Spring Semester 2011 Graduates Announced at the U of M, Crookston

The Office of the Registrar at the University of Minnesota, Crookston recently announced its list of spring 2011 graduates. Students completed their degree requirements during spring semester 2011. Graduates are listed below with their degree(s) earned.

The University of Minnesota, Crookston enrolls approximately 1,400 full-time students and is accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools. The U of M, Crookston is a four-year baccalaureate degree granting institution, dedicated to learning, discovery and engagement in northwest Minnesota.

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 29 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and more than 40 concentrations, including several online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of about 1,400 undergraduates from more than 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

Name Degree Emphasis Minor
Aaland, Alyssa D Animal Science B.S. Animal Science  
Aho, Nathaniel Carl * Business Management B.S.    
Anderson, Paul Nathan Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Bach, Maxine V Equine Science B.S.
Animal Science B.S.
Equine Science
Animal Science
 
Bahr, Molly McGinnity Health Management B.S.    
Bergquist, Carrie Lynn Business Management B.S. Management  
Bernard, Nicholas Steven Manufacturing Management B.M.M.    
Bodensteiner, Jeremy Lee Natural Resources B.S. Park Management  
Borge, Jonathan C ** Agricultural Systems Mgmt B.S.
Agronomy B.S.
Precision Agriculture
Crop Production
 
Bowar, Katie Marie * Business Management B.S.
Marketing B.S.
Management
 
Bowar, Kayla Nicole Business Management B.S.
Marketing B.S.
Management
 
Brekken, Cody Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Coaching
Bridgeman, Elliot William Manufacturing Management B.M.M.    
Brissett, Julianne Business Management B.S.    
Brummer, Ryan A Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Bryant, Christopher Allen Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Bultje, Christopher Craig Applied Health B.A.H.    
Cabrera Sanchez, Alejandra Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Caldwell, Krystal M Animal Science B.S. Animal Science  
Capper, Heather Rene'E Business Management B.S.    
Carignan, David Randall Aviation B.S. Agricultural Aviation  
Carter, Alex B Natural Resources B.S. Water Resource Management  
Chapin, Rick Remigio Marketing B.S.   Business Mgmt
Christopherson, Ben D Agricultural Business B.S.   Agronomy
Claybundy, Megan Elizabeth Equine Science B.S. Equine Science  
Coffield, Whitney P Accounting B.S.    
Cole, Rick Allan Information Technology Mgmt B.S.    
Cook, Jeffrey J Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Copple, Michael Robert Natural Resources B.S. Park Management  
Critchett, Laura J Equine Science B.S. Equine Science
Pre-Vet Medicine
 
Cunningham, Katie Sue Business Management B.S.    
Davis, Kristine C Applied Studies B.S.    
De La Guardia, Irma Teresa Business Management B.S. Management Communication
Deboer, Janessa Rae Marketing B.S.    
Delfosse, Charles W Business Management B.S. Management
Marketing
 
Diederichs, Sarena Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Coaching
Ditzler, Christopher J Manufacturing Management B.M.M.    
Donati-Lewis, Heather Shay Equine Science B.S. Pre-Vet Medicine  
Drees, Chasity Mae * Criminal Justice B.S. Corrections  
Dufresne, Kylie R Communication B.S.    
Duick, Benjamin R Criminal Justice B.S. Law Enforcement  
Dummer, Jesse Manufacturing Management B.M.M.   Marketing
Dunn, Nicholas K Criminal Justice B.S. Law Enforcement  
Ennis, Timothy W Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Business Mgmt
Evans, Chris Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Firoozi, Siamak Azimzadeh Manufacturing Management B.M.M.    
Flikka, Stacy Ann ** Early Childhood Education B.S. Primary Education
Program Management
Business Mgmt
Fouts, Lindsey J Business Management B.S.
Accounting B.S.
Management  
Freer, Loraleigh R Equine Science B.S. Equine Science  
Friedland, Shawn E Biology B.S.   Chemistry
Frisell, Wayne J ** Accounting B.S.   Business Mgmt
Gerardy, Mallory Early Childhood Education B.S. Primary Education Coaching
Gervais, Lynsey R Business Management B.S.
Marketing B.S.
Management  
Gregor, Alex Patrick Marketing B.S.
Information Technology Mgmt B.S.
   
Gurung, Lhakpa ** Early Childhood Education B.S. Primary Education  
Gutman Jr., Theodore Mathew Horticulture B.S.
Horticulture B.S.
Golf and Turf Mgmt B.S.
Environmental Landscaping
Production Horticulture
 
Haarstick, Thomas Shane ** Agricultural Systems Mgmt B.S. Farm and Ranch Management  
Halver, Thomas Golf and Turf Mgmt B.S.    
Hanson, Claire Hannah Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resources Law Enforce  
Hanson, Lowell T Sports & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Coaching
Haugen, Bryan Phillip Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resources Management  
Heggedal, Jakob Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Held, Ramon Rory Information Technology Mgmt B.S.    
Hoemberg, Daniel Ray Manufacturing Management B.M.M    
Hullman, Jennifer Koren Applied Studies B.S.   Business Mgmt
Hurley, Mary E Equine Science B.S. Equine Science  
Innes, Erik Aarrestad Natural Resources B.S. Park Management  
Jaroszewski, Gina Sports & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Marketing
Jihad, Jamal Applied Studies B.S.    
Johnson, Justin Eric Agricultural Systems Mgmt B.S. Farm and Ranch Management  
Johnson, Michael Kenneth Natural Resources B.S. Wildlife Management  
Kanten, Timothy N Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Kastonek, Lane Allen Manufacturing Management B.M.M    
Kim, Young Jin Information Technology Mgmt B.S.    
Knapton, Andrew Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resources Aviation  
Knudson, Timothy Wade Natural Resources B.S. Water Resource Management
Wildlife Management
 
Koscielniak, Scott Alan Applied Studies B.S.    
Kraus, Jason Robert Golf and Turf Mgmt B.S.    
Kuehn, Kimberly Marie Business Management B.S.
Marketing B.S.
Management  
Kuske, Daniel Mark Natural Resources B.S. Wildlife Management  
Lahr, Janet Katherine ** Business Management B.S.    
Langen, Kyle D Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Larson, Brian Manufacturing Management B.M.M    
Lelonek, Meranda M Business Management B.S.    
Lennox, Justin J Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Libbey, Jonathan R Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management
Water Resource Management
 
Liu, Qian * Business Management B.S. Management  
Lucas, Daniel J Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resourses Law Enforce  
Lucken, Gretchen Marie Equine Science B.S. Equine Science Communication
Lunden, Elsa Equine Science B.S. Equine Science  
Mach, Eva Marie Business Management B.S.    
Manning, Katie M Equine Science B.S. Equine Science Animal Science
McCoy, Eric Scott Natural Resources B.S. Park Management Music
Menze, Candice Natural Resources B.S. Park Management  
Messner, Lincoln Joe Accounting B.S.   Business Mgmt
Michalski, Jonathan Sports & Recreation Mgmt B.S.    
Michalski, Mark Golf and Turf Mgmt B.S.    
Mieras, Kathleen Sue Applied Health B.A.H.    
Miettunen, Jared S Business Management B.S. Management Marketing
Miller, Tara Lynn Applied Health B.A.H.    
Moen, Craig A Agronomy B.S. Crop Production Agric Business
Molden, Andrew Arthur Sports & Recreation Mgmt B.S.    
Mosher, David P Business Management B.S.    
Nerhus, Andrew Carlyle Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Nicola, Jessica Marie Applied Health B.A.H.    
Nielsen, Jesper Karl Villiam Agronomy B.S. Agronomic Science  
Nikkel, Jacqueline Equine Science B.S.
Agricultural Business B.S.
Equine Science  
Normandin, John Timothy Information Technology Mgmt B.S.    
Novak, Brittany K Biology B.S.    
Novotny, Charles Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Nustad, Joseph Timothy Natural Resources B.S. Wildlife Management  
Ofer, Nir Business Management B.S.    
Ogaard, Anna R Dietic Technician A.A.S.
Applied Studies B.S.
   
Pauly, Ryan Louis Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Law Enforce  
Perez, Veronica Esther Business Management B.S.    
Perry, Bill G Business Management B.S.    
Persson, Jerry Joseph Business Management B.S. Management  
Peterson, Amanda Marie Equine Science B.S.
Agricultural Business B.S.
Equine Science Communication
Proulx, Kurtis Michael Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr B.S.    
Ramsay, Marcus Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Renville, Eli Allen Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Rhodus, Rebecca Louise Animal Science B.S. Animal Science  
Ricke, Derek Thomas ** Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Coaching
Rose, Caitlin Blair Animal Science B.S. Animal Science  
Rosemark, Nicolle E Business Management B.S. Management  
Roy, Dustin Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Sarpong, Doreen A Applied Health B.A.H.    
Schlangen, Jacqueline R* Animal Science B.S. Animal Science Agric Business
Schliep, Katherine D ** Animal Science B.S. Animal Science  
Schmid, Kenny Agricultural Systems Mgmt B.S. Precision Agriculture  
Schroeder, Heather Ann Animal Science B.S.
Equine Science B.S.
Pre-Vet Medicine
Pre-Vet Medicine
Biology
Seregin, Nikolay Anatolyevich Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Servaty, Jason Peter Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Business Mgmt
Coaching
Shaw, Erin Marie ** Accounting B.S.    
Business Management B.S. Management
Sherry, Savannah Leigh Applied Studies B.S. Respiratory Care  
Sistad, Terry Lynn Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management  
Skorheim, Craig Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Stevens, Stephanie Equine Science B.S. Equine Science  
Storm, William J Natural Resources B.S. Wildlife Management  
Sumner, David A Business Management B.S.
Manufacturing Management B.M.M.
Management  
Sylvester, Nick L Agronomy B.S. Crop Production  
Syverson, Karl Gilbert Business Management B.S. Business Aviation  
Management
Taddy, Diana Early Childhood Education B.S. Primary Education  
Thorsvig, Amanda Lynn * Agricultural Education B.S. Agri Sci and Technology Educ  
Ulland, Emily C Animal Science B.S.
Agricultural Business B.S.
Animal Science  
Unke, Timothy A Agronomy B.S. Agronomic Science  
Vanlear, Penny Accounting B.S.    
Wagner, Anna Jean Communication B.S.   Marketing
Walberg, Brittany Ellen * Equine Science B.S. Equine Science Agric Business
Walker, Nicole Business Management B.S. Entrepreneurship & Sm Bus Mgmt  
Westby, Samuel Robert Animal Science B.S.
Agronomy B.S.
Animal Science
Crop Production
 
Whalen, Stephen G Agronomy B.S. Crop Production Agric Business
Wise, Trent D Natural Resources B.S. Natural Resource Management
Water Resource Management
 
Wollangk, Casey William Animal Science B.S. Pre-Vet Medicine Equine Science
Woods, Stephen J Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.    
Wroblewski, Tammy D Golf and Turf Mgmt B.S.
Horticulture B.S.
Horticulture B.S.
Communication B.S.

Environmental Landscaping
Production Horticulture
 
Zabel, Bri L Business Management B.S. Management Coaching
Zelinsky, Jamie R Sport & Recreation Mgmt B.S.   Coaching
Zelinsky, Jill Michelle Business Management B.S.
Communication B.S.
Management  

* Distinction
** High Distinction

Contact: Andrew Svec, director, communications, 218-281-8438 (asvec@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages