Students Named to Dean's List for Fall Semester 2011 at the U of M, Crookston

Students named to the fall semester 2011 Dean's List at the University of Minnesota, Crookston were announced by the Office of the Registrar. The U of M, Crookston is one of the most respected career-oriented, technology-based universities in the nation.

To qualify for a place on the Dean's List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average. The Crookston campus is the online leader in the University of Minnesota system and the only campus providing every full-time student with a laptop computer.

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 26 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and 36 concentrations, including 10 online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of 1,600 undergraduates from 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

Fall Semester 2011 Dean's List

Name Major


Abdullahi, Ahmad Applied Studies 
Addo, Alexmai B Undecided
Albertsen, Andrew Natural Resources 
Baek, Gyungyoun Health Management 
Bainter, Tiffany Business Management 
Ball-Warriner, Melissa Ann Applied Studies 
Barta,Michelle Lee Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt 
Beattie, Morgan Marie Criminal Justice 
Benson, Amanda Marketing 
Benson, Christina Ann Communication 
Berens, Sean Andrew Natural Resources 
Berg, Steffanie Jean Communication 
Biermaier, Rachel LaVerne Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Bitschenauer, Anna Christine Accounting 
Blace, Jenna Natural Resources 
Brenny, Trenton Gene Natural Resources 
Breth, Tiffany Nicole Animal Science 
Buesing, Samuel T Business Management 
Carpenedo, Karen M Equine Science 
Chang, Feng Software Engineering 
Charles, Jessica L Animal Science 
Chen, Qi Business Management 
Chu, Yiqi Agricultural Business 
Church, Kenzie Business Management 
Crots, Jensen Health Management 
Cymbaluk, Zach D Agricultural Business 
Dagoberg, Seth D Agricultural Business/Agronomy
Darst, Ericka Ann Marketing 
Dohmeier, Nicole Marie Accounting 
Dutchak, Taylor Health Management 
Erickson, Kayla W Agricultural Education 
Feng, Jiaolong Business Management 
Fenno, Dillon J Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Fillmore, Rowenna Animal Science 
Flaagan, Shandy L Animal Science 
Flint, Amanda Kristine Agricultural Business/Equine Science
Flynn, Megan Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt 
Folkert, Kelsey Animal Science 
French, Sarah Lynn Business Management 
Fu, Xianfeng Software Engineering 
Funk, Maria C Agricultural Education 
Goodroad, Justin J Agricultural Education/Animal Science
Gorentz, Andrew Agronomy 
Granfors, Jacob W Natural Resources 
Gregory, Stephen L Manufacturing Management 
Guetter, Robert Natural Resources 
Gurung, Tashi Wongdi Environmental Sciences
Gurung, Yangchen Dolker Business Management 
Gustofson, Kelly Jo Early Childhood Education 
Hagen, Katie Agricultural Business/Animal Science
Han, Myoung Don Business Management 
Hartung, Ashlynn R Horticulture 
Haug, Erika Maxine Equine Science 
Hedberg, Benjamin John Business Management 
Held, Blake Business-Undeclared
Hersy, Abdi E Applied Studies 
Hoff, Adam Software Engineering 
Holzbauer, Skyler S Agronomy 
Hong, JuA Accounting 
Hu, Wenjun Business Management 
Hua, Guogang Agricultural Business 
Huynh, Zachary Software Engineering 
Jackson, Mark Thomas Natural Resources 
Jackson, Wade Theodore Natural Resources 
Jacobson, Whitney M Agricultural Education/Animal Science
Jennings, Jesse J Criminal Justice 
Jensen, Tanner L Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt 
Jeong, Seongbin Organizational Psychology 
Jin, Chen Agricultural Business 
Johnson, Scott L Golf and Turf Mgmt/Horticulture
Joppru, Caitlin M Business Management 
Jung, Eun Ki Business Management 
Jung, Sun Jung Communication 
Kalinowski, Ethan Natural Resources 
Keimig, Rachel F Agricultural Systems Mgmt 
Kim, Deok-Won Business Management 
Kim, Hwee Accounting 
Kim, Ye Eun Organizational Psychology 
Klehr, Kayla Animal Science 
Kocina, Kathleen J Accounting 
Koep, Mark Natural Resources 
Kramer, Megan E Equine Science 
Kubica, Melanie Applied Studies 
Kutsev, Hionia Petrovna Health Management 
LaCoursiere, Emmett Peter Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Lamp, Kevin J Natural Resources 
Lee, Amy Rae Agricultural Education 
Lee, Jin-Seung Undecided
Li, Shuhang Software Engineering 
Liebl, Quinton Nels Natural Resources 
Lim, Ji-Su Business Management 
Lindstrom, Shannon Michelle Business Management 
Liu, Yundi Accounting 
Looker, Brittany A Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr 
Lovins, John E Business Management/Quality Management
Lu, Yang Software Engineering 
McArthur, Leah Nicole Quality Management 
McGraw, Thomas A. Undecided
Meissner, Brendan Agricultural Business 
Melin, Mariah C Animal Science/Equine Science
Mikutowski, Mary C Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr 
Miller, Geoffrey Marketing 
Moore, Malcolm Xavier Business Management 
Morris, Sarah E Animal Science 
Mosher, Presley E Horticulture 
Munson, Jeremy George Business Management 
Nedrud, Hannah R Equine Science 
Neu, Kristine M Communication/Horticulture
Novak, Brooke N Communication 
O'Neil, Addie Equine Science 
Pearson, Nicole Applied Studies 
Perea, Josh Criminal Justice 
Pierce, Cassandra Jean Business Management 
Plante, Josee Hlth Sciences Pre Prof Tr 
Plautz, Katelin Mary Natural Resources 
Ramponi, Andrea L Animal Science 
Rarick, Jessica Ray Natural Resources 
Rattanasamay, Mariah Post-Secondary Enrollment Opt
Reed, Megan Elizabeth Marketing 
Reysen, Hannah M Business Management/Marketing
Ritter, Alena Quality Management 
Robinson, Trista Business Management 
Robles, Audrey Undecided
Roder, Ashley Megan Sport &Recreation Mgmt 
Rodriguez, Melanie C Animal Science 
Rollness, Jayden Thomas Agricultural Business 
Roy, Lindsey J Accounting 
Rupprecht, Donovan Reese Agri/NatRes-Undeclared
Samuelson, Rick Allen Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt 
Schliep, Michael Leroy Software Engineering 
Schmierer, Jeremy Agricultural Business 
Schmitz, Gemma C Natural Resources 
Schneider, Alyssa Elementary Education 
Selvestra, Drew A Criminal Justice 
Setness, Blake David Animal Science 
Shin, Hye Won Health Management/Information Technology Mgmt 
Sigler, Ross A Accounting 
Sim, Ye Young Undecided
Skoien, Brittney Marie Agricultural Business/Equine Science
Sorlie, Katherine Marie Business Management 
Sorlie, Nicole E Animal Science 
Sorrell, Karlie Elizabeth Animal Science 
Stang, Candice Elizabeth Business Management 
Stanley, Christa Pauline Business Management 
Sugar, Joshua L Business Management 
Tan, Chong Agricultural Business 
Teixeira, Leonardo Business Management 
Trotter, Julie Ann Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt/Marketing
Van Dyke, Vayla M Natural Resources 
Vaughn, Craig Agricultural Systems Mgmt 
Wacker, Daniel Accounting 
Walters, Nicholas Golf and Turf Mgmt 
Waters, Trenton R Golf and Turf Mgmt 
Wavra, Danielle Biology 
Weng, Yaowen Agricultural Business 
Westby, Abbie Agricultural Education 
Will, Leonard Thomas Agricultural Systems Mgmt 
Williams, Benjamin Rex Natural Resources 
Wilson, William R Accounting 
Wright, Joscelyn Accounting 
Wrzos, Holly Hotel/Rest/Tourism Mgmt 
Yao, Jiabin Business Management 
Yimgnia, Christian Guy Accounting 
Zhou, Xi Business Management/Marketing
Zhou, Xiaowei Accounting 
Zhou, Yun Agricultural Business 
Zieska, Nicole A Accounting 
Zuck, Samantha Ann Animal Science 


Contact: Andrew Svec, director of communications, 218-281-8438, (asvec@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages