« Laura -The nature of culture | Main | Thanks & Self-Critique »

Schedule

Sketch of the Fall Semester 8410 Schedule:


September:

5th Diane + all

Introduction to Studio Critique:

Class discussion

Intro to the blog

Visit HANSON HALL 1 -109 space


12th Diane +

Guest: Dawei Xu Artist, Curator & Lecturer, Beijing Film Academy

Studio Critique 1: David Donovan

Studio Critique 2: Juanita Berrio

19th Diane +

Guest: Tetsuya Yamada Artist & Associate Professor of Art

Studio Critique 1: Rashad Butler

Studio Critique 2: Peter H T

Studio Critique 3: Josh Winkler


26th Diane in New England

Guests: Andrea Stanislav Artist & Assistant Professor of Art and visiting artist Clive Murphy

Studio Critique 1: Jason Gaspar

Studio Critique 2: Jasmine Wallace

Studio Critique 3: Laura Primozic

Studio Critique 4: Lindsay Montgomery


October:

3rd Diane +

Guest: Eleanor Savage, Independent Curator and Jerome Foundation Program Officer

Studio Critique 1: Jessica Teckemeyer

Studio Critique 2: T J Barnes

Studio Critique 3: Meng Tang

Studio Critique 4: Chad Rutter


10th Diane +


17th Diane +

Guest: Scott Stulen, Artist & mnartists.org Director

HANSON HALL 1-109

Artist Presentation 1: Rashad Butler

Artist Presentation 2:Peter H T

Artist Presentation 3: Meng Tang


24th Diane +

Guest: Patricia Briggs - Associate Professor @ MCAD, Art Historian, Critic, Independent Curator

HANSON HALL 1-109

Artist Presentation 1: Jessica Teckemeyer

Artist Presentation 2: Jason Gaspar

Artist Presentation 3: Laura Primozic

Artist Presentation 4: T J Barnes

Artist Presentation 5: Josh Winkler

31st Diane in China


November

7th Diane +

Guest: Chris Larson Artist & Instructor in Sculpture, UMN

HANSON HALL 1-109

Artist Presentation 1: Juanita Berrio

Artist Presentation 2: Lindsay Montgomery

Artist Presentation 3: Jasmine Wallace

Artist Presentation 4: Chad Rutter

Artist Presentation 5: David Donovan


14th Diane +

Guest: Diane Mullin, Art Historian and Associate Curator @ The Weisman Museum of Art

Studio Critique 1: Jason Gaspar

Studio Critique 2: TJ Barnes

Studio Critique 3: Josh Winkler

Studio Critique 4: Lindsay Montgomery


21st Diane +

Steve Dietz, Yproductions, Zero One, Northern Lights,

Studio Critique 1: Rashad Butler

Studio Critique 2: Meng Tang

Studio Critique 3: David Donovan



December:


5th Diane +

Yasmil Raymond, Assistant Curator @ Walker Art Center

Studio Critique 1: Jessica Teckemeyer

Studio Critique 2:Peter H T

Studio Critique 3: Juanita Berrio

Studio Critique 4: Chad Rutter


12th Diane +

Guest: Alexis Kuhr Artist & Associate Professor of Art

Studio Critique 1: Jasmine Wallace

Studio Critique 2: Laura Primozic

Studio Critique :: Philosophy and Guide to Practice

Sharing each person's Philosophy and Guide to the Studio Critique :: concepts and practices
as synthesized from in class and out of class critiques, readings and documentation on the blog.

We will share each person's blog post of their Philosophy and Guide to the Studio Critique.