"Celebration of Excellence" theme of 2011 Student Awards Program at the U of M, Crookston

Celebrating student achievement highlighted the annual Student Awards Program at the University of Minnesota, Crookston recently. Associate Professor Rachel McCoppin, who teaches in the Liberal Arts and Education Department, was the 2010 Outstanding Educator and hosted the evening's recognition of student service and achievement. "Celebration of Excellence" served as the evening's theme and provided an opportunity to recognize some of the University's top students, faculty, and staff.

2010 -2011 CSA Senators and officers
Shawn Friedland, president, senior, New Bern, N.C., biology
Anna Wagner, vice president, senior, Brandon, Minn., communication
Alisha Aasness, secretary, junior, Fergus Falls, Minn., horticulture and business management
Eric Morgan, treasurer, senior, Crookston, Minn., business management
Adam Switzer, senator, sophomore, Apple Valley, Minn., sport and recreation management
Brittany Novak, senator, senior, Dahlen, N.D., biology
Brooke Novak, senator, sophomore, Dahlen, N.D., communication
Joo Hyun Bae, senator, sophomore, Seoul, South Korea, accounting,
Nana Boaten, senator, senior, Accura, GHA, marketing
Dae Yeul Lee, senator, sophomore, Seoul, South Korea, accounting
Tim Knudson, senator, senior, Monticello, Minn., natural resources
Anthonette Sims, senator, freshman, Robbinsdale, Minn., health sciences
Christina Lenhart, senator, junior, Crookston, Minn., communication
Greg Summers, senator, senior, Beatrice, Neb., health sciences and biology
Brandon Sachwitz, senator, senior, St. Paul, Minn., health sciences and biology
Thomas Haarstick, SSCC representative, senior, Vergas, Minn., agricultural systems mgmt
Jenna Rasmussen, CSSD representative, senior, Dalton, Minn., health sciences
Lauren Snively, Board of Regents representative, junior, Herndon, Va., communication
Angie Bartholomew, S.P.A.C.E. chair, senior, Maple Grove, Minn., business mgmt and equine science
Advisors: Associate Professor Ken Myers and Director of Student Activities Lisa Samuelson

Student Ambassadors
Kate Manning, senior, Wrenshall, Minn., equine science
Joe Harren, senior, Eagle Bend, Minn., agronomy
Heather Schroeder, senior, Nevis, Minn., animal science and equine science
Alvin Tong, senior, Singapore, SGP, business management and natural resources
Danielle Rueter, junior, Burlington, Wis., sport and recreation management
Janie Bauer, senior, Durand, Wis., early childhood education
Alisha Aasness, junior, Fergus Falls, Minn., horticulture and business management
Bryce Gillie, junior, Hallock, Minn., agronomy
Kristine Neu, senior, Pelican Rapids, Minn., horticulture and communication
Jackie Dullinger, senior, Hutchinson, Minn., biology and health sciences
 Sam Westby, senior, Erhard, Minn., animal science and agronomy
Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture
Alyssa Aaland, senior, Hatton, N.D., animal science
Samantha Lahman, senior, Parkers Prairie, Minn., animal science

Ambassador of the Year
Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture

Academic Assistance Center Awards
Outstanding Tutor Awards
Joe Stearly, sophomore, Hamlake, Minn., marketing
Erin Hoium, sophomore, Little Canada, Minn., equine science and animal science
Alyssa Krikke, senior, Grand Rapids, Mich., health sciences
Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, Narcoossee, Fla., equine science
Yangchen Gurung, junior, business management, Kathmandu, Nepal
Alysha Thielen, sophomore, Maple Grove, Minn., animal science
 Tyrell Macheledt, senior, Battle Lake, Minn., natural resources

Together Everyone Achieves More
John Plass, senior, Tulelake, Calif., agronomy
Sheila Carleton, senior, Baxter, Minn., agronomy and natural resources
Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, Narcoossee, Fla., equine science
Tammy Wrobleski, , senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture
Andrew Gorentz, junior, Dent, Minn., agronomy
Brittney Walberg, senior, Aberdeen, S.D., equine science
Eric McCoy, senior, Williston, N.D., natural resources
Mike Copple, senior, Barnesville, Minn., natural resources
Jesper Nielsen, senior, Lamberton, Minn., agronomy
Shawn Friedland, senior, New Bern, N.C., biology

Outstanding Music Awards
Eric McCoy, senior, Williston, N.D., natural resources
Matthew Green, junior, Greenbush, Minn., agricultural systems mgmt and agronomy
Daniel Kuske, senior, Belle Plaine, natural resources

Outstanding Leadership in Campus Ministry
Jenna Rasmussen, senior, Dalton, Minn., health sciences
Jamal Jihad, senior, Port St. Lucie, Fla., applied studies

Outstanding Leadership in Fellowship of Christian Athlete (FCA)
Mark Michalski, senior, Silver Bay, Wis., golf and turf management

Outstanding Achievement in Math and Physics
Caroline Fritz, PSEO, Cyrus, Minn.,

First Year Biology Award
Shelly Sontag, freshman, Shoreview, Minn., biology

Excellence in Early Childhood Education   

Lhakpa Gurung, senior, Mustang, Nepal, early childhood education
Stacy Flikka, senior, Crookston, Minn., early childhood education
   
Marketing and Management Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Katie Bower - management student, senior, Moorhead, Minn., management and marketing
Rick Chapin - marketing student, senior, Seal Beach, Calif., marketing
Chris Fowler - online management student, senior, Orlando, Fla., business management

Marketing and Management Outstanding Leadership Award
Yangchen, Gurung, junior, Kathmandu, Nepal, business management
Klint Mahne, junior, Lake Bronson, Minn., business management

Outstanding Accounting Student
Wayne Frisell, senior, Alexandria, Minn., accounting

Outstanding Achievement in Economics Award
Yangchen Gurung, junior, business management, Kathmandu, Nepal
Alexandra Buscher, senior, Merrifield, Minn., business management

Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Hospitality Award
Holly Wrzos, junior, Big Lake, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Julie Trotter, junior, Eagan, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Steffane Prestidge, senior, Buffalo, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Lauren Ferrara, junior, Eden Prairie, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Ashley Williams, senior, Big Lake, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Amoy Carty, junior, Sandy Point, KNA, hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Ryan Ellingson, junior, Wadena, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.

Outstanding Student of Communication
Major:
Eun Hye (Halie) Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea, communication
Jill Zelinsky, senior, Brooklyn Park, Minn., communication and business management

Minor:

Amanda Peterson, senior, Rochester, equine science and agricultural business

Outstanding Turfgrass Student Award
Mark Michalski, senior, Silver Bay, Minn., golf and turf management

Turf Bowl Team Award
Theodore Gutman, senior, Burlington, Iowa, golf and turf management and horticulture
Thomas Halver, senior, Chaska, Minn., golf and turf management
Mark Michalski, senior, Silver Bay, Minn., golf and turf management
Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major in golf and turf management, horticulture, and communication

Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award
Sheila Carleton, senior, Baxter, Minn., agronomy and natural resources

John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award
Austin Link, junior, New York Mills, Minn., natural resources
Chris Anderson, senior, Becker, Minn., natural resources

Outstanding Equine Science Student
Sara Wells, senior, Calgary, Alberta, CAN, equine science and biology

Outstanding Ag Business Student
BillieJo Armbrust, senior, Forest River, N.D., animal science and agricultural business

Outstanding Ag Systems Management Students

Ken Schmid, senor, Minnewaukan, N.D., agricultural systems management

Horticulture Club Service Award
Kristine Neu, senior, Pelican Rapids, Minn., horticulture and communication

MACHS Team Awards
Kristine Neu , senior, Pelican Rapids, Minn., horticulture and communication
Ashlynn Hartung, freshman, Lindstrom, Minn., horticulture
Keunyung Kim, senior, Gwangju, Korea, horticulture
Jonathan Fillmore, sophomore, White Bear Lake, Minn., horticulture

Diversity Award
Kenneth Mendez, senior, Crookston, Minn., communication

Outstanding Achievement by an International Student
Qian Liu, senior, Guangdong, China, business management

Outstanding International Student Scholars
Yangchen Gurung, junior, Kathmandu, Nepal, business management
Alvin Tong, senior, , Singapore, SGP, natural resources and business management
Lhakpa Gurung, senior, Mustang, Nepal, early childhood education
Eun Hye Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea, communication

Outstanding Theater Awards
Beth Motley, freshman, Vadnais Heights, Minn., equine science
Bethany Jenkins, sophomore, Grand Forks, N.D., horticulture
Joe Harren, senior, Eagle Bend, Minn., agronomy

Outstanding Music Awards
Eric McCoy, senior, Williston, N.D., natural resources
Matthew Green, junior, Greenbush, Minn., agricultural systems mgmt and agronomy
Daniel Kuske, senior, Belle Plaine, natural resources

Outstanding Service to the Music and Theater Department
Timothy Unke, senior, Crookston, Minn., agronomy

Outstanding ESL Recitation Tutor Award
Steffane Prestidge, senior, Buffalo, Minn., hotel, restaurant, and tourism mgmt.
Brianna Bernhardt, freshman, Sauk Rapids, Minn., agricultural education
Katy Baskerville, junior, Tracy, Minn., accounting

Outstanding  Help Desk Employee Award
Michael Schliep, junior, Holloway, Minn., software engineering

Dale Knotek Community Service Award
Horticulture Club

Outstanding Student Volunteer of the Year
Rory Held, senior, Cold Spring, Minn., information technology management

President's Volunteer Service Awards

Gold Certificates:
    Rory Held, senior, Cold Spring, Minn., information technology management
Silver Certificates:
    Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, , Narcoossee, Fla., equine science
    Shawn Friedland, senior, New Bern, N.C., biology
Bronze Certificates:
    Austin Czichotzki, junior, Barnesville, Minn., communication
    Jackie Dullinger, senior, Hutchinson, Minn., biology and health sciences
    Jessica Fenlason, senior, Evansville, Minn., agricultural education and natural resources
    Joseph Harren, senior, Eagle Bend, Minn., agronomy
    Trey Johnston, sophomore, Angus, Minn., communication
    Annie Kelly, junior, Jordan, Minn., equine science
    Samantha Maki, senior, Hoyt Lakes, Minn., early childhood education
    Katie Manning, senior, Wrenshall, Minn., equine science
    Eric Morgan, senior, Crookston, Minn., business management
    Kristine Neu, senior , Pelican Rapids, Minn., horticulture and communication
    Brooke Novak, sophomore, Dahlen, N.D., communication
    Alysia Osowski, senior, Grafton, N.D., agricultural business
    Kalpana Parsons, senior, Mahtomedi, Minn., early childhood education
    Kaitlyn Tollefsrud, junior, Hawley, Minn., equine science and agricultural education
    Abbie Westby, senior, Erhard, Minn., agricultural education
    Benjamin Williams, sophomore, Excelsior, Minn., natural resources
    Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management,    communications, and horticulture.
    Katelyn Zins, junior, Starbuck, Minn., communication

UMC Athletic Department All Academic Team (3.2 grade point average or higher)
Janie Bauer - Volleyball, senior, Durand, Wis., early childhood education
Katie Bowar -- Softball/Soccer, senior, Moorhead, Minn., business management and marketing management
Kayla Bowar -- Softball/Soccer, senior, Moorhead, Minn., business management and marketing management
Cody Brekken - Football, senior, Crookston, Minn., sport and recreation management
Joe Stearly - Football, sophomore, Hamlake, Minn., marketing
Jessica Charles - Equestrian, junior, Belgrade Lakes, Maine, animal science
Laura Critchett - Equestrian, senior, Shoreview, Minn., equine science
Jensen Crots - Soccer, sophomore, Chesterton, Ind., health sciences
Sarena Diederichs - Softball, senior, St. Cloud, Minn., sport and recreation management
Timothy Ennis - Football, senior, Lancaster, Calif., sport and recreation management
Megan Eul Women's - Basketball, junior, Rosemount, Minn., early childhood education
Amanda Flint - Equestrian, junior, Aberdeen, S.D., equine science
Megan Flynn - Soccer, junior, Chanhassen, Minn., health sciences
Erin Fowle - Softball, sophomore, Winnipeg, MB, Canada, early childhood education
Theresa Hamel -- Women's Golf, senior, Lakota, Minn., agronomy and agricultural business
Gina Jaroszewski -- Women's Basketball, senior, Moorhead, Minn., sport and recreation management
Lauren Kessler -- Women's Basketball, junior, Albertville, Minn., early childhood education
Megan Kramer - Equestrian, junior, Owatonna, Minn., equine science
Alyssa Krikke - Volleyball, senior, Grand Rapids, Mich., health sciences
Walter Lunsford - Football, sophomore, Upatoi, Ga., criminal justice
Stacey Marcum - Softball, sophomore, Merrill, Wis., undeclared
Keith McBride - Football, sophomore, Lodi, Wis., business management
Mark Michalski -- Men's Golf, senior, Silver Bay, Wis., golf and turf management
Alisha Moritz -- Women's Basketball, senior, Emily, Minn., sport and recreation management
Addie O'Neil - Equestrian, sophomore, Redwood Falls, Minn., equine science
Anna Ogaard - Soccer, senior, Maple Grove, Minn., applied studies
Justin Overby - Football, junior, Langdon, N.D., agronomy
Angela Peterson - Equestrian, junior, Detroit Lakes, Minn., equine science
Brett Rice - Football, sophomore, Poynette, Wis., business management
Melanie Rodriguez - Equestrian, junior, Chanhassen, Minn., animal science
Danielle Rueter - Volleyball, junior, Burlington, Wis., sport and recreation management
Christopher Secrest - Football, sophomore, Hollywood, Fla., criminal justice
Amy Van Treeck - Equestrian, sophomore, Sheboygan Falls, Wis., agricultural business
Kaytlin Weiger -- Equestrian, equine science
Sara Wells - Equestrian, senior, Calgary, AB, Canada, equine science and biology
Tammy Wroblewski -- Women's Golf, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture
Bri Zabel -- Women's Basketball, senior, Northfield, Minn., business management

Outstanding Student Programmer Award
Brooke Novak, sophomore, Dahlen, N.D., communication

Outstanding Crookston Student Association (CSA) Senator
Greg Summers, senior, Beatrice, Neb., health sciences and biology

Outstanding Club Representative
Jakob Voight, sophomore, Minot, N.D., biology

Faculty Recognized by UMC Students for Service and Achievement
Most Creative Use of Technology: Brian Dingmann, Ph.D.
Most Supportive of Students: Kevin Thompson, Ph.D.
Outstanding Educator: Kevin Thompson, Ph,D.
Outstanding Service to Students: Pam Sullivan

Student Achievement Awards
Brittany Novak, senior, Dahlen, N.D., biology        
Nana Boaten, senior, Accra, GHA, marketing
Alyssa Krikke, senior, Grand Rapids, Mich., health sciences
Derek Ricke, senior, Park Rapids, Minn., sport and recreation managment
Kristine Neu, senior, Pelican Rapids, Minn., horticulture and communication
Joseph Harren, senior, Eagle Bend, Minn., agronomy
Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, Narcoossee, Fla., equine science
Alvin Tong, senior, Singapore, SGP, natural resources and business management
Lhakpa Gurung, senior, Mustang, Nepal, early childhood education
Shawn Friedland, senior, New Bern, N.C., biology
Eun Hye Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea, communication
Austin Czichotzki, junior, Barnesville, Minn., communication
Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture

Man and Woman of the Year
Two students were named "Man and Woman of the Year," the year's top academic, service and leadership award. Honors go to Man of the Year, Austin Czichotzki, junior, Barnesville, Minn., communication; and Woman of the Year Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis., triple major golf and turf management, communications, and horticulture.

Special thanks to the Northwest Educational Improvement Association and the Crookston Noon Day Lions Club for their continued support of the awards reception and program. Members of the Student Awards committee are Lisa Samuelson, George French, Sue Jacobson, Lynette Mullins, Patti Tiedemann, and Kristie Walker.

Visit the Student Awards Program photo album .

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 29 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and more than 40 concentrations, including several online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of about 1,400 undergraduates from more than 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

Contact: Lisa Samuelson, director, student activities, 218-281-8507 (same026@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages