Sr.
11 Pat Walker (Glenbard East, IL) Sr.
12 Derrick Thompson (Marlow, OK) Sr.
13 Rob Eksander (Webster, NY) Sr.
14 Matt Lindamood (Parkersburg, WV) Sr.
15 Reno Redleaf (Ponca City, OK) Sr.
16 Zack James (Del City, OK)
17 Stryker Lane (Nucla, CO) Jr.
18 Jordan Enck (Manheim Central, PA) Sr.
19 Ryan Sutherland (Courtland, VA) Sr.
20 George Malone (South Bend Riley, IN) Sr.

285
1 Garrett Goebel (Montini Catholic, IL) Sr.
2 Elijah Madison (Oak Park, MO) Sr.
3 Eric Thompson (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) Sr.
4 Sam Maresh (Champlain Park, MN) Sr.
5 Tyrell Fortune (Lakeridge, OR) Sr.
6 Atticus Disney (Andover Central, KS) Sr.
7 Bubba Owens (Tillamook, OR) Sr.
8 Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley, NY) Sr.
9 Nick Cook (Fauquier, VA) Sr.
10 Riley Reiff (Parkston, SD) Sr.
11 John Hiles (St. Francis DeSales, OH) Sr.
12 Randy Colling (Pioneer, NY) Sr.
13 Duane Zlatnik (Rossville, KS) Sr.
14 Stephen Andrus (Manhattan, KS) Sr.
15 Paul Snyder (Mt. Pleasant, PA) Sr.
16 Dillon Heesch (Southeast Webster, IA) Sr.
17 Travis Pettengill (Flint Kearsley, MI) Sr.
18 Chris McMullin (Willard, MO) Jr.
19 Sam Brownlee (Canon-McMillan, PA) Jr.
20 James Meder (Parma Valley Forge, OH) Sr.

High School Wrestling Videos are available at the College Wrestling forum. New NCAA wrestling rankings were released last week. The Midlands wrestling tournament starts December 29th, the pre-seeds are in and posted.

December 17, 2007

2008 High School Wrestling Rankings

AWN High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings
Amateur Wrestling News

103
1. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
2. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
3. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
4. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
5. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI
6. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
7. Gus Sako-Fr, St. Edward, OH
8. Ryan Mango, Jr, Whitfield, MO
9. Alex Kostenborder-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
10. Steven Keith-Jr, Shoreham, NY
11. Joey Jetton-Soph, Hazelwood, MO
12. Kenneth Ornelas-Jr, Chanute, KS

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
3. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
4. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
5. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
6. Keegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton, PA
7. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
8. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH
9. Ben Sergent-Sr, Troy, OH
10. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
11. Ladd Rupp-Jr, Perry, OK
12. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
5. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
6. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
7. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
8. Joe Trause-Sr, Bergen Catholic, NJ
9. Willie Gunter-Sr, Midwest City, OK
10. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
11. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
12. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
3. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
4. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
5. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
6. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
7. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
8. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
9. Kyle Lang-Jr, Brecksville, OH
10. Scotti Sentes-Sr, Riverdale, FL
11. Nicky Gordon-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Louis Trujillo-Soph, Rio Rancho, NM

130
1. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
2. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Nick Lester-Jr, Eureka, MO
7 Tyler Caldwell-Jr, Goddard, KS
8. Jarrod Garnett-Sr, Bear Academy, DE
9. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
10. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
11.Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
12. Kyle Bradley-Jr, Francis Howell, MO

135
1. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
2. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
3. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
4. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
5. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
6. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
7. Ben Morgan-Soph, Catoosa, OK
8. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
9. Lee Munster-Soph, Grant, IL
10. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
11. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
12. Matt Bryan-Sr, Broken Arrow, OK

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Craig Wilson-Sr, Farmington, MO
3. Trevor Melde-Sr, Delbarton, NJ
4. R.J. Pena-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
5. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
6. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
7. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
8. Zach Clemente-Sr. LaSalle Institute, NY
9. Jacob Earp-Sr, Watauga, NC
10. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
11. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
12. Brock Gutches-Jr, Crater, OR

145
1. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
2. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
3. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
4. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
5. Dylan Joiner-Sr, Oak Park, MO
6. Donnie Vinson-Sr, Whitney Point, NY
7. James Fleming-Jr, West Mifflin, PA
8. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI
9. Seth Easter-Sr, Nitro, WV
10. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
11. Kalvin York-Jr, Belleville, WI
12. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL

152
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
2. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
4. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
5. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
6. Torey Stewart-Sr, Jackson County, MN
7. Kyle Detmer-Jr, Bishop Carroll, KS
8. Zac Cibula-Sr, Luxemburg-Casco, WI
9. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
10. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ
11. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
12. Mallie Shuster-Sr, Big Spring, PA

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
6. Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
9. Boaz Beard-Jr, Goddard, KS
10.Johnny Keopp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
11. Ray Hall-Sr, Oak Park, MO
12. Bubby Graham-Sr, Annapolis, MD

171
1. Cody Yohn-Sr, Alamosa, CO
2. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
3. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Kyle Cuthbertson-Sr, Scottsboro, AL
9. Robert Hamlin-Sr, Mount Mansfield, VT
10. Ryan Kocer-Sr, Wagner, SD
11. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Ryan DeRoches-Sr, Riverside Chattaroy, WA

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
5. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
6. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
7. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
8. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
9. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
10 Joe Budi-Jr, Kaukauna, WI
11. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
12. Nate Eachus-Sr, Hazleton, PA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
3. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
4. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK
5. Zac Bennett-Jr, Westmont-Hilltop, PA
6. Byron Tate-Sr, Clinton, IA
7. Joe McMullan-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
8. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
9. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS
10. George Malone-Sr, SB Riley, IN
11. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
12. Dillon Heesch-Sr, SE Webster, IA

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
8. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
9. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
10. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
11. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

December 12, 2007

High School Wrestling National Rankings Dec '07 / Jan '08

High School Wrestling National Rankings: Team
1. St. Paris Graham Ohio
2. Blair Academy N.J.
3. Oak Park Mo.
4. Apple Valley Minn.

5. Waverly-Shell Rock Iowa
6. St. Edward Ohio
7. Iowa City West Iowa
8. Colonial Forge Va.
9. Northampton Pa.
10. Roseburg Oreg.
11. Montini Catholic Ill.
12. Bishop Lynch Texas
13. Poway Calif.
14. Glenbard North Ill.
15. Clovis Calif.
16. Carl Sandburg Ill.
17. C. Dauphin Pa.
18. Brandon Fla.
19. Easton Pa.
20. Bishop Carroll Kans.
21. Rockford Mich.
22. Hastings Minn.
23. Providence Catholic Ill.
24. Troy Christian Ohio
25. Don Bosco Iowa
26. Jackson Ct. Central Minn.
27. McDonough Md.
28. St. Mark Del.
29. Wyoming Seminary Pa.
30. Jackson Memorial N.J.
31. Catoosa Okla.
32. Massillon Perry Ohio
33. Broken Arrow Okla.
34. Flathead Mont
35. Canby Oreg.
36. Chicago St. Rita Ill.
37. Omaha Skutt Neb.
38. Christiansburg Va.
39. Kaukauna Wisc.
40. Camden Catholic N.J.


High School Wrestling National Rankings: Individual

103
1. Max Nowry-Sr, Wheeling, IL
2. Hunter Stieber-Fr, Monroeville, OH
3. Gilberto Camacho-Sr, Washington Union, CA
4. Cody Pack-Soph, Quincy, CA
5. Jesse Thielke-Fr, Germantown, WI
6. Sean Boylan-Soph, St. Marks, DE
7. Gus Sako-Fr, St. Edward, OH
8. Ryan Mango, Jr, Whitfield, MO
9. Alex Kostenborder-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
10. Steven Keith-Jr, Shoreham, NY
11. Joey Jetton-Soph, Hazelwood, MO
12. Kenneth Ornelas-Jr, Chanute, KS

112
1. David Taylor-Jr, St. Paris, OH
2. Alan Waters-Soph, Park Hill, MO
3. Sam White-Jr, Massillon Perry, OH
4. B.J. Futrell-Sr, Mt. Carmel, IL
5. Jamie Clark-Soph, St. Edward, OH
6. Keegan Handlovic-Sr, Easton, PA
7. Mark Rappo-Sr, Council Rock, PA
8. Steve Mitcheff-Sr, Elyria, OH
9. Ben Sergent-Sr, Troy, OH
10. Shane Young-Jr, Penn-Trafford, PA
11. Ladd Rupp-Jr, Perry, OK
12. Cody Ruggirello-Soph, Montgomery Valley, NY

119
1. Logan Stieber-Soph, Monroeville, OH
2. Jon Morrison-Jr, Sandburg, IL
3. Destin McCauley-Fr, Apple Valley, MN
4. David Thorn-Jr, Michael-Albertville, MN
5. Kyle Dake-Jr, Lansing, NY
6. Andrew Long-Sr, Creston, IA
7. Paul Liguori-Jr, Wantagh, NY
8. Joe Trause-Sr, Bergen Catholic, NJ
9. Willie Gunter-Sr, Midwest City, OK
10. Jordan Keller-Sr, Bishop Carroll, KS
11. Thomas Williams-Sr, South Hills, CA
12. Bart Reiter-Jr, Don Bosco, IA

125
1. Nate Moore-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
2. Jordan Oliver-Sr, Easton, PA
3. Eric Grajales-Jr, Brandon, FL
4. Brian Owen-Sr, Spokane, WA
5. Ian Paddock-Jr, Warsaw, NY
6. Josh Kindig-Soph, Blue Mountain, PA
7. Tony Ramos-Jr, Glenbard North, IL
8. Chris Villalonga-Soph, Blair Academy, NJ
9. Cole Von Ohlen-Sr, Jackson County, MN
10. Kyle Lang-Jr, Brecksville, OH
11. Nicky Gordon-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Louis Trujillo-Soph, Rio Rancho, NM

130
1. Tyler Graff-Sr, Loveland, CO
2. Mark Weber-Sr, Goodrich, MI
3. Matt McDonough-Sr, Linn-Mar, IA
4. Eric Galka-Sr, Hobart, IN
5. Mac Bailey-Jr, Oak Park, MO
6. Nick Lester-Jr, Eureka, MO
7 Tyler Caldwell-Jr, Goddard, KS
8. Jarrod Garnett-Sr, Bear Academy, DE
9. Dylan Carew-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
10. David Mang-Sr, Bradley Central, TN
11.Jeremy Goree-Jr, East Central, OK
12. Kyle Bradley-Jr, Francis Howell, MO

135
1. Colin Johnston-Sr, Canon-McMillan, PA
2. Collin Palmer-Jr, St. Edward, OH
3. C.J. Napier-Jr, Columbus, KS
4. Nick Hucke-Sr, Arrowhead, WI
5. Matt Mincey-Sr, Apple Valley, MN
6. Dylan Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
7. Ben Morgan-Soph, Catoosa, OK
8. Nick Moore-Soph, Iowa City West, IA
9. Lee Munster-Soph, Grant, IL
10. Jordan Shields-Sr, Lower Burrell, PA
11. Max Ortega-Sr, Rio Rancho, NM
12. Matt Bryan-Sr, Broken Arrow, OK

140
1. Jason Chamberlain-Sr, Springville, UT
2. Craig Wilson-Sr, Farmington, MO
3. Trevor Melde-Sr, Delbarton, NJ
4. R.J. Pena-Jr, Salem Sprague, OR
5. Andrew Alton-Soph, Central Mountain, PA
6. Marshall Peppelman-Soph, Central Dauphin, PA
7. Peter Yates-Sr, Conyers Salem, GA
8. Zach Clemente-Sr. LaSalle Institute, NY
9. Jacob Earp-Sr, Watauga, NC
10. Aldon Isenberg-Sr, Gardner-Edgerton, KS
11. Derek St. John-Jr, Iowa City West, IA
12. Brock Gutches-Jr, Crater, OR

145
1. Mario Mason-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
2. Tony Jameson-Sr, Austintown Fitch, OH
3. Walt Peppelman-Sr, Central Dauphin, PA
4. Jake Salazar-Sr, Wasatch, UT
5. Dylan Joiner-Sr, Oak Park, MO
6. Donnie Vinson-Sr, Whitney Point, NY
7. James Fleming-Jr, West Mifflin, PA
8. Cole Schmitt-Sr, Belleville, WI
9. Seth Easter-Sr, Nitro, WV
10. Ben Jordan-Sr, St. Paris, OH
11. Kalvin York-Jr, Belleville, WI
12. Vince Ramos-Sr, Glenbard North, IL

152
1. Michael Mangrum-Sr, Riverside, WA
2. Jake Deitchler-Sr, Anoka, MN
2. Alex Meade-Sr, Caesar Rodney, DE
4. Jedd Moore-Sr, Marion Pleasant, OH
5. Coby Boyd-Sr, St. Paris, OH
6. Torey Stewart-Sr, Jackson County, MN
7. Kyle Detmer-Jr, Bishop Carroll, KS
8. Zac Cibula-Sr, Luxemburg-Casco, WI
9. Dallas Bailey-Jr, Catoosa, OK
10. Nick Menditto-Sr, Ocean Township, NJ
11. Anthony Meza-Sr, Vista, CA
12. Mallie Shuster-Sr, Big Spring, PA

160
1. Jason Welch-Sr, Las Lomas, CA
2. Scott Winston-Sr, Jackson Memorial, NJ
3. Conrad Polz-Sr, Carl Sandburg, IL
4. Andrew Howe-Sr, Hanover Central, IN
5. Alex Ortiz-Jr, Newberg, OR
6. Eric Cubberly-Sr, Pemberville, OH
7. Bryan Bourne-Sr, Spencerport, NY
8. Eric Jones-Sr, Riverside, WA
9. Boaz Beard-Jr, Goddard, KS
10.Johnny Keopp-Sr, Bishop Lynch, TX
11. Ray Hall-Sr, Oak Park, MO
12. Bubby Graham-Sr, Annapolis, MD

171
1. Cody Yohn-Sr, Alamosa, CO
2. Brian Roddy-Sr, St. Edward, OH
3. Quentin Wright-Sr, Bald Eagle Area, PA
4. Grant Gambrall-Sr, Iowa City West, IA
5. Jordan Blanton-Sr, Richmond-Burton, IL
6. Travis Rutt-Sr, Jackson Country, MN
7. Ben Bennett-Sr, Rockford, MI
8. Kyle Cuthbertson-Sr, Scottsboro, AL
9. Robert Hamlin-Sr, Mount Mansfield, VT
10. Ryan Kocer-Sr, Wagner, SD
11. Corey Peltier-Sr, Blair Academy, NJ
12. Ryan DeRoches-Sr, Riverside Chattaroy, WA

189
1. Romero Cotton-Sr, Hutchinson, KS
2. Brent Haynes-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Hunter Collins-Sr, Gilroy, CA
4. Louis Bland-Sr, Central Catholic, CA
5. Ryland Geiger-Sr, Scappoose, OR
6. Chris Perry-Jr, Stillwater, OK
7. Hunter Meys-Sr, Shenendehowa, NY
8. Erich Schmidtke-Sr, Aberdeen, WA
9. Cody Magrum-Sr, Oak Harbor, OH
10 Joe Budi-Jr, Kaukauna, WI
11. Rudi Burtschi-Sr, Oakdale, CA
12. Nate Eachus-Sr, Hazleton, PA

215
1. Tyrell Fortune-Sr, Parkrose, OR
2. Travis Pettingill-Sr, Kearsley, MI
3. Marcel Dubose-Sr, Highland Park, MI
4. Tyson Yoder-Sr, Weatherford, OK
5. Zac Bennett-Jr, Westmont-Hilltop, PA
6. Byron Tate-Sr, Clinton, IA
7. Joe McMullan-Jr, Wyoming Seminary, PA
8. Mac Mancuso-Jr, Holy Spirit, NJ
9. Kyle Caylor-Soph, Northwest, KS
10. George Malone-Sr, SB Riley, IN
11. Glen Carson-Jr, Manahawkin Southern, NJ
12. Dillon Heesch-Sr, SE Webster, IA

Hwt
1. Eric Thompson-Sr, Waverly, IA
2. Elijah Madison-Sr, Oak Park, MO
3. Garrett Goebel-Sr, Montini, IL
4. Bubba Owens-Sr, Tillamook, OR
5. Atticus Disney-Sr, Andover Central, KS
6. Riley Reiff-Sr, Parkston, SD
7. Steve Andrus-Sr, Manhattan, KS
8. Sam Maresh-Sr, Champlin Park, MN
9. John Hiles-Sr, DeSales, OH
10. Paul Snyder-Sr, Mount Pleasant, PA
11. Nick Cook-Sr, Warrenton, VA
12. Chris McMullin-Jr, Willard, MO

December 10, 2007

St. Paris Graham Wins Walsh Ironman

Two distinct stories emerged Saturday from the 14th Walsh Jesuit Ironman, called by Al Fontes of Wrestling USA as the nation's toughest high school wrestling tournament.

One is the fact St. Paris Graham, winners of the last seven Division II state titles, became the first school other than Blair Academy of New Jersey or St. Edward to claim the Ironman team title. The Falcons had 247½ points and one individual champion in David Taylor (112 pounds).

Blair finished second with 207½ points. St. Edward, winners of the last 12 Division I state titles, placed third with 157½ points and one champ in Collin Palmer (135).

The logical question to ask is this - have the Falcons now supplanted St. Edward as the best wrestling team in Ohio? St. Paris Graham coach Jeff Jordan is hoping yes.

"We've placed ahead of St. Edward in tournaments before, but we've never beaten them in a dual meet," Jordan said. "We'll be in the St. Ed Super Eight Duals next Saturday, so we'll see how really tough we are. They match up pretty well with us."

St. Edward coach Greg Urbas was not ready to abdicate the state wrestling throne.

"It's only the first week of the season," Urbas said. "St. Paris Graham did a tremendous job here. They have most of their starters from last year back. We have some new people. No doubt, we have to improve as a team."

The other story is how tough the Ironman has become, and that was exemplified in host Warriors senior Chase Skonieczny at 135 pounds.

In the afternoon, Skonieczny, a three-time Division II state place winner, stunned and pleased the overflow crowd when he defeated Colin Johnston of Canon McMillan, Pa., the No. 1 rated wrestler in the nation, 8-7, in the semifinals.

Johnston was ahead, 7-5, in the final minute when Skonieczny escaped to trail by one point. In the last 30 seconds, the Warriors senior won a scramble, switching from a double-leg takedown attempt to an ankle pick.

So what was Skonieczny's reward for pulling off a major upset? He got to face two-time Division I state champion Palmer in the finals. After a scoreless first period, Skonieczny was riding Palmer when he was reversed - then yelled out in pain, grabbing his ankle. Palmer, leading 4-0, won by default.

"I was trying for a Peterson and I heard him scream," Palmer said. "I sure wasn't trying to hurt him.

"I wasn't happy reading I have trouble escaping from leg wrestlers. Tonight, I proved I can. I started slow, not wrestling that well Friday but I picked up my performance today."

Skonieczny was taken to Akron General Medical Center for X-rays on his ankle.

"What happened was unfortunate," Walsh Jesuit coach Bill Barger said. "We'll know [today] what kind of shape Chase is in."

Wadsworth sophomore state champ Brad Squire (130) remained unbeaten in high school wrestling by downing Massillon Perry junior Seth Horner, 8-4, in the finals. Squire countered Horner's Russian tie with a leg turk for a key first-period takedown, one of Squire's five wins.

"Brad is too modest to say he's one of the best wrestlers in the country," Wadsworth coach John Gramuglia said. "But I'm not. And we're real glad to have him."

The most valuable wrestler was Monroeville freshman Chris Phillips, who stunned the nation's No. 1 rated 171-pounder, St. Edward state champ Brian Roddy - 7-3, with three takedowns. The Division III school also had two other champs in brothers Hunter (103) and Logan Stieber (119).

From the Cleveland Plain Dealer

December 7, 2007

2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Preview

One of the toughest High School wrestling tournaments of the year!

103 pounds
Much like last year, Monroeville (Ohio) has a stellar freshman ready to be unleashed upon the national wrestling scene. And much like last year, the name is the same – Steiber – and there’s already a national title on the shelf. This time, it’s Hunter Steiber that mans the top position in the bracket. Last year, it was Logan Steiber that everyone was waiting to see and his matchup with Graham’s David Taylor. Although last year, 103 pounds was one of the toughest weights in the tournament, mainly because Ohio had four of the best 103-pounders in the nation. This year, Hunter Steiber’s the profound favorite. Second-seeded Devin Carter of Christiansburg is a AA runner-up and Cadet Greco-Roman All-American. Carter’s improved, mainly because he’s grown into a 103-pounder, although he did wrestle 91 pounds in Fargo. Junior Freestyle All-American Sam Brody will likely be a challenge for Carter should the two meet in the semis. Brody’s from traditionally tough Montini Catholic out of Lombard, Ill.

Who you know: Steiber, Carter, Brody, Gus Sako (St. Edward)

Who you will know: The 4-5 match is quite interesting as Gus Sako of St. Edward is the #5 behind Florida state runner-up Cody Singletary of Palmetto Ridge. West Virginia state placewinner Kyle Bratke of Parkersburg is the #6, but expect a challenge from the #7 seed Ryan Hunsberger of Fauquier, Va. The kid is tough and should give Carter some problems in the quarters, barring any upsets. Blair Academy’s Evan Silver is seeded 14th and that will pair him up with Brody early on.

112 pounds
This is a lot like 103 pounds last year, but it’s got some quirkiness to it. David Taylor’s the top seed as he should be, but the second seed is Elyria’s Steve Mitcheff. Steve’s tough as nails, but finished fifth in the state last year after winning it as a sophomore and didn’t place at the Ironman last year. As a two seed, that might be questionable, but he’s got some big seeding points on his side. Sam White of Perry and Jamie Clark of St. Edward is a nasty set of seeds at 3-4, they’re away from each other, with Clark on Taylor’s side and White on Mitcheff’s. Then you’ve got Jerome Robinson of St. Ignatius and James Ingraham of University at the six and seven? This weight is loaded.
Who you know: Taylor, Mitcheff, Clark, White, Robinson, Ingraham.

Who you will know: Most already know about National Prep Sean Boyle, who transferred to Blair Academy. He’s a problem draw at the five, but will hit Clark in the quarters in one of the earliest Blair vs. Eds matchups in the tournament in one of the toughest weight. Shane Gentry of Colonial Forge is a name some will know, but was hurt in the seeding process with a loss in the Virginia AAA state semis last year on his way to a third place finish. Newsflash! Gentry’s good – he gave Iowa’s Andrew Long his only loss last year. And we’ve gotta hunch this Cam Tessari kid from Monroeville’s going to be pretty good – but he’s the 15 and will see Mitcheff early. If Reynolds’ tradition isn’t enough, Mason Beckman should be a problem matchup with those that don’t defend cradles well.

119 pounds
#1 and #2 are defined, then it gets hazy. Tournament Director Bob Preusse sent out a note on Wednesday that David Klingsheim would get the #3, Johnny Papesh of Aurora would stay at #4 and two-time Virginia finalist (and one time champ), Michael Garafolo will move to the #5. Regardless, top-seeded Logan Steiber’s the one to watch along with Troy Christian’s Ben Sergent, a Central Michigan signee. The #6 goes to Graham’s Zach Neibert.
Who you know: Steiber, Sergent, Garafalo.

Who you will know: Papesh isn’t an Ohio state champ, but is a three-time placewinner and could thrust himself into the national spotlight with a solid tournament, and a quarter with Garafolo will be festive. Garafolo’s one tough nut. Previous Ironman placer Pat Owen of Germantown Academy isn’t the kind of early round matchup anyone likes to see, he’s also a Beast and National Preps runner-up. Tony Buxton was a small 103 and has grown to 119 but doesn’t draw a seed despite being a Cadet All-American. Andrew Robertson of Chrisitansburg has been steadily improving. This will be a good litmus test to see where he stands.

125 pounds
A deep weight with some real heavy hitters here. The top seed is Tony Ramos, the returning champion. His projected finals opponent – if the seeds hold – is last year’s opponent when the pair was at 112, Chris Villalonga of Blair Academy. Danny Genetin from Perry had a rough state tournament last year, but is a previous state runner-up and draws the three.

Who you know: Ramos, Villalonga, Genetin, Andrew Williams (Tabb), Riley Adamson (Bishop Lynch)
Who you will know: Caleb Valloton from Foothill (Calif.), only sixth in state, but remember, Cali’s got the one class for like 800 schools. Williams placed last year and Adamson was likely hurt in the seeding points by taking third last year while wrestling in Utah in what was a very deep weight out in the Beehive State. Two-time Oklahoma State Champion Drew Partain has always been just outside of the big money in Fargo, the Ironman could just be what he needs to get some more ink. He’s solid. Williams started off slow last year, dropping a bout to Cordell Longstreath, but fought back to place. Adamson’s dangerous, no matter what, the kid’s got some monster throws. Danny Foore of Wadsworth moves up a few weights from 103, where he was a state placewinner.

130 pounds
After missing much of last season with an injury, Anthony Valles of Blair Academy returns as the tournament’s top seed. After that, it’s really wide open, despite whatever the seeds might project. As a freshman last year, Brad Squire went undefeated and won an Ohio state title – he’s only the fifth seed. Graham’s Brian Stevens is the two, Colonial Forge’s Ian Squires, a fresh face who was an Ironman placer at Christiansburg, is the three. Perry’s Seth Horner is the four. Squires and Squire could meet in the 3-6 quarter. Agate clerks everywhere will scream.
Who you know: Valles, Squire, Stevens, Squires.

Who you will know: Fauquier’s David Yost has steadily improved throughout his career and did pick off some good kids at the Super 32. After that, it’s some familiar schools with some solid credentials, but no one that seems to challenge the top tier kids. Nick Sulzer’s up top and could see Valles in the quarters in another Blair-Eds matchup.

135 pounds
Collin Palmer, Colin Johnston … and a great supporting cast really make this a very good weight. There is some separation between the top two seeds and the rest of the pack, but Johnston, an Ironman runner-up last year that faltered in the state finals, did win Fargo in a rugged weight. Palmer’s one of the strongest wrestlers pound-for-pound in the nation and much like older brother Lance, is just simply devastating with the boots and power half. Daniel Kolodzik is a past Ironman finalist and Chase Skonieczny of Walsh has a lot of good wins in his career.

Who you know: Palmer, Johnston, Kolodzik, Skonieczny, Matt Bryan (Broken Arrow), Kyle Lang (Brecksville).
Who you will know: Bryan and Lang have solid careers going, Lang was in a grinder weight last year and will move up a few classes. Surprising 10-seed is Virginia state champion Joe Panteleo of Colonial Forge. That’ll give him another relative unknown nationally – Jacob Earp of Watagua, who missed last year with an injury. The winner gets Palmer. University’s Brad Wukie was a state runner-up in Ohio last year and is an 11 seed.

140 pounds
This weight doesn’t have the star power that some of the others do, but Dak Adamson of Bishop Lynch is the top seed despite missing last season with an injury. To find the next state champion in the seeds, you’ll have to go down to #3 Aaron Sulzer, then #4 with Richie Spicel, a former state champion from Brunswick and Colonial Forge’s Drew Squires, a #5. At seven is where you’ll find PA AA state champion Jordan Shields of Burrell.
Who you know: Adamson, Spicel, Squires, Shields.

Who you will know: Hard to say you don’t know a guy from St. Edward and a guy named Sulzer, but Neil Birt is the two seed and a previous third-place finisher at the Ironman, while Aaron Sulzer of Holy Name placed last year at the Ironman and won the Division 2 title, yet, still gets overlooked. Guy to really keep an eye out for is Great Bridge’s Louis Johnson. He was a regional champion last year at Oscar Smith and was upset in the first round of the Virginia AA state tournament and finished fourth. Great quickness and as an unseeded state placer, really someone not to look past.

145 pounds
Mario Mason, Ben Jordan, Vince Ramos, Jon Burns, David Habat – Four great talents in the top five seeds. Who’d we miss, someone to be sure to watch, Palmetto Ridge state champion Richie Dehnz. He’s somewhat of an enigma, like many that come from Florida because the state traditionally doesn’t travel too much. Jordan and Ramos is an anticipated semi, provided Ramos gets past Habat of St. Ignatius. Habat’s an impressive physical specimen for only being a sophomore.

Who you know: Everyone above.

Who you will know: Did someone miss Troy Christian’s Zach Toal. This kid is good and draw the #7 seed and that means a match with Jordan in the quarters. Tanner Eitel of Bishop Lynch is another sophomore to watch like Habat. Eitel was second at National Preps last year and is the #9 seed, which will mean a likely early meeting with Mason should Eitel get past the #8 Savva Kostis, a North Carolina state runner-up from Watagua. Elyria’s Zack Goins at #12? That’s an early match with Dehnz … upset possibility? Joey Grainger of Great Bridge was fourth in the state last year as a freshman and is unseeded.

152 pounds
Alex Meade and Coby Boyd should re-acquaint themselves in a re-match of last year’s final at 145 pounds, but now up at 152. We’re interested at the 3-7 seeds, because there’s some good kids that are going to create some very festive quarters. Luxemburg-Casco brings a good following wherever they wrestle and they’ll have third-seeded Zac Cibulla, while Fargo All-American Zack Mastro of Palmetto Ridge is the fourth. National prep runner-up and Cadet Freestyle champ Brandon Rolnick is sixth.

Who you know: Meade, Boyd, Cibulla, Rolnick.

Who you will know: Mastro’s got the chance to put himself on the map here, while Kirk Tank is down at 7. Mastro will have a shot at Cory Casady, a former state champion from Broomfield, which tradionally has a handful of kids do well at the Ironman. Again, it’s an early match that’s going to knock a good kid down, and that is likely #8 Jared Kusar of CVCA. Kusar’s solid and will shake things up with some great top work when he hits the backside.

160 pounds
Eric Cubberly has established himself as one of the best wrestlers in the nation. His win over Scott Winston at the Super 32 might have only been in a four-minute match, but it showed that Cubberly’s up there with the big guns nationally. Cubberly’s head and shoulders above the field in terms of ranking and credentials. Now, after #1, 2-14 are all quality wrestlers. Sam Rakes of Christiansburg gets the nod over Jared King of Great Bridge for the 2-3 spot in the seedings despite King beating Rakes twice last year. King was second in AAA in Virginia, while Rakes won his second AA title. Regardless, it’s a wash since they’re both on the same side either way. The difference is who meets who and when.

Who you know: Cubberly, Rakes, King.

Who you will know: Josh Condon of Harrison, Ga., has got some stellar stats, but flamed out of last year’s opportunity to hit the big stage at the Beast of the East. Condon’s signed with UTC and Chris Bono knows talent, but he’ll be the #4. That’ll set up a quarter with Cadet Greco champion Trey Edmunds, a Nevada state runner-up from Damonte Ranch in Reno. Andrew Gasber, a voracious pinner, is the #6 and is a problem matchup for King, while Rakes will have Utah champ Justin Curtice, the #7 seed. Again, how deep is it? Riley Kilroy of Padua Franciscan, a scrappy sophomore and Ironman placer, is #10.

171 pounds
The wide-open style of Brian Roddy, the Northwestern signee from St. Edward headlines the group, while Blair Academy’s Corey Peltier is the #2. After the top two, it’s some names you know … if you pay attention. One of the most notables is that Cadet Freestyle Champion Chris Phillips of Monroeville is at #7, with an early match with Peltier expected. Phillips is just a freshman.

Who you know: Roddy, Peltier, Phillips.

Who you will know: Keith Witt of Oak Harbor’s pretty tough despite two low state placements. Zac Thomusseit of Graham is also a two-time placer and is the third seed. Witt’s the fourth. North Allegheny’s Karl DeCiantis is a troublesome #10 for Phillips. Even the freshman can’t look past veterans like DeCiantis who is a past Ironman placer and has some good wins in his career. DeCiantis is down at 10, but it’s not as deep overall.

189 pounds
There’s a real separation after the top four and for the section below – the names you will know – it’s pretty much going to be new to us as well. Cody Magrum’s looking to recover from last year’s Ironman which saw him bow out with an injury after beating Brian Roddy. Now Magrum’s up a weight and is an Ohio State signee. The #2 seed is Kaukauna’s Joe Budi, an Old Dominion signee. We’ve been waiting to talk about Kaukauna all year, mainly because they’ve got some of the best fans in the country. Who else has smoked goose on a snowy New Year’s Eve in Rochester, Minn.? Well, enough about The Clash from two years ago, Budi’s tough. Max Huntley of Colonial Forge will challenge Budi in the semis if all goes according to plan, while Magrum will have to contend with Jeremy Foster of Eastwood at the #4 or Luxemburg-Casco’s Nick Lloyd at the #5.

Who you know: Magrum, Budi, Huntley, Foster.

Who you will know: Everyone after the top five. Wait and see attitude with this weight.

215 pounds
Not a single state champion in the weight makes it the weakest (in terms of credentials) in the tournament. Matt Fisher of Perkins is the top seed after finishing second in the state last year in Ohio. He also won the Super 32. Matt Lindamood is the #3, while Trevor Spude of Luxemburg-Casco is the #2 and the anticipated semi. We don’t expect the seeds to hold here, mainly because there’s such a minimal separation in terms of points that it’s basically up to who’s improved over the summer to determine a winner. But Fisher’s the favorite.
Who you know: Fisher, Lindamood.

Who you will know: Everyone else, and Felton Banks of Colonial Forge. He has several career wins over state champions and is the 11-seed and is a problem draw down low.

285 pounds
For many college wrestling coaches, it’s a shame. For Garrett Goebel, it’s sweet. Goebel won’t wrestle in college, he’ll hit the gridion, but he is back to defend his Ironman title. Goebel is the top-ranked heavy by InterMat and moves well and wrestles better. Goebel will be challenged by Adam Walls of Graham, the second seed. Fauquier’s Nick Cook could have made a real run if he was on the other side of the bracket, possibly opposite walls, but Cook’s the #4 and still improving after only starting wrestling late his freshman year. The other state runner-up in the field is Parkersburg’s Zach Nolan. Nolan and Cook both wrestled in the event in 2005 and neither placed, Cook went one round further. Fauquier didn’t come last year, but Nolan placed seventh, likely giving him the points in the seeding criteria.

Who you know: Goebel, Walls.

Who you will know: Cook along with Canon-Mac’s Sam Brownlee, who missed last season due to a transfer ineligibility ruling from the PIAA. Brownlee, a product of Rob Waller’s All-American Wrestling Club, is technically sound as a heavyweight and depending on where he falls in the draw …

December 4, 2007

Iowa High School Wrestling Rankings (Ratings)

Iowa High School Wrestling Rankings

AAA

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):
1. Waverly Shell Rock (12)
2. Iowa City West (8)
3. Urbandale (6)
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie (5)
5. Lewis Central (5)
6. Bettendorf (5)
7. Des Moines Roosevelt (5)
8. Des Moines East (4)
9. Clinton (4)
10. Knoxville (3)

Individual Rankings
103
01 Ethan Cooper (So.) - Keokuk
02 Chris Avery (So.) - Des Moines East
03 Devon Feltus (Jr.) - Burlington
04 Kory Kistner (Jr.) - Sioux City East
05 Jordan Rinken (Fr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
06 Brock Storm (So.) - Spencer
07 Grant Wilson (Sr.) - S. E. Polk
08 Dominic Chase (Fr.) - Clinton
09 Jacob Eischeid (Jr.) - Waukee
10 Chad Ryan (Fr.) - Sioux City North

112
01 Johnny Coleman (Jr.) - Des Moines East
02 Nick Sand (Jr.) - Waterloo West
03 Joey Jerkovich (Jr.) - Lewis Central
04 Alex Gonzalez (Sr.) - Clinton
05 Stephen Hernandez (Jr.) - West Des Moines Valley
06 Cody Caldwell (Fr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
07 Tyler Maxwell (So.) - Glenwood
08 Casey Sledge (Jr.) - Ankeny
09 Jimmy Gotto (So.) - Western Dubuque
10 John Mendoza (Sr.) - Norwalk

119
01 Nick Trizzino (Sr.) - Bettendorf
02 Jake Ballweg (So.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
03 Cody Swim (So.) - Indianola
04 Tommy Mirocha (Jr.) - Davenport Central
05 Travis Evans (Sr.) - Ankeny
06 Kaleb Brown (So.) - Oskaloosa
07 Duane Richardson (So.) - C.B. Thomas Jefferson
08 George Ivanov (So.) - Lewis Central
09 Ryan Edwardson (Sr.) - Spencer
10 Drew Lindsey (Sr.) - LeMars

125
01 Nate Moore (Sr.) - Iowa City West
02 Bret Baumbach (Jr.) - Lewis Central
03 Matt Kittleson (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
04 Max Mayfield (Sr.) - Davenport Central
05 Bill Borseth (Jr.) - SE Polk
06 Jake Rizzio (So.) - C.R. Prairie
07 Evan Quail (Jr.) - Spencer
08 Matt Fontana (So.) - Ankeny
09 Justin Mather (Jr) - West Des Moines Valley
10 Blake Meeks (So) - DM Roosevelt

130
01 Matt McDonough (Sr.) - Linn-Mar
02 Dylan Carew (Jr.) - Iowa City West
03 Chad Lowman (Jr.) - DM Roosevelt
04 Nick Moon (Sr.) - Knoxville
05 Alex Lindquist (Sr.) - C.R. Washington
06 Cole Clarken (So.) - Fort Dodge
07 Anthony Campbell (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
08 Cody Price (Sr) - Des Moines East
09 Nick Hurley (Sr.) - Urbandale
10 Brandon Briggs (Jr.) - Keokuk

135
01 Mark Ballweg (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
02 Isiah Smith (Jr.) - Newton
03 Chris Gansen (Sr.) - Western Dubuque
04 Jesse Froehner (Sr.) - Cedar Falls
05 Chad Pendley (Jr.) - Clinton
06 Shunichiro Uno (Jr.) - Bettendorf
07 Tyler Carew (Jr.) - Iowa City West
08 Brett Sams (So.) - Oskaloosa
09 David Paulson (Jr.) - Urbandale
10 Zach Irwin (So) - Sioux City North

140
01 Nick Moore (So.) - Iowa City West
02 Alec Hoffman (Sr.) - Davenport North
03 Colton Smith (Sr.) - Iowa City High
04 Tyler Hardin (Sr.) - C.R. Prairie
05 Travis Stratton (Sr.) - Burlington
06 Colby Tofaneli (Jr.) - DM Lincoln
07 Josh South (Sr) - Johnston
08 Tyler Middleton (Sr.) - Ankeny
09 Ryan Halverson (Sr.) - Fort Dodge
10 Zach Ramsey (Sr) - Urbandale

145
01 Derek St. John (Jr.) - Iowa City West
02 John Nicholson (Jr.) - DM Roosevelt
03 Cal Beatty (Sr.) - C.R. Prairie
04 Josh Stansbery (Sr.) - Knoxville
05 Joey Trizzino (So.) - Bettendorf
06 Justin Denner (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
07 Nate Halverson (Jr.) - Fort Dodge
08 Michael Kelly (So.) - Cedar Falls
09 Nolan Hagerty (Jr.) - Muscatine
10 Beau Gill (So) - Sioux City North

152
01 Blaze Gill (Sr) - Sioux City North
02 Michael Moreno (So.) - Urbandale
03 Brooks Smith (Sr.) - North Scott
04 Khyle Cox (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
05 Ty Knowler (Sr.) - S. E. Polk
06 Mike Hansman (Sr.) - DM Roosevelt
07 Mitch Gansen (Sr.) - Western Dubuque
08 Owen McKinley (Sr.) - Iowa City West
09 Chad Klees (Sr.) - Burlington
10 Keelan Moore (Jr) - Waterloo East

160
01 Evan Knight (So.) - Urbandale
02 Jeremy Garvin (Sr.) - Iowa City West
03 Bryce Skaggs (Sr.) - Newton
04 Jason Trushcheff (Sr.) - Fort Dodge
05 Adain Brock (Jr.) - Cedar Falls
06 Brett Kelley (Sr.) - Keokuk
07 Jordan Uthoff (Sr.) - C.R. Prairie
08 Reed Kahler (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
09 Adam Houser (Sr.) - Mason City
10 Walt Gillmor (So.) - North Scott

171
01 Grant Gambrall (Sr.) - Iowa City West
02 Lee Averhoff (Sr.) - Waverly Shell-Rock
03 Justin Rau (Sr.) - Lewis Central
04 Tyler Wingerson (Jr.) - Fort Dodge
05 Mark Waller (Sr.) - DM Roosevelt
06 Marcus Vanscoy (Sr.) - Urbandale
07 Taylor Reynolds (Jr.) - Des Moines East
08 Zach Ewing (Sr.) - Ankeny
09 Brian Johnson (Jr.) - S. E. Polk
10 Theran Stewart (Jr.) - Marshalltown

189
01 Dylan Wrage (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
02 Jesse Swanson (Sr.) - Knoxville
03 Anthony Lasasso (Sr.) - Bettendorf
04 Taylor Knight (Sr.) - Ames
05 Derek Knightser (Sr.) - Lewis Central
06 Ethan Bass (Jr.) - SE Polk
07 Kevin Harp (Jr.) - Iowa City High
08 Andrew Schultz (Sr.) - West Des Moines Valley
09 Tyler Hoerner (Sr.) - Western Dubuque
10 Billy Beckner (Sr.) - Sioux City West

215
01 Mickey Sprague (Sr.) - C.R. Prairie
02 Byron Tate (Sr.) - Clinton
03 Garrett Hamilton (Sr.) - North Scott
04 Chris Rupe (Sr.) - Ottumwa
05 Brian Sievers (Sr.) - C.B Abraham Lincoln
06 Alex Schwerdtfeger (Jr.) - Bettendorf
07 Cody Northern (Sr.) - C.R. Jefferson
08 Tyler Kacmarynski (Sr.) - Spencer
09 James Berg (Sr) - Sioux City North
10 Jay Hackett (Jr.) - Mount Pleasant

285
01 Eric Thompson (Sr.) - Waverly-Shell Rock
02 Alex Petersen (Sr.) - Indianola
03 Blayne Beale (Sr.) - Davenport West
04 James Ferentz (Sr.) - Iowa City High
05 Jesse Mcmullin (Sr.) - Mount Pleasant
06 Dane Kool (Sr.) - Fairfield
07 Casey Muessigmann (Sr.) - Spencer
08 Josh Wilkens (Sr.) - Sioux City North
09 Trey Pendelton (Jr.) - Waterloo East
10 Tim Ellingson (So.) - Waukee

AA

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):
1. Ballard (9)
2. Creston (5)
3. Columbus Junction (5)
4. Clear Lake (4)
5. Wilton (5)
6. South Tama (4)
7. Denver-Tripoli (4)
8. West Delaware (5)
9. Centerville (4)
10. JSPC (3)

Individual Rankings
103
01 Tanner Schmidt (So.) - Charles City
02 Eric Wilkerson (Sr.) - South Tama
03 Hayden Snyder (Jr.) - Columbus Junction
04 Tim Negaard (Jr.) - BHRV
05 Alex Spooner (So.) - Forest City
06 Derek Smith (Jr.) - Monticello
07 Tyler Endres (So.) - Independence
08 Josh Frush (Jr.) - Union
09 Ben King (Fr.) - Centerville
10 Jacob Colon (Fr.) - Clear Lake

112
01 Joe Colon (Jr.) - Clear Lake
02 Levi Wolfensperger (So.) - Denver-Tripoli
03 Ridge Kiley (Sr.) - Eagle Grove
04 Chris Paulus (Jr.) - New Hampton
05 Kyle Paulsen (So.) - Wilton
06 Caleb Bashore (Sr.) - Louisa Muscatine
07 Josh Schaefer (Fr.) - OA-BCIG
08 Jamie Cooper (Sr.) - Monticello
09 Marcus Breeden (So.) - Maquoketa
10 Antonio Rios (Jr.) - Perry

119
01 Nathan Vaske (Jr.) - West Delaware
02 Tucker Weber (Jr.) - Clear Lake
03 Derek Miner (Sr.) - Spirit Lake Park
04 Dylan Rusher (Jr.) - Roland Story
05 Tyler Grask (Jr.) - Ballard
06 Brandon Helgeson (Sr.) - Clarion-Goldfield
07 Greg Freshwater (Sr.) - Denver-Tripoli
08 Jake Keller (So.) - Columbus Junction
09 Trevor Hejhal (So.) - MFL Mar Mac
10 Nick Philby (Jr.) - Red Oak

125
01 Andrew Long (Sr.) - Creston
02 Dillon Miner (Sr.) - Spirit Lake Park
03 Blake Sorensen (So.) - Denver-Tripoli
04 Matt Boyington (Sr.) - Humboldt
05 Tigue Snider (Sr.) - Wilton
06 Jake Ingalls (Sr.) - Algona
07 Logan Mathes (Jr.) - South Tama
08 Houston Hieronimus (Jr.) - Sibley Ocheyedan
09 Wade Hebrink (Jr.) - Lake Mills/NK
10 Bryce Schimp (Sr.) - Hampton Dumont

130
01 Quin Leith (Sr.) - Creston
02 Tannor Burke (Sr.) - Cresco
03 Matt Mougin (Jr.) - Columbus Junction
04 Mike Kremer (Sr.) - Independence
05 Adam Parker (Sr.) - AGH/SC
06 Taylor Hammes (Sr.) - Wilton
07 Craig Mai (Jr.) - New Hampton
08 Devon Gonzalez (Sr.) - Mount Vernon
09 Matt Mullikin (Jr.) - Sigourney-Keota
10 Shaun Ludwig (Sr.) - Sibley-Ocheyedan

135
01 Bret Kautz (Sr.) - Creston
02 Seth Noble (So.) - Columbus Junction
03 Nic Coffman (Sr.) - Ballard
04 Colten Moore (Jr.) - West Burlington
05 Travis Hargrave (Sr.) - Louisa Muscatine
06 Logan Felton (So.) - Monticello
07 Oz Wolfensperger (So.) - Denver-Tripoli
08 Kanne Kraft (Jr.) - RCL-SCAL
09 Josh Marin (Sr.) - West Liberty
10 Ian Mitchell (Sr.) - New Hampton

140
01 Theran Goodale (Sr.) - Osage
02 Ryan Hand (Jr.) - Wilton
03 Colby Pedersen (Sr.) - Clarinda
04 Taylor Eichinger (Jr.) - Ballard
05 Joe Slocum (Sr.) - Hampton Dumont
06 Cody Bachman (Sr.) - MFL Mar Mac
07 Trent Tucker (Sr.) - Creston
08 Ted Kruger (Jr.) - Sibley-Ocheyedan
09 Matt Taylor (Sr.) - BHRV
10 Clint Straw (Sr.) - Independence

145
01 Matt Stillman (Sr.) - Emmetsburg
02 Tanner Kampen (Sr.) - Humboldt
03 Carl Davis (So.) - Se Warren
04 Steve Scarrow (Jr.) - Clear Lake
05 Lee Maxwell (Jr.) - Wilton
06 Issiah Sullivan (Sr.) - Ballard
07 Sam Jones (Sr.) - Columbus Junction
08 Josh Lee (Sr.) - Osage
09 Alex Bogue (Sr.) - OA-BCIG
10 Nick Ketchum (Jr.) - West Delaware

152
01 Trent Weatherman (Jr.) - Ballard Huxley
02 Mike England (So.) - Centerville
03 Wyatt Blake (Sr.) - Louisa Muscatine
04 Nick Loughlin (Sr.) - Cherokee
05 Dylan Azinger (Sr.) - DeWitt Central
06 Levi Davidshofer (Sr.) - Clarinda
07 Andrew Rodas (Jr.) - MFL Mar Mac
08 Adam Rave (Sr.) - West Delaware
09 Nolan Hammel (Sr.) - Osage
10 Isaac Poolman (Jr.) - Charles City

160
01 Kalab Evans (Sr.) - Creston
02 Jared Ramsay (Sr.) - Ballard Huxley
03 Chris Finn (Sr.) - GRNT
04 Jordan Franzen (Sr.) - North Fayette
05 Zach Hyland (Sr.) - Vinton Shellsburg
06 Ethan Moorman (So.) - Centerville
07 Brian Block (Jr.) - Sibley-Ocheyedan
08 Michael Bachtle (Sr.) - Lake Mills/NK
09 Stewart Holloway (So.) - WBND
10 David Pope (Sr.) - Williamsburg

171
01 Sam Upah (So.) - East Marshall
02 Marty Ball (Sr.) - JSPC
03 Ben Scott (Sr.) - ADM Adel
04 Mitch Kriener (Sr.) - Cresco
05 TJ Hiatt (Jr.) - Ballard
06 Thor Klinker (Sr.) - Sheldon-South Obrien
07 Tyler Manternach (Jr.) - West Delaware
08 Garrett Hepker (Sr.) - North Cedar
09 Ben Shivers (Sr.) - Bondurant
10 Cord Willers (Sr.) - Shenandoah

189
01 Josh Ihnen (Sr.) - Sheldon-South OBrien
02 Willie Argo (Sr.) - Davenport Assumption
03 Travis Forkner (Sr.) - JSPC
04 Holden Blythe (Sr.) - Williamsburg
05 Luke Upah (Sr.) - South Tama
06 Carl Broghammer (Jr.) - West Delaware
07 Kelan Richardson (Jr.) - RCL-SCAL
08 Jordan Kaiser (Jr.) - Benton Community
09 Brock Weatherman (So.) - Ballard
10 Casey Kreiter (Jr.) - DeWitt Central

215
01 Nate Anderson (Sr.) - Ballard
02 Ross Shafrath (Sr.) - Hampton-Dumont
03 Bryant Hummel (Jr.) - Clarinda
04 Phillip Miller (Sr.) - Vinton Shellsburg
05 Wallace Carter (Sr.) - Centerville
06 Ben Durbin (Sr.) - Gilbert
07 Drew Sheeder (Jr.) - Davenport Assumption
08 John Sawhill (Sr.) - JSPC
09 Alex Will (Sr.) - Spirit Lake
10 Will Maass (Sr.) - DeWitt Central

285
01 Woody Roberts (Sr.) - South Tama
02 Avery Fuhs (Sr.) - Chariton
03 Zach Samson (Sr.) - Benton Community
04 Wes Pudenz (Sr.) - Carroll Kuemper
05 Jeremiah Paul (Jr.) - Louisa Muscatine
06 Derek Pauley (Sr.) - Harlan
07 Jeff Cain (Sr.) - Dallas Center Grimes
08 Adam Dreeszen (Sr.) - AGH/SC
09 Andrew Bush (Jr.) - Davenport Assumption
10 Tim Jones (Sr.) - Cherokee

A

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):
1. Don Bosco (13)
2. Central Lyon (6)
3. New London/WMU (4)
4. Akron-Westfield (5)
5. Twin River Valley (5)
6. Interstate 35 (4)
7. Belle Plaine (5)
8. Nashua-Plainfield (4)
9. Logan-Magnolia (4)
10. Nodaway Valley (4)

Individual Rankings
103
01 Tony Simon (Jr.) - Highland (Riverside)
02 Beau Westpfahl (So.) - Jesup
03 Tyler Hatch (Jr.) - Nodaway Valley
04 Klint Stapes (Jr.) - Interstate 35
05 Brett McMains (Sr.) - Woodbine
06 Brandon Welter (Fr.) - Don Bosco
07 Drew Proctor (Fr.) - Tipton
08 Jordan Howell (So.) - Manson NW Webster
09 Ryan Brosnahan (Jr.) - Logan-Magnolia
10 Matt Smith (So.) - West Branch

112
01 Cole Welter (So.) - Don Bosco
02 Derric Thomas (So.) - Mason City Newman
03 Sean McNitt (Jr.) - C.B. St. Albert
04 Adam Hight (Sr.) - Nodaway Valley
05 Michael Tlach (Jr.) - West Hancock
06 Sean Schneider (Jr.) - Twin River Valley
07 Chris Taylor (Jr.) - Lisbon
08 Jack O`Brien (So.) - Belle Plaine
09 Cole Zimbelman (So.) - Central Lyon
10 Kyle Kleve (So.) - Starmont

119
01 Travis Taylor (Sr.) - Prairie Valley
02 Jake Demmon (Jr.) - Eddyville-Blakesburg
03 Cameron Wagner (Jr.) - Belle Plaine
04 Augustin Martinez (Jr.) - Sioux Center
05 Ben McMahon (So.) - Don Bosco
06 Matt Haley (Jr.) - Corning
07 David Ginger (Jr.) - Pleasantville
08 Zach Mueller (Sr.) - Central Elkader
09 Ethan Connolly (Jr.) - East Buchanan
10 Keegan Barkley (Sr.) - Manson NW Webster

125
01 Bart Reiter (Jr.) - Don Bosco
02 Colton Wagner (Jr.) - Belle Plaine
03 Jason Winkler (Jr.) - South Winneshiek
04 Kendall Witt (Jr.) - Tri-Center (Neola)
05 Spencer Bowen (Sr.) - Midland
06 Josh Benson (Sr.) - Lawton-Bronson
07 Colton Weber (Sr.) - Jesup
08 Sam Halverson (Jr.) - Twin River Valley
09 Geovanny Lomeli (So.) - Wapello
10 Seth Epling (Jr.) - Woodbury Central

130
01 Mitch Johnson (Sr.) - Interstate 35
02 Cody Delagardelle (Sr.) - Don Bosco
03 Jordan Westfall (Sr.) - Highland (Riverside)
04 Dimitri Boyer (So.) - Eddyville-Blakesburg
05 Colby Kriegel (Jr.) - BGM (Brooklyn)
06 Cody Johnston (Sr.) - Nashua-Planfield
07 Chris LeClere (Jr.) - North Linn
08 Drew Hinschberger (Jr.) - Belle Plaine
09 Kolton Kersten (Jr.) - Logan-Magnolia
10 Justin Kay (Sr.) - Pleasantville

135
01 Nathan DeBoer (Sr.) - Central Lyon
02 Russ Godbersen (So.) - Marcus Meriden Cleghorn
03 Nathan McRoberts (Sr.) - Rockford
04 Greg Reiter (Sr.) - Don Bosco
05 Garrett Young (Sr.) - Interstate 35
06 Ben Morrow (Sr.) - North Linn
07 Lee Beumer (Sr.) - BGM (Brooklyn)
08 Zach Beekman (Sr.) - Pocahontas Area
09 Nick Feauto (Sr.) - Lawton-Bronson
10 Austin Zander (Sr.) - Prairie City-Monroe

140
01 Marshall Koethe (Sr.) - Twin River Valley
02 Nate Herda (Sr.) - Central Lyon
03 James Houchins (Jr.) - Interstate 35
04 Vance Ortner (Jr.) - Don Bosco
05 Jake Schwebke (Sr.) - AGWSR (Ackley)
06 Andy Vogel (Sr.) - Pekin
07 Ben Sojka (Sr.) - Logan-Magnolia
08 Spencer Miller (Jr.) - Nodaway Valley
09 Curtis Wefel (Sr.) - Nashua-Plainfield
10 Dexter White (Jr.) - West Branch

145
01 Johnny Siegel (Sr.) - New London-WMU
02 Dan Wieland (Sr.) - East Buchanan
03 Jordan Troshynski (Sr.) - Manson NW Webster
04 Clay Welter (So.) - Don Bosco
05 Dylan Reynolds (Jr.) - Central Lyon
06 Dustin Rholl (Jr.) - South Hamilton
07 Josh Magill (Sr.) - North Polk
08 Michael Edgington (Sr.) - Hinton
09 Colby Grothoff (So.) - South Hardin
10 Devon Fraker (Sr.) - BGM (Brooklyn)

152
01 Jeret Chiri (Sr.) - New London/WMU
02 Brody Verschoor (Sr.) - Akron-Westfield
03 Mike Bear (Sr.) - West Marshall
04 Dale Handley (Sr.) - Alburnett
05 Dylan Schrader (So.) - Wapello
06 Lucas Bray (Sr.) - Mason City Newman
07 Jeff Engle (Sr.) - Kingsley-Pierson
08 Jared Wildeboer (Sr.) - Aplington-Parkersburg
09 Jordin Bakke (Sr.) - Lisbon
10 Eric Weber (Sr.) - Don Bosco

160
01 Isaiah Corbin (Sr.) - Kingsley-Pierson
02 Marcus Edgington (Sr.) - Hinton
03 Cody Benjamin (Sr.) - Twin River Valley
04 Josh Allen (Sr.) - New London/WMU
05 Thomas McLoughlin (Sr.) - Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
06 Joe Sievert (Jr.) - Akron-Westfield
07 Logan Faucher (Sr.) - Guthrie Center
08 Scott King (Jr.) - Tipton
09 Jake Thome (Jr.) - Don Bosco
10 Marc Benning (Jr.) - Nashua-Plainfield

171
01 Jordan Gacke (Jr.) - Central Lyon
02 Marshall Barney (Sr.) - Logan-Magnolia
03 Chad Morehead (Jr.) - Akron-Westfield
04 Nate Tool (Jr.) - Twin River Valley
05 John Simon (Sr.) - Aplington-Parkersburg
06 Kyle Kayser (Sr.) - Jesup
07 Tyler Hosfield (Sr.) - Mount Ayr
08 Cass Lester (Jr.) - Pleasantville
09 Quinn Wilson (So.) - Riverside (Oakland)
10 Taylor Kettman (So.) - Don Bosco

189
01 Cameron Olson (Sr.) - South Hamilton
02 Jake Hoffman (Jr.) - Graettinger-Terril
03 Scott Eben (Jr.) - Central Lyon
04 Andrew Roberts (Sr.) - AGWSR
05 John Sievert (Sr.) - Akron-Westfield
06 Jake Lerdal (Sr.) - New London/WMU
07 Cody Klindt (Sr.) - Griswold
08 Tyler Chekal (Sr.) - Belle Plaine
09 Trevor Jorgensen (Sr.) - Guthrie Center
10 Matt Sommerfeldt (Sr.) - Waterloo Columbus

215
01 Zach Rosol (Sr.) - Nashua-Plainfield
02 Ryan Schares (Sr.) - Don Bosco
03 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) - Belmond-Klemme
04 David Hecht (Sr.) - Akron-Westfield
05 Alex Burkle (Jr.) - North Linn
06 Matt O`Donnell (Sr.) - Tipton
07 Kris Porter (Sr.) - West Sioux
08 Clark Allen (Sr.) - Corning
09 Greg Barner (Sr.) - Audubon
10 Matt Teschetter (Sr.) - Okoboji

285
01 Dillon Heesch (Sr.) - Southeast Webster
02 Kyle Kober (Jr.) - West Branch
03 James Driver (Sr.) - Tri-Center (Neola)
04 Cody Frantum (Sr.) - Woodward-Granger
05 Dallas Hendrickson (Jr.) - St. Ansgar
06 Travis Curtis (Sr.) - Prairie City-Monroe
07 Chad McKenzie (Sr.) - West Lyon
08 Tyler Crouse (Sr.) - Pekin
09 Cory Becker (Jr.) - Don Bosco
10 Luke Meisenheimer (Jr.) - Nodaway Valley


All Rankings provided by The Predicament

Minnesota High School Wrestling Rankings (Ratings)

Minnesota High School Wrestling Rankings

Class AAA

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Coon Rapids (7)
3. Hastings (3)
4. Anoka (7)
5. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
6. Henry Sibley (3)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Owatonna (1)
9. Albert Lea Area (1)
10. Saint Francis (7)
11. Alexandria (8)
12. Cambridge-Isanti (7)

Lean and Mean
Champlin Park (5), Park (3), Bemidji (8), Forest Lake (7), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Wayzata (6), Osseo (5), Tartan (4), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Mounds View (5), White Bear Lake Area (4), Centennial (5), Rochester John Marshall (1), Rochester Mayo (1)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Eric Devos, Apple Valley (3), 8
2. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
3. Ali Mohammed, Burnsville (3), 11
4. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 9
5. Johnny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 8
6. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 9
7. Sam Steward, Andover (7), 8
8. Gavin Larsen, Chaska (2), 8
9. Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 7
10. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 8
112 pounds
1. Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
2. Matt Luchsinger, Tartan (4), 12
3. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 10
4. Andrew Beckman, Irondale (5), 12
5. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 8
6. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 8
7. David Baker, Buffalo (8), 11
8. Edwin Kromah, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 11
9. Seth Roberts, Lakeville South (2), 11
10. Brandon Beers, Farmington (2), 11
119 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 10
2. Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall (1), 11
3. Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata (6), 11
4. Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria (8), 11
5. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 10
6. Richard Rodriguez, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 8
8. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 10
9. Adam Whirley, Maple Grove (5), 10
10. Billy Struntz, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
125 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 9
2. Matt Ashton, Eagan (3), 12
3. Trent Herold, Saint Francis (7), 11
4. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 9
5. James Locke, Minneapolis South (6), 12
6. Jake Waste, Anoka (7), 9
7. Scott Hogan, Eastview (3), 11
8. Matt Weber, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
9. Tyler Trattles, Prior Lake (2), 11
10. Matt Sanocki, Roseville Area (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Robert Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
3. Mike Minski, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
4. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 11
5. Dane Schroeder, Owatonna (1), 12
6. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
7. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 11
8. Alex Geving, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area (4), 11
10. Scott Pandrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (6), 12
2. Luke Vaith, Hastings (3), 11
3. Justin LaValle, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Hector Milan, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Tyler Jensen, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12 (injured)
6. Matt Piersak, Mounds View (5), 12
7. Justin Aube, Faribault (1), 12
8. Joel Dubiel, Anoka (7), 12
9. Matt Van Horn, Park (3), 12
10. Tristan Faust, Northfield (1), 10
140 pounds
1. Matt Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Trey Bertram, Hastings (3), 12
3. Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
4. Charlie Jannsen, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Andrew Balzer, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Charlie Berg, Henry Sibley (3), 10
7. Mike Castellano, Saint Francis (7), 11
8. Nate Kelly, Alexandria (8), 12
9. Sammy Hauck, Lakeville North (2), 11
10. Jake Hargis, Northfield (1), 12
145 pounds
1. Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Carter Adams, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Jake Begin, Anoka (7), 11
4. Nick Lingwell, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
5. Jason Florin, North (4), 12
6. Jarrett Hoeppner, Apple Valley (3), 11
7. John Amundson, Alexandria (8), 12
8. Zac Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 11
9. Evan Warnert, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
10. Cashmere Hagbourne, Osseo (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Jake Deitchler, Anoka (7), 12
2. Bobby Dorn, Eagan (3), 12
3. Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
4. Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Jesse Martinez, Prior Lake (2), 12
6. Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
7. Connor Finn, Mounds View (5), 11
8. Alex Agate, Hopkins (6), 12
9. Koby Lursen, Osseo (5), 12
10. Brandon Hertzog, Centennial (5), 11
160 pounds
1. Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids (7), 12
2. Brendan Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
3. Wes Voight, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
4. Jake Eide, Burnsville (3), 12
5. Stephen Reardon, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Josh Joriman, Centennial (5), 12
7. John Wolters, Roseville Area (4), 12
8. Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Kade Zeman, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Dan Kirchner, Henry Sibley (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Brandon Bahr, Bemidji (8), 12
2. Adam Peterson, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tyler Kennedy, Park (3), 12
4. Mitch Hauge, Elk River (7), 12
5. Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
6. Tyler Dirks, Osseo (5), 12
7. Zach Enrico, Hopkins (6), 12
8. Matt Jeska, Buffalo (8), 12
9. Brent Kolbow, Forest lake (7), 12
10. Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
189 pounds
1. Billy Morgan, Rosemount (3), 12
2. Josh Waldee, Rochester John Marshall (1), 12
3. Steve Masterson, Bemidji (8), 12
4. David Maxwell, Apple Valley (3), 12
5. Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
6. Ed Cotton, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Thomas Cropsey, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
8. Chris Schilling, Park (3), 12
9. Chris Hill, Minneapolis South (6), 11
10. Wes Dodd, Bloomington (2), 11
215 pounds
1. Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 12
2. Jake Sorby, Bemidji (8), 12
3. Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Will Jackson, Eastview (3), 12
5. Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 12
6. Alex Beuler, Faribault (1), 12
7. Cole Allery, Park (3), 12
8. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 9
9. Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids (7), 12
10. Nick Olson, Tartan (4), 12
285 pounds
1. Sam Maresh, Champlin Park (5), 12
2. Nick Luna, Henry Sibley (3), 11
3. Jake McPhersen, Wayzata (6), 11
4. Tor Uggen, Mounds View (5), 11
5. Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids (7), 12
6. Andy Trembeth, Hastings (3), 12
7. Tom Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 11
8. John Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Jake Kettler, Anoka (7), 11
10. Heath Wilson, Faribault (1), 12


Class AA

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Saint Michael-Albertville (5)
2. Perham (8)
3. Foley (6)
4. Simley (4)
5. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
6. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2)
7. Adrian Area (3)
8. Milaca (7)
9. Scott West (2)
10. Big Lake (6)
11. Fulda/Murray County Central (3)
12. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)

Lean and Mean
Kasson-Mantorville (1), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), New London-Spicer (6), Totino-Grace (5), Watertown-Mayer (2), Hibbing (7), Byron (1), Monticello (6), Hutchinson (2), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), South Saint Paul (4), Fergus Falls (8), Orono (5), Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 9
3. Lee Goldberg, Scott West (2), 10
4. Andrew Gorentz, Perham (8), 11
5. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 9
6. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 10
7. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
8. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (4), 8
9. Brandon Baker, Detroit Lakes (8), 11
10. Jordan Land, Cloquet (7), 8
112 pounds
1. Justin Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
3. Cody Nolt, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 9
5. Isaac Werner, Perham (8), 10
6. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 10
7. Eli Stangret, Waconia (2), 11
8. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
9. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
10. Scott Mickle, Deer River/Northland (7), 10
119 pounds
1. David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 11
2. Chad Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace (5), 12
4. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 10
5. Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/
Kingsland (1), 12
6. Justin Koob, New Ulm (2), 12
7. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 10
8. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
9. Jared Erlanson, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
10. Erik Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
125 pounds
1. Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter (2), 12
2. Kurt Erhorn, Grand Rapids (7), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 10
4. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 10
5. Jacob Werner, Perham (8), 11
6. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/
Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
7. Kyle Bulera, Simley (4), 12
8. Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher (8), 10
9. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 9
10. Brandon Henrich, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
130 pounds
1. A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3), 12
2. Pat Lavasseur, Hutchinson (2), 12
3. Jacob Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
5. Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
6. Phil Lafleur, Fillmore Cent./Lanesboro/
Mabel-Canton (1), 12
7. Jess Coffin, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 12
8. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 10
9. Charlie Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
10. Joe Berns, Perham (8), 11
135 pounds
1. Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
2. Mark Erickson, Roseau (8), 12
3. Tyler Kivel, Scott West (2), 11
4. Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
5. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 12
6. Mike Land, Cloquet (7), 12
7. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), 10
8. Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Cole Gibson, La Crescent (1), 11
10. Billy Dean, New London-Spicer (6), 11
140 pounds
1. Eric Yngsdal, Byron (1), 12
2. John Prokopowicz, Simley (4), 12
3. Tony Their, Adrian Area (3), 11
4. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
5. Nathan Waslaski, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-
Backus (8), 12
6. Jeremy Weber, Foley (6), 11
7. Brady Schrupp, Becker (6), 11
8. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul (4), 10
9. Barry Nelson, Perham (8), 12
10. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 9
145 pounds
1. Tony Valek, Scott West (2), 12
2. A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
3. Tee Baker, Big Lake (6), 12
4. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/
Mabel-Canton (1), 11
5. Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 11
6. Dwight Jenne, Perham (8), 11
7. Kevin O’Brien, Becker (6), 11
8. Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace (5), 11
10. Brad Koehn, Mora (7), 12
152 pounds
1. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 10
2. Adam Ourada, Wabasso/Cedar Mountain (3), 12
3. Adam Hoffman, New Ulm (2), 12
4. Nick Clemence, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Justin Haag, Big Lake (6), 12
6. Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park (4), 12
7. Jared Patet, South Saint Paul (4), 12
8. Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center (5), 11
9. Brandon Klug, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (8), 11
10. Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer (2), 12
2. Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
3. Tim Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
4. Dennis Taute, Milaca (7), 12
5. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
6. Jordan Linn, Foley (6), 10
7. Josh Kohler, Monticello (6), 12
8. Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
9. Mike Shaughnessy, Orono (5), 11
10. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Mic Berg, Simley (4), 11
2. Mac Stoll, Perham (8), 12
3. Will Johnson, Hibbing (7), 12
4. Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
5. Eric Grabosky, New Prague (2), 12
6. Josh Kohler, Monticello (6), 12
7. Zack Petersen, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Jordan Reker, Adrian Area (3), 12
9. Kris Olson, Foley (6), 11
10. Scott Roggenbuck, Columbia Heights (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Drew Ross, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
3. Lee Branstrom, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
4. Kurt Schlangen, Albany (6), 12
5. Stephen Johnson, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
6. Cullen Berg, Simley (4), 12
7. A.J. Arntz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (7), 12
8. Zach Reker, Adrian Area (3), 12
9. Phil Heitner, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
10. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 10
215 pounds
1. Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (5), 12
2. Matt Groff, Mahtomedi (4), 12
3. Casey Sazama, Perham (8), 11
4. Todd Klemz, Rogers (5), 12
5. Ben Brown, Big Lake (6), 12
6. Bruce Babcock, Stewartville (1), 12
7. Glen Kruger, Adrian Area (3), 12
8. Andrew Blomker, New London-Spicer (6), 12
9. Niko Vlatkovich, Hibbing (7), 12
10. Matt Soloman, Brooklyn Center (5), 11
285 pounds
1. Aaron Grozdanich, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Carter Ash, Milaca (7), 12
3. Cody Socher, Delano (2), 12
4. Zach Loppnow, Lake City (1), 12
5. Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
6. Cam Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
7. Charlie Galhaye, Simley (4), 11
8. Jon Tolbert, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
9. Mason Hammerlund, Orono (5), 12
10. Nick Braun, Willmar (6), 12

Class A

Dirty Dozen Team Ratings
1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Canby (3)
4. United South Central (2)
5. Jackson County Central (2)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
7. Yellow Medicine East (3)
8. Maple River (2)
9. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8)
10. Chatfield (1)
11. Saint James (4)
12. Madelia/Truman (4)

Lean and Mean
Goodhue (1), Pierz (7), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), Aitkin (7), Mahnomen/Waubun (8), Minnewaska Area (5), Minneota (3), Medford (2), Barnesville (6), New York Mills (6)

Individual Ratings
103 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 9
2. Chase Levos, Saint Clair (2), 10
3. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 9
4. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 10
6. Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 9
7. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 8
8. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 8
9. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
10. Josh Bush, Pipestone Area (3), 10
112 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 9
2. Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
3. Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton (7), 10
4. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 9
5. Austen Cole, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
6. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 8
7. Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 10
8. Paul Norgren, Maple River (2), 10
9. Jordan Hanson, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Ian Peppel, Barnesville (6), 12
119 pounds
1. Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6), 12
2. Jason Sunderman, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 10
5. Matt Schroeder, Southland (1), 11
6. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
7. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 9
8. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy (7), 10
9. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin (7), 11
10. Austin Peters, Medford (2), 11
125 pounds
1. Luke Amsden, River Valley (4), 12
2. Seth Amberg, United South Central (2), 12
3. Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area (5), 12
4. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 9
5. Mike Lucero, Frazee (8), 11
6. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue (1), 12
7. Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
8. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 10
9. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 10
10. Kyle Sieberg, Maple River (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
3. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge (7), 12
4. Dan Deslauriers, Canby (3), 12
5. Jon Hegge, Southland (1), 12
6. Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 11
7. Aaron Sorum, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8), 12
8. Scott Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
9. Kevin Leiferman, Madelia/Truman (4), 12
10. Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2), 12
2. Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman (4), 10
3. Tyler Clement, Chatfield (1), 12
4. Justin Frederick, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
5. Blair Oachs, Maple River (2), 11
6. Colton Johnston, Ogilvie (7), 12
7. Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 11
8. Wesley Magnell, Red Lake County Central (8), 12
9. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-
Geneva (2), 10
10. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 10
140 pounds
1. Jake Bonsack, United South Central (2), 12
2. Trevor Krueger, Barnesville (6), 12
3. Jeff Heim, Saint Charles (1), 12
4. Tanner Tetrick, Pierz (7), 11
5. Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
6. Wyatt Sand, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
7. Eli Jensen, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
8. Clinton Wiener, Osakis (5), 12
9. Jacob Narveson, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Beamer Flowers, Saint Clair (2), 12
145 pounds
1. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 12
3. Alex Kontz, Canby (3), 12
4. Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd (3), 12
5. Justin Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 12
6. Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman (4), 11
7. Zach Pesch, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Jake Zeiher, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
10. Caleb Svenby, Medford (2), 11
152 pounds
1. Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
2. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee (8), 12
3. Matthew Pfarr, Lesueur-Henderson (4), 12
4. Andrew Halberg, Aitkin (7), 12
5. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
7. Travis Frederickson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
8. Trevor Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (8), 11
9. Dan Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (5), 11
10. Dustin Kramer, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
160 pounds
1. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie (2), 10
3. Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
4. Chad Curry, Chatfield (1), 12
5. Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
6. Jon Verhelst, Canby (3), 12
7. Dayton Sternhagen, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 11
8. Micah Huneke, Goodhue (1), 12
9. Adam Langer, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
10. Taylor Mattison, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (4), 11
171 pounds
1. Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Matt Christenson, Aitkin (7), 12
3. Eric Croatt, Ortonville (3), 12
4. Alex Bach, Maple River (2), 11
5. Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
6. Craig Peterson, Minneota (3), 12
7. Martin Hagen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Lucas Albers, Goodhue (1), 12
9. Brendon Frost, New York Mills (6), 12
10. Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
189 pounds
1. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
2. Aaron Norgren, Maple River (2), 12
3. Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Eric Ryan, Goodhue (1), 12
5. Ethan Hoppe, Saint James (4), 12
6. Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
7. Mitch Gerold, Braham (7), 12
8. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
9. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids (6), 11
10. Brady Myers, Redwood Valley (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2), 12
2. Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. Nate Hayes, Madelia/Truman (4), 12
4. Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon (8), 12
5. Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America (4), 12
6. Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
7. Wendell Larson, Osakis (5), 11
8. Travis Hanson, Canby (3), 12
9. Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
10. Alex Huls, Pierz (7), 12
285 pounds
1. Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America (4), 12
2. Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
3. Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
4. Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/
McLeod West (4), 12
5. Brad Wollum, Canby (3), 11
6. Andrew Frost, New York Mills (6), 12
7. Josh Richards, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
8. Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central (8), 11
9. Chris Birkholz, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
10. Mike Linder, United South Central (2), 12

All Rankings provided by The Guillotine

High School Wrestling Rankings National Level, All Classes

High School Wrestling Rankings by Wrestling411. These rankings are a bit biased to the west coast (some might say).

103 pounds
1. Ryan Mango, Whitfield MO, junior
2. Hunter Steiber, Monroeville OH, freshman
3. Max Nowry, Wheeling IL, senior
4. Gilberto Camacho, Washington Union CA, senior
5. Gus Sako, St Edward OH, sophomore
6. Sean Boylan, St Mark’s DE, sophomore
7. AJ Schopp, Tyrone Area PA, sophomore
8. Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional PA, freshman
9. Jerry Huff, Broomfield CO, sophomore
10. Carson Kuhn, Alta UT, sophomore
11. Cody Pack, Quincy CA, sophomore
12. Steven Keith, Shoreham-Wading River NY, junior

112 pounds
1. David Taylor, Graham OH, junior
2. Mark Rappo, Council Rock South PA, senior
3. Sam White, Massillon Perry OH, junior
4. Shane Young, Penn Trafford PA, junior
5. Alan Waters, Park Hill MO, sophomore
6. Jamie Clark, St Edward OH, sophomore
7. Steve Mitcheff, Elyria OH, senior
8. Shane Gentry, Colonial Forge VA, junior
9. Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace NJ, sophomore
10. Sean Boyle, Blair Academy NJ, junior
11. Tyler Cox, Campbell County WY, junior
12. Jesse Delgado, Gilroy CA, sophomore

119 pounds
1. Logan Steiber, Monroeville OH, sophomore
2. BJ Futrell, Mt Carmel IL, senior
3. Jon Morrison, Carl Sandburg IL, junior
4. Thomas Williams, South Hills CA, senior
5. Justin Solberg, Wahpeton ND, senior
6. Kegan Handlovic, Easton PA, senior
7. David Thorn, St Michael-Albertville MN, junior
8. Nicky Gordon, Wyoming Seminary PA, junior
9. Willie Gunter, Midwest City OK, senior
10. Ben Sergent, Troy Christian OH, senior
11. Nick Schenk, McDonogh MD, sophomore
12. Michael Garofalo, Colonial Forge VA, junior

125 pounds
1. Nate Moore, Iowa City West IA, senior
2. Jordan Oliver, Easton PA, senior
3. Brian Owen, University WA, senior
4. Scotti Sentes, Riverdale FL, senior
5. Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic NJ, senior
6. Tony Ramos, Glenbard North IL, junior
7. Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain PA, sophomore
8. Erik Spjut, The Woodlands TX, junior
9. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley MN, freshman
10. Nick Lester, Eureka MO, senior
11. Patrick Hunter, St Benedict’s NJ, senior
12. Anthony Valles, Blair Academy NJ, senior

130 pounds
1. Eric Grajales, Brandon FL, junior
2. Ian Paddock, Warsaw NY, junior
3. Matt McDonogh, Linn-Mar IA, senior
4. Mac Bailey, Oak Park MO, junior
5. Alex Bridgeford, Omaha Burke NE, junior
6. David Mang, Bradley Central TN, senior
7. Dylan Carew, Iowa City West IA, junior
8. Jarrod Garnett, Caravel Academy DE, senior
9. Chris Villalonga, Blair Academy NJ, sophomore
10. Josh Dziewa, Pennsbury PA, sophomore
11. Cole von Ohlen, Jackson County Central MN, senior
12. James Williams, South Dade FL, senior

135 pounds
1. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan PA, senior
2. Tyler Graff, Loveland CO, senior
3. Collin Palmer, St Edward OH, junior
4. CJ Napier, Columbus KS, junior
5. Dylan Alton, Central Mountain PA, sophomore
6. Nick Hucke, Arrowhead WI, senior
7. Mark Ballweg, Waverly Shell-Rock IA, senior
8. Eric Galka, Hobart IN, senior
9. RJ Pena, Sprague OR, junior
10. Kenneth Courts, Central Dauphin PA, freshman
11. Joe Pantaleo, Colonial Forge VA, senior
12. Josh Kratovil, Lincoln Way Central IL, senior

140 pounds
1. Jason Chamberlain, Springville UT, senior
2. Trevor Melde, DePaul Catholic NJ, senior
3. Mark Weber, Goodrich MI, senior
4. Zach Clemente, LaSalle NY, junior
5. Aldon Isenberg, Gardner Edgerton KS, senior
6. Kendrick Sanders, South Dade FL, senior
7. Richie Spicel, Brunswick OH, senior
8. Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin PA, sophomore
9. Andrew Alton, Central Mountain PA, sophomore
10. Derek Garcia, Sedro-Woolley WA, sophomore
11. Nick Moore, Iowa City West IA, sophomore
12. Kalvin York, Belleville WI, junior

145 pounds
1. Mario Mason, Blair Academy NJ, senior
2. Craig Wilson, Farmington MO, senior
3. Tony Jameson, Austintown Fitch OH, senior
4. Walter Peppelman, Central Dauphin PA, senior
5. Don Vinson, Whitney Point NY, senior
6. Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park MN, senior
7. Brennan Cosgrove, Hobart IN, senior
8. Seth Easter, Nitro WV, senior
9. Cole Schmitt, Belleville WI, senior
10. Ben Jordan, Graham OH, senior
11. Brock Parker, Canton PA, senior
12. Brandon Rolnick, Lawrenceville NJ, sophomore

152 pounds
1. Michael Mangrum, Auburn-Riverside WA, senior
2. Alex Meade, Caesar Rodney DE, senior
3. Jake Deitchler, Anoka MN, senior
4. Coby Boyd, Graham OH, senior
5. Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant OH, senior
6. Johnny Koepp, Bishop Lynch TX, senior
7. Steve Bosak, State College PA, senior
8. Jacob Salazar, Wasatch UT, senior
9. Zac Cibula, Luxemburg-Casco WI, senior
10. Nick Menditto, Ocean Township NJ, senior
11. Trent Weatherman, Ballard Huxley IA, junior
12. Vince Ramos, Glenbard North IL, senior

160 pounds
1. Jason Welch, Las Lomas CA, senior
2. Scott Winston, Jackson Memorial NJ, senior
3. Andrew Howe, Hanover Central IN, senior
4. Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area PA, senior
5. Eric Cubberly, Eastwood OH, senior
6. Conrad Polz, Carl Sandburg IL, senior
7. Alec Ortiz, Newberg OR, junior
8. Bryan Bourne, Spencerport NY, senior
9. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant OH, senior
10. Josh Condon, Harrison GA, senior
11. Eric Jones, Auburn Riverside WA, senior
12. Joey Sheridan, Tulsa Union OK, junior

171 pounds
1. Brian Roddy, St Edward OH, senior
2. Grant Gambrall, Iowa City West IA, senior
3. Jordan Blanton, Richmond-Burton IL, senior
4. Ben Bennett, Rockford MI, senior
5. Cody Yohn, Alamosa CO, senior
6. Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central MN, senior
7. Corey Peltier, Blair Academy NJ, senior
8. Cory Beaver, Littlestown PA, senior
9. Eric Starks, Battleground WA, senior
10. Jacob Burge, Mason MI, senior
11. Nate Scheidel, Caledonia Mumford NY, senior
12. Clarence Neely, Blue Springs MO, senior

189 pounds
1. Ryland Geiger, Scappoose OR, senior
2. Louis Bland, Modesto CC CA, senior
3. Hunter Collins, Gilroy CA, senior
4. Chris Perry, Stillwater OK, junior
5. Erich Schmidtke, Aberdeen WA, senior
6. Brent Haynes, Oak Park MO, senior
7. Romero Cotton, Hutchison KS, senior
8. Andy Thomas, Parkersburg WV, senior
9. Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor OH, senior
10. Hunter Meys, Shenendehowa NY, senior
11. Ty Vinson, Great Falls MT, senior
12. Anthony Clinton, Mt Tabor NC, senior

215 pounds
1. Marcel Dubose, Oak Park MI, senior
2. Tyrell Fortune, Lakeridge OR, senior
3. Rudy Burtschi, Oakdale CA, senior
4. Ben Apland, Downers Grove IL, senior
5. Tyson Yoder, Weatherford OK, senior
6. Glenn Carson, Southern Regional NJ, junior
7. George Malone, South Bend Riley IN, senior
8. Pat Walker, Glenbard East IL, senior
9. Zac Bennett, Westmont-Hilltop PA, junior
10. Mac Mancuso, Holy Spirit NJ, junior
11. Adam Cogar, Barberton OH, senior
12. Byron Tate, Clinton IA, senior

285 pounds
1. Elijah Madison, Oak Park MO, senior
2. Eric Thompson, Waverly Shell-Rock IA, senior
3. Garrett Goebel, Montini IL, senior
4. Sam Maresh, Champlin Park MN, senior
5. Bubba Owens, Tillamook OR, senior
6. Atticus Disney, Andover Central KS, senior
7. John Hiles, Columbus DeSales OH, senior
8. Riley Reiff, Parkston SD, senior
9. Chico Adams, Perry Meridian IN, senior
10. Nick Cook, Fauquier VA, senior
11. Steven Andrus, Manhattan KS, senior
12. Jonathen Zamora, Clovis CA, senior