Student Achievement Recognized during Annual Awards Program at the U of M, Crookston on Thursday, April 19, 2012

The annual Student Awards Program, a night celebrating student service and achievement, 2012_4-19-Service Awards 0277.jpgwas held recently at the University of Minnesota, Crookston. Associate Professor Kevin Thompson, who teaches in the Liberal Arts and Education Department, was the 2011 Outstanding Educator and hosted this year's recognition.

Award recipients include the following students:
(Numbers correspond to the number of the photo in the online photo gallery.)

1.    Fall 2011 CSA Senators and Officers
Alisha Aasness, senior, horticulture, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea
Hannah Frey, junior, communication, La Crosse, Wis.
Kate Holmquist, senior, communication, Middleton, Wis.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Jennifer Rasmussen, senior, health sciences, Dalton, Minn.
Anthonette Sims, sophomore, communication, Robbinsdale, Minn.
Michelle Boateng, junior, applied studies, Bloomington, Minn.
Adam Switzer, junior, sport and recreation management, Apple Valley, Minn.
Brooke Novak, junior, communication, Dahlen, N.D.
Hannah Reysen, sophomore, double major marketing and business management, Adell, Wis.
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria
Kayla Bellrichard, freshman, business management, Elk River, Minn.
Jordan Melbye, senior, communication, Crookston, Minn.
Emily Goff, sophomore, double major animal science and equine science, Danvers, Minn.
Alexmai Addo, sophomore, communication, Minneapolis, Minn.

2.    Spring 2012 CSA Senators and Officers
Alisha Aasness, senior, horticulture, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea
Kate Holmquist, senior, communication, Middleton, Wis.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Anthonette Sims, sophomore, communication, Robbinsdale, Minn.
Michelle Boateng, junior, applied studies, Bloomington, Minn.
Adam Switzer, junior, sport and recreation management, Apple Valley, Minn.
Brooke Novak, junior, communication, Dahlen, N.D.
Hannah Reysen, sophomore, double major marketing and business management, Adell, Wis.
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria
Kayla Bellrichard, freshman, business management, Elk River, Minn.
Jordan Melbye, senior, communication, Crookston, Minn.
Emily Goff, sophomore, double major animal science and equine science, Danvers, Minn.
Alexmai Addo, sophomore, communication, Minneapolis, Minn.

3.    Student Ambassadors
Kourtney Brevik, sophomore, animal science, Erskine, Minn.
Jessica Stuber, senior, natural resources, Hill City, Minn.
Samantha Zuck, junior, animal science, Jamestown, N.D.
Rachel Keimig, senior, ag systems management, Princeton, Minn.
Alexandra Skeeter, sophomore, health sciences, Milwaukee, Wis.
Victoria Martin, sophomore, animal science, Worland, Wyo.
Tony Taylor, senior, business management, Sheridan, Wyo.
Amanda Pihlaja, junior, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management,  Duluth, Minn.
Erica Nelson, junior, double major animal science and equine science, Carols, Minn.
Whitney Lian, junior, agricultural education, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Bryce Gillie, junior, agronomy, Hallock, Minn.
Alisha Aasness, senior, horticulture, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Samantha Lahman, senior, animal science, Parkers Prairie, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Jordan Melbye, senior, communication, Crookston, Minn.
Josh Lunak, advisor

4.    Ambassador of the Year
Alisha Aasness, senior, horticulture, Fergus Falls, Minn.

Campus Ministry Award (No photograph available)
Jenna Rasmussen, senior, health sciences, Dalton, Minn.
Alexandra Buscher, senior, business management, Merrifield, Minn.

5.    Outstanding Leadership in FCA Award
 Jensen Crots, junior, health management, Chesterton, Ind.

Outstanding Achievement in Math and Physics Award (No photograph available)
Tyler Brazier, senior, software engineering, Greenbush, Minn.
Tyler Berglund, junior, health sciences, Warren, Minn.

6.    Outstanding First Year Biology Award
Brittany Looker, freshman, health sciences, Rochester, Minn.
Ashley Martell, freshman, health sciences, Somerset, Wis.

7.    Excellence in Early Childhood Education Award
Megan Eul, senior, early childhood education, Rosemount, Minn.
Janie Bauer,  senior, early childhood education, Durand, Wis.

8.    Outstanding Academic Achievement Award - Business Department

Alexandra Buscher, senior, business management, Merrifield, Minn.
Sheila Lynch, senior, business management, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Alisha Hillstrom, senior, business management, Maple Grove, Minn.
Christopher Bargsten, senior, double major business management and quality management, New Brighton, Minn.
Michael Cloutier, senior, business management, Zimmerman, Minn.
Bryan Boutain, senior, marketing, Alexandria, Minn.
Adam Grahek, senior, marketing, Minneapolis, Minn.
Yangchen Gurung, senior, business management, Mustang, Nepal

9.    Outstanding Leadership Award -  Business Department
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria
Julie Trotter, senior, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management, Eagan, Minn.
Tony Taylor, senior, business management, Sheridan, Wyo.
Brittany Bergemann, senior, marketing, Good Thunder, Minn.

10.    Outstanding Accounting Student
Hwee Kim, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea

11.    Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Hospitality Award
Amoy Carty, senior, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management; Sandy Point, Saint Kitts.
Lauren Ferrara, senior, hotel, restaurant and tourism management; Eden Prairie, Minn.

12.    Outstanding Communication Student Award
 Kristine Neu, senior, double major, horticulture and communication, Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.

Outstanding Communication Student (Minor) Award

Yangchen Gurung, senior, business management, Mustang, Nepal

13.    Outstanding Sport and Recreation Management Student
Paul Adelman, junior, sport and recreation management, Bellingham, Minn.
Danielle Rueter, senior, sport and recreation management, Burlington, Wis.

14.    SOS Service Award
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Alysia Osowski, senior, double major in agricultural business and agronomy, Grafton, N.D.

SOS Leadership Award
Katelyn Zins, senior, communication, Starbuck, Minn.

15.    Peer Connections Service Award
Kristine Neu, senior, double major in horticulture and communication, Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Brooke Novak,  junior, communication, Dahlen, N.D.

Peer Connections Peer Mentor of the Year (No photograph available)
Samantha Zuck, junior, animal science, Jamestown, N.D.

16.    Outstanding Turfgrass Student Award
Trenton Waters, senior, golf and turf management, Rush City, Minn.
 
Turf Bowl Team Members
Trenton Waters, senior, golf and turf management, Rush City, Minn.
Nick Walters, senior, golf and turf management, Plymouth, Minn.
Nick Harreld, senior, golf and turf management, New Brighton, Minn.
Kyle Rick, senior, double major golf and turf management and manufacturing management, Coon Rapids, Minn.

17.    Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award
Ben Williams, senior, natural resources, Excelsior, Minn.

John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award
Bob Guetter, sophomore, natural resources, Miltona, Minn.

18.    Minnesota Soil and Water Conservation
Kelsey Kaiser, junior, natural resources, Streeter, N.D.
Austin Link, senior, natural resources, Sebeka, Minn.

19.    June Shaver /The Wildlife Society Scholarship
Krista Kenyon, junior, natural resources, Sanford, Manitoba, Canada
Austin Link, , senior, natural resources, Sebeka, Minn.

20.    Outstanding Animal Science Student of the Year
 Kayla Klehr, senior, animal science, Richmond, Minn.

Outstanding Equine Science Student of the Year
 Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.

21.    Outstanding Dedication to the Agriculture and Natural Resources Department
Sara Wells, senior, double major equine science and biology, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

22.    Outstanding Ag Business
Alysia Osowski, senior, double major agricultural business and agronomy, Grafton, N.D.

23.    Outstanding Ag Systems Management Student
 Matt Green, senior, triple major agricultural systems management, agronomy, and ag business, Greenbush, Minn.

24.    Hort Club Award and Exceptional Service to the Hort Club Award
Catlin Kersting, sophomore, horticulture, Cloquet, Minn. (Hort Club Award)
Kristine Neu, senior, double major horticulture and communication, Pelican Rapids, Minn. (Exceptional Service to the Hort Club

25.    Study Abroad Seniors
Emily Caillier, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Crookston, Minn.
Sheila Carleton, senior, double major agronomy and natural resources, Baxter, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Jennifer Rasmussen, senior, health sciences, Dalton, Minn.
Trista Halland, senior, business management, Crookston, Minn.

26.    International Student Scholars Awards
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea
Tashi Wongdi Gurung, junior, environmental sciences, Mustang, Nepal
Amoy Carty, senior, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Sandy Point, Saint Kitts
Nana Sarkodie Boaten, senior, marketing, Accra, Ghana

Outstanding achievement by an International Student
Yangchen Gurung, senior, business management, Mustang, Nepal

27.    Outstanding ESL Student    
Han Gyu Kang, Busan, South Korea

Outstanding ESL Tutor
Tashi Gurung, junior, environmental sciences, Mustang, Nepal


28.    Together Everyone Achieves More
Yangchen Gurung, senior, business management, Mustang, Nepal
Shirley Osborne, Crooskton, Minn.

29.    Support of Diversity Award presented by the Black Student Association
Ashley Crowe, Circle of Nations Indigenous Association, senior, sport and recreation management, Long Prairie, Minn.
Rae French, coordinator of study abroad
Alvin Killough, assistant professor, Liberal Arts and Education Department
Gary Willhite, director of residential life
Peter Phaiah, associate vice chancellor for student affairs
Charles H. Casey, chancellor
Kristie Jerde, assistant director residential life and advisor for the Black Student Association

30.    Achievement in Music
Tyler Lowthian, freshman, business management, Richfield, Minn.
Bryce Gillie, junior, agronomy, Hallock, Minn.
Miah Smith, freshman, health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Liz Massie, sophomore, communication, Eagan, Minn.
Nathan Anderson, freshman, agricultural education, Appleton, Minn.
Chelsea Swenson, senior, software engineering, Fertile, Minn.
Beth Motley, sophomore, equine science, Vadnais Heights, Minn.
Casey Paris, sophomore, agricultural business, Fairmont, Minn.
Mark Frenzel, sophomore, agricultural systems management, Blackduck, Minn.

31.    Computer Help Desk Award
Kelsey Kaiser, junior, natural resources, Streeter, N.D.

32.    Student Employee of the Year Award
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.

33.    Athletic Department All Academic Team
To be eligible for this honor, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.  Furthermore, the athlete must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

Janie Bauer, volleyball, senior, early childhood education, Durand, Wis.
Jonathon Blazek, men's golf, senior, business management, Owatonna, Minn.
Kari Bodine, women's golf, junior, sport and recreation management, Babbitt, Minn.
Carli Bunning, women's basketball, junior, natural resources, Boone, Iowa
Karen Carpendo, equestrian, senior, equine science, Bessemer, Mich.
Jessica Charles, equestrian, senior, animal science, Belgrade Lakes, Maine
Jensen Crots, soccer, junior, health management, Chesterton, Ind.
Megan Eul, women's basketball, senior, early childhood education, Rosemount, Minn.
Amanda Flint, equestrian, senior, double major equine science and agricultural business, Aberdeen, S.D.
Megan Flynn, soccer, senior, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management, Chanhassen, Minn.
Jessica Goodrich, soccer, sophomore, communication, Munster, Ind.
Kelly Gustofson, women's golf, junior, early childhood education, Hermantown, Minn.
Rachel Halligan, soccer, junior, early childhood education, Duluth, Minn.
Theresa Hamel, women's golf, senior, double major agronomy and agricultural business, Lakota, N.D.
Lauren Kessler, women's basketball, senior, early childhood education, Albertville, Minn.
Megan Kramer, equestrian, senior, equine science, Owatonna, Minn.
Almir Krdzalic, men's basketball, junior, biology, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Stacey Marcum, softball, junior, communication, Merrill, Wis.
Keith McBride, football, junior, double major business management and accounting, Lodi, Wis.
Addie O'Neil, equestrian, junior, agricultural education, Redwood Falls, Minn.
Amanda Overman, equestrian, junior, early childhood education, Lindenhurst, Ill
Casey Paris, tennis, sophomore, agricultural business, Fairmont, Minn.
Josh Perea, football, sophomore, criminal justice, Pico Rivera, Calif.
Angela Peterson, equestrian, senior, double major equine science and animal science, Detroit Lakes,  Minn.
Melanie Rodriguez, equestrian, senior, animal science, Minneapolis, Minn.
Danielle Rueter, volleyball senior, sport and recreation management, Burlington, Wis.
Alyssa Schneider, volleyball, senior, early childhood education, Racine, Wis.
Rachel Schoenborn, softball, sophomore, biology, Anchorage, Alaska
Christopher Secrest, football, junior, criminal justice, Hollywood, Fla.
Alexandra Skeeter, volleyball, sophomore, health sciences, Milwaukee, Wis.
Joseph Stearly, football, junior, health management, Hamlake, Minn.
Andrew Steinfeldt, football, sophomore, health sciences, Green Bay, Wis.
Annalee Sundin, equestrian, junior, double major equine science and animal science, Deer River, Minn.
Denise Thompson, equestrian, sophomore, equine science, Rochester, NY
Amy Van Treeck, equestrian, junior, early childhood education, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.
Kaytlin Weiger, equestrian, senior, equine science, Duluth, Minn.
Sara Wells, equestrian, senior, double major equine science and biology, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Chelsea Wiesner, volleyball, sophomore, double major health sciences and biology, Rochester, Minn.
Yahna Zastrow, equestrian, senior, equine science, Easton, Minn.


34.    Student Programmer of the Year
 Alexmai Addo, sophomore, communication, Minneapolis, Minn.

35.    Dale Knotek Community Service Award
Student  Athletic  Advisory Committee (SAAC)

36.    President's Volunteer Service Awards
Alexmai Addo, sophomore, communication, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sabra Amundson, sophomore, animal science, Crooks, S.D.
Chris Anderson, senior, natural resources, Missoula, Mont.
Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Gyungyoun "Ann" Baek, sophomore, health sciences,  Seoul, South Korea
Samm Blees, senior, criminal justice, North St. Paul, Minn.
Nana Boaten, senior, marketing, Accra, Ghana
Michelle Boateng, junior, applied studies, Bloomington, Minn.
Tiffany Breth, junior, animal science, Upsala, Minn.
Kourtney Brevik, sophomore, animal science, Erskine, Minn.
Alexandra Buscher, senior, business management, Merrifield, Minn.
Sophie Cross, freshman, animal science, Farmington, Minn.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Bryce Gillie, junior, agronomy, Hallock, Minn.
Katie Hagen, sophomore, agricultural business, Epping, N.D.
Alissa Hernandez, freshman, double major animal science and equine science, Savage, Minn.
Catlin Kersting, sophomore, horticulture, Cloquet, Minn.
Moysey Kutsev, sophomore, business management, Erskine, Minn.
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul,  South Korea
Whitney Lian, junior, agricultural education, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Nongye Lo, senior, business management, St. Paul, Minn.
Jordan Melbye, senior, communication, Crookston, Minn.
May Nabirye, junior, software engineering, Eagan, Minn.
Erica Nelson, junior, double major equine science and animal science, Carlos, Minn.
Kasey Okke, junior, agricultural education, Hawley, Minn.
Isaac Osei, sophomore, software engineering, Cottage Grove, Minn.
Alysia Osowski, senior, double major agricultural business and agronomy, Grafton, N.D.
Jennifer Rasmussen, senior, health sciences, Dalton, Minn.
Amanda Reineke, senior, double major, equine science and agricultural business, Fisher, Minn.
Hannah Reysen, sophomore, double major marketing and business management, Adell, Wis.
Donovan Rupprecht, freshman, undeclared, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Allison Schumacher, senior, sport and recreation management, Crookston, Minn.
Anthonette Sims, sophomore, communication, Robbinsdale, Minn.
Karlie Sorrell, senior, animal science, Altona, N.Y.
Anthony Taylor, senior, business management, Sheridean, Wyo.
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria
Abbie Westby, senior, agricultural education, Erhard, Minn.
Anton Young, senior, senior, natural resources, St. Cloud, Minn.
Katelyn Zins, senior, communication, Starbuck, Minn.

37.    President's Student Leadership Award
Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) representing SIFE are
Tony Taylor, senior, business management, Sheridan, Wyo.
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria
Alexandra Buscher, senior, business management, Merrifield, Minn.
Dae Yuel "Danny" Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea

38.    Outstanding CSA Senator
Adam Switzer, junior, sport and recreation management, Apple Valley, Minn.

Outstanding CSA Voting Delegate Award, in memory of Karolyn Joop (No photograph available)
Victoria Martin, sophomore, animal science, Worland, Wyo.

39.    Outstanding Educator
Dennis Maier, assistant professor, Business Department

Most Supportive of Students
Kim Cousins, student personnel coordinator, Academic Assistance Center

40.    Student Achievement Awards
Alisha Aasness, senior, horticulture, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Angela Bartholomew, senior, double major business management and equine science, Maple Grove, Minn.
Sheila Carleton, senior, double major natural resources and agronomy, Baxter, Minn.
Jackie Dullinger, senior, double major biology and health sciences, Hutchinson, Minn.
Megan Eul, senior, early childhood education, Rosemount, Minn.
Yangchen Gurung, senior, business management, Mustang, Nepal
Samantha Lahman, senior, animal science, Parkers Prairie, Minn.
Whitney Lian, junior, agricultural education, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Kristine Neu, senior, double major, horticulture and communication, Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Brooke Novak, junior, communication, Dahlen, N.D.
Samantha Zuck, senior, animal science, Jamestown, N.D.
Chris Anderson, senior, natural resources, Missoula, Mont.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.
Matthew Green, senior, triple major agricultural systems management, agronomy, and agricultural business, Greenbush, Minn.
Dae Yeul Lee, junior, accounting, Seoul, South Korea
Abbey Wemimo, junior, business management, Lagos, Nigeria


41.    Man and Woman of the Year
Kristine Neu, senior, double major in horticulture and communication, Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Austin Czichotzki, senior, communication, Barnesville, Minn.

42.    Student Volunteer of the Year Award
Alissa Hernandez, freshman, double major animal science and equine science, Savage, Minn.

43. Outstanding Service to Students
Phil Baird, associate professor, Agriculture and Natural Resources Department

From the group of students received the Student Achievement Awards, two students were chosen as the "Man and Woman of the Year," the year's top academic, service and leadership award. Honors for 2012 go to (pictured l to r) UMC Man of the Year, Austin Czichotzki, a senior from Barnesville, Minn., majoring communication; and Woman of the Year Kristine Neu, a senior from Pelican Rapids, Minn., who is a double major in horticulture and communication. Czichotzki is the son of Terry and Sandi Czichotzki and Neu is the daughter of Mark and Karen Neu.

Special thanks to the Crookston Noon Day Lions Club for their continued support of the awards reception and program.

Members of the Student Awards committee are Lisa Samuelson, Sue Jacobson, Lynne Mullins, Patti Tiedemann, Terrill Bradford, Christiana Boadu, Kayla Bellrichard, and Emily Goff.

Visit the Student Awards Program photo gallery.

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 26 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and 36 concentrations, including 10 online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of 1,600 undergraduates from 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

In the photo: Student Achievement Award recipients
Back row: Brooke Novak, Abbey Wemimo, Chris Anderson, Megan Eul, Dae Yuel "Danny" Lee, Alisha Aasness, and Angie Bartholomew.


Front row: Whitney Lian, Matt Green, Austin Czichotzki, Kristine Neu, Jackie Dullinger, and Yangchen Gurung.



 

Contact: Lisa Sameulson, director, student activities, 218-281-8507(samue026@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages