Spring 2013 Student Awards Ceremony Recognizes Achievement in Academics, Athletics, Service, and Leadership

The annual Student Awards Program, a celebration of student service, leadership, and academic and athletic achievement, was held recently at the University of Minnesota Crookston. Assistant Professor Denis Maier, who teaches in the Business Department, was the 2012 Outstanding Educator and hosted this year's recognition.


Award recipients include the following students:

CSA Student Senators and Officers
Brooke Novak; Ross Sigler; Bryce Gillie; Aaron Soltau, Heather Rodriguez; Mariah Gautsche; Emily Goff; Molly Sheehan; Anthonette Sims; and Gyaltso Gurung, Laura Gabrielson; Ashlynn Hartung; Alexmai Addo; Adam Switzer; Kayla Bellrichard; and Shaolei "Sorry" Jin. 


Outstanding Ambassadors
Catlin Kersting, Tashi Gurung, Sam Zuck, Katie Hagen, Sarah Morris, Jordan Melbye
Tony Taylor, Kevin Lamp, Alex Skeeter, Alissa Hernandez, Jessica Girgen, Mikala Guidinger
Sorry Jin, Danny Lee, Bryce Gillie, Justin Goodroad

Ambassador of the Year Award
Bryce Gillie


Outstanding First-Year Biology Award
Ashley Martell


Outstanding Future Educator Award
Dabitna Chung, Amy Van Treeck

Marketing/ Management Academic Achievement Award
Dain Park and Alex Buscher


Marketing/Management Outstanding Leadership Award
Dain Park, Abbey Wemimo, Hannah Reysen, Kayla Bellrichard

Distinguished Service to the Accounting Program
Dae Yeul "Danny" Lee

Outstanding SRM Student
Kari Bodine

Outstanding Communication Student
Jessica Stuber 

Outstanding Communication Minor
Connie Vandermay 


SOS Service Award
Alexmai Addo, Catilin Kersting

Outstanding SOS Leader
Almir Krdzalik

Peer Connection Service Award
Alexmai Addo and Brooke Novak

Peer Mentor of the Year Award
Catlin Kersting

Regal Spirit Award
Kayla Bellrichard, and Tyler Lowithan

Outstanding Turfgrass Student Award
Kyle Kreklow, Kurtis Wacker, Joey Schmidt, with Kristie Walker

Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award
Jenny DuBay 

John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award
Trent Brenny and Andrew Albertsen with Dan Svedarsky

The Wildlife Society Travel Award
Alisha Mosloff 

Outstanding Animal Science
Sara Scott (pre-vet) 

Outstanding Equine Science
Jess Charles (pre-vet)

Outstanding Ag Business Student
Amanda Crook 

Outstanding ASM Student
Leonard Will and Matt Green 

Outstanding Horticulture
Ashlynn Hartung


NACTA Recognition
Meats  Team: Dustin Wiese,  Katie Hagen, Justin Goodroad and Derek Suhonen 
Ag Business Dustin Smith, Katie Hagen, Matt Green, and Kayla Erickson
Ag Computers: Cedric Citrowske, Amanda Crook, Drew Underdahl and Brian Oachs 

Outstanding International Student Scholars Award
Ashley Yun Zhor; Brennan Andreas; Danny Lee; and Tashi Gurung

Learning Abroad Office Ambassador Awards
Tim Baker; Amanda Corneliussen; and DeAndra O'Connell 

Support of Diversity Award


Outstanding Theater Student Award
Liz Massie
Tyler Lowithan
Nathan Anderson

Outstanding Music Service Award
Rebecca Apitz 
Miah Smith 

Outstanding Writing Tutor
Rowenna Fillmore

Computer Help Desk
Melissa Freitag 

Student Employee of the Year
Adam Hoff 

Female and Male Student Athlete of the Year
Chelsea Wiesner and Almir Kradzlik

Female and Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year
Brittany Wiese and Brittany Looker and Richard Haley

Justin Knebel Memorial Award
Broderick Schmidt

Dale Knotek Community Service Award - Delta Theta Sigma (DTS)
Joshua Bruggman, Tim Lee, Brett Carlson, Clayton Lenk, Aaron Soltau, Marcus Twaddle
Kasey Okke, Adam Switzer, Dan Kimm, Hannah Reysen, Sami Benoy, Evan Boreen, Amanda Corneliussen, Brittany Fox

Presidents Volunteer Service Award
Megan Luxford, Chia Moua, Kari Bodine, Bailey Stratton (online student), Katie Nenn, Kevin Lamp Tony Taylor, Krista Kenyon, Emily Goff, Alexmai Addo, Catlin Kersting, Kayla Bellrichard, Alissa Hernandez, Almir Krdzalic Kasey Okke, Sean Rozell, Tyler Lowthian, Bryce Gillie, Ross Sigler

Student Volunteer of the Year Award
John Niemczyk with Lisa Loegering

Student Programmer of the Year
Ashley Hoffman

Outstanding CSA Senator
Alexmai Addo 

Outstanding CSA Voting Delegate Award
Megan Luxford

Faculty and Staff Awards

Outstanding Educator
Ron Del Vecchio 

Most Supportive of Students
Phil Baird 

Outstanding Service to Students
Lisa Samuelson 

Student Achievement Awards
en Williams, Bryce Gillie, Almir Krzadlic, Matt Green
Krista Kenyon, Tashi Gurung, Abbey Wemimo, Brooke Novak
Alexmai Addo, Danny Lee, Sam Zuck- Roscoe, and Alex Skeeter

Man and Woman of Year
Dae Yuel Danny Lee and Sam Zuck-Roscoe 


Athletic All-Academic Team - 3.2 GPA or higher and lettering in the same sport for two years

Rachelle Alcini - Women's Soccer
Matthew G. Borowicz - Football
Carli Bunning - Women's Basketball
Karen Carpenedo - Equestrian - Western
Jessica Charles - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Jensen Crots - Women's Soccer
Zach D. Cymbaluk - Men's Golf
Amanda Krueger - Equestrian - Western
Kelly Gustofson - Women's Golf
Rachel Halligan - Women's Soccer
Shelby Hollinger - Softball
Jesse Jennings - Baseball
Caitlin Kelley - Equestrian - Western
Samantha Kramer - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Almir Krdzalic - Men's Basketball
Brittany Looker - Women's Volleyball
Stacey Marcum - Softball
Ashley Martell - Women's Basketball
Myint Maung- Football
Keith McBride - Football
Erin Mears - Women's Soccer
Mary Mikutowski - Women's Volleyball & Golf
Brooks Miller - Baseball
Hannah Nedrud - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Amanda Overman - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Casey Paris - Women's Tennis
Josh Perea - Football
Angela Peterson - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Josee Plante - Softball
Jordan Prill - Baseball
Jesse Roscoe - Men's Golf
Shannan Salm - Equestrian - Western
Hannah Schiller - Women's Volleyball
Broderick Schmidt - Men's Basketball
Alyssa Schneider - Women's Volleyball
Christopher Secrest - Football
Drew Selvestra - Football
Alexandra Skeeter - Women's Volleyball
Joseph Stearly - Football
Andrew Steinfeldt - Football
Annalee Sundin - Equestrian - Hunt Seat
Brooke Vatthauer - Softball
Chelsea Wiesner - Women's Volleyball
Yahna Zastrow - Equestrian - Western

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers 26 bachelor's degree programs, 18 minors, and 36 concentrations, including 10 online degrees, in the areas of agriculture and natural resources; business; liberal arts and education; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of 1,600 undergraduates from 25 countries and 40 states, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

Contact: Lisa Samuelson, director of Student Activities, 218-281-8507 (samue026@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)

Pages