Students Named to Dean's List for Fall Semester 2010

Students named to the fall semester 2010 Dean's List at the University of Minnesota, Crookston were announced by the Office of the Registrar. The U of M, Crookston is one of the most respected career-oriented, technology-based universities in the nation.

To qualify for a place on the Dean's List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average. The Crookston campus is the online leader in the University of Minnesota system and the only campus providing every full-time student with a laptop computer.

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 29 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and more than 40 concentrations, including several online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of about 1,400 undergraduates from more than 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

Name Degree
Aasness,Alisha Reneemae Horticulture B S/Business Management B S
Adelman,Paul W Sport &Recreation Mgmt B S
Aho,Nathaniel Carl Business Management B S
Albertsen,Andrew Natural Resources B S
Anderson,Tyler Dean Business Management B S
Bach,Maxine V Animal Science B S/Equine Science B S
Barta,Michelle Lee Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt B S
Bartholomew,Angela Marie Business Management B S/Equine Science B S
Basham,Jennifer Lynn Undecided
Benoit,Jenna Christine Business Management B S
Bernat,Judy Applied Health B A H
Bernhardt,Brianna Agricultural Education B S
Blasingame,Tanya Accounting B S
Bowar,Katie Business Management B S/Marketing B S
Brekken,Cody Sport &Recreation Mgmt B S
Capper,Heather Rene'E Business Management B S
Carpenedo,Karen M Equine Science B S
Chapin,Rick Remigio Business Management B S/Marketing B S
Charles,Jessica L Animal Science B S/Equine Science B S
Chei,Sung Woo Biology B S
Chi,Sukeoung Undecided
Choi,Seong Cho Business Management B S
Corneliussen,Amanda R Animal Science B S
Craig,Katherine Criminal Justice B S
Daly,Mitchell P Agricultural Systems Mgmt B S
DeBoer,Alex Briden Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Denver, Megan Natural Resources B S
Ding,Yuan Agricultural Business B S
Dufresne,Kylie R Communication B S
Ellerbusch, Kayla Business Management BS/Marketing BS
Fite,David J Information Technology Mgmt BS
Flaten,Singne R Animal Science B S
Flikka,Stacy Ann Early Childhood Education B S/Business Mgmt B S
Flint,Amanda Kristine Equine Science B S
Fouts,Lindsey J Accounting B S/Business Management B S
Freitag,Melissa Kay Software Engineering B S
Frisell,Wayne J Accounting B S
Fritz, Caroline
Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Funk,Maria C Agricultural Education B S
Gait,Prerna Undecided
Geiszler,Melissa Marie Agri/NatRes-Undeclared
Gervais,Lynsey R Business Management B S/Marketing B S
Goodrich,Jessica Communication B S
Gorentz,Andrew Agronomy B S
Granfors,Jacob W Natural Resources B S
Gurung,Lhakpa Early Childhood Education B S
Gurung,Yangchen Dolker Business Management B S
Haarstick,Thomas Shane Agricultural Systems Mgmt B S
Halligan,Rachel Marie Early Childhood Education B S
Hammond,Nicole C Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B S
Harren,Joseph Agronomy B S
Hartung,Ashlynn R Horticulture B S
Haug,Erika Maxine Equine Science B S
Heppner,Seth Arnold Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Hicks,Annessa Undecided
Holloway,Christine Marie Schmidt Business Management B S
Hong,SeongJong Business Management B S
Hovet,Stacy Business Management B S
Jacobson,Whitney M Agricultural Education B S/Animal Science B S
Jenkins,Bethany Juliet Horticulture B S
Johnson,Katy Natural Resources B S
Jordan,April A Agricultural Business B S/Marketing B S
Kang,Eun Hye Communication B S
Keimig,Rachel F Agricultural Systems Mgmt B S
Kessler,Lauren Brittney Early Childhood Education B S
Khan,Shozab Mahmood Quality Management B M M/Manufacturing Mgmt B M M
Kim,Eun Chan Accounting B S
Kim,Joon Ho Business Management B S
Kim,Sow Jung Early Childhood Education B S
Kocina,Kathleen J Accounting B S
Koralewski,Ashley Dawn Accounting B S
Korhnak,Matthew Natural Resources B S
Krdzalic,Almir Undecided
Kubica,Melanie Applied Studies B S
Larson,Brian Manufacturing Management B M M
Lavalla,Marissa Patrice Accounting B S
Lechner,Amy Applied Health B A H
Lee,Juhyuk Horticulture B S
Liebl,Quinton Nels Natural Resources B S
Liew, Chan Business Management B S
Liu,Chunhui Business Management B S
Liu,Yundi Accounting B S
Lovins,John E Business Management B S
Maiga,Moussa Harouna Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Maki,Samantha J Early Childhood Education B S
Martin,Victoria Animal Science B S
Masters-Wolfe, Jenny S Applied Studies B S
McBride,Keith Business Management B S
Meyer,Andrew Fritz Business Management B S
Michalski,Mark Golf and Turf Mgmt B S
Miettunen,Jared S Business Management B S
Miller,Amber Ann Animal Science B S
Miller,Maranda Natural Resources B S
Mo,Chengyu Business Management B S
Myers,Paul Michael Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B S
Nelson,Katie Lee Marketing B S
Nenn,Katie Animal Science B S
Neu,Kristine M Horticulture B S
Neu,Kristine M Communication B S
Oh,Suk Il Undecided
Palm,Heather Lea Health Management B S
Pepper,Trista Business Management B S
Perea,Josh Criminal Justice B S
Peterson,Amanda Marie Agricultural Business B S/Equine Science B S
Peterson,Angela J Equine Science B S
Peterson,Katrina J Animal Science B S
Reysen,Hannah M Agricultural Business B S/Animal Science B S
Rhode,Tori J Biology B S
Rodriguez,Melanie C Animal Science B S
Rohloff,Patrick G Natural Resources B S
Sachwitz,Rebecca Jean Early Childhood Education B S
Samuelson,Rick Allen Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt B S
Schlangen,Jacqueline R Animal Science B S
Schliep,Katherine D Animal Science B S
Schmitz,Derek Joseph Business Management B S
Sibson,Kayli Jo Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Simon,Kassandra Joy Marketing B S
Skoien,Brittney Marie Agricultural Business B S/Equine Science B S
Smith,Miranda M Applied Health B A H
Sontag,Shelly Biology B S
Sorlie,Nicole E Animal Science B S
Sparby,Kassi A Early Childhood Education B S
Stearly,Joseph R Marketing B S
Steinfeldt,Andrew Robert Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B S
Summers,Gregory R Biology B S/Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B S
Sylvester,Nick L Agronomy B S
Terry,Jane Ellen Business Management B S
Thompson,Matthew P Natural Resources B S
Thompson,William Agronomy B S/Business Management B S
Trotter,Julie Ann Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt B S
Ulmer,Isaiah K Animal Science B S
Van Dyke,Vayla M Natural Resources B S
Van Treeck,Amy L Agricultural Business B S
Vandenhemel,Chelsea Equine Science B S
Vanzee,Colten G Natural Resources B S
Volker,Melinda Applied Studies B S
Walberg,Brittany Ellen Equine Science B S
Walker,Jeremy J Natural Resources B S
Walker,Nicole Business Management B S/Hlth Sciences B S
Walsvik,Benjamin J Natural Resources B S
Walters,Bethany J Environmental Sciences
Walton,Christopher Math/Sci/Tech-Undeclared
Waslaski,Gavin R Agricultural Systems Mgmt B S
Wawack,Derek Jon Animal Science B S
Wells,Sara Nicole Biology B S/Equine Science B S
Wiesner,Chelsea A Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B S
Williams,Ashley Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt B S
Williams,Benjamin Rex Natural Resources B S
Williams,Luke Christopher Sport &Recreation Mgmt B S
Wimmergren,Joshua David Manufacturing Management B M M
Yang,Jie Agricultural Business B S
Zabel,Bri L Business Management B S
Zawacki,Nicholas Business Management B S
Zhou,Xi Business Management B S/Marketing B S
Zhou,Xiaowei Information Technology Mgmt BS

Contact: Andrew Svec, director of communications, 218-281-8438, (asvec@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages